Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 71%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 92%

Financials

Revenue: $589,390,539

Budget: $90,000,000

Profit: + $499,390,539


Movie Details

Tag Line: Protecting the Earth from the scum of the universe.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jul 2, 1997

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Parkes+MacDonald Image Nation , Amblin Entertainment , Columbia Pictures , Sony Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent Kay and new recruit Agent Jay find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.


Main Cast

Tommy Lee Jones

Tommy Lee Jones

Agent K

Age : 73 | Popularity : 30%

Will Smith

Will Smith

James Edwards / Agent J

Age : 51 | Popularity : 53%

Linda Fiorentino

Linda Fiorentino

Dr. Laurel Weaver / Agent L

Age : 62 | Popularity : 50%

Vincent D'Onofrio

Vincent D'Onofrio

Edgar / The Bug

Age : 60 | Popularity : 25%

Rip Torn

Rip Torn

Chief Zed

Age : 88 | Popularity : 20%

Tony Shalhoub

Tony Shalhoub

Jack Jeebs

Age : 66 | Popularity : 28%

Siobhan Fallon Hogan

Siobhan Fallon Hogan

Beatrice

Age : 58 | Popularity : 15%

Mike Nussbaum

Mike Nussbaum

Gentle Rosenburg the Arquillian Jeweler

Age : 96 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Debra Zane
Debra Zane
David Rubin
David Rubin
Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Producer
Walter F. Parkes
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
Laurie MacDonald
Unit Production Manager
Graham Place
Graham Place
Co-Producer
Graham Place
Graham Place
Production Assistant
Denise Doyle
Denise Doyle
Tyree Michael Simpson
Tyree Michael Simpson
Christian Clarke
Christian Clarke
Lisa D. DiSanto
Lisa D. DiSanto
Colin MacLellan
Colin MacLellan
Tammy R. Dickson
Tammy R. Dickson
Michael Lee Phillips Jr.
Michael Lee Phillips Jr.
Peter Hollocker
Peter Hollocker
Travis Harrod
Travis Harrod
Courtney Henley-Anderson
Courtney Henley-Anderson
Randol Perelman-Taylor
Randol Perelman-Taylor
Rebecca Stefan
Rebecca Stefan
George N. Thomas
George N. Thomas
Brandon Wainwright
Brandon Wainwright
Missy Barshay
Missy Barshay
Tom Just
Tom Just
Julia Morgan
Julia Morgan
Jonathan R. O'Hara
Jonathan R. O'Hara
Steven P. Petyerak
Steven P. Petyerak
Stephanie F. Johnson
Stephanie F. Johnson
Jennifer Reiss
Jennifer Reiss
Extras Casting Coordinator
Alyson Silverberg
Alyson Silverberg
Assistant Location Manager
Becky Brake
Becky Brake
Alex Cohn
Alex Cohn
Location Manager
Robbie Goldstein
Robbie Goldstein
Randy Sokol
Randy Sokol
Production Supervisor
Amy Ness
Amy Ness
Associate Producer
Steven R. Molen
Steven R. Molen
ADR Voice Casting
David H. Kramer
David H. Kramer
Production Accountant
Gail Martin-Sheridan
Gail Martin-Sheridan
Payroll Accountant
Richard Castro
Richard Castro
Production Coordinator
Dana Williams
Dana Williams
Ellen M. Hillers
Ellen M. Hillers
Extras Casting
Tammy L. Smith
Tammy L. Smith
Judie Fixler
Judie Fixler
Assistant Production Coordinator
Colin Cumberbatch
Colin Cumberbatch
Jamie Daddio
Jamie Daddio
Casting Assistant
Michelle Levi
Michelle Levi
Susan Stolar
Susan Stolar
Production Secretary
Shannon Speaker
Shannon Speaker
Assistant Accountant
Don Gillespie
Don Gillespie
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Sound Effects Designer
Eugene Gearty
Eugene Gearty
Supervising Sound Editor
Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Skip Lievsay
Skip Lievsay
Lee Dichter
Lee Dichter
Michael Barry
Michael Barry
Music Editor
Ellen Segal
Ellen Segal
Sound Designer
Van Ling
Van Ling
Chuck Michael
Chuck Michael
Orchestrator
Steve Bartek
Steve Bartek
Mark McKenzie
Mark McKenzie
Conductor
Artie Kane
Artie Kane
Rick Wentworth
Rick Wentworth
Foley Editor
Kam Chan
Kam Chan
Frank Kern
Frank Kern
Jac Rubenstein
Jac Rubenstein
Foley Supervisor
Benjamin Cheah
Benjamin Cheah
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Sound Effects Editor
Lewis Goldstein
Lewis Goldstein
Rick Freeman
Rick Freeman
Supervising ADR Editor
Marissa Littlefield
Marissa Littlefield
Assistant Sound Editor
Todd Milner
Todd Milner
Glenfield Payne
Glenfield Payne
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Boom Operator
John Fundus
John Fundus
Steve Bowerman
Steve Bowerman
Production Sound Mixer
Peter F. Kurland
Peter F. Kurland
Musician
Bruce White
Bruce White
Carl Rydlund
Carl Rydlund
Don Williams
Don Williams
Oren Marshall
Oren Marshall
Louise Di Tullio
Louise Di Tullio
Playback Singer
Sally Stevens
Sally Stevens
ADR Mixer
Howard London
Howard London
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Bobby Mackston
Bobby Mackston
Music Supervisor
Pilar McCurry
Pilar McCurry
Foley Mixer
Bruce Pross
Bruce Pross
Apprentice Sound Editor
Donovan C. Howard
Donovan C. Howard
Assistant Foley Artist
Dustin DuPilka
Dustin DuPilka
Art Set Designer
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Sean Haworth
Sean Haworth
Patrick M. Sullivan
Patrick M. Sullivan
Marco Rubeo
Marco Rubeo
Set Decoration
Cheryl Carasik
Cheryl Carasik
Ellen Christiansen
Ellen Christiansen
Production Design
Bo Welch
Bo Welch
Art Direction
Tom Duffield
Tom Duffield
Chris Shriver
Chris Shriver
Painter
Gino Acevedo
Gino Acevedo
Thomas Gilliland
Thomas Gilliland
Storyboard Artist
J. Todd Anderson
J. Todd Anderson
Peter Ramsey
Peter Ramsey
Brent Boates
Brent Boates
Assistant Property Master
Scott Maginnis
Scott Maginnis
Daniel Fisher
Daniel Fisher
Assistant Art Director
Scott P. Murphy
Scott P. Murphy
Standby Painter
Christian Zimmermann
Christian Zimmermann
Chris Zimmerman
Chris Zimmerman
Set Dresser
Kia Steave-Dickerson
Kia Steave-Dickerson
Prop Designer
Matthew Gratzner
Matthew Gratzner
Sculptor
Matt Rose
Matt Rose
Mitch Devane
Mitch Devane
Kazuhiro Tsuji
Kazuhiro Tsuji
Jim McPherson
Jim McPherson
Eddie Yang
Eddie Yang
Moto Hata
Moto Hata
Jose Fernandez
Jose Fernandez
Aaron Sims
Aaron Sims
Ryan Peterson
Ryan Peterson
Property Master
Doug Harlocker
Doug Harlocker
Peter Gelfman
Peter Gelfman
Title Designer
Pablo Ferro
Pablo Ferro
Concept Artist
Jonathan Harb
Jonathan Harb
Louis Katz
Louis Katz
Construction Coordinator
Michael Diersing
Michael Diersing
Joseph S. Alfieri
Joseph S. Alfieri
Leadman
David Manhan
David Manhan
Timothy Metzger
Timothy Metzger
Construction Foreman
Michael B. Bunch
Michael B. Bunch
Henry Antonacchio
Henry Antonacchio
James R. Powers
James R. Powers
Production Illustrator
James Carson
James Carson
Greensman
Carlo Basail
Carlo Basail
Conceptual Design
Hank Mayo
Hank Mayo
Location Scout
Sam Rohn
Sam Rohn
Directing First Assistant Director
John Cameron
John Cameron
Director
Barry Sonnenfeld
Barry Sonnenfeld
Second Unit Director
Eric Brevig
Eric Brevig
Second Assistant Director
Stuart B. Hagen
Stuart B. Hagen
Gabriela Vázquez
Gabriela Vázquez
T. Sean Ferguson
T. Sean Ferguson
Script Supervisor
Mary Bailey
Mary Bailey
J. Ellen Evans
J. Ellen Evans
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Chris Soldo
Chris Soldo
Cara Giallanza
Cara Giallanza
Additional Second Assistant Director
Tyrone S. Walker
Tyrone S. Walker
Second Second Assistant Director
Dodi Lee Rubenstein
Dodi Lee Rubenstein
Paul Byrne Prenderville
Paul Byrne Prenderville
Camera Camera Operator
Florian Ballhaus
Florian Ballhaus
Stephen St. John
Stephen St. John
David Golia
David Golia
Gregory W. Smith
Gregory W. Smith
Michael Caracciolo
Michael Caracciolo
Director of Photography
Donald Peterman
Donald Peterman
Grip
Tim Collins
Tim Collins
Dick Dova
Dick Dova
Carl Assmus
Carl Assmus
Bernie Demolski
Bernie Demolski
Aerial Camera
Richard Brooks Burton
Richard Brooks Burton
Assistant Camera
Mai Iskander
Mai Iskander
Still Photographer
Melinda Sue Gordon
Melinda Sue Gordon
Second Assistant Camera
Tim Norman
Tim Norman
James Bartolomeo
James Bartolomeo
Paul Plannette
Paul Plannette
Daniel E. Teaze
Daniel E. Teaze
Eric Amundsen
Eric Amundsen
Steve Craft
Steve Craft
Steadicam Operator
Zoran Veselic
Zoran Veselic
First Assistant Camera
Jay Peterman
Jay Peterman
Gerard Sava
Gerard Sava
Mark Gutterud
Mark Gutterud
Key Grip
Bill Barr
Bill Barr
Dennis Gamiello
Dennis Gamiello
Calvin Sterry
Calvin Sterry
Bill Slemmons
Bill Slemmons
Dolly Grip
Audie Aragon
Audie Aragon
John Lowry
John Lowry
Edward W. Lowry
Edward W. Lowry
Best Boy Grip
Michael Anderson
Michael Anderson
Brian Fitzsimons
Brian Fitzsimons
George W. Borthwick
George W. Borthwick
Editing Assistant Editor
Ken Schretzmann
Ken Schretzmann
Mike Koz
Mike Koz
John Bartle
John Bartle
Editor
Jim Miller
Jim Miller
First Assistant Editor
Karen Rasch
Karen Rasch
Dialogue Editor
Norm MacLeod
Norm MacLeod
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
Doug Jones
Doug Jones
Crew Transportation Co-Captain
Steve Lucescu
Steve Lucescu
Dennis Radesky
Dennis Radesky
Special Effects
Tom Chesney
Tom Chesney
John G. McCabe
John G. McCabe
J.D. Streett
J.D. Streett
Joe Heffernan
Joe Heffernan
Roland Loew
Roland Loew
Peter A. Renard
Peter A. Renard
Shannon J. Thompson
Shannon J. Thompson
Jon Thackery
Jon Thackery
Roderic Duff
Roderic Duff
Steven Carlton Ficke
Steven Carlton Ficke
Karl Nettmann
Karl Nettmann
Special Effects Coordinator
Peter Chesney
Peter Chesney
Stunts
Deborah Habberstad
Deborah Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Whitey Hughes
Whitey Hughes
John Branagan
John Branagan
David Rowden
David Rowden
Carol Neilson
Carol Neilson
Randolph LeRoi
Randolph LeRoi
Second Unit Cinematographer
David M. Dunlap
David M. Dunlap
Keith Peterman
Keith Peterman
Stunt Coordinator
Brian Smrz
Brian Smrz
Gregg Smrz
Gregg Smrz
Thanks
Susan Ringo
Susan Ringo
Scott Mitchell Rosenberg
Scott Mitchell Rosenberg
Stunt Driver
Gene Harrison
Gene Harrison
Executive Music Producer
Ann Carli
Ann Carli
Transportation Captain
John Leonidas
John Leonidas
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
David Menapace
David Menapace
CG Supervisor
Liz Radley
Liz Radley
Utility Stunts
Stracy Diaz
Stracy Diaz
Unit Publicist
Jane E. Russell
Jane E. Russell
Stand In
Paul Guyot
Paul Guyot
Visual Effects Art Director
David Nakabayashi
David Nakabayashi
Visual Effects Editor
Timothy Eaton
Timothy Eaton
Digital Effects Supervisor
Carl N. Frederick
Carl N. Frederick
John Andrew Berton Jr.
John Andrew Berton Jr.
Robert Marinic
Robert Marinic
Set Production Assistant
Donald Murphy
Donald Murphy
Mike Currie
Mike Currie
Video Assist Operator
Mauriece Jacks Jr.
Mauriece Jacks Jr.
Peter A. Mian
Peter A. Mian
Eric L. Roberts
Eric L. Roberts
Craft Service
Jamie Kehoe
Jamie Kehoe
Joe Facey
Joe Facey
Cableman
Tommy Louie
Tommy Louie
Thomas Thoms
Thomas Thoms
Carpenter
Louis J. Porzio
Louis J. Porzio
Driver
Gregory Dultz
Gregory Dultz
Propmaker
Travis Huffman
Travis Huffman
Stunt Double
Clifford Happy
Clifford Happy
Special Effects Technician
Joel P. Blanchard
Joel P. Blanchard
Christian Eubank
Christian Eubank
Animal Wrangler
Cristie Miele
Cristie Miele
Digital Supervisor
Brian Griffin
Brian Griffin
Writing Screenplay
Ed Solomon
Ed Solomon
Comic Book
Lowell Cunningham
Lowell Cunningham
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mary E. Vogt
Mary E. Vogt
Makeup Artist
Katherine James
Katherine James
Debbie Zoller
Debbie Zoller
Laini Thompson
Laini Thompson
Steven Lawrence
Steven Lawrence
Assistant Costume Designer
Maggie Morgan
Maggie Morgan
Hairstylist
Pierce Austin
Pierce Austin
Gerald Solomon
Gerald Solomon
Diane Pepper
Diane Pepper
Anthony Veader
Anthony Veader
Denise Leibee
Denise Leibee
Barry Rosenberg
Barry Rosenberg
Costume Supervisor
Dan Bronson
Dan Bronson
Set Costumer
Bob Moore Jr.
Bob Moore Jr.
Danielle Feller
Danielle Feller
Wardrobe Supervisor
Marcia Patten
Marcia Patten
Tommy Boyer
Tommy Boyer
Key Hair Stylist
Virginia G. Hadfield
Virginia G. Hadfield
Set Dressing Artist
Eric M. Metzger
Eric M. Metzger
Key Costumer
Marjorie K. Chan
Marjorie K. Chan
Prosthetics Sculptor
Nori Honda
Nori Honda
Contact Lens Technician
Erica Kissack
Erica Kissack
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Brevig
Eric Brevig
Scott Farrar
Scott Farrar
Visual Effects Coordinator
Alexandra Altrocchi
Alexandra Altrocchi
Margaret B. Lynch
Margaret B. Lynch
Visual Effects Producer
Jacqueline M. Lopez
Jacqueline M. Lopez
Denise Ream
Denise Ream
Creature Design
Derek Thompson
Derek Thompson
Benton Jew
Benton Jew
Visual Effects Camera
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Animation Supervisor
Rob Coleman
Rob Coleman
CG Animator
Todd Boyce
Todd Boyce
Digital Effects Producer
Richard J. Cook
Richard J. Cook
Special Effects Supervisor
Kyle Ross Collinsworth
Kyle Ross Collinsworth
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jason H. Snell
Jason H. Snell
Jen Kinavey
Jen Kinavey
I/O Supervisor
Jeff Pierce
Jeff Pierce
Visual Effects
Peter Kuran
Peter Kuran
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tad Leckman
Tad Leckman
Lighting Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Steve Reinhardt
Steve Reinhardt
Ronald R. Koch Jr.
Ronald R. Koch Jr.
Chief Lighting Technician
Jeff Murrell
Jeff Murrell
Reginald F. Lake
Reginald F. Lake
Gaffer
Russell Engels
Russell Engels
Bob Finley III
Bob Finley III
Michael Olague
Michael Olague
Rigging Grip
William T. Jones
William T. Jones
Rigging Gaffer
Ken Connors
Ken Connors
Key Rigging Grip
Martin Lowry
Martin Lowry
Best Boy Electric
Michael F. Burke
Michael F. Burke
Lighting Technician
Jesse Mather
Jesse Mather
Electrician
James Frederick
James Frederick
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment