Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $13,400,000
Budget: $25,000,000
Profit: - $-11,600,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: They came from nothing to change everything.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jun 3, 2005
Rating: 2005-06-03
Run Time: 1h 47m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Germany , United States of America
Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , The Linson Company , Indelible Pictures , Senator International , TriStar Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Lords of Dogtown
Synopsis
The radical true story behind three teenage surfers from Venice Beach, California, who took skateboarding to the extreme and changed the world of sports forever. Stacy Peralta, Tony Alva and Jay Adams are the Z-Boys, a bunch of nobodies until they create a new style of skateboarding that becomes a worldwide phenomenon. But when their hobby becomes a business, the success shreds their friendship.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Lance Brown
Bruce Fortune
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Lance Brown
Bruce Fortune
Thom Brennan
|
|
Music Consultant |
Bob Badami
Kelly Curtis
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Mark Mothersbaugh
|
|
Foley Artist |
Vincent Guisetti
Gary A. Hecker
Pamela Kahn
Nancy Parker
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Liza Richardson
Darian Pollard
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Roland N. Thai
Paul Menichini
Howard Neiman
Eddie Kim
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Kimberly Lowe Voigt
Nancy Nugent
John C. Stuver
|
|
ADR Editor |
Kimberly Lowe Voigt
|
|
Music Editor |
Jennifer Nash
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Rick Kline
Bob Beemer
Tateum Kohut
|
|
Foley Editor |
Lisa Varetakis
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Bill W. Benton
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
Devon Heffley Curry
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Kyle Rochlin
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Howard London
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Mario A. Vitale
Todd Harris
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Robert Eber
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Tricia Linklater
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Fred Peck III
|
|
Musician |
Bruce Young Berman
J.A. Powers
|
|
Music Coordinator |
Harold Cane
|
|
Production | Casting |
Victoria Thomas
Jesse Jam Miranda
|
Executive Producer |
Art Linson
David Fincher
Joseph Drake
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Robert Latham Brown
|
|
Co-Producer |
Ginger Sledge
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Diana Zock
Kris Olson
|
|
Producer |
John Linson
|
|
Production Assistant |
Danielle McKee
A.J. Caulfield
Chris Withrow
Joe May
Matt Hickey
|
|
Casting Associate |
Robyn Owen Silvestri
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Yesi Ramirez
Stacy Opalewski
Jeanine Pengiel
|
|
Location Coordinator |
Chris Hanada
|
|
Associate Producer |
Canada Johanna Gordon
Kareem Elseify
Beanie Barnes
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Ivo Deranja
Serena Baker
David Marmolejo
Eric Persons
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Michelle Morrissey
Haley Sweet
|
|
Production Office Coordinator |
Jennifer Mizener
|
|
Location Manager |
Brad Bemis
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Jenny Sandell
Vickie M. Hsieh
|
|
Extras Casting |
Deedra Ricketts
Carla Lewis
|
|
Post Production Accountant |
Kirsten Anderson
|
|
Production Consultant |
Christina Sibul
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
K.D. Smith
Natasha Delahunt
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Kenny Gallagher
|
|
Production Accountant |
Benjamin Adams
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Marianne Shiffrar
|
|
Production Secretary |
Michael Steinbach
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Michael B. Johnson
Paul Pawlowski
|
|
Location Assistant |
Sam Faniel
|
|
Key Set Production Assistant |
Zach Hunt
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Stacy Peralta
|
Crew | Stunt Double |
Stacy Peralta
Danny Downey
Tony Alva
Adam Alfaro
Brycen Counts
Riley Harper
Bradlee Coleman
Griffin Collins
Tyler Mumma
John Ponts
Craig Whitehead
Andrew Miller
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Gary D'Amico
|
|
Special Effects |
David A. Poole
|
|
Stunts |
Michael T. Brady
Clay Cullen
Brad Gerlach
Mark Kubr
Reid Harper
Cheyne Magnusson
Alvin Zalamea
Matt Flanagan
Josh Kemble
Craig Rondell
Annie Ellis
Brock Little
Chad Mason
Kris A. Jeffrey
Ryan Staats
Jesse Jam Miranda
Kyle Knox
Allen Sarlo
Ren Smith
Gavin Sutherland
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Chris Palermo
Gian Franco Tordi
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Larry Rippenkroeger
Mike Justus
Jon Valera
Tad Griffith
Aaron Elvis
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Thomas Robinson Harper
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Elizabeth Himelstein
Jessica Drake
|
|
Transportation Co-Captain |
Craig Lietzke
|
|
Additional Script Supervisor |
Suzanne C. Swindle
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Bryce Shields
|
|
Software Engineer |
John Charles
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Anthony Steinhart
Josh Geller
|
|
Craft Service |
Dave Kasubowski
|
|
Propmaker |
Fred Apolito
Jonathan Robertson
John L. Sullivan
|
|
Stand In |
Justin Sandler
Michael Heithaus
Chris Kephart
|
|
Set Medic |
Michael Hird
Kim Thio
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Chris Jones
Ken Rudell
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Brian Spirnak
|
|
Driver |
Kaiser Clark
Marci South
|
|
Carpenter |
Scott M. Leonard
Scott Remick
|
|
Transportation Captain |
Tom Lyons
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Linda Brown
|
|
Studio Teacher |
Michael T. Carter
|
|
Intern |
Tania Mills
|
|
Thanks |
Scott Kamins
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Elliot Davis
|
Still Photographer |
Jaimie Trueblood
|
|
Underwater Director of Photography |
Don King
|
|
BTS Videographer |
Lance Larson
|
|
Epk Producer |
Lance Larson
|
|
Grip |
Bruce Del Castillo
Peter McAdams
Greg Fausak
Marc Christie
Donovan Davis
John Joseph Minardi
Alec Shepherd
Kenny Carceller
Jason Griffiths
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Camera |
Andrew Dumas
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
James W. Apted
Louie DeMarco
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Lee Blasingame
|
|
Camera Operator |
Glenn Brown
Philippe Dussol
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Jon Lindsay
|
|
Focus Puller |
Hugues Espinasse
|
|
Key Grip |
Richard Mall
Matt Gulbin
|
|
Epk Camera Operator |
Tyler Lindsay
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Gene Serdena
|
Production Design |
Chris Gorak
|
|
Set Designer |
Scott Herbertson
Clint Wallace
|
|
Art Direction |
Seth Reed
|
|
Graphic Designer |
William Eliscu
Ross Turner
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Gary Warshaw
|
|
Leadman |
Grant Samson
|
|
Property Master |
Cynthia Nibler
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Kat Wilson
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
Chris Buchinsky
Michel Doré
|
|
Painter |
Michael Spitaletto
Paulette Fox
Bob Warner
|
|
Title Designer |
Jarik Van Sluijs
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Nancy Lowry
Tim Mallory
|
|
Set Dresser |
Mathias Fain
Scott Owen
Jory Alvarado
|
|
Props |
Stephen McCumby
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Cale Wilbanks
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Lars Petersen
|
|
Greensman |
Frank Musitelle
|
|
Construction Grip |
JT Diaz
|
|
Standby Painter |
Sean Lyons
|
|
Directing | Director |
Catherine Hardwicke
|
Second Unit Director |
Thomas Robinson Harper
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Trisha Burton
Lyn Matsuda Norton
|
|
First Assistant Director |
James Alan Hensz
John O'Rourke
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Stephen P. Del Prete
Jay Ostrowski
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Vernon Davidson
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Kenneth Roth
|
|
Lighting | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Steve Reinhardt
|
Gaffer |
Jeff Murrell
Brian Bartolini
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Dennis J. Lootens
|
|
Electrician |
Russell Griffith
Ronald R. Koch Jr.
Renaldo Jackson
Renee Kayon
Gary Lowrance
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Jerry L. Marshall
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Jesse Mather
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Cindy Evans
|
Prosthetics |
Tom Devlin
Rolf John Keppler
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Mark Garbarino
Gabriel De Cunto
Dave Snyder
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Bridget Cook
|
|
Makeup Artist |
JoJo Myers Proud
Deborah Rutherford
Rosanna Montes
|
|
Prosthetic Supervisor |
Nicole Michaud
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Jeanne Van Phue
Jennifer Saeta
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Mary Ann Valdes
|
|
Key Costumer |
Janet Ingram
Lisa Parmet
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Fionagh Cush
|
|
Set Costumer |
Tom Macdonald
Phillip Howard
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Patricia McLaughlin
|
|
Hairstylist |
Lynda Kyle Walker
Nicole DeFrancesco
|
|
Makeup Effects Designer |
David LeRoy Anderson
|
|
Costumer |
Jessie Mann
Valerie T. O'Brien
Alison Stein
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Nancy Richardson
|
Color Timer |
Walter Volpatto
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Walter Volpatto
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Rolf Fleischmann
|
|
Digital Intermediate Editor |
John Daro
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
|
|
Colorist |
Greg Curry
|
|
Assistant Editor |
Joseph Virzi
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
David Sanger
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Diana Giorgiutti
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Gray Marshall
|
|
3D Supervisor |
Tom Lynnes
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Christopher Almerico
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Stuart Cripps
Jackie Allard
Joseph Brattesani
Nancy Hyland
César Romero
Dan Trezise
|
|
Visual Effects Designer |
Stuart Cripps
|
|
I/O Manager |
Billy Barnhart
|
|
Rotoscoping Artist |
Jackie Allard
Amanda Finkelberg
|
|
Matte Painter |
Robert Scifo
|
|
Department | Role | Name |