Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 36%
TMDB Rating 4.4
IMDB Rating 4.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 21%

Financials

Revenue: $134,400,000

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $59,400,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: The greatest hero ever assembled.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 4

Release Date: Jul 23, 1999

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 18m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Caravan Pictures , DiC Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

John Brown is a bumbling but well-intentioned security guard who is badly injured in an explosion planned by an evil mastermind. He is taken to a laboratory, where Brenda, a leading robotics surgeon, replaces his damaged limbs with state-of-the-art gadgets and tools. Named "Inspector Gadget" by the press, John -- along with his niece, Penny, and her trusty dog, Brain -- uses his new powers to discover who was behind the explosion.


Main Cast

Matthew Broderick

Matthew Broderick

Inspector Gadget / Robo Gadget / John Brown

Age : 60 | Popularity : 20%

Rupert Everett

Rupert Everett

Sanford Scolex / Dr. Claw

Age : 63 | Popularity : 25%

Joely Fisher

Joely Fisher

Brenda / Robobrenda

Age : 54 | Popularity : 17%

Michelle Trachtenberg

Michelle Trachtenberg

Penny

Age : 36 | Popularity : 56%

Andy Dick

Andy Dick

Kramer

Age : 56 | Popularity : 6%

Cheri Oteri

Cheri Oteri

Mayor Wilson

Age : 59 | Popularity : 9%

Mike Hagerty

Mike Hagerty

Sikes

Age : 68 | Popularity : 7%

Dabney Coleman

Dabney Coleman

Chief Quimby

Age : 90 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Gerald B. Greenberg
Gerald B. Greenberg
Thom Noble
Thom Noble
Alan Cody
Alan Cody
First Assistant Editor
Kevin Greutert
Kevin Greutert
Tristan M. Brighty
Tristan M. Brighty
Color Timer
Dana Ross
Dana Ross
Negative Cutter
Mary Beth Smith
Mary Beth Smith
Cynthia Feyrer
Cynthia Feyrer
Art Production Design
Michael White
Michael White
Leslie Dilley
Leslie Dilley
Art Direction
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Bruton Jones
Bruton Jones
Swing
Bruce Bellamy
Bruce Bellamy
Michael A. Belgrave
Michael A. Belgrave
Alan Burg
Alan Burg
Nelson Bush
Nelson Bush
Michael O'Donnell
Michael O'Donnell
Set Decoration
Kate J. Sullivan
Kate J. Sullivan
Supervising Art Director
Geoff Hubbard
Geoff Hubbard
Property Master
Will Blount
Will Blount
Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Leadman
David Brace
David Brace
Production Casting
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Executive Producer
Ralph Winter
Ralph Winter
Barry Bernardi
Barry Bernardi
Jon Avnet
Jon Avnet
Jonathan Glickman
Jonathan Glickman
Aaron Meyerson
Aaron Meyerson
Producer
Roger Birnbaum
Roger Birnbaum
Jordan Kerner
Jordan Kerner
Andy Heyward
Andy Heyward
Unit Production Manager
Daryl Kass
Daryl Kass
Co-Producer
Lou Arkoff
Lou Arkoff
Jean Chalopin
Jean Chalopin
Production Coordinator
B. Ted Deiker
B. Ted Deiker
Production Accountant
Gary Gillingham
Gary Gillingham
Production Supervisor
Lisa A. Becker
Lisa A. Becker
Extras Casting
Charlie Messenger
Charlie Messenger
Payroll Accountant
Lamonte Bell
Lamonte Bell
Sound Music
John Debney
John Debney
Sound Effects Editor
Scott Martin Gershin
Scott Martin Gershin
Christopher Assells
Christopher Assells
Jon Title
Jon Title
Randy Kelley
Randy Kelley
Michael A. Reagan
Michael A. Reagan
Frank Smathers
Frank Smathers
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Philip A. Hess
Philip A. Hess
Music Editor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Andrew Silver
Andrew Silver
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Sound Designer
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Sound Supervisor
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Music Supervisor
Peter Afterman
Peter Afterman
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Mel Metcalfe
Mel Metcalfe
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Dean A. Zupancic
Dean A. Zupancic
ADR Editor
Mary Andrews
Mary Andrews
Constance A. Kazmer
Constance A. Kazmer
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Dialogue Editor
Lauren Stephens
Lauren Stephens
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Chris Hogan
Chris Hogan
ADR Supervisor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Dave McMoyler
Dave McMoyler
Assistant Sound Editor
David Stanke
David Stanke
John Cannon
John Cannon
First Assistant Sound Editor
Gayle Wesley
Gayle Wesley
Foley Supervisor
Craig S. Jaeger
Craig S. Jaeger
Boom Operator
Roger Stevenson
Roger Stevenson
ADR Recordist
Jeannette Browning
Jeannette Browning
Camera Director of Photography
Adam Greenberg
Adam Greenberg
Camera Operator
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
"B" Camera Operator
Moshe Levin
Moshe Levin
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Steadicam Operator
Gregory Lundsgaard
Gregory Lundsgaard
Jeff Mart
Jeff Mart
Second Assistant Camera
Paul Santoni
Paul Santoni
First Assistant "B" Camera
Alan Cohen
Alan Cohen
Dolly Grip
Michael C. Price
Michael C. Price
First Assistant Camera
Michael D. Weldon
Michael D. Weldon
Camera Loader
Lisa Bonaccorso
Lisa Bonaccorso
Key Grip
John Janusek
John Janusek
Best Boy Grip
John P. Shine
John P. Shine
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Steven C. McGee
Steven C. McGee
Electrician
Don Tomich
Don Tomich
Jay Galbo
Jay Galbo
Brian Tilden
Brian Tilden
Edward J. Cox
Edward J. Cox
Jerry Eubanks
Jerry Eubanks
Best Boy Electric
Kevin J. Lang
Kevin J. Lang
Key Rigging Grip
Scott Hillman
Scott Hillman
Directing Director
David Kellogg
David Kellogg
First Assistant Director
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
Script Supervisor
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Second Assistant Director
Sean Hobin
Sean Hobin
Second Second Assistant Director
Jason Roberts
Jason Roberts
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mary E. Vogt
Mary E. Vogt
Key Costumer
Ellen Ryba
Ellen Ryba
Hairstylist
Jacklin Masteran
Jacklin Masteran
Susan Schuler-Page
Susan Schuler-Page
Makeup Supervisor
Christina Smith
Christina Smith
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Costumer
Dawn Y. Line
Dawn Y. Line
Hair Supervisor
Barbara Lorenz
Barbara Lorenz
Makeup Artist
Cynthia Barr
Cynthia Barr
Michael Lorenz
Michael Lorenz
Prosthetics
Gary Archer
Gary Archer
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Peter Chesney
Peter Chesney
Stunt Coordinator
Brian Smrz
Brian Smrz
Gregg Smrz
Gregg Smrz
Animatronics Designer
Stan Winston
Stan Winston
Stunts
Keii Johnston
Keii Johnston
Karin Silvestri
Karin Silvestri
Unit Publicist
Deborah Simmrin
Deborah Simmrin
Craft Service
Josh Kuhn
Josh Kuhn
Transportation Coordinator
Ken Peterson
Ken Peterson
Writing Screenplay
Zak Penn
Zak Penn
Kerry Ehrin
Kerry Ehrin
Story
Dana Olsen
Dana Olsen
Kerry Ehrin
Kerry Ehrin
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Tom C. Peitzman
Tom C. Peitzman
Liz Ralston
Liz Ralston
Visual Effects Coordinator
Christopher Raimo
Christopher Raimo
Visual Effects
Merrick Rustia
Merrick Rustia
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard R. Hoover
Richard R. Hoover
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment