Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 42%
TMDB Rating 5.2
IMDB Rating 5.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 27%

Financials

Revenue: $136,159,423

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $56,159,423


Movie Details

Tag Line: Danger, Will Robinson!

Status: Released

Average Rating: 5

Release Date: Apr 3, 1998

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 10m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Saltire Entertainment , New Line Cinema , Irwin Allen Productions , Prelude Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The prospects for continuing life on Earth in the year 2058 are grim. So the Robinsons are launched into space to colonize Alpha Prime, the only other inhabitable planet in the galaxy. But when a stowaway sabotages the mission, the Robinsons find themselves hurtling through uncharted space.


Main Cast

Gary Oldman

Gary Oldman

Dr. Zachary Smith

Age : 62 | Popularity : 30%

William Hurt

William Hurt

Prof. John Robinson

Age : 70 | Popularity : 26%

Matt LeBlanc

Matt LeBlanc

Maj. Don West

Age : 52 | Popularity : 12%

Mimi Rogers

Mimi Rogers

Dr. Maureen Robinson

Age : 64 | Popularity : 23%

Heather Graham

Heather Graham

Dr. Judy Robinson

Age : 50 | Popularity : 20%

Lacey Chabert

Lacey Chabert

Penny Robinson

Age : 37 | Popularity : 22%

Jack Johnson

Jack Johnson

Will Robinson

Age : 32 | Popularity : 3%

Jared Harris

Jared Harris

Older Will Robinson

Age : 58 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Stephen Hopkins
Stephen Hopkins
Script Supervisor
Nikki Clapp
Nikki Clapp
First Assistant Director
Chris Carreras
Chris Carreras
Second Assistant Director
Cliff Lanning
Cliff Lanning
Third Assistant Director
Robert Grayson
Robert Grayson
Simon Downes
Simon Downes
Second Unit Director
John Stephenson
John Stephenson
Writing Screenplay
Irwin Allen
Irwin Allen
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Production Producer
Carla Fry
Carla Fry
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Stephen Hopkins
Stephen Hopkins
Mark W. Koch
Mark W. Koch
Casting
Allison Cowitt
Allison Cowitt
Mike Fenton
Mike Fenton
Mary Selway
Mary Selway
Associate Producer
Chris Carreras
Chris Carreras
Executive Producer
Michael De Luca
Michael De Luca
Mace Neufeld
Mace Neufeld
Robert Rehme
Robert Rehme
Richard Saperstein
Richard Saperstein
Co-Producer
Tim Hampton
Tim Hampton
Kris Wiseman McIntyre
Kris Wiseman McIntyre
Co-Executive Producer
Michael Ilitch Jr.
Michael Ilitch Jr.
Line Producer
Sharon Lark
Sharon Lark
Production Coordinator
Martin Gabriel
Martin Gabriel
Production Manager
Tim Field
Tim Field
Researcher
Gina De Ferrer
Gina De Ferrer
Unit Manager
Scott Sidey
Scott Sidey
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Clare Macdonald
Clare Macdonald
Unit Production Manager
Nik Korda
Nik Korda
Post Production Coordinator
Tracey Gibbons
Tracey Gibbons
Accountant
Brenda Coxon
Brenda Coxon
Assistant Accountant
Chrissie Richardson
Chrissie Richardson
Production Assistant
Michelle Corney
Michelle Corney
Production Runner
Richard Grills
Richard Grills
Sound Original Music Composer
Bruce Broughton
Bruce Broughton
Boom Operator
Clive Copland
Clive Copland
First Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Apted
Paul Apted
Music Editor
Brent Brooks
Brent Brooks
Patricia Carlin
Patricia Carlin
Orchestrator
Bruce Babcock
Bruce Babcock
Sound Editor
Ronald Eng
Ronald Eng
Sound Effects Editor
Scott G.G. Haller
Scott G.G. Haller
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Ron Bartlett
Ron Bartlett
Supervising Sound Editor
Eddy Joseph
Eddy Joseph
Dolby Consultant
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
Thom 'Coach' Ehle
ADR Editor
Philip Alton
Philip Alton
Foley Editor
Peter Holt
Peter Holt
Musician
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Supervising ADR Editor
Renée Tondelli
Renée Tondelli
Dialogue Editor
Suhail Kafity
Suhail Kafity
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Foley Mixer
Ed Colyer
Ed Colyer
Foley Artist
Paula Boram
Paula Boram
Pauline Griffiths
Pauline Griffiths
ADR Recordist
Ted Swanscott
Ted Swanscott
Conductor
Bruce Broughton
Bruce Broughton
Music Coordinator
Bob Bowen
Bob Bowen
Camera Director of Photography
Peter Levy
Peter Levy
Camera Operator
Mike Roberts
Mike Roberts
Steadicam Operator
Pete Cavaciuti
Pete Cavaciuti
Underwater Camera
Steve Shapland
Steve Shapland
Key Grip
Colin Manning
Colin Manning
Still Photographer
Jack English
Jack English
Grip
Gary Hutchings
Gary Hutchings
Additional Director of Photography
Ken Coles
Ken Coles
Camera Loader
Derek Walker
Derek Walker
Camera Trainee
Melissa Byers
Melissa Byers
Clapper Loader
Skip Margetts
Skip Margetts
Focus Puller
Alex Howe
Alex Howe
Second Assistant Camera
Steve Brooke Smith
Steve Brooke Smith
Art Art Direction
Steven Lawrence
Steven Lawrence
David Lee
David Lee
Nick Palmer
Nick Palmer
Set Decoration
Anna Pinnock
Anna Pinnock
Painter
Peter Bowen
Peter Bowen
Standby Painter
Alan Greenham
Alan Greenham
Production Design
Norman Garwood
Norman Garwood
Supervising Art Director
Keith Pain
Keith Pain
Art Department Coordinator
Kirstie Stephenson
Kirstie Stephenson
Construction Coordinator
Sue Hausner
Sue Hausner
Production Illustrator
Julian Caldow
Julian Caldow
Sculptor
Kim Amis
Kim Amis
Title Designer
Pauline Hume
Pauline Hume
Property Master
David Balfour
David Balfour
Dressing Prop
Marlon Cole
Marlon Cole
Graphic Designer
Darren Howat
Darren Howat
Key Carpenter
Graham Weames
Graham Weames
Property Buyer
Stefan Adams
Stefan Adams
Storyboard Artist
Robb Bihun
Robb Bihun
Supervising Carpenter
Ian Green
Ian Green
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Vin Burnham
Vin Burnham
Robert Bell
Robert Bell
Assistant Costume Designer
Nigel Egerton
Nigel Egerton
Costume Supervisor
Rosemary Burrows
Rosemary Burrows
Hairstylist
Jane Body
Jane Body
Makeup Artist
Yvonne Coppard
Yvonne Coppard
Prosthetic Supervisor
David White
David White
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Julie Wright
Julie Wright
Tailor
Lee Clayton
Lee Clayton
Assistant Makeup Artist
Jane Royle
Jane Royle
Wardrobe Assistant
Nick Heather
Nick Heather
Wardrobe Master
William McPhail
William McPhail
Editing Editor
Ray Lovejoy
Ray Lovejoy
Color Timer
John Heath
John Heath
First Assistant Editor
Stefna Borges
Stefna Borges
Assistant Editor
Adrian Kays
Adrian Kays
Associate Editor
Matthew Glen
Matthew Glen
Digital Color Timer
Mike Sowa
Mike Sowa
Digital Colorist
Julian Crowe
Julian Crowe
Crew Craft Service
Sarah Robinson
Sarah Robinson
Driver
Brian Atkinson
Brian Atkinson
Carpenter
Steve Alder
Steve Alder
Digital Effects Supervisor
Phil Attfield
Phil Attfield
Post Production Assistant
Rodney Bowers
Rodney Bowers
Post Production Supervisor
Bruce Everett
Bruce Everett
Production Controller
Elena Azuola
Elena Azuola
Public Relations
Dennis Davidson
Dennis Davidson
Special Effects Coordinator
Carmila Gittens
Carmila Gittens
Stand In
Anne-Marie Challen
Anne-Marie Challen
Stunt Coordinator
Graeme Crowther
Graeme Crowther
Stunts
Sarah Franzl
Sarah Franzl
Systems Administrators & Support
Keith Barton
Keith Barton
Unit Publicist
Patric Scott
Patric Scott
Utility Stunts
Lee Millham
Lee Millham
Video Assist Operator
Ben Koeller
Ben Koeller
Visual Effects Editor
Kevin Ahern
Kevin Ahern
Studio Teachers
David Combs
David Combs
Lighting Camera
Peter Talbot
Peter Talbot
Technical Supervisor
Paul Grace
Paul Grace
Digital Effects Producer
Deanna Gould
Deanna Gould
Special Effects Technician
Stephen Bettles
Stephen Bettles
Stunt Double
Dean Forster
Dean Forster
Dialogue Coach
Andrew Jack
Andrew Jack
Floor Runner
Toby Earle
Toby Earle
Generator Operator
Brian Mcgivern
Brian Mcgivern
Visual Effects Animation
Michael Schlingmann
Michael Schlingmann
3D Supervisor
Iain Anderson
Iain Anderson
Animation Supervisor
Uli Meyer
Uli Meyer
Digital Compositors
Colin Alway
Colin Alway
I/O Supervisor
Tim Caplan
Tim Caplan
Special Effects Supervisor
Nick Allder
Nick Allder
Visual Effects Coordinator
Cheryl Bickerton
Cheryl Bickerton
Visual Effects Producer
Andy Fowler
Andy Fowler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Angus Bickerton
Angus Bickerton
CG Animator
Andrew Daffy
Andrew Daffy
Visual Effects Designer
Tom Debenham
Tom Debenham
Compositing Supervisor
Ed Hawkins
Ed Hawkins
Visual Effects Production Manager
Gabriel Wells
Gabriel Wells
Effects Supervisor
Simon Leech
Simon Leech
Rotoscoping Artist
Mark Goldberg
Mark Goldberg
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Billy Merrell
Billy Merrell
Electrician
Jerry Connelly
Jerry Connelly
Gaffer
Mike McGillivray
Mike McGillivray
Rigging Gaffer
Simon Lucas
Simon Lucas
Additional Gaffer
Micky Woolaard
Micky Woolaard
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment