Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 31%

Financials

Revenue: $203,567,857

Budget: $120,000,000

Profit: + $83,567,857


Movie Details

Tag Line: Rule Your Fate.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jul 7, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 06m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Ireland , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Jerry Bruckheimer Films , World 2000 Entertainment , Touchstone Pictures , Green Hills Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The story of the Arthurian legend, based on the 'Sarmatian hypothesis' which contends that the legend has a historical nucleus in the Sarmatian heavy cavalry troops stationed in Britain, and that the Roman-British military commander, Lucius Artorius Castus is the historical person behind the legend.


Main Cast

Clive Owen

Clive Owen

Arthur

Age : 55 | Popularity : 25%

Ioan Gruffudd

Ioan Gruffudd

Lancelot

Age : 46 | Popularity : 17%

Keira Knightley

Keira Knightley

Guinevere

Age : 35 | Popularity : 42%

Mads Mikkelsen

Mads Mikkelsen

Tristan

Age : 54 | Popularity : 67%

Joel Edgerton

Joel Edgerton

Gawain

Age : 45 | Popularity : 26%

Hugh Dancy

Hugh Dancy

Galahad

Age : 44 | Popularity : 22%

Ray Winstone

Ray Winstone

Bors

Age : 63 | Popularity : 21%

Stephen Dillane

Stephen Dillane

Merlin

Age : 63 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Art Production Design
Dan Weil
Dan Weil
Paul Cross
Paul Cross
Supervising Art Director
Anna Rackard
Anna Rackard
Set Decoration
Olivia Bloch-Lainé
Olivia Bloch-Lainé
Art Direction
Yann Biquand
Yann Biquand
Conor Dennison
Conor Dennison
Art Department Coordinator
Jana Chovancova
Jana Chovancova
Set Decoration Buyer
Jenny Oman
Jenny Oman
Construction Coordinator
Russ Bailey
Russ Bailey
Sculptor
Maria Cork
Maria Cork
Set Designer
Owen Monaghan
Owen Monaghan
Standby Painter
Sharon Bruton
Sharon Bruton
Storyboard Artist
Jim Magdaleno
Jim Magdaleno
Set Dresser
Michael Murphy
Michael Murphy
Title Designer
Duncan Malcolm
Duncan Malcolm
Dressing Prop
Shane Harford
Shane Harford
Production Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Michelle Guish
Michelle Guish
Executive In Charge Of Production
Bruce Hendricks
Bruce Hendricks
Executive Producer
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Ned Dowd
Ned Dowd
Associate Producer
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Paul Tucker
Paul Tucker
Morgan O'Sullivan
Morgan O'Sullivan
James Flynn
James Flynn
Line Producer
Selwyn Roberts
Selwyn Roberts
Casting Associate
Gaby Kester
Gaby Kester
Local Casting
Frank Moiselle
Frank Moiselle
Casting Assistant
Courtney Bright
Courtney Bright
Unit Production Manager
Howard Gibbins
Howard Gibbins
Location Manager
Dougal Cousins
Dougal Cousins
Production Accountant
Kate Griffin
Kate Griffin
Production Coordinator
Maria Collins
Maria Collins
Production Manager
Jane McNally
Jane McNally
Researcher
Linda A. Malcor
Linda A. Malcor
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Production Assistant
Rich Bokides
Rich Bokides
Production Executive
Andrea Isaacs
Andrea Isaacs
Assistant Production Coordinator
Dorothy McDonnell
Dorothy McDonnell
Location Coordinator
Niamh Gale
Niamh Gale
Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Griffin
Jennifer Griffin
Assistant Location Manager
Eimear Clonan
Eimear Clonan
Location Assistant
John Paul LeBon
John Paul LeBon
Executive Assistant
Roberta Gorski
Roberta Gorski
First Assistant Accountant
Gillian Cody
Gillian Cody
Production Runner
Laura McGuirk
Laura McGuirk
Production Secretary
Wynn Petersen
Wynn Petersen
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Music Editor
Michael Higham
Michael Higham
Foley Artist
Peter Burgis
Peter Burgis
Foley Mixer
Nigel Heath
Nigel Heath
Supervising Sound Editor
Lon Bender
Lon Bender
Sound Effects Editor
James Harrison
James Harrison
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Orchestrator
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Boom Operator
Orin Beaton
Orin Beaton
Dolby Consultant
James Seddon
James Seddon
Assistant Sound Editor
Steve Browell
Steve Browell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Neil Collymore
Neil Collymore
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris Burdon
Chris Burdon
Dialogue Editor
Steve Schwalbe
Steve Schwalbe
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Colin Ritchie
Colin Ritchie
ADR Editor
Howard Halsall
Howard Halsall
Foley Editor
Harry Barnes
Harry Barnes
Foley Supervisor
Alex Joseph
Alex Joseph
Music Arranger
Alastair King
Alastair King
Production Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Music Consultant
Jeanette Surga
Jeanette Surga
Sound Editor
Iain Eyre
Iain Eyre
ADR Recordist
Alexander Beddow
Alexander Beddow
Sound Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Sound Assistant
Adrienne Taylor
Adrienne Taylor
First Assistant Sound Editor
Richard Fordham
Richard Fordham
Writing Author
David Franzoni
David Franzoni
Camera Director of Photography
Slawomir Idziak
Slawomir Idziak
Key Grip
Heiko Jörke
Heiko Jörke
Focus Puller
John Conroy
John Conroy
Camera Operator
Ciarán Barry
Ciarán Barry
Steadicam Operator
Vince McGahon
Vince McGahon
Underwater Camera
Mike Valentine
Mike Valentine
Aerial Camera
John Marzano
John Marzano
Still Photographer
Jonathan Hession
Jonathan Hession
First Assistant Camera
Peter Batten
Peter Batten
Camera Technician
Stefan Baur
Stefan Baur
Camera Trainee
Brian Dungan
Brian Dungan
Dolly Grip
Jim Boorer
Jim Boorer
Grip
John Dunne
John Dunne
Assistant Camera
Rene Adefarasin
Rene Adefarasin
Clapper Loader
Louise Ben-Nathan
Louise Ben-Nathan
Second Assistant Camera
Cormac O'Maille
Cormac O'Maille
Editing Editor
Conrad Buff IV
Conrad Buff IV
Jamie Pearson
Jamie Pearson
Color Timer
Kurt Smith
Kurt Smith
First Assistant Editor
Carole A. Kenneally
Carole A. Kenneally
Additional Colorist
Mark T. Osborne
Mark T. Osborne
Digital Intermediate Producer
Matt Adams
Matt Adams
Negative Cutter
Steve Farman
Steve Farman
Assistant Editor
Sarah Brewerton
Sarah Brewerton
Colorist
Sean Lawrence
Sean Lawrence
Digital Colorist
Rob Pizzey
Rob Pizzey
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Christopher Reichel
Christopher Reichel
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Penny Rose
Penny Rose
Louis Joon
Louis Joon
Prosthetic Supervisor
Norman Baillie
Norman Baillie
Hairstylist
Eileen Buggy
Eileen Buggy
Assistant Costume Designer
Colleen Kelsall
Colleen Kelsall
Costume Supervisor
Ken Crouch
Ken Crouch
Wardrobe Assistant
Liz Treacy
Liz Treacy
Makeup Trainee
Liz Byrne
Liz Byrne
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Andy Garner
Andy Garner
Key Makeup Artist
Ailbhe Lemass
Ailbhe Lemass
Assistant Makeup Artist
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Costumer
Ciara McArdle
Ciara McArdle
Key Hair Stylist
Dee Corcoran
Dee Corcoran
Costume Assistant
Tara Van Zyl
Tara Van Zyl
Makeup Artist
Lucy Browne
Lucy Browne
Costume Illustrator
Darrell Warner
Darrell Warner
Ager/Dyer
Sarah Moore
Sarah Moore
Costume Coordinator
Lucy Bowring
Lucy Bowring
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
Additional Music
Maire Brennan
Maire Brennan
Special Effects Assistant
David Brighton
David Brighton
Digital Effects Supervisor
Dottie Starling
Dottie Starling
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Dent
Steve Dent
Propmaker
Graeme Bird
Graeme Bird
Transportation Coordinator
Gary Birmingham
Gary Birmingham
Utility Stunts
Stanislav Satko
Stanislav Satko
Post Production Supervisor
Tami Goldman
Tami Goldman
Transportation Captain
Eamonn Murphy
Eamonn Murphy
Armorer
Amanda Bone
Amanda Bone
Terry English
Terry English
Carpenter
Graham Mitchell
Graham Mitchell
Driver
Karen Russell
Karen Russell
Loader
Barny Crocker
Barny Crocker
Post Production Assistant
Jason Keever
Jason Keever
Scenic Artist
Stuart Clarke
Stuart Clarke
Sequence Supervisor
Warwick Campbell
Warwick Campbell
Set Production Assistant
Casey Levie
Casey Levie
Stand In
Darren Brown
Darren Brown
Stunts
Carlo Antonioni
Carlo Antonioni
Systems Administrators & Support
Jez Tucker
Jez Tucker
Unit Publicist
Kate Bowe
Kate Bowe
Video Assist Operator
John Maguire
John Maguire
Motion Capture Artist
Mick Fitzgerald
Mick Fitzgerald
Pilot
Peter Hall
Peter Hall
Dialogue Coach
Mel Churcher
Mel Churcher
Special Effects Technician
Bruce Armstrong
Bruce Armstrong
Stunt Double
Ryan Paul Quayle
Ryan Paul Quayle
Generator Operator
Graeme Haughton
Graeme Haughton
Directing Script Supervisor
Jean Bourne
Jean Bourne
First Assistant Director
Bruce Moriarty
Bruce Moriarty
Director
Antoine Fuqua
Antoine Fuqua
Second Assistant Director
Karen Richards
Karen Richards
Second Unit Director
Kirk R. Gardner
Kirk R. Gardner
Assistant Director
Owen Magee
Owen Magee
Third Assistant Director
Enda Doherty
Enda Doherty
Assistant Director Trainee
Stephen Kirk
Stephen Kirk
Second Second Assistant Director
Daisy Cummins
Daisy Cummins
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Richard Baker
Richard Baker
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Cullane
Steve Cullane
Visual Effects Coordinator
Ben Flatter
Ben Flatter
Visual Effects Producer
Martin Gabriel
Martin Gabriel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Johnson
Matt Johnson
3D Animator
Christoph Schinko
Christoph Schinko
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Noel Cullen
Noel Cullen
Electrician
Sean Cahill
Sean Cahill
Best Boy Electric
Kieran Dempsey
Kieran Dempsey
Gaffer
Stephen McCarthy
Stephen McCarthy
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment