Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $1,680,358
Budget: $4,000,000
Profit: - $-2,319,642
Movie Details
Tag Line: It takes more than guns to kill a man.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Aug 28, 1987
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 12m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Cinecom Entertainment Group , Film Gallery , Goldcrest , Red Dog Films , Winwood Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Matewan
Sorry! We currently don't have any streaming links for this movie :(
Check back soon! We add new content every day!
Synopsis
Filmed in the coal country of West Virginia, "Matewan" celebrates labor organizing in the context of a 1920s work stoppage. Union organizer, Joe Kenehan, a scab named "Few Clothes" Johnson and a sympathetic mayor and police chief heroically fight the power represented by a coal company and Matewan's vested interests so that justice and workers' rights need not take a back seat to squalid working conditions, exploitation and the bottom line.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Additional Casting |
Avy Kaufman
|
Casting Assistant |
Eve Battaglia
Julie Hutchinson
Pam Flam
|
|
Unit Manager |
Diana Pokorny
|
|
Assistant Production Manager |
Sarah Green
|
|
Producer |
Maggie Renzi
Peggy Rajski
|
|
Associate Producer |
Ira Deutchman
James Glenn Dudelson
Ned Kandel
|
|
Production Manager |
Peggy Rajski
|
|
Executive Producer |
Amir Jacob Malin
Mark Balsam
Jerry Silva
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
Chris Gibbin
James Dean
Nancy Kim Parsons
Archie Lambert
Almer Shuttle
|
|
Publicist |
Gary Rosenblatt
|
|
Production Office Coordinator |
Cilista Eberle
|
|
Production Assistant |
Beth Bernstein
Libby Bika
|
|
Casting |
Barbara Shapiro
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Pat McCarthy
|
|
Casting Consultant |
Barbara-Ann Stein
|
|
Casting Associate |
Robert Grindrod
|
|
Location Manager |
Paul Marcus
|
|
Second Unit Location Manager |
Paul Marcus
|
|
Location Assistant |
Bob Bailey
|
|
Crew | Legal Services |
John Sloss
David Hollander
|
Stunts |
Danny Aiello III
Len DeVirgilio
|
|
Dialogue Coach |
Davide Ferrario
Sara Malossini
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Peter Kunz
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Edgard Mourino
|
|
Scenic Artist |
Joel Ossenfort
Pat McClinch
|
|
Driver |
Mark Moore
Roscoe Thomas
Sonny Adkins
|
|
Special Effects |
Russell Berg
Shirley Belwood
Todd Wolfeil
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Steve Apicella
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Kevin Ball
Rachel Bower
Will Chapman
Greg Jacobs
Buddy Brewer
Ralph Renzi
Brian Wenk
|
|
Charge Scenic Artist |
Roland Brooks
|
|
Carpenter |
John Robinson
|
|
Craft Service |
Sandy Cox
|
|
Editing | Assistant Editor |
Geraldine Peroni
|
Editorial Production Assistant |
David Leonard
|
|
Editor |
Sonya Polonsky
|
|
Camera | Key Grip |
Stefan Czapsky
|
Director of Photography |
Haskell Wexler
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Newton Thomas Sigel
|
|
Grip |
Robert K. Feldmann
Lee Shapira
Arthur Blum
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
P. Scott Sakamoto
|
|
Still Photographer |
Bob Marshak
|
|
Camera Operator |
Mitch Dubin
|
|
Assistant Grip |
Sean Garrett Fogel
Luke Latino
Claiborne Lashley
Erica Gelczis
|
|
Additional Camera |
Claudia Bailey
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Debbie Sarjeant
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Leslie A. Pope
Anamarie Michnevich
|
Assistant Property Master |
Jem Cohen
|
|
Art Direction |
Dan Bishop
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Jeff Butcher
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Anthony Dunne
|
|
Leadman |
Brent Haywood
Ken Nelson
Bill Lehne
|
|
Production Design |
Nora Chavooshian
|
|
Lead Set Dresser |
Leigh Kyle
|
|
Assistant Set Dresser |
Daniel Boxer
|
|
Set Dresser |
Nancy Gilmore
|
|
Property Master |
Ann Edgeworth
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Leigh Johnson
|
|
Art Department Manager |
Howard J. Calvert Jr.
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Skip Lievsay
|
Original Music Composer |
Mason Daring
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Marissa Littlefield
Christopher Weir
Bruce Pross
|
|
Sound Editor |
Philip Stockton
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Tom Fleischman
|
|
Sound Mixer |
John Sutton
|
|
Boom Operator |
Lisa Schnall
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Set Dressing Production Assistant |
Bill McKinney
David Smith
Daniel Fisher
Nelle Stokes
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Susan Lyall
|
|
Wardrobe Assistant |
Lorna Scott
|
|
Costume Designer |
Cynthia Flynt
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Heidi Shulman
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
James Sarzotti
|
|
Makeup & Hair Assistant |
David Halsey
|
|
Wardrobe Intern |
Gabriele Campbell
Connie Lucas
Holly Scarborough
Vincent Gratzer
Andrea Gustke
|
|
Directing | Director |
John Sayles
|
First Assistant Director |
Matia Karrell
|
|
Script Supervisor |
John Tintori
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Benita Allen
|
|
Writing | Writer |
John Sayles
|
Lighting | Electrician |
Robert Bruce
Louisa Heyward
|
Gaffer |
Morris Flam
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Lynn Breschel
|
|
Department | Role | Name |