Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 71%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 73%

Financials

Revenue: $46,770,602

Budget: $15,000,000

Profit: + $31,770,602


Movie Details

Tag Line: The dead shall inherit the Earth.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Jun 24, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 1h 33m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America , France

Production Companies: Romero-Grunwald Productions , Universal Pictures , Atmosphere Entertainment MM , Wild Bunch , Rangerkim , Ontario Media Development Corporation (OMDC) , Exception Wild Bunch


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The world is full of zombies and the survivors have barricaded themselves inside a walled city to keep out the living dead. As the wealthy hide out in skyscrapers and chaos rules the streets, the rest of the survivors must find a way to stop the evolving zombies from breaking into the city.


Main Cast

Robin Ward

Robin Ward

Fiddler's Green Promo Announcer

Age : 77 | Popularity : 5%

Bryan Renfro

Bryan Renfro

Number 9's Victim

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Simon Baker

Simon Baker

Riley

Age : 51 | Popularity : 18%

John Leguizamo

John Leguizamo

Cholo

Age : 56 | Popularity : 28%

Dennis Hopper

Dennis Hopper

Kaufman

Age : 74 | Popularity : 24%

Asia Argento

Asia Argento

Slack

Age : 45 | Popularity : 19%

Robert Joy

Robert Joy

Charlie

Age : 69 | Popularity : 13%

Eugene A. Clark

Eugene A. Clark

Big Daddy

Age : 69 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Marci Liroff
Marci Liroff
Co-Producer
Neil Canton
Neil Canton
Executive Producer
Dennis E. Jones
Dennis E. Jones
Lynwood Spinks
Lynwood Spinks
Ryan Kavanaugh
Ryan Kavanaugh
Steve Barnett
Steve Barnett
Producer
Mark Canton
Mark Canton
Bernie Goldmann
Bernie Goldmann
Peter Grunwald
Peter Grunwald
Casting Associate
Sara Kay
Sara Kay
Production Assistant
Nigel Hartwell
Nigel Hartwell
Casting Assistant
Geralyn Flood
Geralyn Flood
Location Manager
David McIlroy
David McIlroy
Associate Producer
David Resnick
David Resnick
Silenn Thomas
Silenn Thomas
Assistant Location Manager
Scott Alexander
Scott Alexander
Unit Production Manager
Byron A. Martin
Byron A. Martin
Production Coordinator
Debbie Wilkinson
Debbie Wilkinson
Extras Casting
Jane Rogers
Jane Rogers
Second Assistant Accountant
Kevin Michael Schembri
Kevin Michael Schembri
Location Production Assistant
Brett Miller
Brett Miller
Assistant Production Coordinator
Carolyn Kelly
Carolyn Kelly
Production Driver
Rick Anglin
Rick Anglin
Production Secretary
Rob Shea
Rob Shea
Sound Original Music Composer
Johnny Klimek
Johnny Klimek
Reinhold Heil
Reinhold Heil
Music Arranger
Reinhold Heil
Reinhold Heil
Foley Artist
Steve Baine
Steve Baine
Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Music Editor
Kevin Banks
Kevin Banks
Sound Effects Editor
Lee de Lang
Lee de Lang
Production Sound Mixer
Robert Fletcher
Robert Fletcher
Supervising Sound Editor
Nelson Ferreira
Nelson Ferreira
Foley Recordist
Peter Persaud
Peter Persaud
Boom Operator
Roman Alexander Buchok
Roman Alexander Buchok
Sound Recordist
Roman Alexander Buchok
Roman Alexander Buchok
First Assistant Sound Editor
Rose Gregoris
Rose Gregoris
ADR Recordist
Michael Gabriel
Michael Gabriel
ADR Mixer
Sean Keegan
Sean Keegan
Writing Screenplay
George A. Romero
George A. Romero
Directing Director
George A. Romero
George A. Romero
Second Assistant Director
Simon Board
Simon Board
Second Unit Director
Matt Birman
Matt Birman
Script Supervisor
Donna Croce
Donna Croce
Insert Unit Director
Michael Doherty
Michael Doherty
First Assistant Director
Martin Walters
Martin Walters
Assistant Director
Nick Lopez
Nick Lopez
Third Assistant Director
Agnieszka Kroskowska
Agnieszka Kroskowska
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Alex Kavanagh
Alex Kavanagh
Makeup Designer
Scott Patton
Scott Patton
Costume Set Supervisor
Leslie Kavanagh
Leslie Kavanagh
Key Hair Stylist
Regan Noble
Regan Noble
Makeup Effects Designer
Bernie Wrightson
Bernie Wrightson
Costumer
Brenda Broer
Brenda Broer
Assistant Makeup Artist
Eva Coudouloux
Eva Coudouloux
Assistant Costume Designer
Stephanie Lees
Stephanie Lees
Set Dressing Artist
Robin Klein
Robin Klein
Contact Lens Technician
Pamela Hackwell
Pamela Hackwell
Art Production Design
Arvinder Grewal
Arvinder Grewal
Storyboard Artist
Greg Chown
Greg Chown
Sculptor
Todd Rex
Todd Rex
Art Department Coordinator
H. Nancy Pak
H. Nancy Pak
Art Direction
Doug Slater
Doug Slater
Assistant Art Director
Rob Ballantyne
Rob Ballantyne
Construction Coordinator
Dave Bracken
Dave Bracken
Set Designer
Rudy Braun
Rudy Braun
Set Decoration
Marlene Puritt
Marlene Puritt
Painter
Jude Britton
Jude Britton
Property Master
Darryl Beebe
Darryl Beebe
Title Designer
Naomi Anderlini
Naomi Anderlini
Assistant Property Master
Rod James
Rod James
Crew Stunts
John Stoneham Jr.
John Stoneham Jr.
John Stead
John Stead
Tig Fong
Tig Fong
Alison Reid
Alison Reid
Taryn Ash
Taryn Ash
Chad Camilleri
Chad Camilleri
Alicia Turner
Alicia Turner
Dave Van Zeyl
Dave Van Zeyl
Stunt Coordinator
Matt Birman
Matt Birman
Legal Services
Miles Mogulescu
Miles Mogulescu
Stunt Driver
Carson Manning
Carson Manning
Dialect Coach
Joel Goldes
Joel Goldes
Unit Publicist
Karen Tyrell
Karen Tyrell
Armorer
John 'Frenchie' Berger
John 'Frenchie' Berger
Driver
Jennifer Mccormack
Jennifer Mccormack
Digital Effects Supervisor
Doug Campbell
Doug Campbell
Carpenter
Jay Molloy
Jay Molloy
Craft Service
Sari Miettinen
Sari Miettinen
Post Production Supervisor
Gary Mueller
Gary Mueller
Set Medic
Lauren Hassard
Lauren Hassard
Key Special Effects
Reg Ashby
Reg Ashby
Special Effects Assistant
John Sandever
John Sandever
Special Effects Technician
David Antonacci
David Antonacci
Generator Operator
Randy Brown
Randy Brown
Camera Director of Photography
Mirosław Baszak
Mirosław Baszak
Steadicam Operator
Jeremy Benning
Jeremy Benning
Grip
Shai Vera
Shai Vera
Epk Producer
Jim Bacon
Jim Bacon
Assistant Camera
Murat Akser
Murat Akser
Data Wrangler
Rod Christie
Rod Christie
Key Grip
Mark Silver
Mark Silver
Editing Editor
Michael Doherty
Michael Doherty
Color Timer
Chris Wallace
Chris Wallace
First Assistant Editor
Brigitte Rabazo
Brigitte Rabazo
Negative Cutter
Tom Mayclim
Tom Mayclim
Digital Color Timer
Drake Conrad
Drake Conrad
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Brock Jolliffe
Brock Jolliffe
Visual Effects Producer
Peter Denomme
Peter Denomme
Animation Supervisor
Peter Giliberti
Peter Giliberti
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeff Campbell
Jeff Campbell
Creature Design
Bernie Wrightson
Bernie Wrightson
Visual Effects Coordinator
Greg Behrens
Greg Behrens
Digital Compositors
Naomi Anderlini
Naomi Anderlini
Digital Compositor
Landon Bootsma
Landon Bootsma
Visual Effects Production Manager
John D.B. Cox
John D.B. Cox
Lighting Gaffer
Bob Davidson
Bob Davidson
Electrician
Cinar Eryasar
Cinar Eryasar
Lighting Technician
Dennis Daigle
Dennis Daigle
Rigging Gaffer
Paul Michel
Paul Michel
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment