Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $589,400,000
Budget: $90,000,000
Profit: + $499,400,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: Protecting the Earth from the scum of the universe.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Jul 2, 1997
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 1h 38m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Columbia Pictures , Amblin Entertainment , MacDonald/Parkes Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Casting |
Debra Zane
David Rubin
|
Executive Producer |
Steven Spielberg
|
|
Producer |
Walter F. Parkes
Laurie MacDonald
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Graham Place
|
|
Co-Producer |
Graham Place
|
|
Production Assistant |
Denise Doyle
Tyree Michael Simpson
Christian Clarke
Lisa D. DiSanto
Colin MacLellan
Tammy R. Dickson
Michael Lee Phillips Jr.
Peter Hollocker
Travis Harrod
Courtney Henley-Anderson
Randol Perelman-Taylor
Rebecca Stefan
George N. Thomas
Brandon Wainwright
Missy Barshay
Tom Just
Julia Morgan
Jonathan R. O'Hara
Steven P. Petyerak
Stephanie F. Johnson
Jennifer Reiss
|
|
Extras Casting Coordinator |
Alyson Silverberg
|
|
Assistant Location Manager |
Becky Brake
Alex Cohn
|
|
Location Manager |
Robbie Goldstein
Randy Sokol
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Amy Ness
|
|
Associate Producer |
Steven R. Molen
|
|
ADR Voice Casting |
David H. Kramer
|
|
Production Accountant |
Gail Martin-Sheridan
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Richard Castro
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Dana Williams
Ellen M. Hillers
|
|
Extras Casting |
Tammy L. Smith
Judie Fixler
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Colin Cumberbatch
Jamie Daddio
|
|
Casting Assistant |
Michelle Levi
Susan Stolar
|
|
Production Secretary |
Shannon Speaker
|
|
Assistant Accountant |
Don Gillespie
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Danny Elfman
|
Sound Effects Designer |
Eugene Gearty
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Skip Lievsay
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Skip Lievsay
Lee Dichter
Michael Barry
|
|
Music Editor |
Ellen Segal
|
|
Sound Designer |
Van Ling
Chuck Michael
|
|
Orchestrator |
Steve Bartek
Mark McKenzie
|
|
Conductor |
Artie Kane
Rick Wentworth
|
|
Foley Editor |
Kam Chan
Frank Kern
Jac Rubenstein
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
Benjamin Cheah
|
|
Foley Artist |
Marko Costanzo
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Lewis Goldstein
Rick Freeman
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Marissa Littlefield
|
|
Assistant Sound Editor |
Todd Milner
Glenfield Payne
|
|
Scoring Mixer |
Shawn Murphy
|
|
Boom Operator |
John Fundus
Steve Bowerman
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Peter F. Kurland
|
|
Musician |
Bruce White
Carl Rydlund
Don Williams
Oren Marshall
Louise Di Tullio
|
|
Playback Singer |
Sally Stevens
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Howard London
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Bobby Mackston
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Pilar McCurry
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Norm MacLeod
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Bruce Pross
|
|
Apprentice Sound Editor |
Donovan C. Howard
|
|
Assistant Foley Artist |
Dustin DuPilka
|
|
Art | Set Designer |
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Sean Haworth
Patrick M. Sullivan
Marco Rubeo
|
Set Decoration |
Cheryl Carasik
Ellen Christiansen
|
|
Production Design |
Bo Welch
|
|
Art Direction |
Tom Duffield
Chris Shriver
|
|
Painter |
Gino Acevedo
Thomas Gilliland
|
|
Storyboard Artist |
J. Todd Anderson
Peter Ramsey
Brent Boates
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
Scott Maginnis
Daniel Fisher
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Scott P. Murphy
|
|
Standby Painter |
Christian Zimmermann
Chris Zimmerman
|
|
Set Dresser |
Kia Steave-Dickerson
|
|
Prop Designer |
Matthew Gratzner
|
|
Sculptor |
Matt Rose
Mitch Devane
Kazu Hiro
Jim McPherson
Eddie Yang
Moto Hata
Jose Fernandez
Aaron Sims
Ryan Peterson
|
|
Property Master |
Doug Harlocker
Peter Gelfman
|
|
Title Designer |
Pablo Ferro
|
|
Concept Artist |
Jonathan Harb
Louis Katz
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Michael Diersing
Joseph S. Alfieri
|
|
Leadman |
David Manhan
Timothy Metzger
|
|
Construction Foreman |
Michael B. Bunch
Henry Antonacchio
James R. Powers
|
|
Production Illustrator |
James Carson
|
|
Greensman |
Carlo Basail
|
|
Conceptual Design |
Hank Mayo
|
|
Location Scout |
Sam Rohn
|
|
Directing | First Assistant Director |
John Cameron
|
Director |
Barry Sonnenfeld
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Eric Brevig
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Stuart B. Hagen
Gabriela Vázquez
T. Sean Ferguson
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Mary Bailey
J. Ellen Evans
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Chris Soldo
Cara Giallanza
|
|
Additional Second Assistant Director |
Tyrone S. Walker
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Dodi Lee Rubenstein
Paul Byrne Prenderville
|
|
Camera | Camera Operator |
Florian Ballhaus
Stephen St. John
David Golia
Gregory W. Smith
Michael Caracciolo
|
Director of Photography |
Donald Peterman
|
|
Grip |
Tim Collins
Dick Dova
Carl Assmus
Bernie Demolski
|
|
Aerial Camera |
Richard Brooks Burton
|
|
Assistant Camera |
Mai Iskander
|
|
Still Photographer |
Melinda Sue Gordon
|
|
Second Assistant Camera |
Tim Norman
James Bartolomeo
Paul Plannette
Daniel E. Teaze
Eric Amundsen
Steve Craft
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Zoran Veselic
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Jay Peterman
Gerard Sava
Mark Gutterud
|
|
Key Grip |
Bill Barr
Dennis Gamiello
Calvin Sterry
Bill Slemmons
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Audie Aragon
John Lowry
Edward W. Lowry
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Michael Anderson
Brian Fitzsimons
George W. Borthwick
|
|
Editing | Assistant Editor |
Ken Schretzmann
Mike Koz
John Bartle
|
Editor |
Jim Miller
|
|
First Assistant Editor |
Karen Rasch
|
|
Color Timer |
Bob Putynkowski
|
|
Negative Cutter |
Mo Henry
Doug Jones
|
|
Crew | Transportation Co-Captain |
Steve Lucescu
Dennis Radesky
|
Special Effects |
Tom Chesney
John G. McCabe
J.D. Streett
Joe Heffernan
Roland Loew
Peter A. Renard
Shannon J. Thompson
Jon Thackery
Roderic Duff
Steven Carlton Ficke
Karl Nettmann
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Peter Chesney
|
|
Stunts |
Deborah Habberstad
Jeff Habberstad
Mark De Alessandro
Whitey Hughes
John Branagan
David Rowden
Carol Neilson
Randolph LeRoi
|
|
Second Unit Cinematographer |
David M. Dunlap
Keith Peterman
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Brian Smrz
Gregg Smrz
|
|
Thanks |
Susan Ringo
Scott Mitchell Rosenberg
|
|
Stunt Driver |
Gene Harrison
|
|
Executive Music Producer |
Ann Carli
|
|
Transportation Captain |
John Leonidas
Denny Caira
David Menapace
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Liz Radley
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Stracy Diaz
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Jane E. Russell
|
|
Stand In |
Paul Guyot
|
|
Visual Effects Art Director |
David Nakabayashi
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Timothy Eaton
|
|
Digital Effects Supervisor |
Carl N. Frederick
John Andrew Berton Jr.
Robert Marinic
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Donald Murphy
Mike Currie
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Mauriece Jacks Jr.
Peter A. Mian
Eric L. Roberts
|
|
Craft Service |
Jamie Kehoe
Joe Facey
|
|
Cableman |
Tommy Louie
Thomas Thoms
|
|
Carpenter |
Louis J. Porzio
|
|
Driver |
Gregory Dultz
|
|
Propmaker |
Travis Huffman
|
|
Stunt Double |
Clifford Happy
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Joel P. Blanchard
Christian Eubank
|
|
Animal Wrangler |
Cristie Miele
|
|
Digital Supervisor |
Brian Griffin
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Ed Solomon
|
Comic Book |
Lowell Cunningham
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Mary E. Vogt
|
Makeup Artist |
Katherine James
Debbie Zoller
Rick Baker
Laini Thompson
Steven Lawrence
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Maggie Morgan
|
|
Hairstylist |
Pierce Austin
Gerald Solomon
Diane Pepper
Anthony Veader
Denise Leibee
Barry Rosenberg
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Dan Bronson
|
|
Set Costumer |
Bob Moore Jr.
Danielle Feller
|
|
Wardrobe Supervisor |
Marcia Patten
Tommy Boyer
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Virginia G. Hadfield
|
|
Set Dressing Artist |
Eric M. Metzger
|
|
Key Costumer |
Marjorie K. Chan
|
|
Prosthetics Sculptor |
Nori Honda
|
|
Contact Lens Technician |
Erica Kissack
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Eric Brevig
Scott Farrar
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Alexandra Altrocchi
Margaret B. Lynch
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Jacqui Lopez
Denise Ream
|
|
Visual Effects |
Peter Kuran
|
|
Creature Design |
Derek Thompson
Benton Jew
|
|
Visual Effects Camera |
Kurt E. Soderling
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Rob Coleman
|
|
CG Animator |
Todd Boyce
|
|
Digital Effects Producer |
Richard J. Cook
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Kyle Ross Collinsworth
|
|
Visual Effects Production Assistant |
Jason H. Snell
Jen Kinavey
|
|
I/O Supervisor |
Jeff Pierce
|
|
Visual Effects Production Manager |
Tad Leckman
|
|
Lighting | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Steve Reinhardt
Ronald R. Koch Jr.
|
Chief Lighting Technician |
Jeff Murrell
Reginald F. Lake
|
|
Gaffer |
Russell Engels
Bob Finley III
Michael Olague
|
|
Rigging Grip |
William T. Jones
|
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Ken Connors
|
|
Key Rigging Grip |
Martin Lowry
|
|
Best Boy Electric |
Michael F. Burke
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Jesse Mather
|
|
Electrician |
James Frederick
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment