Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 68%
TMDB Rating 7.9
IMDB Rating 8.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $920,100,000

Budget: $63,000,000

Profit: + $857,100,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: An adventure 65 million years in the making.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Jun 11, 1993

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Amblin Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A wealthy entrepreneur secretly creates a theme park featuring living dinosaurs drawn from prehistoric DNA. Before opening day, he invites a team of experts and his two eager grandchildren to experience the park and help calm anxious investors. However, the park is anything but amusing as the security systems go off-line and the dinosaurs escape.


Main Cast

Sam Neill

Sam Neill

Dr. Alan Grant

Age : 72 | Popularity : 32%

Laura Dern

Laura Dern

Dr. Ellie Sattler

Age : 53 | Popularity : 21%

Jeff Goldblum

Jeff Goldblum

Dr. Ian Malcolm

Age : 67 | Popularity : 64%

Richard Attenborough

Richard Attenborough

John Hammond

Age : 90 | Popularity : 18%

Bob Peck

Bob Peck

Robert Muldoon

Age : 53 | Popularity : 6%

Martin Ferrero

Martin Ferrero

Donald Gennaro

Age : 72 | Popularity : 6%

BD Wong

BD Wong

Wu

Age : 59 | Popularity : 29%

Joseph Mazzello

Joseph Mazzello

Tim Murphy

Age : 36 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Assistant Sound Designer
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Foley Recordist
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
Orchestrator
Alexander Courage
Alexander Courage
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Dialogue Editor
Michael Silvers
Michael Silvers
Sara Bolder
Sara Bolder
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Marnie Moore
Marnie Moore
Sound Effects Editor
Tim Holland
Tim Holland
Teresa Eckton
Teresa Eckton
Ken Fischer
Ken Fischer
Foley Editor
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Sandina Bailo-Lape
Mary Helen Leasman
Mary Helen Leasman
Music Arranger
Chris Boardman
Chris Boardman
Music Editor
Kenneth Wannberg
Kenneth Wannberg
Boom Operator
Robert Jackson
Robert Jackson
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Sound Mixer
Ron Judkins
Ron Judkins
Dolby Consultant
Douglas Greenfield
Douglas Greenfield
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Summers
Gary Summers
ADR Editor
Laurel Ladevich
Laurel Ladevich
ADR Mixer
Dean Drabin
Dean Drabin
Musician
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
ADR Recordist
Ann Hadsell
Ann Hadsell
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Donna Jaffe
Donna Jaffe
Directing Director
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Second Assistant Director
Michele Panelli-Venetis
Michele Panelli-Venetis
Second Unit Director
Gary Hymes
Gary Hymes
First Assistant Director
John T. Kretchmer
John T. Kretchmer
Second Second Assistant Director
Kenneth Silverstein
Kenneth Silverstein
Script Supervisor
Ana Maria Quintana
Ana Maria Quintana
Layout
Robert Peluce
Robert Peluce
Production Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Gerald R. Molen
Gerald R. Molen
Associate Producer
Colin Wilson
Colin Wilson
Lata Ryan
Lata Ryan
Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Casting Associate
Michael Hirshenson
Michael Hirshenson
General Manager
Jim Morris
Jim Morris
Production Office Coordinator
Angela Heald
Angela Heald
Unit Production Manager
Paul Deason
Paul Deason
Location Manager
Ken Levine
Ken Levine
Production Assistant
Kimberly Verros
Kimberly Verros
Executive In Charge Of Production
Patricia Blau
Patricia Blau
Production Accountant
Pam Kaye
Pam Kaye
Production Coordinator
Mark Lohff
Mark Lohff
Production Manager
Jason Pomerantz
Jason Pomerantz
Production Supervisor
Jules Roman
Jules Roman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Sherry Marshall
Sherry Marshall
Assistant Accountant
Elena Holden Tuens
Elena Holden Tuens
Casting Assistant
Susanna Griffith
Susanna Griffith
Assistant Location Manager
Sam Lee
Sam Lee
Payroll Accountant
Kristen J. Nye
Kristen J. Nye
Production Secretary
Lynne Cannizzaro
Lynne Cannizzaro
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Negative Cutter
Louis Rivera
Louis Rivera
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Stereoscopic Editor
Derek N. Prusak
Derek N. Prusak
Editorial Coordinator
David Tanaka
David Tanaka
Color Timer
Dale Caldwell
Dale Caldwell
Assistant Editor
Roberto McGrath
Roberto McGrath
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Set Decoration
Jackie Carr
Jackie Carr
Art Direction
William James Teegarden
William James Teegarden
John Bell
John Bell
Construction Foreman
John R. Elliott
John R. Elliott
Construction Coordinator
John Villarino
John Villarino
Set Designer
John Berger
John Berger
Assistant Art Director
Lauren Cory
Lauren Cory
Sculptor
Yarek Alfer
Yarek Alfer
Property Master
Jerry Moss
Jerry Moss
Greensman
Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown
Head Greensman
Dan Ondrejko
Dan Ondrejko
Location Scout
Rory Enke
Rory Enke
Standby Painter
Tony Leonardi
Tony Leonardi
Set Painter
Maureen Kropf
Maureen Kropf
Art Department Coordinator
Caroline Quinn
Caroline Quinn
Leadman
Tim Donelan
Tim Donelan
Production Illustrator
Tom Cranham
Tom Cranham
Assistant Property Master
Ken Peterson
Ken Peterson
Swing
Scott W. Leslie
Scott W. Leslie
Set Dresser
Luigi Mugavero
Luigi Mugavero
Textile Artist
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit
Phyllis Thurber-Moffit
Writing Screenplay
David Koepp
David Koepp
Michael Crichton
Michael Crichton
Novel
Michael Crichton
Michael Crichton
Camera Director of Photography
Dean Cundey
Dean Cundey
Additional Photography
Lloyd Ahern II
Lloyd Ahern II
Camera Operator
Raymond Stella
Raymond Stella
Still Photographer
Murray Close
Murray Close
Helicopter Camera
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
First Assistant Camera
Calmar Roberts
Calmar Roberts
Key Grip
Ron Cardarelli
Ron Cardarelli
Camera Loader
Stephen Sfetku
Stephen Sfetku
Best Boy Grip
Sid Lucero
Sid Lucero
Dolly Grip
Dave Wachtman
Dave Wachtman
Grip
John Coker
John Coker
Second Assistant Camera
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Jolanda R. Wipfli
Assistant Camera
John Connell
John Connell
Visual Effects Visual Effects
Phil Tippett
Phil Tippett
Kim Blanchette
Kim Blanchette
CG Animator
Steve 'Spaz' Williams
Steve 'Spaz' Williams
Geoff Campbell
Geoff Campbell
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark A.Z. Dippé
Mark A.Z. Dippé
Visual Effects Producer
Janet Healy
Janet Healy
Mechanical Designer
Evan Brainard
Evan Brainard
Visual Effects Coordinator
Judith Weaver
Judith Weaver
Digital Compositors
Ryan Keely
Ryan Keely
I/O Supervisor
Rachel Decker
Rachel Decker
Senior Animator
Randal M. Dutra
Randal M. Dutra
Visual Effects Camera
Terry Chostner
Terry Chostner
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Sherin Varghese
Sherin Varghese
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Meredith Garrison
Meredith Garrison
Rotoscoping Artist
Erick Aragon
Erick Aragon
Stereoscopic Technical Director
Brian Hawkins
Brian Hawkins
Crew Stunt Double
Patricia Tallman
Patricia Tallman
Stunt Coordinator
Gary Hymes
Gary Hymes
Production Controller
Jane Goe
Jane Goe
Sound Recordist
Ron Judkins
Ron Judkins
Aerial Coordinator
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
Systems Administrators & Support
William F. Hamilton
William F. Hamilton
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Transportation Captain
Hal Lary
Hal Lary
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Gleason
Michael Gleason
Chris O'Connell
Chris O'Connell
Compositors
Brian N. Bentley
Brian N. Bentley
Carpenter
Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr.
Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr.
Propmaker
Victor Anderson
Victor Anderson
Craft Service
Tim Gonzales
Tim Gonzales
Driver
Tino Caira
Tino Caira
Post Production Assistant
Robert West
Robert West
Projection
Timothy Greenwood
Timothy Greenwood
Security
Mark Travis
Mark Travis
Software Engineer
Bruce Lamond
Bruce Lamond
Stand In
Don Feldstein
Don Feldstein
Stunts
Nathalie B. Bollinger
Nathalie B. Bollinger
Unit Publicist
Marsha Robertson
Marsha Robertson
Visual Effects Art Director
TyRuben Ellingson
TyRuben Ellingson
Special Effects Technician
Thomas R. Homsher
Thomas R. Homsher
Pilot
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof
Costume & Make-Up Makeup Supervisor
Christina Smith
Christina Smith
Costume Supervisor
Sue Moore
Sue Moore
Costumer
Kelly Porter
Kelly Porter
Lighting Gaffer
Jack S. Schlosser
Jack S. Schlosser
Chief Lighting Technician
Mark Walthour
Mark Walthour
Electrician
Roger Thompson
Roger Thompson
Lighting Technician
Henry Charleston
Henry Charleston
Rigging Gaffer
Patrick Marshall
Patrick Marshall
Key Rigging Grip
Bud Heller
Bud Heller
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Steve Chandler
Steve Chandler
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment