Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 31%

Financials

Revenue: $203,567,857

Budget: $120,000,000

Profit: + $83,567,857


Movie Details

Tag Line: Rule Your Fate.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 7, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 06m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Ireland , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Jerry Bruckheimer Films , World 2000 Entertainment , Touchstone Pictures , Green Hills Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The story of the Arthurian legend, based on the 'Sarmatian hypothesis' which contends that the legend has a historical nucleus in the Sarmatian heavy cavalry troops stationed in Britain, and that the Roman-British military commander, Lucius Artorius Castus is the historical person behind the legend.


Main Cast

Clive Owen

Clive Owen

Arthur

Age : 55 | Popularity : 51%

Ioan Gruffudd

Ioan Gruffudd

Lancelot

Age : 46 | Popularity : 15%

Keira Knightley

Keira Knightley

Guinevere

Age : 34 | Popularity : 42%

Mads Mikkelsen

Mads Mikkelsen

Tristan

Age : 54 | Popularity : 33%

Joel Edgerton

Joel Edgerton

Gawain

Age : 45 | Popularity : 19%

Hugh Dancy

Hugh Dancy

Galahad

Age : 44 | Popularity : 16%

Ray Winstone

Ray Winstone

Bors

Age : 62 | Popularity : 17%

Stephen Dillane

Stephen Dillane

Merlin

Age : 63 | Popularity : 20%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Antoine Fuqua
Antoine Fuqua
Assistant Director
Owen Magee
Owen Magee
Script Supervisor
Jean Bourne
Jean Bourne
First Assistant Director
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Second Assistant Director
Karen Richards
Karen Richards
Third Assistant Director
Enda Doherty
Enda Doherty
Assistant Director Trainee
Stephen Kirk
Stephen Kirk
Second Second Assistant Director
Daisy Cummins
Daisy Cummins
Second Unit Director
Kirk R. Gardner
Kirk R. Gardner
Writing Author
David Franzoni
David Franzoni
Production Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Executive Producer
Ned Dowd
Ned Dowd
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Casting
Michelle Guish
Michelle Guish
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Associate Producer
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Morgan O'Sullivan
Morgan O'Sullivan
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Paul Tucker
Paul Tucker
James Flynn
James Flynn
Line Producer
Selwyn Roberts
Selwyn Roberts
Unit Production Manager
Howard Gibbins
Howard Gibbins
Casting Associate
Gaby Kester
Gaby Kester
Executive In Charge Of Production
Bruce Hendricks
Bruce Hendricks
Location Manager
Dougal Cousins
Dougal Cousins
Production Accountant
Kate Griffin
Kate Griffin
Production Coordinator
Maria Collins
Maria Collins
Production Manager
Jane McNally
Jane McNally
Researcher
Linda A. Malcor
Linda A. Malcor
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Assistant Production Coordinator
Dorothy McDonnell
Dorothy McDonnell
Local Casting
Frank Moiselle
Frank Moiselle
Casting Assistant
Courtney Sheinin
Courtney Sheinin
Assistant Location Manager
Eimear Clonan
Eimear Clonan
Location Assistant
John Paul LeBon
John Paul LeBon
Location Coordinator
Niamh Gale
Niamh Gale
Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Griffin
Jennifer Griffin
Executive Assistant
Roberta Gorski
Roberta Gorski
First Assistant Accountant
Gillian Cody
Gillian Cody
Production Assistant
Rich Bokides
Rich Bokides
Production Executive
Andrea Isaacs
Andrea Isaacs
Production Runner
Laura McGuirk
Laura McGuirk
Production Secretary
Wynn Petersen
Wynn Petersen
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Boom Operator
Orin Beaton
Orin Beaton
Music Editor
Michael Higham
Michael Higham
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Production Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Sound Editor
Iain Eyre
Iain Eyre
Sound Effects Editor
James Harrison
James Harrison
Sound Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Neil Collymore
Neil Collymore
Supervising Sound Editor
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Dolby Consultant
James Seddon
James Seddon
ADR Editor
Howard Halsall
Howard Halsall
Foley Editor
Harry Barnes
Harry Barnes
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Burdon
Chris Burdon
Assistant Sound Editor
Steve Browell
Steve Browell
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Dialogue Editor
Steve Schwalbe
Steve Schwalbe
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
ADR Recordist
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
First Assistant Sound Editor
Richard Fordham
Richard Fordham
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Foley Mixer
Nigel Heath
Nigel Heath
Foley Supervisor
Alex Joseph
Alex Joseph
Sound Assistant
Adrienne Taylor
Adrienne Taylor
Music Arranger
Alastair King
Alastair King
Music Consultant
Jeanette Surga
Jeanette Surga
Camera Director of Photography
Slawomir Idziak
Slawomir Idziak
Camera Operator
Ciarán Barry
Ciarán Barry
Camera Technician
Stefan Baur
Stefan Baur
First Assistant Camera
Peter Batten
Peter Batten
Steadicam Operator
Vince McGahon
Vince McGahon
Still Photographer
Jonathan Hession
Jonathan Hession
Underwater Camera
Mike Valentine
Mike Valentine
Key Grip
Heiko Jörke
Heiko Jörke
Aerial Camera
John Marzano
John Marzano
Dolly Grip
Jim Boorer
Jim Boorer
Grip
John Dunne
John Dunne
Assistant Camera
Rene Adefarasin
Rene Adefarasin
Camera Trainee
Brian Dungan
Brian Dungan
Clapper Loader
Louise Ben-Nathan
Louise Ben-Nathan
Focus Puller
John Conroy
John Conroy
Second Assistant Camera
Cormac O'Maille
Cormac O'Maille
Editing Editor
Conrad Buff IV
Conrad Buff IV
Jamie Pearson
Jamie Pearson
Color Timer
Kurt Smith
Kurt Smith
First Assistant Editor
Carole A. Kenneally
Carole A. Kenneally
Negative Cutter
Steve Farman
Steve Farman
Additional Colorist
Mark T. Osborne
Mark T. Osborne
Assistant Editor
Sarah Brewerton
Sarah Brewerton
Colorist
Sean Lawrence
Sean Lawrence
Digital Colorist
Rob Pizzey
Rob Pizzey
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Christopher Reichel
Christopher Reichel
Digital Intermediate Producer
Matt Adams
Matt Adams
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Penny Rose
Penny Rose
Louis Joon
Louis Joon
Assistant Costume Designer
Colleen Kelsall
Colleen Kelsall
Costume Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Hairstylist
Eileen Buggy
Eileen Buggy
Key Hair Stylist
Dee Corcoran
Dee Corcoran
Makeup Artist
Lucy Browne
Lucy Browne
Prosthetic Supervisor
Norman Baillie
Norman Baillie
Ager/Dyer
Sarah Moore
Sarah Moore
Costume Coordinator
Lucy Bowring
Lucy Bowring
Costume Illustrator
Darrell Warner
Darrell Warner
Key Makeup Artist
Ailbhe Lemass
Ailbhe Lemass
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Andy Garner
Andy Garner
Assistant Makeup Artist
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Costume Assistant
Tara Van Zyl
Tara Van Zyl
Costumer
Ciara McArdle
Ciara McArdle
Makeup Trainee
Liz Byrne
Liz Byrne
Wardrobe Assistant
Liz Treacy
Liz Treacy
Art Production Design
Paul Cross
Paul Cross
Dan Weil
Dan Weil
Art Direction
Yann Biquand
Yann Biquand
Conor Dennison
Conor Dennison
Supervising Art Director
Anna Rackard
Anna Rackard
Set Decoration
Olivia Bloch-Lainé
Olivia Bloch-Lainé
Art Department Coordinator
Jana Chovancova
Jana Chovancova
Construction Coordinator
Russ Bailey
Russ Bailey
Sculptor
Maria Cork
Maria Cork
Set Decoration Buyer
Jenny Oman
Jenny Oman
Set Designer
Owen Monaghan
Owen Monaghan
Standby Painter
Sharon Bruton
Sharon Bruton
Set Dresser
Michael Murphy
Michael Murphy
Title Designer
Duncan Malcolm
Duncan Malcolm
Dressing Prop
Shane Harford
Shane Harford
Storyboard Artist
Jim Magdaleno
Jim Magdaleno
Crew Additional Music
Maire Brennan
Maire Brennan
Armorer
Amanda Bone
Amanda Bone
Terry English
Terry English
Carpenter
Graham Mitchell
Graham Mitchell
Digital Effects Supervisor
Dottie Starling
Dottie Starling
Driver
Karen Russell
Karen Russell
Loader
Barny Crocker
Barny Crocker
Post Production Assistant
Jason Keever
Jason Keever
Post Production Supervisor
Tami Goldman
Tami Goldman
Propmaker
Graeme Bird
Graeme Bird
Scenic Artist
Stuart Clarke
Stuart Clarke
Sequence Supervisor
Warwick Campbell
Warwick Campbell
Set Production Assistant
Casey Levie
Casey Levie
Special Effects Coordinator
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
Stand In
Darren Brown
Darren Brown
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Dent
Steve Dent
Stunts
Carlo Antonioni
Carlo Antonioni
Systems Administrators & Support
Jez Tucker
Jez Tucker
Transportation Captain
Eamonn Murphy
Eamonn Murphy
Transportation Coordinator
Gary Birmingham
Gary Birmingham
Unit Publicist
Kate Bowe
Kate Bowe
Utility Stunts
Stanislav Satko
Stanislav Satko
Video Assist Operator
John Maguire
John Maguire
Motion Capture Artist
Mick Fitzgerald
Mick Fitzgerald
Pilot
Peter Hall
Peter Hall
Special Effects Assistant
David Brighton
David Brighton
Special Effects Technician
Bruce Armstrong
Bruce Armstrong
Stunt Double
Ryan Paul Quayle
Ryan Paul Quayle
Dialogue Coach
Mel Churcher
Mel Churcher
Generator Operator
Graeme Haughton
Graeme Haughton
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Kieran Dempsey
Kieran Dempsey
Electrician
Sean Cahill
Sean Cahill
Gaffer
Stephen McCarthy
Stephen McCarthy
Rigging Gaffer
Noel Cullen
Noel Cullen
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Richard Baker
Richard Baker
I/O Supervisor
Joe Arnold
Joe Arnold
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Cullane
Steve Cullane
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ben Flatter
Ben Flatter
Visual Effects Producer
Martin Gabriel
Martin Gabriel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Johnson
Matt Johnson
3D Animator
Christoph Schinko
Christoph Schinko
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment