Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $74,541,707
Budget: $60,000,000
Profit: + $14,541,707
Movie Details
Tag Line: Their greatest challenge lies in rescuing one of their own
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Oct 1, 2004
Rating: 2004-09-20
Run Time: 1h 55m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Beacon Communications , Touchstone Pictures , Beacon Pictures , Casey Silver Productions , Fantail Films Inc.
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Ladder 49
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Under the watchful eye of his mentor, Captain Mike Kennedy, probationary firefighter Jack Morrison matures into a seasoned veteran at a Baltimore fire station. However, Jack has reached a crossroads as the sacrifices he's made have put him in harm's way innumerable times and significantly impacted his relationship with his wife and kids.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Writing | Screenplay |
Lewis Colick
|
Crew | Post Production Supervisor |
John A. Amicarella
|
Stunts |
Peter Epstein
John Cenatiempo
Roy Farfel
Jill Brown
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
G. A. Aguilar
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
David 'Goldy' Goldsmith
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Larry Fioritto
|
|
Chef |
Philippe Gallichet
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Miller Drake
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Peter J. Silbermann
|
|
Picture Car Coordinator |
Gary Duncan
|
|
Security |
Miguel Sánchez
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Gerald Titus
|
|
Carpenter |
Bryan Badman
|
|
Craft Service |
Peter Evangelatos
|
|
Driver |
Scott E. Corly
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Jessica Needleman
|
|
Propmaker |
Peter Damien
|
|
Stand In |
Don Austin
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Douglas A. Walk
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Michael Luckeroth
|
|
Pyrotechnician |
Ric San Nicholas
|
|
Stunt Double |
Bob Colletti
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Robert L. Girard
|
|
Technical Advisor |
Mark Yant
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Tony Burrough
|
Art Direction |
Gregory Bolton
Kevin Constant
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Hugo Santiago
|
|
Set Decoration |
Maggie Martin
|
|
Set Designer |
Paul D. Kelly
|
|
Property Master |
Arthur Shippee
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Ted Lubonovich II
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Jane Burka
|
|
Greensman |
Mike Raybould
|
|
Location Scout |
Caprice Ericson
|
|
Painter |
Peter Oktavec
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Tiffany Zappulla
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Joseph Musso
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Michael Davis
|
|
Title Designer |
Eric Ladd
|
|
Production | Casting |
Nancy Foy
|
Executive Producer |
Marty P. Ewing
Armyan Bernstein
|
|
Producer |
Casey Silver
|
|
Co-Producer |
Chris Salvaterra
|
|
Associate Producer |
Anson Downes
Linda Favila
Manny Chavez
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Nancy Rae Stone
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Amy Herman
|
|
Production Accountant |
Don Miller
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
Barbara Harris
|
|
Location Manager |
Charles Thomas Baxter
|
|
Production Executive |
Whitney Green
|
|
Line Producer |
Leigh Simons
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jennifer Madeloff
|
|
Post Production Coordinator |
Judith Babcock
|
|
Controller |
Rob Mitchell
|
|
Casting Associate |
Kim Everett
|
|
Location Assistant |
Jessica Needleman
|
|
Production Assistant |
Matthew Barrabee
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Melissa Stanley Cohen
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Michele Giordano
|
|
Second Assistant Accountant |
Anthea Strangis
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Taffy Schweickhardt
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Laura Connors
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Cassandra Quigel
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Sandra Buttimer
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Nikki Taylor Roberts
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Gail Rose
|
|
Travel Coordinator |
Beth Dubber
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus
|
Assistant Makeup Artist |
Terri Trupp
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Gail A. Fitzgibbons
|
|
Makeup Artist |
David Atherton
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Catharine Fletcher Incaprera
|
|
Key Costumer |
Mara Majorowicz
|
|
Hairstylist |
Sherri Bramlett
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Matt Danon
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Erik Boring
|
|
Set Costumer |
Lisa Dietrich
|
|
Costumer |
Deb Dalton
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Stephanie Karangelen
|
|
Directing | Second Unit Director |
M. James Arnett
|
Director |
Jay Russell
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Deirdre Horgan
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Eric Richard Lasko
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Julian Brain
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Vincent Lascoumes
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Christophe Le Chanu
|
|
Sound | ADR Mixer |
Doc Kane
|
Original Music Composer |
William Ross
|
|
Conductor |
William Ross
|
|
Music Editor |
Bunny Andrews
|
|
Location Sound Mixer |
Peter Thomas
|
|
Music Supervisor |
John Bissell
|
|
Sound Editor |
Paul Timothy Carden
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Gary Coppola
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Aynee Osborn
|
|
Foley Artist |
Edward M. Steidele
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Lauren Stephens
Kelly Cabral
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Rickley W. Dumm
|
|
Sound Designer |
Thomas O'Neil Younkman
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Bill Meadows
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Kirk Francis
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Elizabeth Kenton
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Armin Steiner
|
|
Orchestrator |
Bruce Babcock
|
|
Boom Operator |
William L. Kaplan
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Natalie Baartz
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Bud S. Smith
M. Scott Smith
|
Colorist |
David Bernstein
|
|
Color Timer |
Jeff Smithwick
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mary Beth Smith
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Jason Bretz
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
James L. Carter
|
Still Photographer |
Ron Phillips
|
|
Helicopter Camera |
Ronald Hersey
|
|
Camera Operator |
Andy Colvin
|
|
Grip |
Vidal Cohen
|
|
Camera Loader |
John Hamilton
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Jonas Lagunoff
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Alisa M. Colley
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Ed Nessen
|
|
Digital Imaging Technician |
Alan Gitlin
|
|
Visual Effects | Digital Compositors |
Chris Flynn
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Peter Donen
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Darin McCormick-Millett
|
|
Visual Effects |
Patrick Phillips
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Collin Fowler
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Newton TerMeer
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Jay Kemp
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Austin Cross
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Gary Kangrga
|
|
Electrician |
Chris Henry
|
|
Department | Role | Name |