Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 62%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 71%

Financials

Revenue: $209,073,645

Budget: $140,000,000

Profit: + $69,073,645


Movie Details

Tag Line: Mishaps. Misadventures. Mayhem. Oh Joy.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 16, 2004

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 48m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Paramount , Scott Rudin Productions , Nickelodeon Movies , Kumar Mobiliengesellschaft mbH & Co. Projekt Nr. 2 KG , Parkes+MacDonald Image Nation , DreamWorks Pictures , CJ Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Three wealthy children's parents are killed in a fire. When they are sent to a distant relative, they find out that he is plotting to kill them and seize their fortune.


Main Cast

Emily Browning

Emily Browning

Violet Baudelaire

Age : 32 | Popularity : 60%

Liam Aiken

Liam Aiken

Klaus Baudelaire

Age : 31 | Popularity : 5%

Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Count Olaf / Dr. Stephano / Captain Sham

Age : 59 | Popularity : 55%

Meryl Streep

Meryl Streep

Josephine Anwhistle

Age : 71 | Popularity : 42%

Jude Law

Jude Law

Lemony Snicket (voice)

Age : 48 | Popularity : 87%

Kara Hoffman

Kara Hoffman

Sunny Baudelaire

Age : 18 | Popularity : 11%

Shelby Hoffman

Shelby Hoffman

Sunny Baudelaire

Age : 18 | Popularity : 3%

Timothy Spall

Timothy Spall

Mr. Poe

Age : 64 | Popularity : 13%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Thomas Newman
Thomas Newman
Conductor
Thomas Newman
Thomas Newman
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Foley Artist
Robin Harlan
Robin Harlan
Foley Mixer
Randy Singer
Randy Singer
Sound Designer
Richard King
Richard King
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard King
Richard King
Dialogue Editor
Michael Magill
Michael Magill
Sound Effects Editor
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Sound Editor
Ed Callahan
Ed Callahan
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Dolby Consultant
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
First Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
ADR Supervisor
Linda Folk
Linda Folk
Foley
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Foley Supervisor
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Scoring Mixer
Thomas Vicari
Thomas Vicari
Sound Assistant
Erich Gann
Erich Gann
Boom Operator
Dennis Fuller
Dennis Fuller
Music Editor
Michael Boustead
Michael Boustead
Sound Mixer
Robert J. Anderson Jr.
Robert J. Anderson Jr.
ADR Mixer
Eric Gotthelf
Eric Gotthelf
Utility Sound
Ross Levy
Ross Levy
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
Laurie MacDonald
Jim Van Wyck
Jim Van Wyck
Executive Producer
Scott Rudin
Scott Rudin
Barry Sonnenfeld
Barry Sonnenfeld
Julia Pistor
Julia Pistor
Albie Hecht
Albie Hecht
Co-Producer
Scott Aversano
Scott Aversano
Minor Childers
Minor Childers
Associate Producer
Michele Panelli-Venetis
Michele Panelli-Venetis
Linda Fields
Linda Fields
Unit Production Manager
David Witz
David Witz
Production Supervisor
Jason McGatlin
Jason McGatlin
Casting Assistant
Scott Baldyga
Scott Baldyga
Location Manager
Lori A. Balton
Lori A. Balton
First Assistant Accountant
Gene Strange
Gene Strange
Assistant Location Manager
Mark Fitzgerald
Mark Fitzgerald
Additional Casting
Elizabeth Lang
Elizabeth Lang
Casting Associate
Elizabeth Greenberg
Elizabeth Greenberg
Production Executive
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
Production Accountant
Susan Macke
Susan Macke
Production Coordinator
Lisa Greenspan
Lisa Greenspan
Production Manager
Julia Parfitt
Julia Parfitt
Researcher
Colin Davidson
Colin Davidson
Second Assistant Accountant
Jamie Daddio
Jamie Daddio
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
Production Secretary
Carrie Arnold
Carrie Arnold
Post Production Coordinator
Brian Buller
Brian Buller
Accountant
Lora Marie Taylor
Lora Marie Taylor
Assistant Accountant
Joe Beckwith
Joe Beckwith
Assistant Production Coordinator
Emmanuelle-Claude Heroux
Emmanuelle-Claude Heroux
Executive Assistant
Stephanie DeTiege
Stephanie DeTiege
Payroll Accountant
Irina Naydichev
Irina Naydichev
Production Assistant
David Allebe
David Allebe
Art Production Design
Rick Heinrichs
Rick Heinrichs
Supervising Art Director
John Dexter
John Dexter
Set Decoration
Cheryl Carasik
Cheryl Carasik
Art Direction
Tony Fanning
Tony Fanning
Martin Whist
Martin Whist
William Hawkins
William Hawkins
Production Illustrator
Mauro Borrelli
Mauro Borrelli
Assistant Art Director
Bill Boes
Bill Boes
Set Designer
C. Scott Baker
C. Scott Baker
Construction Coordinator
John Hoskins
John Hoskins
Sculptor
Dan Engle
Dan Engle
Property Master
Jerry Moss
Jerry Moss
Set Decoration Buyer
Kathleen Rosen
Kathleen Rosen
Storyboard Artist
Gabriel Hardman
Gabriel Hardman
Greensman
Carlo Basail
Carlo Basail
Art Department Coordinator
Laura J. DeRosa
Laura J. DeRosa
Location Scout
Guy Efrat
Guy Efrat
Assistant Property Master
Rick Chavez
Rick Chavez
Art Department Assistant
Megan Blake
Megan Blake
Decorator
Craig T. Shordon
Craig T. Shordon
Graphic Designer
Doreen Austria
Doreen Austria
Concept Artist
Peter Chan
Peter Chan
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Additional Editing
Dylan Tichenor
Dylan Tichenor
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Intermediate Editor
Amy Pawlowski
Amy Pawlowski
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Donnie Creighton
Donnie Creighton
First Assistant Editor
Patrick Crane
Patrick Crane
Digital Color Timer
Steven J. Scott
Steven J. Scott
Assistant Editor
Mark George Gillard
Mark George Gillard
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Colleen Atwood
Colleen Atwood
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Richard Alonzo
Richard Alonzo
Makeup Designer
Bill Corso
Bill Corso
Makeup Department Head
Valli O'Reilly
Valli O'Reilly
Makeup Artist
Vivian Baker
Vivian Baker
Costume Illustrator
Carlos Rosario
Carlos Rosario
Costume Supervisor
Pamela Wise
Pamela Wise
Costumer
Anthony Almaraz
Anthony Almaraz
Key Hair Stylist
Linda D. Flowers
Linda D. Flowers
Wigmaker
Peter Owen
Peter Owen
Set Costumer
Brenda Donoho
Brenda Donoho
Hair Designer
Anne Morgan
Anne Morgan
Hairstylist
Lisa Buford
Lisa Buford
Seamstress
Ann L. Thomas
Ann L. Thomas
Set Dressing Artist
Scott Edward Collins
Scott Edward Collins
Crew Projection
Anastasia Emmons
Anastasia Emmons
Stunts
Pat Banta
Pat Banta
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Stand In
Susan Engel
Susan Engel
Animal Coordinator
Jules Sylvester
Jules Sylvester
Post Production Supervisor
Minor Childers
Minor Childers
Studio Teachers
Judith M. Brown
Judith M. Brown
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Gleason
Michael Gleason
Unit Publicist
Rob Harris
Rob Harris
Transportation Coordinator
Robert Martini
Robert Martini
Makeup Effects
Rob Hinderstein
Rob Hinderstein
Production Artist
Cameron Baity
Cameron Baity
Special Effects Technician
Robert Alidon
Robert Alidon
Transportation Co-Captain
Michael Sean Ryan
Michael Sean Ryan
Carpenter
Bruce Richter
Bruce Richter
Security
Dotan Bonen
Dotan Bonen
Propmaker
Dan Colegrove
Dan Colegrove
Driver
Chris Arnold
Chris Arnold
Technical Supervisor
Rob Andrews
Rob Andrews
Loader
Todd Avery
Todd Avery
Picture Car Coordinator
Joseph Kelly Padovich
Joseph Kelly Padovich
Post Production Assistant
Jason Bierfeld
Jason Bierfeld
Set Medic
Robert D. Brugger
Robert D. Brugger
Set Production Assistant
Christopher Scull
Christopher Scull
Transportation Captain
Vic Cuccia
Vic Cuccia
Visual Effects Art Director
Wilson Tang
Wilson Tang
Stunt Double
Heidi Ford
Heidi Ford
Generator Operator
Dan Duffy
Dan Duffy
Additional Dialogue
James Hayward Brinkley
James Hayward Brinkley
Camera Director of Photography
Emmanuel Lubezki
Emmanuel Lubezki
Additional Director of Photography
Robert D. Yeoman
Robert D. Yeoman
Still Photographer
François Duhamel
François Duhamel
Steadicam Operator
George Billinger III
George Billinger III
Underwater Director of Photography
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Camera Operator
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
First Assistant Camera
Jamie Felz
Jamie Felz
Additional Photography
Carolyn Chen
Carolyn Chen
Dolly Grip
Audie Aragon
Audie Aragon
Second Company Grip
Malcolm Doran II
Malcolm Doran II
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Baek
Robert Baek
First Company Grip
Michael Anderson
Michael Anderson
Directing Director
Brad Silberling
Brad Silberling
First Assistant Director
Michele Panelli-Venetis
Michele Panelli-Venetis
Layout
Benjamin Goldman
Benjamin Goldman
Second Second Assistant Director
Timothy R. Price
Timothy R. Price
Second Assistant Director
Rusty Mahmood
Rusty Mahmood
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
John Buckley
John Buckley
Electrician
Carlos Baker
Carlos Baker
Lighting Programmer
Scott Barnes
Scott Barnes
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
R. Adam Chambers
R. Adam Chambers
Rigging Grip
James Alden
James Alden
Lighting Technician
Lance Dickinson
Lance Dickinson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Stefen Fangmeier
Stefen Fangmeier
Animation Supervisor
Colin Brady
Colin Brady
Special Effects Supervisor
Howard Berger
Howard Berger
Visual Effects Producer
Jeff Olson
Jeff Olson
Lead Animator
Jenn Emberly
Jenn Emberly
Digital Compositors
Mimi Abers
Mimi Abers
Visual Effects Coordinator
Julie Creighton
Julie Creighton
CG Artist
Steve Braggs
Steve Braggs
John Walker
John Walker
3D Artist
Darren Price
Darren Price
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ryan Mayeda
Ryan Mayeda
Writing Screenplay
Robert Gordon
Robert Gordon
Novel
Daniel Handler
Daniel Handler
Storyboard
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Giacomo G. Ghiazza
Story Editor
Narges Takesh
Narges Takesh
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment