Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 30%
TMDB Rating 7.2
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 23%

Financials

Revenue: $102,244,770

Budget: $36,000,000

Profit: + $66,244,770


Movie Details

Tag Line: Give a father no options and you leave him no choice.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 15, 2002

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 56m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Evolution Entertainment , New Line Cinema , Burg/Koules Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

John Quincy Archibald is a father and husband whose son is diagnosed with an enlarged heart and then finds out he cannot receive a transplant because HMO insurance will not cover it. Therefore, he decides to take a hospital full of patients hostage until the hospital puts his son's name on the donor's list.


Main Cast

Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

John Quincy Archibald

Age : 66 | Popularity : 77%

Robert Duvall

Robert Duvall

Frank Grimes

Age : 90 | Popularity : 27%

Anne Heche

Anne Heche

Rebecca Payne

Age : 51 | Popularity : 67%

Kimberly Elise

Kimberly Elise

Denise Archibald

Age : 54 | Popularity : 6%

Daniel E. Smith

Daniel E. Smith

Mike Archibald

Age : 31 | Popularity : 17%

Larissa Laskin

Larissa Laskin

Dr. Ellen Klein

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

James Woods

James Woods

Dr. Raymond Turner

Age : 74 | Popularity : 24%

Ethan Suplee

Ethan Suplee

Guard Max Conlin

Age : 44 | Popularity : 28%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Matthew Barry
Matthew Barry
Nancy Green-Keyes
Nancy Green-Keyes
Producer
Mark Burg
Mark Burg
Oren Koules
Oren Koules
Executive Producer
Michael De Luca
Michael De Luca
Avram Butch Kaplan
Avram Butch Kaplan
Richard Saperstein
Richard Saperstein
Executive In Charge Of Production
Carla Fry
Carla Fry
Production Executive
Erik Holmberg
Erik Holmberg
Co-Producer
Hillary Sherman
Hillary Sherman
James Kearns
James Kearns
Mathew Hart
Mathew Hart
Co-Executive Producer
Dale De La Torre
Dale De La Torre
Howard Burkons
Howard Burkons
Unit Production Manager
Mathew Hart
Mathew Hart
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Unit Manager
Philippe Montel
Philippe Montel
Casting Associate
Nina Barry
Nina Barry
Assistant Production Manager
Pierre Brunet
Pierre Brunet
Production Accountant
Diana Adams
Diana Adams
Assistant Production Coordinator
Melissa Hall
Melissa Hall
Sam Gainer
Sam Gainer
Production Assistant
Donald Colafranceschi
Donald Colafranceschi
Location Manager
Wileen Dragovan
Wileen Dragovan
Production Coordinator
Leslie Cowan
Leslie Cowan
Production Office Coordinator
Nellie Adami
Nellie Adami
Production Supervisor
Lori Greenberg
Lori Greenberg
Casting Assistant
Andrea Kool
Andrea Kool
Extras Casting Coordinator
Aric Dupere
Aric Dupere
Payroll Accountant
Alex Kontsalakis
Alex Kontsalakis
Assistant Location Manager
Earl Fligg
Earl Fligg
Location Assistant
Louis-Martin Pepperall
Louis-Martin Pepperall
Location Production Assistant
Rick Gagnon
Rick Gagnon
Assistant Unit Manager
Jean-François Boivin
Jean-François Boivin
Extras Casting Assistant
Kris Rurka
Kris Rurka
First Assistant Accountant
Kristi Kasubaski
Kristi Kasubaski
Key Set Production Assistant
Mike Manzato
Mike Manzato
Production Secretary
Dianne Irving
Dianne Irving
Second Assistant Accountant
Howard Stellmacher
Howard Stellmacher
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Hairstylist
Larry M. Cherry
Larry M. Cherry
Set Costumer
Kim W. Chow
Kim W. Chow
Key Hair Stylist
Jennifer Bower O'Halloran
Jennifer Bower O'Halloran
Key Makeup Artist
Mario Cacioppo
Mario Cacioppo
Seamstress
Nadia Ongaro
Nadia Ongaro
Makeup Artist
Inge Klaudi
Inge Klaudi
Truck Costumer
Sharon Irving
Sharon Irving
Editing Editor
Dede Allen
Dede Allen
Color Timer
Harry Muller
Harry Muller
First Assistant Editor
Alexandra Leviloff
Alexandra Leviloff
Editorial Production Assistant
Pierce P. Shaad
Pierce P. Shaad
Associate Editor
Stacey S. Clipp
Stacey S. Clipp
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Assistant Editor
Robert J. Lemos
Robert J. Lemos
Directing First Assistant Director
William M. Connor
William M. Connor
Director
Nick Cassavetes
Nick Cassavetes
Second Assistant Director
Kristen Ploucha
Kristen Ploucha
Script Supervisor
Joanne T. Harwood
Joanne T. Harwood
Assistant Director
Jennifer Haufler
Jennifer Haufler
Second Second Assistant Director
Darrin Brown
Darrin Brown
Third Assistant Director
Brad Logel
Brad Logel
Sound Original Music Composer
Aaron Zigman
Aaron Zigman
Orchestrator
Jerry Hey
Jerry Hey
Conductor
Jerry Hey
Jerry Hey
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Artist
James Moriana
James Moriana
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Recordist
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Music Programmer
Jesse Voccia
Jesse Voccia
Boom Operator
Denis Bellingham
Denis Bellingham
Dialogue Editor
Frederick H. Stahly
Frederick H. Stahly
Laura Harris Atkinson
Laura Harris Atkinson
ADR Supervisor
Barney Cabral
Barney Cabral
Music Editor
Mike Flicker
Mike Flicker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Semanick
Michael Semanick
Tom Fleischman
Tom Fleischman
ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Jennifer L. Mann
Jennifer L. Mann
Sound Effects Editor
Hector C. Gika
Hector C. Gika
Sound Supervisor
Kelly Cabral
Kelly Cabral
Sound Assistant
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Production Sound Mixer
David Lee
David Lee
ADR Mixer
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
Utility Sound
Sui Fan Wong
Sui Fan Wong
ADR Recordist
Marcelo Lago
Marcelo Lago
Camera Director of Photography
Rogier Stoffers
Rogier Stoffers
Camera Trainee
Stéphanie Weber Biron
Stéphanie Weber Biron
Camera Operator
Peter Rosenfeld
Peter Rosenfeld
Steadicam Operator
Peter Rosenfeld
Peter Rosenfeld
Still Photographer
Ava Gerlitz
Ava Gerlitz
Aerial Director of Photography
Dwayne McClintock
Dwayne McClintock
First Assistant Camera
Jayson Clute
Jayson Clute
Dolly Grip
Tracy Shaw
Tracy Shaw
Camera Loader
Chris Weiss
Chris Weiss
Key Grip
Mark Manchester
Mark Manchester
Grip
Dianne L. Haggarty
Dianne L. Haggarty
Best Boy Grip
Malcolm Nefsky
Malcolm Nefsky
Focus Puller
Carolyn Cox
Carolyn Cox
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Nener
Mark Nener
Art Set Decoration
Clive Thomasson
Clive Thomasson
Production Design
Stefania Cella
Stefania Cella
Art Direction
Elis Y. Lam
Elis Y. Lam
Thomas Carnegie
Thomas Carnegie
Property Master
Christopher Geggie
Christopher Geggie
Construction Coordinator
Ross Fraser
Ross Fraser
Standby Painter
Lucie Fournier
Lucie Fournier
Construction Foreman
Michael Hyde
Michael Hyde
Storyboard Artist
Vince Peets
Vince Peets
Art Department Coordinator
Andrea Kristof
Andrea Kristof
Assistant Art Director
Nicholas Gazda
Nicholas Gazda
Leadman
George Venckus
George Venckus
Painter
Gordon Brown
Gordon Brown
Set Dresser
Gerry Deschenes
Gerry Deschenes
Gun Wrangler
Nick Veziris
Nick Veziris
Title Designer
Jimmy Zelinger
Jimmy Zelinger
Assistant Property Master
Henry Jesiak
Henry Jesiak
Assistant Decorator
Jaclyn Shoub
Jaclyn Shoub
Writing Screenplay
James Kearns
James Kearns
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Rick Avery
Rick Avery
Stunts
Roy T. Anderson
Roy T. Anderson
Studio Teachers
Laurel Bresnahan
Laurel Bresnahan
Unit Publicist
Prudence Emery
Prudence Emery
Armorer
Charles Taylor
Charles Taylor
Post Production Supervisor
Rick Reynolds
Rick Reynolds
Security
Saalahudeen Lunsford Muhammed
Saalahudeen Lunsford Muhammed
Technical Supervisor
Lee Tucker
Lee Tucker
Transportation Coordinator
Neil Montgomerie
Neil Montgomerie
Additional Music
Steve Dewey
Steve Dewey
Carpenter
Thomas Vance Jr.
Thomas Vance Jr.
Chef
Terry Henderson
Terry Henderson
Craft Service
Steve Fitzpatrick
Steve Fitzpatrick
Driver
Rudy Baccuchi
Rudy Baccuchi
Picture Car Coordinator
Ron Annabelle
Ron Annabelle
Production Office Assistant
William Chad Strug
William Chad Strug
Scenic Artist
Jacqui Hemingway
Jacqui Hemingway
Medical Consultant
Gregory P. Fontana
Gregory P. Fontana
Set Production Assistant
Jennifer Deigl
Jennifer Deigl
Stand In
Jill Fleischman
Jill Fleischman
Video Assist Operator
Christopher Brown
Christopher Brown
Technical Advisor
Susan Haldenby
Susan Haldenby
Production Controller
Paul Prokop
Paul Prokop
Pilot
Dan Monroe
Dan Monroe
Generator Operator
John Sztejnmiler
John Sztejnmiler
Stunt Double
Andre Mayers
Andre Mayers
Head Driver
Dan Marjanovich
Dan Marjanovich
Key Scenic Artist
Melissa Morgan
Melissa Morgan
Visual Effects 3D Supervisor
Matt Linder
Matt Linder
Special Effects Supervisor
Tony Kenny
Tony Kenny
Digital Compositors
Ken Dackermann
Ken Dackermann
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Mark Cowden
Mark Cowden
Rigging Gaffer
Paul Spaven
Paul Spaven
Electrician
Morgan Carpenter
Morgan Carpenter
Gaffer
Normand Viau
Normand Viau
Chief Lighting Technician
Franco Tata
Franco Tata
Rigging Grip
Don Irvine
Don Irvine
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment