Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 57%
TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 55%

Financials

Revenue: $542,063,846

Budget: $75,000,000

Profit: + $467,063,846


Movie Details

Tag Line: Someone's got a zoo loose.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 25, 2005

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 26m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pacific Data Images , DreamWorks Animation , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Alex the lion is the king of the urban jungle, the main attraction at New York’s Central Park Zoo. He and his best friends—Marty the zebra, Melman the giraffe and Gloria the hippo—have spent their whole lives in blissful captivity before an admiring public and with regular meals provided for them. Not content to leave well enough alone, Marty lets his curiosity get the better of him and makes his escape—with the help of some prodigious penguins—to explore the world.


Main Cast

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller

Alex (voice)

Age : 55 | Popularity : 33%

Chris Rock

Chris Rock

Marty (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 19%

David Schwimmer

David Schwimmer

Melman (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 19%

Jada Pinkett Smith

Jada Pinkett Smith

Gloria (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 14%

Sacha Baron Cohen

Sacha Baron Cohen

Julien (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 29%

Cedric the Entertainer

Cedric the Entertainer

Maurice (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 26%

Andy Richter

Andy Richter

Mort (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 13%

Tom McGrath

Tom McGrath

Skipper / Fossa / Panicky Man on Subway (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard L. Anderson
Richard L. Anderson
Sound Engineer
Erin Michael Rettig
Erin Michael Rettig
Musician
Heitor Pereira
Heitor Pereira
Bruce White
Bruce White
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Jonathan Evans-Jones
Jonathan Evans-Jones
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Anthony Pike
Anthony Pike
Andrew Findon
Andrew Findon
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
Paul Clarvis
Paul Clarvis
Paul Archibald
Paul Archibald
Andrew Crowley
Andrew Crowley
Owen Slade
Owen Slade
Boguslav Kostecki
Boguslav Kostecki
Warren Zielinski
Warren Zielinski
Jonathan Williams
Jonathan Williams
Jake Walker
Jake Walker
Mike Lovett
Mike Lovett
Dan Newell
Dan Newell
ADR Mixer
Troy Porter
Troy Porter
Orchestrator
Rick Giovinazzo
Rick Giovinazzo
Bruce Fowler
Bruce Fowler
Walt Fowler
Walt Fowler
Music Consultant
Chris Douridas
Chris Douridas
Sound Effects Editor
David A. Whittaker
David A. Whittaker
Mark Binder
Mark Binder
Wade Wilson
Wade Wilson
Reuben Simon
Reuben Simon
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
James Bolt
James Bolt
ADR Editor
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Morten Folmer Nielsen
Foley Artist
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Music Editor
Melissa Muik
Melissa Muik
Sound Recordist
Robert Renga
Robert Renga
Craig Heath
Craig Heath
Supervising ADR Editor
Thomas Jones
Thomas Jones
Assistant Sound Editor
Mark Coffey
Mark Coffey
Andy Sisul
Andy Sisul
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Conductor
Gavin Greenaway
Gavin Greenaway
Nick Ingman
Nick Ingman
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Alan Meyerson
Scoring Mixer
Al Clay
Al Clay
Music Coordinator
Julie Imboden Keel
Julie Imboden Keel
ADR Recordist
Laverne Dewberry
Laverne Dewberry
Writing Writer
Mark Burton
Mark Burton
Eric Darnell
Eric Darnell
Tom McGrath
Tom McGrath
Billy Frolick
Billy Frolick
Story Artist
Walt Dohrn
Walt Dohrn
Visual Effects Character Designer
Nico Marlet
Nico Marlet
Philippe Tilikete
Philippe Tilikete
Buck Lewis
Buck Lewis
VFX Artist
Karen Smith
Karen Smith
Ellen Poon
Ellen Poon
Visual Development
Travis Koller
Travis Koller
Julia Woolf
Julia Woolf
Animation
Serguei Kouchnerov
Serguei Kouchnerov
Kevin Koch
Kevin Koch
Chung Chan
Chung Chan
Kevin MacLean
Kevin MacLean
Emilio Ghorayeb
Emilio Ghorayeb
Morgan R. Kelly
Morgan R. Kelly
Marek Kochout
Marek Kochout
Bill Diaz
Bill Diaz
Mariko Hoshi
Mariko Hoshi
Chris Wahl
Chris Wahl
Ethan Hurd
Ethan Hurd
Melanie Cordan
Melanie Cordan
Steve Mason
Steve Mason
Theodore Anthony Lee Ty
Theodore Anthony Lee Ty
Linda Bel
Linda Bel
Kenny Chung
Kenny Chung
Raffaella Filipponi
Raffaella Filipponi
Fredrik Nilsson
Fredrik Nilsson
David Spivack
David Spivack
Cassidy Curtis
Cassidy Curtis
Heather Knight
Heather Knight
Ben Rush
Ben Rush
Patrick Bonneau
Patrick Bonneau
Antony Gray
Antony Gray
Arnaud Berthier
Arnaud Berthier
Lou Dellarosa
Lou Dellarosa
James Hull
James Hull
Kevan Shorey
Kevan Shorey
Scott Wright
Scott Wright
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Roberto Espanto Domingo
Roberto Espanto Domingo
Nick Craven
Nick Craven
Jeffrey Joe
Jeffrey Joe
Jaime Castañeda
Jaime Castañeda
Van Phan
Van Phan
Dave Burgess
Dave Burgess
Jeremy Bernstein
Jeremy Bernstein
Eric Deuel
Eric Deuel
Manu Ittina
Manu Ittina
Sean Mahoney
Sean Mahoney
Bill E. Miller
Bill E. Miller
Luci Napier
Luci Napier
Pres Romanillos
Pres Romanillos
Carlos M. Rosas
Carlos M. Rosas
Jason Schleifer
Jason Schleifer
Trish Schutz-Krause
Trish Schutz-Krause
Animation Supervisor
Trey Thomas
Trey Thomas
James Baxter
James Baxter
Visual Effects
David Caeiro Cebrián
David Caeiro Cebrián
Alex Ongaro
Alex Ongaro
Andrew Wheeler
Andrew Wheeler
Nick Foster
Nick Foster
Francois Antoine
Francois Antoine
Dug Stanat
Dug Stanat
Laurent Kermel
Laurent Kermel
Andre LeBlanc
Andre LeBlanc
Scott Liedtka
Scott Liedtka
William Opdyke
William Opdyke
Paul Rademacher
Paul Rademacher
Kevin Vassey
Kevin Vassey
Character Modelling Supervisor
Jeff Hayes
Jeff Hayes
Lead Character Designer
Craig Kellman
Craig Kellman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Philippe Gluckman
Philippe Gluckman
Matte Painter
Noah Klocek
Noah Klocek
Modeling
Charlie Ramos
Charlie Ramos
John K. Dodelson
John K. Dodelson
Joshua West
Joshua West
Cristian Dumitriu
Cristian Dumitriu
Animation Production Assistant
Tracey Dispensa
Tracey Dispensa
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Dawn Turner
Dawn Turner
Senior Animator
Eric Lessard
Eric Lessard
Visual Effects Technical Director
Mark A. McGuire
Mark A. McGuire
Robyn Rindge
Robyn Rindge
Animation Technical Director
York N. Schueller
York N. Schueller
Production Head of Production
Jane Hartwell
Jane Hartwell
Casting
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Producer
Mireille Soria
Mireille Soria
Co-Producer
Teresa Cheng
Teresa Cheng
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
James Beshears
James Beshears
Production Supervisor
Noel Wolfman
Noel Wolfman
Philip R. Garrett
Philip R. Garrett
Pilar Flynn
Pilar Flynn
Tony Cosanella
Tony Cosanella
Ryan Harris
Ryan Harris
Brian Brecht
Brian Brecht
Jennifer Dahlman
Jennifer Dahlman
Jennifer Freeman
Jennifer Freeman
Holly Edwards
Holly Edwards
Fadi Basem Kandah
Fadi Basem Kandah
Andre de Oliviera Araujo
Andre de Oliviera Araujo
Jenna Grigg Thomas
Jenna Grigg Thomas
Kelly Jean-Ware
Kelly Jean-Ware
Tonia Pizzato
Tonia Pizzato
Stacy Rentel
Stacy Rentel
Claudia Southmartin
Claudia Southmartin
Production Manager
Maryann Garger
Maryann Garger
Kerry Shea
Kerry Shea
Executive In Charge Of Production
Kristina Reed
Kristina Reed
Kristen D. Chidel
Kristen D. Chidel
Jill Hopper
Jill Hopper
Unit Manager
Dave Rosenbaum
Dave Rosenbaum
Casting Associate
Christi Soper
Christi Soper
Production Accountant
Robert C. Campion
Robert C. Campion
Production Executive
Kristen D. Chidel
Kristen D. Chidel
Production Coordinator
Angela Ensele
Angela Ensele
Jamie J. Silverman
Jamie J. Silverman
Robyn Mesher
Robyn Mesher
Katherine Levin
Katherine Levin
Lee Rasé
Lee Rasé
Stephanie C. Lee
Stephanie C. Lee
Jessie Carbonaro
Jessie Carbonaro
Alison Fedrick
Alison Fedrick
Trinity Murphy
Trinity Murphy
Hannibal P. Odisho
Hannibal P. Odisho
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Casting Assistant
Celeste Leger
Celeste Leger
Script Researcher
Ray Felipe
Ray Felipe
Publicist
Olivier Mouroux
Olivier Mouroux
Finance
Terri Anderson
Terri Anderson
Head of Research
Jim Mainard
Jim Mainard
Post Production Coordinator
Wayne Hellinger
Wayne Hellinger
Production Assistant
Linda Bork
Linda Bork
Crew Creative Consultant
Conrad Vernon
Conrad Vernon
Karey Kirkpatrick
Karey Kirkpatrick
Ted Tally
Ted Tally
Peter Mehlman
Peter Mehlman
Additional Music
Ryeland Allison
Ryeland Allison
James S. Levine
James S. Levine
Junkie XL
Junkie XL
Heitor Pereira
Heitor Pereira
Jim Dooley
Jim Dooley
Thanks
Bill Damaschke
Bill Damaschke
Cheryl Abood
Cheryl Abood
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Debbie L. O'Keeffe
Edwin R. Leonard
Edwin R. Leonard
Post-Production Manager
Barbara Ford
Barbara Ford
Post Production Supervisor
Lori Korngiebel
Lori Korngiebel
Systems Administrators & Support
Mike Cutler
Mike Cutler
Greg Bulman
Greg Bulman
Bart Feliciano
Bart Feliciano
David Fent
David Fent
Rich Marco
Rich Marco
John O'Sullivan
John O'Sullivan
Daniel Rich
Daniel Rich
Scott Kilty
Scott Kilty
Derek Mann
Derek Mann
Jeff Lee
Jeff Lee
John Detke
John Detke
Stephen E. Ross
Stephen E. Ross
Tim Toll
Tim Toll
Supervising Animator
Paul Chung
Paul Chung
Donnachada Daly
Donnachada Daly
Translator
José Antonio Macías
José Antonio Macías
CG Supervisor
Erik Mattson
Erik Mattson
Production Controller
Gary L. Wohlleben
Gary L. Wohlleben
Post Production Assistant
Mark Schoellkopf
Mark Schoellkopf
Software Engineer
Stewart Birnam
Stewart Birnam
Evan Smyth
Evan Smyth
Nicholas Long
Nicholas Long
Supervising Technical Director
Corban Gossett
Corban Gossett
Michael Min
Michael Min
Editing First Assistant Editor
Christopher Knights
Christopher Knights
Craig Paulsen
Craig Paulsen
Paul Carrera
Paul Carrera
Editor
Mark A. Hester
Mark A. Hester
H. Lee Peterson
H. Lee Peterson
Clare Knight
Clare Knight
Associate Editor
Joe Campana
Joe Campana
Color Timer
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Additional Editing
Edie Bielman
Edie Bielman
Assistant Editor
Joe Monteleone
Joe Monteleone
Digital Colorist
Timothy Peeler
Timothy Peeler
Directing Director
Eric Darnell
Eric Darnell
Tom McGrath
Tom McGrath
Art Art Direction
Shannon Jeffries
Shannon Jeffries
Production Illustrator
James Wood Wilson
James Wood Wilson
Kory Heinzen
Kory Heinzen
Ruben Hickman
Ruben Hickman
Yoriko Ito
Yoriko Ito
Alexandre Puvilland
Alexandre Puvilland
Jo Watanabe
Jo Watanabe
Sculptor
Damon Bard
Damon Bard
Set Designer
Doug Pierce
Doug Pierce
Production Design
Kendal Cronkhite
Kendal Cronkhite
Title Designer
Ariandy Chandra
Ariandy Chandra
Lighting Lighting Artist
Michael McNeill
Michael McNeill
Betsy Nofsinger
Betsy Nofsinger
Matthieu Grospiron
Matthieu Grospiron
Amy Christensen
Amy Christensen
Cindy Hong
Cindy Hong
Shaun Collaco
Shaun Collaco
Robert Lurye
Robert Lurye
Frank Sabia Jr.
Frank Sabia Jr.
Camera Head of Layout
Ewan Johnson
Ewan Johnson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment