Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $274,700,000
Budget: $115,000,000
Profit: + $159,700,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Born into Wealth. Groomed by the Elite. Trained for Combat.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Jun 11, 2001
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 40m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: Germany , Japan , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Paramount , Mutual Film Company , Lawrence Gordon Productions , Marubeni , Eidos Interactive , BBC Film , KFP Produktions , TOHO-TOWA , H2L Media Group , Tele München
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Lara Croft: Tomb Raider
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
English aristocrat Lara Croft is skilled in hand-to-hand combat and in the midst of a battle with a secret society. The shapely archaeologist moonlights as a tomb raider to recover lost antiquities and meets her match in the wicked Powell, who's in search of a powerful relic.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Art | Art Direction |
Jim Morahan
David Lee
David Allday
Eggert Ketilsson
John C. Hill
|
Supervising Art Director |
Leslie Tomkins
John Fenner
|
|
Draughtsman |
Alastair Bullock
Robert Cowper
Stuart Kearns
Jason Knox-Johnston
Anthony Caron-Delion
Michael Boone
Jane Harwood
Ted Ambrose
Julie Graysmark
Christine Ivall
Christine Parkin
|
|
Production Design |
Kirk M. Petruccelli
|
|
Set Decoration |
Sonja Klaus
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Karen Wakefield
|
|
Props |
Matthew Button
Oliver Hodge
Mickey Woolfson
Paul Hearn
Mark Kimber
Mickey Pugh
Ken Bacon
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Greg Aronowitz
|
|
Concept Artist |
Simon Bowles
Paul Catling
Ricardo F. Delgado
Adam Brockbank
Rob Bliss
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Neal Callow
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Gary Freeman
Kate Grimble
|
|
Standby Art Director |
Sue Whitaker
|
|
Property Master |
Terry Wells Sr.
|
|
Sculptor |
Jonathan Moore
Brian Muir
Rob Menzer
Bruce Gordon
Rob Bean
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Ravi Bansal
Warren Manser
|
|
Location Scout |
Simona Serafini
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Martin Asbury
Julian Caldow
Temple Clark
Tracey Wilson
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Kirstie Stephenson
|
|
Assistant Set Dresser |
Jan Walker
|
|
Painter |
Keith Connolly
Andrew Guyett
Kevin McCarthy
Ray Campbell
Michael Weaver
Kavin Hall
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Michael Redding
|
|
Construction Buyer |
Richard Lyon
|
|
Set Dresser |
Eric Strange
Ray Rose
Jake Wells
Andrew Palmer
Derek Ixer
Anthony Paul Driver
John O'Connell
|
|
Sound | Sound Effects Editor |
Doug Jackson
David Grimaldi
Chuck Michael
Addison Teague
Ronald Eng
Ed Callahan
Mike Wood
Michael Jonascu
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Bub Asman
Steve Boeddeker
Alan Robert Murray
Nigel Mills
|
|
Music Programmer |
Paul Haslinger
John Kurlander
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Graeme Revell
|
|
Sound Editor |
Kyrsten Mate
Charles Maynes
Nigel Stone
Frank E. Eulner
Addison Teague
Robert Ireland
Andrea Gard
Nigel Mills
|
|
Sound Designer |
Steve Boeddeker
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Peter Afterman
|
|
Assistant Music Supervisor |
Margaret Yen
|
|
Foley Editor |
Scott Curtis
Matthew Harrison
Peter Holt
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Peter Gleaves
Wendy Czajkowsky
Sandy Buchanan
Bob Baron
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Eliza Pollack Zebert
Robert Troy
Mark Gordon
Nina Hartstone
|
|
ADR Editor |
Eliza Pollack Zebert
Petra Bach
Tammy Fearing
Philip Alton
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Chris Munro
|
|
Boom Operator |
Tony Bell
Andrew Griffiths
|
|
Music Producer |
Michael Price
|
|
Orchestrator |
Rick Wentworth
David Arch
Nick Ingman
James Shearman
John Bell
Kevin Townend
|
|
Conductor |
Rick Wentworth
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Steve Maslow
Gregg Landaker
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Koyama
Frank A. Montaño
|
|
Musician |
Bruce White
Mark Berrow
Peter Davies
Everton Nelson
Rachel Bolt
Roger Linley
Nicholas Bucknall
Andrew Findon
Andrew Crowley
Warren Zielinski
Roger Argente
|
|
Vocals |
Alison Jiear
Heather Cairncross
Sarah Eyden
Emily Yarrow
Joanna L'Estrange Forbes
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Randy Singer
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Alistair Hawkins
|
|
Foley Artist |
Vince Nicastro
Sarah Monat
|
|
Assistant Sound Designer |
Addison Teague
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Nick Wollage
|
|
Music Editor |
Ashley Revell
Denise Okimoto
Daniel DiPrima
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Kerry Dean Williams
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Kerry Dean Williams
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Frank Fleming
Bill Meadows
Colin Charles
Joe DeAngelis
Brion Paccassi
|
|
Dolby Consultant |
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Anne Couk
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Conor Mackey
Jon Michaels
Matthew C. May
Dan Blazi
Roger Fearing
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Mark Curry
Wolfgang Amadeus
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Thomas W. Small
|
|
Production | Producer |
Colin Wilson
Lawrence Gordon
Lloyd Levin
|
Casting |
John Hubbard
Daniel Hubbard
Sarah Halley Finn
Ros Hubbard
Randi Hiller
|
|
Executive Producer |
Stuart Baird
Jeremy Heath Smith
|
|
Associate Producer |
Michael Levy
Jib Polhemus
|
|
Production Assistant |
David Decio
Otto Tynes
Aaron B. Koontz
Aron Clayton
Pawel Araskiewicz
Gunnar Örn Reynisson
|
|
Executive In Charge Of Production |
Nan Morales
|
|
Location Manager |
Sam Breckman
Chris Brock
Robin Higgs
Arni Hansson
|
|
Production Accountant |
Jill Bennett
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Marilyn Clarke
Elena Zokas
Emily Bullock
Thoranna Sigurdardottir
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Leifur B. Dagfinnsson
Chris Kenny
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Nick Ray
Becky Jones
|
|
Extras Casting |
Andrea Brabin
|
|
Co-Producer |
Chris Kenny
Bobby Klein
|
|
Location Assistant |
David O'Reilly
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Lesley Keane
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Tonia Wright
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Glen Scantlebury
Eric Strand
Mark Warner
Dallas Puett
|
Color Timer |
Colin Coull
Jim Passon
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Jamie Pearson
Paul Apted
Meghan L. Noble
Robin Whittaker
Sharidan Williams Sotelo
Jason Wasserman
Mark Bourgeois
Richard Alderete
Nadia Naimi
William J. Meshover
Ronald White
|
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
Anja Siemens
|
|
Digital Colorist |
Giles Livesey
|
|
Colorist |
Donald Freeman
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Ben Renton
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Adam Kirley
David Cronnelly
Eunice Huthart
Leo Stransky
Ray Nicholas
Theo Kypri
George Cottle
Andreas Petrides
Buster Reeves
Tom Struthers
Wade Eastwood
Jo McLaren
Isabella Rapone
|
Additional Music |
Michael Kamen
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Stuart Clark
Neil Finnighan
David Forman
Theo Kypri
Mark Henson
David Garrick
Peter Miles
Andy Bennett
Paul Heasman
Gordon Seed
Tony Lucken
Nicola 'Nikki' Berwick
Daniel Naprous
Lee Morrison
Mark Lisbon
Steve Caswell
Mike Savva
Dee Harrop
Carly Harrop
Craig Jones
William 'Willie' Ramsay
|
|
Stunt Double |
Eunice Huthart
Jo McLaren
Susan Christie
Andy Godbold
Nikki Powell
Nick Hussey
|
|
Special Effects |
Ian Mitchell
Peter Hawkins
Andy Aitken
Jason Reed
Jody Eltham
Andy Simm
Nick Bonathan
Scott Armstrong
Steve Benelisha
Dan Homewood
Andrew Warner
Bruce Armstrong
David Cook
Conway Wickliffe
John Amitt
James Ballan
Jim Burby
Brian Cole
Simon Deane
Jeff Knight
Steve Knowles
Joanna Smith
|
|
Dialogue Coach |
Olegar Fedoro
Catherine Charlton
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Simon Crane
Steve Griffin
|
|
Post Production Supervisor |
Lis Kern
|
|
Special Effects Assistant |
Haukur Karlsson
Sam Woodward
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Sue Rowe
Angus Cameron
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Laurent Hugueniot
Ivor Middleton
Royston Willcocks
|
|
Scenic Artist |
David Packard
Marcus Williams
Mark Dowling
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Andrew Smith
Stephen Hutchinson
Mark Roberts
Dave Keen
John Van Der Pool
Paul Clancy
Nick Finlayson
Brian Warner
Michael Fox
Ian Biggs
Darrell Guyon
Dave Eltham
Ian Lowe
Steve Lewis
Richard Brown
David Eves
John Holmes
Jim Machin
Tom Murtagh
Stephen Onions
Richard Todd
|
|
Executive Visual Effects Producer |
Drew Jones
Antony Hunt
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Susan d'Arcy
|
|
Carpenter |
John Whitby
Jeff Woodbridge
Stephen McGregor
Jamie White
Stephen Eels
Jeff Reid
George Coussins
|
|
Armorer |
Jon Baker
Joss Skottowe
|
|
Weapons Master |
Joss Skottowe
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Jón Hinrik Garðarsson
Lol Smith
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Mel Churcher
|
|
Propmaker |
Toby Hawkes
Rowan Denton
|
|
Techno Crane Operator |
David Campbell
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Key Makeup Artist |
Paul Engelen
|
Costume Design |
Lindy Hemming
|
|
Hairstylist |
Hilary Haines
Colin Jamison
Barry Richardson
Tracy Smith
Jan Jamison
Elizabeth Mbousia
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Jacqueline Durran
Guy Speranza
|
|
Wardrobe Coordinator |
Alison Mitchell
Sara Meek
|
|
Makeup Designer |
Janeen Schreyer
|
|
Wardrobe Master |
Dan Grace
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
David Crossman
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Melissa Lackersteen
Tracey Lee
Lyn Moore
|
|
Dresser |
Helen Mattocks
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
John Scott
|
|
Writing | Story |
Mike Werb
Michael Colleary
Sara B. Cooper
|
Adaptation |
Simon West
|
|
Screenplay |
Patrick Massett
John Zinman
|
|
Directing | Director |
Simon West
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Alex Oakley
Sallie Hard
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Simon Crane
|
|
Assistant Director |
Garún Daníelsdóttir
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Sam Harris
Terry Madden
Patrick Clayton
Gerry Gavigan
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Lisa Vick
Jeanette McGrath
Sarah Hinch
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Terry Bamber
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Emily Bullock
Ben Burt
Sean Clayton
Emma Horton
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Paul Taylor
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Andrew McEwan
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Peter Menzies Jr.
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Ben Seresin
Peter Field
|
|
Grip |
Finni Johannsson
William Engel
Jim Crowther
Andy Edridge
Dan Garlick
Ginger Colin
|
|
Camera Operator |
Peter Field
Mark Moriarty
Dion M. Casey
Kate Robinson
|
|
Still Photographer |
Alex Bailey
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Simon Baker
Xandy Sahla
David Emmerichs
Kate Robinson
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Simon Baker
Gary Spratling
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
John Gamble
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
David Emmerichs
|
|
First Assistant "C" Camera |
Lewis Buchan
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Oliver Loncraine
Sam Barnes
Rosalyn Ellis
Sophie Wilson
Tim Battersby
Barney Piercy
|
|
Third Assistant Camera |
Peter Versey
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Steve Brooke Smith
|
|
Focus Puller |
Peter Batten
Steve Burgess
John Jordan
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Chaz Lyon
Ralph Ramsden
|
|
Key Grip |
Kevin Fraser
Stuart Godfrey
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Gary Hutchings
David Maund
Adrian McCarthy
|
|
Libra Head Technician |
Joe Buxton
Ian Speed
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects |
Jan Hogevold
Steen Lyders Hansen
Matthew Maude
Paddy Eason
Sheila Wickens
Sam Smith
Simon Hughes
Roz Lowrie
Jonathan Privett
Colin Laski
Charlotte Loughnane
Jessica Norman
Hayden Jones
Steve Cutmore
Derek Ledbetter
Tom Wood
Jason Snyman
Simon Haslett
Cheryl Bickerton
Laurent Cordier
Keith Devlin
Jesper Andersen
Tim Ollive
Michael Elson
Matthew Packham
Andy Whittock
Richard Etchells
David Houghton-Williams
Darrel Griffin
Martin Cook
Debra Coleman
Andreas Rostock
Jeremy Hall
Rob van den Bragt
Steve Gray
Stéphane Allender
Isabel Auphan
John Benn
Toby Brockhurst
Simon Cox
Eric D'Souza
Phil Green
Anita Gribble
Andy Hargreaves
Dag Ivarsoy
Merrin Jensen
Rita Kunzler
Cyn Langley
Jean Lee
John Leonti
Claire Newbury
Chad Rogers
Simon Trafford
|
Compositing Supervisor |
Mark Nelmes
Ed Hawkins
|
|
VFX Artist |
Jennifer Law-Stump
Dottie Starling
John Attard
Mathias Larserud
Caroline Garrett
Shane Bartley
Eric Petey
Philip Borg
Kieron Helsdon
Hitesh Bharadia
Mark Spevick
Michael Mulholland
Simon Payne
Owen E. Williams
Mathew Lamb
Corrina Wilson
Christian Severin
Joel Meire
Duane Rutkowski
Dan Sheerin
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Martin Hobbs
Arthur Windus
Stuart McAra
Angie Wills
Lorea Hoye
Ruth Greenberg
Matthew Lynch
Sharon Lark
James Lamb
Gary Napier
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Chris Corbould
Peter Notley
Steve Hamilton
Paul Knowles
Roy Quinn
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Kris Kolodziejski
Mara Bryan
Sean Schur
Steven Begg
John Paul Docherty
Karl Mooney
|
|
24 Frame Playback |
Steve Watson
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Martin Body
Martin Hall
Metin Gungor
|
|
VFX Editor |
Ray Lau
Lars Vinther
Mark Eggenweiler
|
|
Compositing Artist |
Jonathan Fawkner
Steve McGee
Gavin Toomey
Ian Fellows
Alex Payman
|
|
CG Animator |
Dominic Parker
Rangi Sutton
Ian Frost
Rachel Ward
Andrea Adams
Penny Leyton
Jonathan Neill
Nathalie Buce
Mark Hodgkins
Louis Dunlevy
Robert Hemmings
Andrew Quinn
Paul Goodfellow
|
|
Visual Effects Compositor |
Pat Wong
John Swinnerton
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Lloyd Lee Barnett
Charley Henley
Matt Kasmir
Angela Barson
Sheila Wickens
Tor-Bjorn Olsson
Pete Jopling
Gregory Salter
Tom Rolfe
Ken Dackermann
Gavin Digby
Stuart Cripps
Douglas Larmour
David Rey
Heather Davis Baker
Olivier Sarda
Alex Smith
Steve Barnes
Helen Newby
David Phillips
Sarah Lockwood
Sean Danischevsky
Richard Little
Ian Plumb
Debra Coleman
Jelena Stojanovic
Matt Welford
Grant Connor
Katherine Granger
Mark Hopkins
Niki Wakefield
Kitty Veevers
Sandra Roach
David Man
Dan Duran
Davina Gottschalk
Steve Murgatroyd
Mark Pinheiro
Ben Turner
|
|
3D Artist |
Grant Hewlett
|
|
Visual Effects Technical Director |
Olcun Tan
Aron Makkai
|
|
CG Artist |
Ben Morris
Nic Hatch
Paul Amer
Marc Twinam-Cauchi
Richard S.G. Thompson
Laurent Kermel
Alex Rothwell
Wayde Duncan-Smith
Will Broadbent
Nicola Brodie
Gavin Baxter
Robert Allman
Nick Lloyd
Ben White
Jonathan Attenborough
Frederic Dusand
Ben Hayden
Joseph Pepper
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
Tim Caplan
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Andy Fowler
Steve Garrad
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Paula Pope
Michelle Corney
Laya Armian
Sally Ross
Paul Ladd
Helen Varty
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Iain Anderson
Gary Coulter
Evan Davies
|
|
3D Animator |
Robin Huffer
Jeremy Lazare
Matt Leonard
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Martin Gabriel
Deanna Gould
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Dimitri Bakalov
|
|
Animation |
Andrew Brownlow
|
|
2D Artist |
Alice Mitchell
|
|
Matte Painter |
Victor Wade
Andrew Garnet-Lawson
|
|
Effects Supervisor |
Michael Talarico
|
|
VFX Director of Photography |
Rick Mietkowski
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Jon R. Brown
Lindsay McFarlane
|
|
Visual Effects Assistant Editor |
Rab Wilson
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
Stefan Lange
|
|
Compositing Lead |
Richard Roberts
|
|
2D Supervisor |
Aviv Yaron
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Eddie Knight
Perry Evans
Ashley Palin
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth
|
Best Boy Electric |
Ossa Mills
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Malcolm Sheehan
|
|
Electrician |
Alan Grayley
Jamie Mills
Danny Espey
Ricky Pattenden
Peter Casey
Alan Grosch
Terry Townsend
Mark 'Rocky' Evans
Mark Gay
Andrew Nolan
Thomas Royal
Don Maton
Stuart Reid
Paul Woods
Lee Gofford
Scott Rampton
Geoff Reid
|
|
Assistant Gaffer |
Gary Colkett
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Toby Tyler Jr.
Larry 'Dizzy' Meehan
|
|
Genetator Operator |
Si Dawson
|
|
Department | Role | Name |