Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 49%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 45%

Financials

Revenue: $59,217,789

Budget: $10,000,000

Profit: + $49,217,789


Movie Details

Tag Line: What’s eating you?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 1, 2001

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: United Artists , American Zoetrope , Cinerenta Medienbeteiligungs KG , Cinerenta-Cinebeta , VCL Communications


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A college-age brother and sister get more than they bargained for on their road trip home from spring break. When the bickering siblings witness a creepy truck driver tossing body bags into a sewer near an abandoned church, they investigate. Bad move! Opening a Pandora's Box of unspeakable evil, the pair must flee for their lives -- with a monstrous "shape" in hot pursuit.


Main Cast

Gina Philips

Gina Philips

Patricia 'Trish' Jenner

Age : 51 | Popularity : 10%

Justin Long

Justin Long

Darius 'Darry' Jenner

Age : 42 | Popularity : 27%

Jonathan Breck

Jonathan Breck

The Creeper

Age : 56 | Popularity : 4%

Patricia Belcher

Patricia Belcher

Jezelle Gay Hartman

Age : 67 | Popularity : 15%

Eileen Brennan

Eileen Brennan

The Cat Lady

Age : 80 | Popularity : 8%

Brandon Smith

Brandon Smith

Sgt. David Tubbs

Age : 68 | Popularity : 5%

Peggy Sheffield

Peggy Sheffield

Waitress Beverly

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Jeffrey William Evans

Jeffrey William Evans

Restaurant Manager

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Francis Ford Coppola
Francis Ford Coppola
Willi Bär
Willi Bär
Mario Ohoven
Mario Ohoven
Eberhard Kayser
Eberhard Kayser
Linda Reisman
Linda Reisman
Producer
Barry Opper
Barry Opper
Tom Luse
Tom Luse
Unit Production Manager
Barry Opper
Barry Opper
Casting
Kimberly Mullen
Kimberly Mullen
Additional Casting
Angelique Midthunder
Angelique Midthunder
Co-Producer
J. Todd Harris
J. Todd Harris
Assistant Accountant
Dixie Jones
Dixie Jones
Production Executive
Shannon Lail
Shannon Lail
Production Supervisor
Jeffrey Berk
Jeffrey Berk
Assistant Location Manager
Burke P. Robinson
Burke P. Robinson
Key Set Production Assistant
Joanne Guthrie
Joanne Guthrie
Accountant
Mary Sunshine
Mary Sunshine
Production Coordinator
Leslie Stevens
Leslie Stevens
Post Production Coordinator
Jamie Burris
Jamie Burris
Location Assistant
Cara Sachse
Cara Sachse
Art Department Production Assistant
John Burt
John Burt
Assistant Production Coordinator
Amy R. Trachtman
Amy R. Trachtman
Production Assistant
Marshal Clough
Marshal Clough
Crew Stunts
Hank Amos
Hank Amos
Post Production Supervisor
Nancy Kirhoffer
Nancy Kirhoffer
Stand In
John Hines
John Hines
Telecine Colorist
Rolando Díaz
Rolando Díaz
Stunt Double
Elle Alexander
Elle Alexander
Stunt Coordinator
James M. Churchman
James M. Churchman
Property Master
Jerry Blohm
Jerry Blohm
Armorer
Jerry Blohm
Jerry Blohm
CG Supervisor
Todd Sheridan Perry
Todd Sheridan Perry
Carpenter
Michael Powels
Michael Powels
Craft Service
Drew Smith
Drew Smith
Driver
Robert Jepson
Robert Jepson
Makeup Effects
Roy Ceballos
Roy Ceballos
Post Production Assistant
Michael Matsumoto
Michael Matsumoto
Propmaker
James P. Crapser
James P. Crapser
Scenic Artist
Carla Bailey
Carla Bailey
Set Medic
Fred Moyse
Fred Moyse
Sound Recordist
Joe Foglia
Joe Foglia
Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Arbogast
Michael Arbogast
Utility Stunts
Kurt Hockenberry
Kurt Hockenberry
Animal Coordinator
Gloria Winship Ayon
Gloria Winship Ayon
Animal Wrangler
Shane Ayon
Shane Ayon
Special Effects Technician
Joel P. Blanchard
Joel P. Blanchard
CGI Supervisor
Paul Le Blanc
Paul Le Blanc
Writing Screenplay
Victor Salva
Victor Salva
Directing Director
Victor Salva
Victor Salva
First Assistant Director
George Bamber
George Bamber
Script Supervisor
Patricia A. Fullerton
Patricia A. Fullerton
Second Second Assistant Director
Mary Kilgannon
Mary Kilgannon
Second Assistant Director
Jason Roberts
Jason Roberts
Sound Original Music Composer
Bennett Salvay
Bennett Salvay
Music Editor
Ed Marx
Ed Marx
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Supervising Sound Editor
James P. Lay
James P. Lay
Foley Supervisor
Richard Partlow
Richard Partlow
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Aleksandr Gruzdev
Aleksandr Gruzdev
Dialogue Editor
Robert Troy
Robert Troy
Sound Editor
Angelo Palazzo
Angelo Palazzo
Orchestrator
Randy Kerber
Randy Kerber
ADR Recordist
Jeff Gomillion
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Supervisor
Tim Bindel
Tim Bindel
Sound Designer
Charlyn Bernal
Charlyn Bernal
Sound Effects Editor
Andy Rosenthal
Andy Rosenthal
Musician
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
ADR Editor
Cindy Jo Hinkleman
Cindy Jo Hinkleman
ADR Mixer
Dylan A. Flores
Dylan A. Flores
Foley Recordist
Ron Ruzicka
Ron Ruzicka
Camera Director of Photography
Don E. FauntLeRoy
Don E. FauntLeRoy
Still Photographer
Gene Page
Gene Page
Camera Operator
Michael P. May
Michael P. May
Key Grip
Ben Bardin
Ben Bardin
Dolly Grip
Joe Mast
Joe Mast
Grip
Marvin Haven
Marvin Haven
Best Boy Grip
Scott Stuart
Scott Stuart
Second Assistant Camera
Mike Walsh
Mike Walsh
Editing Editor
Ed Marx
Ed Marx
First Assistant Editor
Geraud Brisson
Geraud Brisson
Negative Cutter
Rick Downey
Rick Downey
Colorist
John Sellars
John Sellars
Lighting Rigging Grip
Paul Beaver
Paul Beaver
Gaffer
Robert Driskell
Robert Driskell
Chief Lighting Technician
Robert Driskell
Robert Driskell
Lighting Technician
Shane Buttle
Shane Buttle
Electrician
Thomas M. Allen
Thomas M. Allen
Key Rigging Grip
Matthew Zeyn
Matthew Zeyn
Art Production Design
Steven Legler
Steven Legler
Construction Coordinator
Christopher Scheetz
Christopher Scheetz
Art Direction
Kevin Egeland
Kevin Egeland
Set Decoration
Barbara Peterson-Malesci
Barbara Peterson-Malesci
Art Department Coordinator
Alice Wymer
Alice Wymer
Greensman
Daniel Williams
Daniel Williams
Location Scout
Andreas Zachai
Andreas Zachai
Production Illustrator
Brad Parker
Brad Parker
Sculptor
Greg Smith
Greg Smith
Assistant Property Master
Graylan Franklin
Graylan Franklin
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Emae Villalobos
Emae Villalobos
Key Makeup Artist
Rodger Jacobs
Rodger Jacobs
Set Costumer
Barnaby Smyth
Barnaby Smyth
Key Hair Stylist
Gunnar Swanson
Gunnar Swanson
Set Dressing Artist
Rex Christensen
Rex Christensen
Makeup Artist
Tim Phoenix
Tim Phoenix
Assistant Makeup Artist
Susie Mendez Pfister
Susie Mendez Pfister
Visual Effects 3D Supervisor
Lisa Lavender
Lisa Lavender
Visual Effects Producer
Scott Ramsey
Scott Ramsey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Robert W. Morgenroth
Robert W. Morgenroth
Additional Visual Effects
Scott Kirvan
Scott Kirvan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment