Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $0
Budget: $22,000,000
Profit: - $-22,000,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: They were three small time girls, with big time dreams. Now, fate is giving the Pussycats, the chance of a lifetime.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Apr 6, 2001
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 38m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Canada , United States of America
Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Marc Platt Productions , Riverdale Productions , Edmonds Entertainment Group
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Josie and the Pussycats
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Josie, Melody and Val are three small-town girl musicians determined to take their rock band out of their garage and straight to the top, while remaining true to their look, style and sound. They get a record deal which brings fame and fortune but soon realize they are pawns of two people who want to control the youth of America. They must clear their names, even if it means losing fame and fortune.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Doug Jackson
Paul N.J. Ottosson
|
ADR Mixer |
David Boulton
Doc Kane
Jeff Gomillion
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Eric Batut
|
|
Original Music Composer |
John Frizzell
|
|
Foley Editor |
Scott Curtis
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Tracey Edmonds
Michael McQuarn
|
|
ADR Recordist |
Jeanette Browning
Philip Rogers
Alex Raspa
|
|
Boom Operator |
Kelly Zombor
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
John H. Arrufat
Carin Rogers
Richard Corwin
|
|
Vocals |
Kay Hanley
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Randy Singer
|
|
Second Assistant Sound |
Jason England
|
|
Foley Artist |
Vince Nicastro
Sarah Monat
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Rick Kline
Roberto Cappannelli
Chris Carpenter
|
|
Sound Designer |
Paul N.J. Ottosson
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Renée Tondelli
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Cameron Frankley
|
|
Music Editor |
Angie Rubin
|
|
ADR Editor |
Joe Schiff
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Anne Couk
Jon Michaels
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Karen Schell
Rob Graham
Jack Boyle
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Tim Webb
Stephen Neary
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Thomas W. Small
|
|
Production | Casting |
Joseph Middleton
Stuart Aikins
|
Producer |
Marc Platt
Tracey Edmonds
Tony DeRosa-Grund
Chuck Grimes
|
|
Executive Producer |
Tracey Edmonds
Babyface
Richard Goldwater
Michael Silberkleit
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Grace Gilroy
|
|
Co-Producer |
Grace Gilroy
|
|
Production Assistant |
Michelle Rothburgh
Carolyn Garcia
|
|
Production Executive |
James W. Kristoff
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Roberta Henriksen
|
|
Accountant |
Melanie Boettcher
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Matthew Libatique
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Richard Walden
|
|
Still Photographer |
Shane Harvey
David Cooper
|
|
Camera Operator |
John Clothier
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Jasna Stefanovic
|
Set Decoration |
Johanne Hubert
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Kristina Lyne
Sally Hudson
|
|
Set Designer |
Anneke Van Oort
Vivien Nishi
Jenny Wilson
Richard Cook
|
|
Art Direction |
Kelvin Humenny
Richard Cook
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Andy Amoroso
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Derick McLeod
|
|
Property Master |
James H. Chow
Jimmy Chow
|
|
Title Designer |
Karin Fong
|
|
Set Dresser |
Todd Lawley
Julie Fontaine
Laurie Marsh
Shannon McFarlane
Debbie R. Wilson
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Tracey Wilson
Robert Pratt
|
|
Lead Painter |
Sean Will
Darrell Scott
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Claudio Palavecino
Jason B. Landels
Catherine Leighton
Paul Mulder
|
|
Painter |
Jack Ahnert
Hoka Duquette
Roland-Marie Gervais
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
JoAnn Ellis
|
|
Lead Set Dresser |
Jean-Luc Grenier
|
|
Greensman |
David Lewis
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Bryan Pederson
|
|
Standby Painter |
Rena Van Steele
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Barbara Wilson
|
|
Directing | Director |
Deborah Kaplan
Harry Elfont
|
Second Unit Director |
Betty Thomas Quee
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Paul Barry
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Kevin Fair
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Jessica Clothier
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Jim Brebner
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Silver Butler
|
|
Assistant Director |
Ashley Bell
|
|
Assistant Director Trainee |
Paul Burger
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Deborah Kaplan
Harry Elfont
|
Characters |
John L. Goldwater
Dan DeCarlo
Richard Goldwater
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Leesa Evans
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Rita Ciccozzi
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Rosalina Da Silva
|
|
Wigmaker |
Stacey Butterworth
|
|
Hairstylist |
Debra Wiebe
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Sanna Seppanen
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Candace Cruikshank
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Michelle Hunter
|
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Wendy Snowdon
Joan Nygren
Jennifer Casey
|
|
Assistant Hairstylist |
Diane Holme
Heather Tillson
Jenny Amberson
|
|
On Set Dresser |
Andy Koessler
Terry Gonsalves
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Peter Teschner
|
Color Timer |
Kenny Becker
|
|
Colorist |
Sal Migliore
Mike Bellamy
|
|
Crew | Stunt Double |
Marny Eng
Trish Schill
|
Stunts |
Marshall Virtue
Brad Loree
Alex Chalmers
Brent Woolsey
Crystal Dalman
Larry Lam
Scott Nicholson
Gavin Buhr
Trish Schill
Dave Hospes
Jovan Nenadic
Jodi Stecyk
Corry Glass
Kristene Kenward
Michael Langlois
Jason Glass
Kathy Hubble
Heath Stevenson
Roxanne Wong
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Michael Arlen Ross
Kelly G. Crawford
|
|
Stand In |
Laura Boddington
Ian Alexander Martin
|
|
Choreographer |
Viktoria Langton
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Virginia Landis Albertson
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Mike Vézina
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Shawn Orr
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Jerry McLaughlin
|
|
Compositor |
Jordan Benwick
Vyk Harnett
Randy Koyanagi
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Dave Dunaway
|
|
Carpenter |
Ivan Fish
Chris Rae
Frederick N. Stanley
Andy Thornton
|
|
Special Effects |
Stephen Knight
Andrew Verhoeven
|
|
Technical Supervisor |
Neil Burroughs
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects |
Syd Dutton
|
Lead Animator |
Fumi Mashimo
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Kelvin McIlwain
Michael Muscal
Jesh Murthy
Richard Malzahn
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Lloyd Lee Barnett
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Christopher Elke
|
|
Animation |
Doug Oddy
|
|
3D Artist |
Pete Dionne
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
John Follmer
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Rene Clark
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
David Tickell
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Gaetan Jalbert
|
|
Department | Role | Name |