Ratings

TMDB Rating 8.2
IMDB Rating 9.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 68%

Financials

Revenue: $1,074,251,311

Budget: $55,000,000

Profit: + $1,019,251,311


Movie Details

Tag Line: Put on a happy face.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 2, 2019

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 02m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: DC Entertainment , Warner Bros. Pictures , DC Comics , Joint Effort , Village Roadshow Pictures , Bron Studios , Creative Wealth Media Finance , DC Films , 22 & Indiana Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.


Main Cast

Joaquin Phoenix

Joaquin Phoenix

Arthur Fleck / Joker

Age : 45 | Popularity : 36%

Robert De Niro

Robert De Niro

Murray Franklin

Age : 76 | Popularity : 85%

Zazie Beetz

Zazie Beetz

Sophie Dumond

Age : 29 | Popularity : 60%

Frances Conroy

Frances Conroy

Penny Fleck

Age : 66 | Popularity : 17%

Brett Cullen

Brett Cullen

Thomas Wayne

Age : 63 | Popularity : 15%

Shea Whigham

Shea Whigham

Detective Burke

Age : 51 | Popularity : 11%

Bill Camp

Bill Camp

Detective Garrity

Age : 58 | Popularity : 8%

Glenn Fleshler

Glenn Fleshler

Randall

Age : 51 | Popularity : 24%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Writer
Scott Silver
Scott Silver
Todd Phillips
Todd Phillips
Characters
Bob Kane
Bob Kane
Bill Finger
Bill Finger
Jerry Robinson
Jerry Robinson
Production Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Bruce Berman
Michael Uslan
Michael Uslan
Richard Baratta
Richard Baratta
Walter Hamada
Walter Hamada
Joseph Garner
Joseph Garner
Aaron L. Gilbert
Aaron L. Gilbert
Producer
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
Bradley Cooper
Bradley Cooper
Todd Phillips
Todd Phillips
Co-Producer
David Webb
David Webb
Unit Production Manager
Carla Raij
Carla Raij
Co-Executive Producer
Jason Cloth
Jason Cloth
Anjay Nagpal
Anjay Nagpal
Location Manager
Sam Hutchins
Sam Hutchins
Casting
Shayna Markowitz
Shayna Markowitz
Production Accountant
Joan Altman
Joan Altman
Extras Casting
Grant Wilfley
Grant Wilfley
Assistant Location Manager
Benjamin J. Stern
Benjamin J. Stern
Katherine Delaney
Katherine Delaney
Karen T. Salva
Karen T. Salva
Dan Welch
Dan Welch
First Assistant Accountant
Joyce Hsieh
Joyce Hsieh
Assistant Accountant
Susan Strine
Susan Strine
Ramona Wong
Ramona Wong
Ann Imai
Ann Imai
Kathryn Mell
Kathryn Mell
Evan Reed
Evan Reed
Ke Ze Lui
Ke Ze Lui
Suzette Baker
Suzette Baker
Casting Associate
Candice Alustiza-Lee
Candice Alustiza-Lee
Production Office Coordinator
Leah Winkler
Leah Winkler
Travel Coordinator
Ben Gatollari
Ben Gatollari
Production Secretary
Will Limpert
Will Limpert
Payroll Accountant
Kerry Roberts
Kerry Roberts
Location Coordinator
Alec Bates
Alec Bates
Producer's Assistant
Juliana Hatkoff
Juliana Hatkoff
Justine Conte
Justine Conte
Casting Assistant
Matthew Claar
Matthew Claar
Extras Casting Assistant
Faith Maciolek
Faith Maciolek
Courtney Battles
Courtney Battles
Art Production Design
Mark Friedberg
Mark Friedberg
Supervising Art Director
Laura Ballinger
Laura Ballinger
Storyboard Artist
Kim Jennings
Kim Jennings
Set Decoration Buyer
Theo Sena
Theo Sena
Shannon Nallan
Shannon Nallan
Set Decoration
Kris Moran
Kris Moran
Assistant Property Master
Joel Weaver
Joel Weaver
Property Master
Sandy Hamilton
Sandy Hamilton
Assistant Art Director
Matthew Jeffrey Sama
Matthew Jeffrey Sama
Robert Pyzocha
Robert Pyzocha
Jeffrey D. McDonald
Jeffrey D. McDonald
Michael Auszura
Michael Auszura
Erica Hohf
Erica Hohf
Lauren Rockman
Lauren Rockman
Aimee Dombo
Aimee Dombo
Ann Bartek
Ann Bartek
Mason Chesler
Mason Chesler
Greensman
Will Scheck
Will Scheck
Leadman
Timothy Metzger
Timothy Metzger
Head Carpenter
Henry Antonacchio
Henry Antonacchio
Set Dresser
Dan Decelle
Dan Decelle
Roman Greller
Roman Greller
Candis Heiland
Candis Heiland
Joe Taglairino
Joe Taglairino
Janine Pesce
Janine Pesce
Joe Petruccio
Joe Petruccio
John Schabel
John Schabel
Chris Heike
Chris Heike
Ted Altman
Ted Altman
Concept Artist
Hugh Sicotte
Hugh Sicotte
Art Department Coordinator
Miccah Underwood
Miccah Underwood
Mariella Navarro
Mariella Navarro
Nara DeMuro
Nara DeMuro
Key Construction Grip
Michael Scarola
Michael Scarola
Props
Jessie Pellegrino
Jessie Pellegrino
Olivia Mae Davis
Olivia Mae Davis
Assistant Set Decoration
Ashley Wellbrock
Ashley Wellbrock
Shop Electric
Spencer Lasky
Spencer Lasky
Construction Coordinator
Joseph S. Alfieri
Joseph S. Alfieri
Camera Director of Photography
Lawrence Sher
Lawrence Sher
Steadicam Operator
Geoffrey Haley
Geoffrey Haley
"A" Camera Operator
Geoffrey Haley
Geoffrey Haley
Still Photographer
Niko Tavernise
Niko Tavernise
Grip
Michael J. Prate
Michael J. Prate
Martin Lowry
Martin Lowry
Michael Scarola
Michael Scarola
Carter Jones
Carter Jones
Daniel Wong
Daniel Wong
Timothy Montgomery
Timothy Montgomery
Key Grip
Tom Prate
Tom Prate
First Assistant "A" Camera
Gregory Irwin
Gregory Irwin
First Assistant "B" Camera
Tim Metivier
Tim Metivier
Best Boy Grip
Todd Giresi
Todd Giresi
Digital Imaging Technician
Nicholas Kay
Nicholas Kay
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Sarah Guenther
Sarah Guenther
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Anthony Coan
Anthony Coan
Camera Loader
Carrie Wills
Carrie Wills
Crew Cinematography
Lawrence Sher
Lawrence Sher
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Dennis
Lisa Dennis
Stunts
Peter Epstein
Peter Epstein
Frank Alfano
Frank Alfano
Josh Lakatos
Josh Lakatos
Stephen Izzi
Stephen Izzi
Richard Burden
Richard Burden
Stunt Coordinator
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Stunt Double
Airon Armstrong
Airon Armstrong
Special Effects Coordinator
Jeff Brink
Jeff Brink
Unit Publicist
Larry Kaplan
Larry Kaplan
Transportation Co-Captain
Thomas Aquino
Thomas Aquino
Visual Effects Editor
Thomas J. Cabela
Thomas J. Cabela
Craft Service
Wilson Rivas
Wilson Rivas
Silvia Veronica Cadmilema
Silvia Veronica Cadmilema
Choreographer
Michael Arnold
Michael Arnold
Video Assist Operator
David Michael Dabney
David Michael Dabney
Picture Car Coordinator
Bobby Griffon
Bobby Griffon
Production Office Assistant
Michael Hall
Michael Hall
Transportation Captain
Kevin Harrigan
Kevin Harrigan
Carpenter
Mike Bloecker
Mike Bloecker
Robert Iversen
Robert Iversen
Mike Rich
Mike Rich
Charge Scenic Artist
Elizabeth Linn
Elizabeth Linn
Post Production Assistant
LeMicah Levert
LeMicah Levert
Sound Sound Mixer
Tod A. Maitland
Tod A. Maitland
Music Supervisor
Randall Poster
Randall Poster
George Drakoulias
George Drakoulias
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Dean A. Zupancic
Dean A. Zupancic
Tom Ozanich
Tom Ozanich
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Original Music Composer
Hildur Guðnadóttir
Hildur Guðnadóttir
Sound Effects Editor
John Joseph Thomas
John Joseph Thomas
Darren Maynard
Darren Maynard
Christian Wenger
Christian Wenger
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Supervising Sound Editor
Alan Robert Murray
Alan Robert Murray
Sound Designer
Tom Ozanich
Tom Ozanich
Foley Editor
Willard Overstreet
Willard Overstreet
Kevin R.W. Murray
Kevin R.W. Murray
Sound Engineer
Ryan Murphy
Ryan Murphy
Tony Pilkington
Tony Pilkington
Supervising ADR Editor
Kira Roessler
Kira Roessler
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Kira Roessler
Kira Roessler
Sound Mix Technician
Ryan Young
Ryan Young
Unsun Song
Unsun Song
Dialogue Editor
Cameron Steenhagen
Cameron Steenhagen
Supervising Music Editor
Jason Ruder
Jason Ruder
Music Coordinator
Meghan Currier
Meghan Currier
Utility Sound
Jerry Yuen
Jerry Yuen
Foley Supervisor
Michael Dressel
Michael Dressel
Foley Mixer
Richard Duarte
Richard Duarte
Jack Cucci
Jack Cucci
ADR Mixer
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Scoring Mixer
Daniel Kresco
Daniel Kresco
Boom Operator
Michael Scott
Michael Scott
Music Editor
Daniel Waldman
Daniel Waldman
Lena Glikson
Lena Glikson
Lighting Lighting Technician
Timothy Healy
Timothy Healy
Connell Burke
Connell Burke
John Campbell
John Campbell
Al Padilla
Al Padilla
Jonathan Rotberg
Jonathan Rotberg
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Ryan Webb
Ryan Webb
Chief Lighting Technician
Steve Ramsey
Steve Ramsey
Rigging Gaffer
Jason Lanci
Jason Lanci
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mark Bridges
Mark Bridges
Hair Department Head
Kay Georgiou
Kay Georgiou
Makeup Department Head
Nicki Ledermann
Nicki Ledermann
Hairstylist
Jerry Popolis
Jerry Popolis
Key Makeup Artist
Sunday Englis
Sunday Englis
Tania Ribalow
Tania Ribalow
Makeup Artist
Carla White
Carla White
Key Hair Stylist
Mitchell Beck
Mitchell Beck
Costumer
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler
Monica Ruiz-Ziegler
Danielle Landry
Danielle Landry
Gabriel Rivera
Gabriel Rivera
Kimberly Baird
Kimberly Baird
Jennifer Harrington
Jennifer Harrington
Tailor
Lawrence Bell
Lawrence Bell
Yvette Helin
Yvette Helin
Assistant Costume Designer
Abby Walton
Abby Walton
Lindsey C. Brush
Lindsey C. Brush
Key Costumer
Christy Guillermain
Christy Guillermain
Wardrobe Supervisor
Jennifer Bentley
Jennifer Bentley
Costume Coordinator
Jesca Alfano
Jesca Alfano
Directing Director
Todd Phillips
Todd Phillips
First Assistant Director
David Webb
David Webb
Script Supervisor
Renee Burke
Renee Burke
Second Assistant Director
Jeremy Marks
Jeremy Marks
Second Second Assistant Director
Ryan Robert Howard
Ryan Robert Howard
Layout
Carolina Jiménez
Carolina Jiménez
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Brice R. Parker
Brice R. Parker
Patrice Cormier
Patrice Cormier
Visual Effects
Brian Adler
Brian Adler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Edwin Rivera
Edwin Rivera
Mathew Giampa
Mathew Giampa
Special Effects Supervisor
Doug Facciponti
Doug Facciponti
Visual Effects Coordinator
Carolyn Shea
Carolyn Shea
Editing Editor
Jeff Groth
Jeff Groth
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Jill Bogdanowicz
Jill Bogdanowicz
First Assistant Editor
Jeff Mee
Jeff Mee
Assistant Editor
Ray Neapolitan
Ray Neapolitan
Digital Intermediate Producer
Cindy Bond
Cindy Bond
Digital Intermediate Editor
Jason Saulog
Jason Saulog
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment