Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 81%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 84%

Financials

Revenue: $212,011,111

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $62,011,111


Movie Details

Tag Line: The courage to do the impossible lies in the hearts of men.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 14, 2003

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 18m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Samuel Goldwyn Films , 20th Century Fox , Miramax


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After an abrupt and violent encounter with a French warship inflicts severe damage upon his ship, a captain of the British Royal Navy begins a chase over two oceans to capture or destroy the enemy, though he must weigh his commitment to duty and ferocious pursuit of glory against the safety of his devoted crew, including the ship's thoughtful surgeon, his best friend.


Main Cast

Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe

Captain Jack Aubrey

Age : 57 | Popularity : 41%

Paul Bettany

Paul Bettany

Dr. Stephen Maturin

Age : 49 | Popularity : 65%

James D'Arcy

James D'Arcy

1st Lt. Tom Pullings

Age : 45 | Popularity : 40%

Edward Woodall

Edward Woodall

2nd Lt. William Mowett

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Chris Larkin

Chris Larkin

Capt. Howard

Age : 53 | Popularity : 3%

Max Pirkis

Max Pirkis

Blakeney

Age : 32 | Popularity : 7%

Lee Ingleby

Lee Ingleby

Hollom

Age : 45 | Popularity : 21%

Billy Boyd

Billy Boyd

Barrent Bonden

Age : 52 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Mary Selway
Mary Selway
Fiona Weir
Fiona Weir
Co-Producer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Meyer Gottlieb
Meyer Gottlieb
Producer
Peter Weir
Peter Weir
Duncan Henderson
Duncan Henderson
Samuel Goldwyn Jr.
Samuel Goldwyn Jr.
Unit Production Manager
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Production Consultant
Anna Roth
Anna Roth
Executive Producer
Alan B. Curtiss
Alan B. Curtiss
Production Assistant
Jessica Teach
Jessica Teach
Line Producer
Bridget Bourke
Bridget Bourke
Unit Manager
Rafael Cuervo
Rafael Cuervo
Additional Casting
Judith Bouley
Judith Bouley
Production Coordinator
Andy Foster
Andy Foster
Local Casting
Kazimierz Suwala
Kazimierz Suwala
Location Manager
Michael John Meehan
Michael John Meehan
Casting Associate
Nicole Hilliard-Forde
Nicole Hilliard-Forde
Production Accountant
Jen Hutchinson
Jen Hutchinson
Production Office Coordinator
Derek Jan Vermaas
Derek Jan Vermaas
Researcher
Brice Criswell
Brice Criswell
Mimi Munson
Mimi Munson
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Daniel A. Mondschain
Daniel A. Mondschain
Assistant Accountant
Christopher Ciketic
Christopher Ciketic
Post Production Coordinator
Marisa Clayton
Marisa Clayton
Extras Casting Assistant
Claudio Bautista
Claudio Bautista
First Assistant Accountant
Lucy Amador
Lucy Amador
Production Driver
David Travis Grieb
David Travis Grieb
Production Executive
Kimberly Cooper
Kimberly Cooper
Second Assistant Accountant
Tom Chung
Tom Chung
Writing Screenplay
Peter Weir
Peter Weir
John Collee
John Collee
Novel
Patrick O'Brian
Patrick O'Brian
Directing Director
Peter Weir
Peter Weir
Second Unit Director
David R. Ellis
David R. Ellis
First Assistant Director
Alan B. Curtiss
Alan B. Curtiss
Script Supervisor
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Brenda Lopez
Brenda Lopez
Layout
Dani Morrow
Dani Morrow
Second Assistant Director
David M. Bernstein
David M. Bernstein
Assistant Director
Michelene Mundo
Michelene Mundo
Second Second Assistant Director
Steven F. Beaupre
Steven F. Beaupre
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Wendy Stites
Wendy Stites
Makeup Artist
Robin Beauchesne
Robin Beauchesne
Erin Henriques
Erin Henriques
Key Makeup Artist
Kate Biscoe
Kate Biscoe
Makeup Department Head
Edouard F. Henriques
Edouard F. Henriques
Costume Supervisor
Dawn Y. Line
Dawn Y. Line
Costumer
Anthony Almaraz
Anthony Almaraz
Set Dressing Supervisor
Jennifer Lewicki
Jennifer Lewicki
Hair Department Head
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Key Costumer
Mary C. Lane
Mary C. Lane
Hairstylist
Edith I. Amezcua
Edith I. Amezcua
Seamstress
Marcelina Barraza
Marcelina Barraza
Set Costumer
Javier Arrieta
Javier Arrieta
Ager/Dyer
Julia Gombert
Julia Gombert
Tailor
Rosa Isela Atondo
Rosa Isela Atondo
Editing Editor
Lee Smith
Lee Smith
Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Michael Eaves
Michael Eaves
Digital Intermediate Producer
Hilda Saffari
Hilda Saffari
Digital Intermediate Editor
Martha Pike
Martha Pike
Digital Colorist
Jack Lewars
Jack Lewars
Digital Color Timer
Tommy Hooper
Tommy Hooper
First Assistant Editor
John Lee
John Lee
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Assistant Editor
Anna Josenhans
Anna Josenhans
Colorist
Kent Pritchett
Kent Pritchett
Art Production Design
William Sandell
William Sandell
Assistant Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Set Decoration
Robert Gould
Robert Gould
Art Direction
Marco Niro
Marco Niro
Mark W. Mansbridge
Mark W. Mansbridge
Bruce Crone
Bruce Crone
Héctor Romero
Héctor Romero
Set Designer
Bill Hiney
Bill Hiney
Nick Navarro
Nick Navarro
Mark Hitchler
Mark Hitchler
Carlos Benassini
Carlos Benassini
Manuel Martínez
Manuel Martínez
Production Illustrator
Daren Dochterman
Daren Dochterman
Construction Coordinator
Gary Deaton
Gary Deaton
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Art Department Coordinator
Gerald Lehtola
Gerald Lehtola
Leadman
Christopher Neely
Christopher Neely
Construction Foreman
James Arrigo
James Arrigo
Standby Painter
Anthony Gaudio
Anthony Gaudio
Set Dresser
Giovanni Bianchini
Giovanni Bianchini
Storyboard Artist
David Russell
David Russell
Assistant Property Master
Richard F. Anderson
Richard F. Anderson
Graphic Designer
Jane Fitts
Jane Fitts
Construction Buyer
Gabriel Pérez
Gabriel Pérez
Property Buyer
Liza Rudolph
Liza Rudolph
Textile Artist
Sandra O'Toole
Sandra O'Toole
Crew Stunt Double
Stuart Clark
Stuart Clark
Special Effects Coordinator
Daniel Sudick
Daniel Sudick
Dialect Coach
Judy Dickerson
Judy Dickerson
Post-Production Manager
Patrick Esposito
Patrick Esposito
Post Production Supervisor
Jeffrey Harlacker
Jeffrey Harlacker
Utility Stunts
Mitch Toles
Mitch Toles
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Daniel W. Barringer
Daniel W. Barringer
Set Medic
Jeffrey D. Stevens
Jeffrey D. Stevens
Digital Effects Supervisor
David Ebner
David Ebner
Stunts
Joey Anaya
Joey Anaya
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Blondel Aidoo
Blondel Aidoo
Special Effects Assistant
Martha Susana Ramos
Martha Susana Ramos
Transportation Coordinator
Russell McEntyre
Russell McEntyre
Studio Teachers
Maxine Arbarbara
Maxine Arbarbara
Judith M. Brown
Judith M. Brown
Thanks
Christopher Terrill
Christopher Terrill
Transportation Captain
Wayne Stone
Wayne Stone
Visual Effects Editor
Kosta Saric
Kosta Saric
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
Makeup Effects
Gabriel De Cunto
Gabriel De Cunto
Special Effects Technician
Robert Alidon
Robert Alidon
Quality Control Supervisor
Timothy Michael Cairns
Timothy Michael Cairns
Telecine Colorist
Eric Putz
Eric Putz
Armorer
Steve Auvenshine
Steve Auvenshine
Craft Service
Orlando Chongo
Orlando Chongo
Driver
Tom Gilhooley
Tom Gilhooley
Loader
Sal Alvarez
Sal Alvarez
Post Production Assistant
Sassica Francis-Bruce
Sassica Francis-Bruce
Projection
Larry Hoki
Larry Hoki
Propmaker
Bobby Mara
Bobby Mara
Sequence Supervisor
Jay Cooper
Jay Cooper
Set Production Assistant
Heather Anderson
Heather Anderson
Stand In
David Oliver
David Oliver
Technical Supervisor
Brian Gee
Brian Gee
Unit Publicist
Sandy O'Neill
Sandy O'Neill
Video Assist Operator
Adam Barth
Adam Barth
Translator
Quincy Perkins
Quincy Perkins
Pilot
Ivor Shier
Ivor Shier
Animal Wrangler
Jesus Chavez
Jesus Chavez
Marine Coordinator
Rick Hicks
Rick Hicks
Second Unit
Joaquin Cervera
Joaquin Cervera
Sound Dolby Consultant
Andy Potvin
Andy Potvin
Scoring Mixer
Robert Fernandez
Robert Fernandez
Supervising ADR Editor
R.J. Kizer
R.J. Kizer
John A. Larsen
John A. Larsen
Original Music Composer
Iva Davies
Iva Davies
Christopher Gordon
Christopher Gordon
Richard Tognetti
Richard Tognetti
Musician
Iva Davies
Iva Davies
Conductor
Christopher Gordon
Christopher Gordon
Sound Recordist
Tim Gomillion
Tim Gomillion
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Doug Hemphill
Doug Hemphill
ADR Mixer
Wendy Czajkowsky
Wendy Czajkowsky
Production Sound Mixer
Art Rochester
Art Rochester
Dialogue Editor
Hugo Weng
Hugo Weng
Foley Artist
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Sound Designer
Richard King
Richard King
Sound Effects Editor
Hamilton Sterling
Hamilton Sterling
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Boom Operator
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
ADR Editor
Susan Dawes
Susan Dawes
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Music Editor
Simon Leadley
Simon Leadley
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
James Bolt
James Bolt
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
First Assistant Sound Editor
Linda Yeaney
Linda Yeaney
Foley Supervisor
Christopher Flick
Christopher Flick
Foley
Nancy Parker
Nancy Parker
ADR Recordist
Robbie Ashhurst
Robbie Ashhurst
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Stefen Fangmeier
Stefen Fangmeier
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Mitchell S. Drain
Mitchell S. Drain
Pablo Helman
Pablo Helman
Visual Effects Producer
Jeff Werner
Jeff Werner
Julia Frey
Julia Frey
Stephanie Hornish
Stephanie Hornish
Helen Elswit
Helen Elswit
Digital Compositors
Kathleen Beeler
Kathleen Beeler
Visual Effects Designer
Robert Stromberg
Robert Stromberg
Visual Effects Coordinator
Kimberly Adams
Kimberly Adams
Matte Painter
Shannan Burkley
Shannan Burkley
CG Animator
Matthew Hackett
Matthew Hackett
Yuichiro Yamashita
Yuichiro Yamashita
I/O Supervisor
Brian Cuscino
Brian Cuscino
3D Supervisor
Christopher Bonnstetter
Christopher Bonnstetter
Lead Animator
Michael Hemschoot
Michael Hemschoot
Matchmove Supervisor
Talmage Watson
Talmage Watson
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Paul Vega
Paul Vega
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jessica O'Keefe
Jessica O'Keefe
CG Artist
Robert Bourgeault
Robert Bourgeault
Compositing Supervisor
Jeff Doran
Jeff Doran
Rotoscoping Artist
Daniel Becerra
Daniel Becerra
Camera Director of Photography
Russell Boyd
Russell Boyd
Camera Operator
Guillermo Rosas
Guillermo Rosas
Jamie Barber
Jamie Barber
George Billinger III
George Billinger III
Martha Susana Ramos
Martha Susana Ramos
Don Reddy
Don Reddy
Matthew J. Siegel
Matthew J. Siegel
Still Photographer
Stephen Vaughan
Stephen Vaughan
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
Steadicam Operator
Harry K. Garvin
Harry K. Garvin
First Assistant Camera
Robert Hill
Robert Hill
Focus Puller
Andrew Stroud
Andrew Stroud
Key Grip
Chris Centrella
Chris Centrella
Dolly Grip
James D. Wickman
James D. Wickman
Brian Rosso
Brian Rosso
Grip
Raúl Cortés
Raúl Cortés
Best Boy Grip
Michael James Fahey
Michael James Fahey
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Michaele Shapiro
Michaele Shapiro
Assistant Camera
Mike Cahoon
Mike Cahoon
Camera Trainee
Sergio Berry
Sergio Berry
Second Assistant Camera
Paul Gonsoulin
Paul Gonsoulin
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Stephen Johnstone
Stephen Johnstone
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Chris Culliton
Chris Culliton
Rigging Grip
Oscar Gomez
Oscar Gomez
Best Boy Electric
Rick Maddux
Rick Maddux
Electrician
Willie E. Dawkins
Willie E. Dawkins
Gaffer
David Lee
David Lee
Lighting Artist
Michael Sean Foley
Michael Sean Foley
Lighting Technician
Derick Pritchard
Derick Pritchard
Key Rigging Grip
Jeff Kluttz
Jeff Kluttz
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment