Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $197,700,000
Budget: $195,000,000
Profit: + $2,700,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Prepare for a giant adventure
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Feb 27, 2013
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 54m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America , United Kingdom
Production Companies: New Line Cinema , Legendary Pictures , Original Film , Big Kid Pictures , Bad Hat Harry Productions , Warner Bros. Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Jack the Giant Slayer
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
The story of an ancient war that is reignited when a young farmhand unwittingly opens a gateway between our world and a fearsome race of giants. Unleashed on the Earth for the first time in centuries, the giants strive to reclaim the land they once lost, forcing the young man, Jack into the battle of his life to stop them. Fighting for a kingdom, its people, and the love of a brave princess, he comes face to face with the unstoppable warriors he thought only existed in legend–and gets the chance to become a legend himself.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Mark A. Mangini
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Richard L. Anderson
Piero Mura
|
|
Original Music Composer |
John Ottman
|
|
Boom Operator |
Gary Dodkin
Kate Morath
|
|
Sound Editor |
Ezra Dweck
|
|
Sound mixer |
Nerses Gezalyan
|
|
Foley |
Gary A. Hecker
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Gregg Landaker
Rick Kline
Tim LeBlanc
|
|
Music Editor |
Joseph Bonn
Amanda Goodpaster
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Chris Ward
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Ric Schnupp
|
|
Orchestrator |
Pete Anthony
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Peter Lindsay
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Mark Coffey
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Joanna Johnston
|
Key Costumer |
Holly Waddington
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
David Crossman
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Georgina Gunner
|
|
Wigmaker |
Alex Rouse
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Sarah Monzani
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Sue Ignatius
Fran Needham
Jacqueline Bhavnani
Camilla Kirk-Reynolds
Nicola Mount
Lisa Pickering
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Ailbhe Lemass
|
|
Hairstylist |
Zoe Clare Brown
Jacqueline Bhavnani
Jeanette Redmond
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Flora Moody
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Susanna Fyson
|
|
Production | Casting |
Roger Mussenden
Nina Gold
Jeremy Rich
|
Producer |
Bryan Singer
Neal H. Moritz
David Dobkin
Patrick McCormick
|
|
Executive Producer |
Toby Emmerich
Thomas Tull
Richard Brener
Ori Marmur
Jon Jashni
Alex Garcia
John Rickard
|
|
Associate Producer |
Tarquin Gotch
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Lulu Morgan
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Bob Ducsay
John Ottman
|
Dialogue Editor |
Joel Dougherty
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Joseph Kirkland
|
|
Project Manager |
Ainslie Thomas
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Peter Russell
Gary Tomkins
Phil Harvey
Rod McLean
Mark Harris
|
Supervising Art Director |
Peter Russell
|
|
Set Decoration |
Richard Roberts
|
|
Production Design |
Gavin Bocquet
|
|
Property Master |
Ty Teiger
|
|
Greensman |
Roger Holden
John Simpson
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Steven Messing
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Lavinia Waters
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Debbie Morgan
|
|
Title Designer |
Dongho Lee
|
|
Directing | Director |
Bryan Singer
|
Script Supervisor |
Julie Brown
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Jamie Christopher
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Christopher McQuarrie
Dan Studney
Darren Lemke
|
Story |
David Dobkin
Darren Lemke
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Newton Thomas Sigel
|
Aerial Director of Photography |
Jeremy Braben
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Stuart Howell
|
|
Still Photographer |
Daniel Smith
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Barny Crocker
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Claudio Del Gobbo
Fulvio Segianni
Andy Edridge
Ricky Hall
|
|
Key Grip |
David Maund
Tommaso Mele
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Berj Bannayan
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Greg Baxter
Tricia Henry Ashford
|
|
Visual Effects |
James Baker
Hiroshi Mori
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Dominic Tuohy
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Jennifer-Jo Barker
Alex Carr
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Jeremy Johnson
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Chris Jai Alex
David Anders
Sian Milne
Tolga Kenan
Eugenio Alonso Yenes
Mark Archer
Tom Aitken
Esther Ashmore
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Rowley Irlam
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Carmila Gittens
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Julie Adams
|
|
Armorer |
Richard Hooper
Charles Bodycomb
Joss Skottowe
|
|
Carpenter |
Paul Duff
|
|
Aerial Coordinator |
Marc Wolff
|
|
Pilot |
Will Samuelson
|
|
Propmaker |
Scott Elms
|
|
Prop Maker |
Stefano Ferrara
Toby Hawkes
|
|
Production Controller |
AnaMarie C. Gonzaga
|
|
In Memory Of |
Peter Casey
|
|
Stunt Double |
David R. Grant
|
|
Special Effects |
Colin Cunningham
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Ronnie Phillips
|
Department | Role | Name |