Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 6.2
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 39%

Financials

Revenue: $516,642,939

Budget: $80,000,000

Profit: + $436,642,939


Movie Details

Tag Line: Misery loves family.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Dec 22, 2004

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Everyman Pictures , Tribeca Productions , DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Hard-to-crack ex-CIA man, Jack Byrnes and his wife, Dina head for the warmer climes of Florida to meet son-in-law-to-be, Greg Focker's parents. Unlike their happily matched offspring, the future in-laws find themselves in a situation of opposites that definitely do not attract.


Main Cast

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller

Gaylord 'Greg' Focker

Age : 53 | Popularity : 22%

Teri Polo

Teri Polo

Pam Byrnes

Age : 50 | Popularity : 7%

Robert De Niro

Robert De Niro

Jack Byrnes

Age : 76 | Popularity : 100%

Dustin Hoffman

Dustin Hoffman

Bernie Focker

Age : 82 | Popularity : 39%

Barbra Streisand

Barbra Streisand

Rozalin Focker

Age : 77 | Popularity : 16%

Blythe Danner

Blythe Danner

Dina Byrnes

Age : 76 | Popularity : 11%

Tim Blake Nelson

Tim Blake Nelson

Officer LeFlore

Age : 55 | Popularity : 29%

Alanna Ubach

Alanna Ubach

Isabel Villalobos

Age : 44 | Popularity : 37%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Jay Roach
Jay Roach
Assistant Director
Jill Frank
Jill Frank
Script Supervisor
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret
Second Second Assistant Director
Marisa Ferrey
Marisa Ferrey
Second Unit Director
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Writing Screenplay
Jim Herzfeld
Jim Herzfeld
Marc Hyman
Marc Hyman
John Hamburg
John Hamburg
Characters
Greg Glienna
Greg Glienna
Mary Ruth Clarke
Mary Ruth Clarke
Production Producer
Robert De Niro
Robert De Niro
Jay Roach
Jay Roach
Jane Rosenthal
Jane Rosenthal
Executive Producer
Amy Sayres
Amy Sayres
Nancy Tenenbaum
Nancy Tenenbaum
Casting
Francine Maisler
Francine Maisler
Unit Production Manager
Lenny Vullo
Lenny Vullo
Co-Producer
Jon Poll
Jon Poll
Associate Producer
Larry Stuckey
Larry Stuckey
Casting Associate
Pamela Lynn Thomas
Pamela Lynn Thomas
Executive In Charge Of Production
Peter Oillataguerre
Peter Oillataguerre
Production Accountant
Michael Morgenthal
Michael Morgenthal
Production Coordinator
Brigette Lester
Brigette Lester
Casting Assistant
Vanessa Rodriguez Spencer
Vanessa Rodriguez Spencer
Assistant Location Manager
Kevin Lane Hummel
Kevin Lane Hummel
Location Assistant
Richard Lilly
Richard Lilly
Additional Production Assistant
Stephen Richards
Stephen Richards
Assistant Accountant
Anthea Strangis
Anthea Strangis
Assistant Production Coordinator
Nicki Johnson
Nicki Johnson
First Assistant Accountant
Gail Rose
Gail Rose
Key Set Production Assistant
Denise Anderson Poore
Denise Anderson Poore
Payroll Accountant
Marlene Marks
Marlene Marks
Production Assistant
Calvin Callaway
Calvin Callaway
Production Secretary
Rick Granville
Rick Granville
Second Assistant Accountant
Rebecca Feldman
Rebecca Feldman
Sound Original Music Composer
Randy Newman
Randy Newman
Sound Recordist
Bill Meadows
Bill Meadows
Boom Operator
Ryan Ferro
Ryan Ferro
First Assistant Sound Editor
Cherie Tamai
Cherie Tamai
Foley
Louise Hone
Louise Hone
Orchestrator
Jonathan Sacks
Jonathan Sacks
Production Sound Mixer
Ken McLaughlin
Ken McLaughlin
Sound Effects Editor
Jason W. Jennings
Jason W. Jennings
Sound Mixer
Frank D. Menges
Frank D. Menges
Supervising Sound Editor
George H. Anderson
George H. Anderson
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
ADR Mixer
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Foley Artist
Goro Koyama
Goro Koyama
Supervising ADR Editor
Renée Tondelli
Renée Tondelli
Camera Director of Photography
John Schwartzman
John Schwartzman
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Ian Fox
First Assistant Camera
Clyde E. Bryan
Clyde E. Bryan
Key Grip
Les T. Tomita
Les T. Tomita
Aerial Director of Photography
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Still Photographer
Tracy Bennett
Tracy Bennett
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Matthew Haskins
Matthew Haskins
Additional Still Photographer
John Johnson
John Johnson
Second Assistant Camera
Will Dearborn
Will Dearborn
Editing Editor
Alan Baumgarten
Alan Baumgarten
Lee Haxall
Lee Haxall
Jon Poll
Jon Poll
Color Timer
Kurt Smith
Kurt Smith
Dialogue Editor
James Matheny
James Matheny
Additional Editing
Craig Alpert
Craig Alpert
Assistant Editor
Ray Neapolitan
Ray Neapolitan
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Art Production Design
Rusty Smith
Rusty Smith
Art Direction
Andrew Neskoromny
Andrew Neskoromny
Set Decoration
Sara Andrews
Sara Andrews
Art Department Assistant
Melissa Bartley
Melissa Bartley
Art Department Coordinator
Jennifer R. Blair
Jennifer R. Blair
Assistant Art Director
Jonah Markowitz
Jonah Markowitz
Construction Coordinator
Douglas Womack
Douglas Womack
Construction Foreman
Bryan Corbett
Bryan Corbett
Greensman
Ryan Claridge
Ryan Claridge
Leadman
John Naehrlich
John Naehrlich
Painter
Reese St. Amant
Reese St. Amant
Set Designer
Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Standby Painter
Carmine Goglia
Carmine Goglia
Property Master
Eugene McCarthy
Eugene McCarthy
Assistant Property Master
Doug DuRose
Doug DuRose
Construction Buyer
Leslie A. Tokunaga
Leslie A. Tokunaga
Graphic Designer
Doreen Austria
Doreen Austria
Set Painter
Guy Hietala
Guy Hietala
Storyboard Artist
Gabriel Hardman
Gabriel Hardman
Textile Artist
Douglas J. Stewart
Douglas J. Stewart
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Carol Ramsey
Carol Ramsey
Assistant Costume Designer
Lois DeArmond
Lois DeArmond
Costume Supervisor
Marisa Aboitiz
Marisa Aboitiz
Hair Department Head
Terry Baliel
Terry Baliel
Hairstylist
Carol Pershing
Carol Pershing
Key Hair Stylist
Teressa Hill
Teressa Hill
Makeup Artist
David DeLeon
David DeLeon
Makeup Department Head
Kate Biscoe
Kate Biscoe
Set Costumer
Fran Allgood
Fran Allgood
Set Dressing Artist
Adam Braid
Adam Braid
Wigmaker
Victoria Wood
Victoria Wood
Assistant Makeup Artist
Maryann Marchetti
Maryann Marchetti
Hairdresser
Judith A. Cory
Judith A. Cory
Key Costumer
Christine Wada
Christine Wada
Crew Additional Music
Bruno Coon
Bruno Coon
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Andy Clement
Andy Clement
Carpenter
Will Thayer
Will Thayer
Craft Service
Ted Yonenaka
Ted Yonenaka
Driver
Orlando Avila
Orlando Avila
Loader
Melanie Banders
Melanie Banders
Makeup Effects
Grady Holder
Grady Holder
Picture Car Coordinator
Dennis McCarthy
Dennis McCarthy
Post Production Assistant
Ahmadu Garba
Ahmadu Garba
Post Production Supervisor
Lisa Rodgers
Lisa Rodgers
Propmaker
Bobby Mara
Bobby Mara
Scenic Artist
Christopher Woodworth
Christopher Woodworth
Stand In
John Polce
John Polce
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Stunts
Ross Gallo
Ross Gallo
Transportation Captain
Steve D. Weinmuller
Steve D. Weinmuller
Transportation Coordinator
John A. Brubaker
John A. Brubaker
Unit Publicist
Andrew Lipschultz
Andrew Lipschultz
Video Assist Operator
Samuel R. Harrison III
Samuel R. Harrison III
Studio Teachers
Rhonda Sherman
Rhonda Sherman
Special Effects Technician
Donald Krause
Donald Krause
Stunt Double
Cass Asher
Cass Asher
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Scott C. Keys
Scott C. Keys
Electrician
Renzo Bartolotta
Renzo Bartolotta
Gaffer
Michael Ambrose
Michael Ambrose
Lighting Technician
Craig Scagnetti
Craig Scagnetti
Rigging Gaffer
Frank Dorowsky
Frank Dorowsky
Rigging Grip
Jimmy Culligan
Jimmy Culligan
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Thomas DeRose
Thomas DeRose
Key Rigging Grip
Rick Harris
Rick Harris
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Clay Pinney
Clay Pinney
Visual Effects Supervisor
David D. Johnson
David D. Johnson
Visual Effects Camera
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment