Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 81%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $40,000,000

Profit: - $-40,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Unlikely but not impossible.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 2, 2019

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 05m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: AG Studios , Denver and Delilah Productions , Point Grey Pictures , Good Universe , Lionsgate


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Journalist Fred Flarsky reunites with his childhood crush, Charlotte Field, now one of the most influential women in the world. As she prepares to make a run for the Presidency, Charlotte hires Fred as her speechwriter — much to the dismay of her trusted advisers.


Main Cast

Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron

Charlotte Field

Age : 46 | Popularity : 97%

Seth Rogen

Seth Rogen

Fred Flarsky

Age : 40 | Popularity : 30%

O'Shea Jackson Jr.

O'Shea Jackson Jr.

Lance

Age : 31 | Popularity : 7%

Andy Serkis

Andy Serkis

Parker Wembley

Age : 58 | Popularity : 54%

June Diane Raphael

June Diane Raphael

Maggie Millikin

Age : 42 | Popularity : 7%

Bob Odenkirk

Bob Odenkirk

President Chambers

Age : 59 | Popularity : 18%

Alexander Skarsgård

Alexander Skarsgård

Prime Minister James Steward

Age : 45 | Popularity : 20%

Braxton Herda

Braxton Herda

Young Fred

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Kathy Driscoll
Kathy Driscoll
Production Executive
Rodrigo Guerrero
Rodrigo Guerrero
Producer
Charlize Theron
Charlize Theron
Seth Rogen
Seth Rogen
A.J. Dix
A.J. Dix
Evan Goldberg
Evan Goldberg
James Weaver
James Weaver
Beth Kono
Beth Kono
Executive Producer
Barbara A. Hall
Barbara A. Hall
Joseph Drake
Joseph Drake
Nathan Kahane
Nathan Kahane
Kelli Konop
Kelli Konop
Jonathan Levine
Jonathan Levine
Dan Sterling
Dan Sterling
John Powers Middleton
John Powers Middleton
Alex McAtee
Alex McAtee
Erin Westerman
Erin Westerman
Unit Production Manager
Barbara A. Hall
Barbara A. Hall
Christina Kontos
Christina Kontos
Pamela Toro Moreno
Pamela Toro Moreno
Line Producer
Jonathan McCoy
Jonathan McCoy
Unit Manager
Daniel Ross
Daniel Ross
ADR Voice Casting
Ranjani Brow
Ranjani Brow
Wendy Hoffmann
Wendy Hoffmann
Ashley Lambert
Ashley Lambert
Production Supervisor
Sharon Lopez
Sharon Lopez
Claudia Roca Bravo
Claudia Roca Bravo
Casting Assistant
Katelyn Semer
Katelyn Semer
Lauren Richer
Lauren Richer
Molly Rose
Molly Rose
Production Accountant
Dorothy Precious
Dorothy Precious
Production Coordinator
Vincent Colpron
Vincent Colpron
Payroll Accountant
Marie-Noëlle Legault
Marie-Noëlle Legault
Assistant Unit Manager
Mariann Petit
Mariann Petit
Chantal Desgagné
Chantal Desgagné
Location Manager
Mark Chikhani
Mark Chikhani
Production Secretary
Mary-Anne Awori
Mary-Anne Awori
Sound Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Miles Hankins
Miles Hankins
Supervising Sound Editor
Branden Spencer
Branden Spencer
Assistant Sound Editor
Tim Tuchrello
Tim Tuchrello
Jessica Arkoff
Jessica Arkoff
Dialogue Editor
Will Riley
Will Riley
Foley Supervisor
Paul Pirola
Paul Pirola
Music Editor
Jim Schultz
Jim Schultz
Allegra De Souza
Allegra De Souza
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Jeremy B. Davis
Jeremy B. Davis
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Music Supervisor
Gabe Hilfer
Gabe Hilfer
Sound Effects Editor
Ando Johnson
Ando Johnson
Production Sound Mixer
Louis Marion
Louis Marion
Michel Lecoufle
Michel Lecoufle
Boom Operator
Louis Piché
Louis Piché
Antoine Viot
Antoine Viot
Frankie Fiore
Frankie Fiore
Orchestrator
Benjamin Hoff
Benjamin Hoff
Jamie Thierman
Jamie Thierman
Sean Barrett
Sean Barrett
Conductor
Oleg Kondratenko
Oleg Kondratenko
Music Coordinator
Whitney Pilzer
Whitney Pilzer
Art Decorator
Paul Hotte
Paul Hotte
Production Design
Kalina Ivanov
Kalina Ivanov
Art Direction
Caroline Alder
Caroline Alder
Mary Lynn Deachman
Mary Lynn Deachman
Sharon Davis
Sharon Davis
Construction Foreman
Michel Brochu
Michel Brochu
Supervising Art Director
Zoe Sakellaropoulo
Zoe Sakellaropoulo
Property Master
Marc C. De Léry
Marc C. De Léry
Set Designer
Céline Lampron
Céline Lampron
Radia Slaimi
Radia Slaimi
Art Department Coordinator
Julie Montplaisir
Julie Montplaisir
Assistant Art Director
Hélène Camirand
Hélène Camirand
Sarah Lachance
Sarah Lachance
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mary E. Vogt
Mary E. Vogt
Wardrobe Master
Josée Boisvert
Josée Boisvert
Jacinthe Demers
Jacinthe Demers
Makeup Department Head
Annick Chartier
Annick Chartier
Wardrobe Coordinator
Jennifer Anderson
Jennifer Anderson
Hairstylist
Enzo Angileri
Enzo Angileri
Colette Martel
Colette Martel
Assistant Costume Designer
Chrissy Callan
Chrissy Callan
Véronique Marchessault
Véronique Marchessault
Hair Department Head
Félix Larivière
Félix Larivière
Makeup Artist
Melissa Fafard
Melissa Fafard
Assistant Makeup Artist
Marianne Bobet
Marianne Bobet
Catherine Lavoie
Catherine Lavoie
Laurie Frigon
Laurie Frigon
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Bruno Gatien
Bruno Gatien
Wardrobe Supervisor
Erick Martinez
Erick Martinez
Assistant Hairstylist
Marie-Josée Beaudet
Marie-Josée Beaudet
Marie-Lise Taupier
Marie-Lise Taupier
Jean-Manuel Medina
Jean-Manuel Medina
Mario St-Louis
Mario St-Louis
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Jonathan Lavallée
Jonathan Lavallée
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Nancy Kirhoffer
Nancy Kirhoffer
Stunt Double
Agnieshka Wnorowska
Agnieshka Wnorowska
Tyler Hall
Tyler Hall
Transportation Coordinator
Daniel Matthews
Daniel Matthews
Elizabeth Cormier
Elizabeth Cormier
Stunt Driver
Jim Dunn
Jim Dunn
Tattooist
Caroline Aquin
Caroline Aquin
Silvano Mercado Vilches
Silvano Mercado Vilches
Directing Director
Jonathan Levine
Jonathan Levine
Third Assistant Director
Martin Doepner
Martin Doepner
Shanna Roberts Salée
Shanna Roberts Salée
Script Supervisor
Lorette Leblanc
Lorette Leblanc
Second Assistant Director
Gabrielle Mankiewicz
Gabrielle Mankiewicz
Fanny Hudon
Fanny Hudon
Florencia Ortiz
Florencia Ortiz
Assistant Director
Matthew Maggio
Matthew Maggio
Additional Third Assistant Director
Ariane Collman
Ariane Collman
Ela Miszkurka
Ela Miszkurka
Marlee Gruss-Neidhardt
Marlee Gruss-Neidhardt
First Assistant Director
Justin Muller
Justin Muller
Buck Deachman
Buck Deachman
Darren Kotania
Darren Kotania
Javier Zamorano
Javier Zamorano
Second Second Assistant Director
Isabel Vargas
Isabel Vargas
Camera Still Photographer
Philippe Bossé
Philippe Bossé
Steadicam Operator
Daniel Sauvé
Daniel Sauvé
"A" Camera Operator
Daniel Sauvé
Daniel Sauvé
"B" Camera Operator
Alfonso Maiorana
Alfonso Maiorana
Digital Imaging Technician
Julie Garceau
Julie Garceau
First Assistant "B" Camera
Patrick Beaulac
Patrick Beaulac
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Roch Boucher
Roch Boucher
First Assistant "A" Camera
Chloé Giroux-lachance
Chloé Giroux-lachance
Dolly Grip
Pierre Malouin
Pierre Malouin
"C" Camera Operator
Michel St-Martin
Michel St-Martin
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Francis Hamelin
Francis Hamelin
Director of Photography
Yves Bélanger
Yves Bélanger
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Marie-Pierre Gratton
Marie-Pierre Gratton
Camera Trainee
Lena Stolarska
Lena Stolarska
Key Grip
Yanka Pelletier
Yanka Pelletier
Best Boy Grip
Nicholas Mignot
Nicholas Mignot
Editing Editor
Evan Henke
Evan Henke
Melissa Bretherton
Melissa Bretherton
Additional Editor
Daniel Gabbe
Daniel Gabbe
Ken O'Keefe
Ken O'Keefe
First Assistant Editor
Vincent Manierre
Vincent Manierre
Writing Screenplay
Dan Sterling
Dan Sterling
Liz Hannah
Liz Hannah
Story
Dan Sterling
Dan Sterling
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Schrecker
Dan Schrecker
Visual Effects Producer
Brian Houlihan
Brian Houlihan
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment