Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $284,100,000
Budget: $250,000,000
Profit: + $34,100,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Lost in our world, found in another.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Mar 7, 2012
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 12m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch John Carter
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
John Carter is a war-weary, former military captain who's inexplicably transported to the mysterious and exotic planet of Barsoom (Mars) and reluctantly becomes embroiled in an epic conflict. It's a world on the brink of collapse, and Carter rediscovers his humanity when he realizes the survival of Barsoom and its people rests in his hands.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Screenplay |
Andrew Stanton
Michael Chabon
Mark Andrews
|
Novel |
Edgar Rice Burroughs
|
|
Directing | Director |
Andrew Stanton
|
Script Supervisor |
Annie Penn
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Tommy Gormley
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Ben Dixon
Andrew M. Ward
Jody Spilkoman
Jeff Taylor
|
|
Crew | Thanks |
John Lasseter
Edwin Catmull
Peter Gabriel
Roger Guyett
Danton Burroughs
|
In Memory Of |
Steve Jobs
|
|
Stunts |
America Young
Doug Coleman
Peter Epstein
Diana R. Lupo
Alice Rietveld
Jessie Graff
Andrea VanEpps
Paul E. Short
Eliza Coleman
Jessica Harbeck
Karin Silvestri
Sian Milne
Shauna Galligan
Michael Hansen
Tracey Eddon
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Lori Korngiebel
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Caitlin Dechelle
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Denny Caira
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Laura Jennings
|
|
Stunt Double |
Whitney Coleman
Tamiko Brownlee
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
Ryan Church
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Tom Struthers
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Katherine McCormack
|
|
Stand In |
Caridad Angus
|
|
Production | Producer |
Colin Wilson
Jim Morris
Lindsey Collins
|
Casting |
Gail Stevens
Marcia Ross
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Holly Dorff
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Jan Foster
Steve Harding
|
|
Casting Associate |
Colin Jones
Brittainy Roberts
|
|
Associate Producer |
Bob Roath
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Toby Spigel
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Jennifer Teves
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Richard Daldry
Meredith Humbracht
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Ben Burtt
Tim Nielsen
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tom Johnson
Juan Peralta
Michael Semanick
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Silvers
Marshall Winn
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Michael Giacchino
|
|
Music Editor |
Stephen M. Davis
|
|
Orchestrator |
Tim Simonec
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Chris Munro
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Jonathan Null
Tim Nielsen
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
J.R. Grubbs
Malcolm Fife
|
|
Boom Operator |
Steve Finn
Noel Espinosa
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Eric Zumbrunnen
|
Additional Editing |
Erik Jessen
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Key Makeup Artist |
Paul Gooch
Christien Tinsley
Kim Ayers
Debbi Salmon
Paula Price
Kristie Matthiae
Camille Henderson
Gemma Richards
|
Makeup Designer |
Bill Corso
|
|
Costume Design |
Mayes C. Rubeo
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Veronica McAleer
Dennis Liddiard
Kevin Haney
Deborah Rutherford
Don Rutherford
Gerald Quist
Nuria Mbomio
Ailbhe Lemass
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Mike Mekash
Kirstin Chalmers
Deborah Taylor
Greg T. Moon
Paul Boyce
Mandy Gold
Sara Osborn
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Ve Neill
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Colleen Kelsall
Jeremy Turner
|
|
Other |
Nadia Stacey
|
|
Hair Designer |
Kevin Alexander
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Flora Moody
|
|
Key Costumer |
Kacie Seamons
|
|
Hairstylist |
Candice Banks
Gary Machin
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Paki Smith
|
Art Direction |
Robert Woodruff
John King
Scott Zuber
Phil Harvey
Dean Wolcott
Mark Harris
Joseph Hodges
|
|
Production Design |
Nathan Crowley
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
Naaman Marshall
James Hambidge
|
|
Storyboard Designer |
David Krentz
Bryan Andrews
|
|
Set Designer |
Darrell L. Wight
Theodore Sharps
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Josh Lusby
Peter Dorme
Toby Britton
|
|
Property Master |
Jamie Wilkinson
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Jenne Lee
Lavinia Waters
Stacey Newton
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Travis Witkowski
Liam Georgensen
Tom Castronovo
Sarah Ginn
Rachel Corbould
Jake Hall
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dan Mindel
|
Camera Operator |
John Skotchdopole
Philippe Carr-Forster
Colin Anderson
Simon Finney
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Colin Anderson
|
|
Still Photographer |
Frank Connor
|
|
Key Grip |
Gary Hymns
Thomas Gibson
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Peter Chiang
Sue Rowe
Ben Shepherd
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Chris Corbould
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Daniel Barrow
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Eamonn Butler
|
|
VFX Editor |
Christopher Learmonth
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Perry Evans
Christopher Prampin
|
Department | Role | Name |