Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 42%

Financials

Revenue: $123,114,406

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $23,114,406


Movie Details

Tag Line: One battle turned the tide of war

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 6, 2019

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 18m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: China , United States of America

Production Companies: AGC Studios , Centropolis Entertainment , Entertainment One , RuYi Media , Starlight Culture Entertainment Group , Street Entertainment , The Mark Gordon Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The story of the Battle of Midway, and the leaders and soldiers who used their instincts, fortitude and bravery to overcome massive odds.


Main Cast

Ed Skrein

Ed Skrein

Lieutenant Richard 'Dick' Best

Age : 37 | Popularity : 36%

Patrick Wilson

Patrick Wilson

Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton

Age : 46 | Popularity : 37%

Luke Kleintank

Luke Kleintank

Lieutenant Clarence Earle Dickinson

Age : 29 | Popularity : 19%

Luke Evans

Luke Evans

Commander Wade McClusky

Age : 40 | Popularity : 42%

Woody Harrelson

Woody Harrelson

Admiral Chester W. Nimitz

Age : 58 | Popularity : 23%

Mandy Moore

Mandy Moore

Anne Best

Age : 35 | Popularity : 15%

Dennis Quaid

Dennis Quaid

Vice Admiral William 'Bull' Halsey

Age : 65 | Popularity : 21%

Nick Jonas

Nick Jonas

Bruno Gaido

Age : 27 | Popularity : 10%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Boom Operator
Cary Weitz
Cary Weitz
Josh Bower
Josh Bower
Music
Harald Kloser
Harald Kloser
Thomas Wanker
Thomas Wanker
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Tom Marks
Tom Marks
Peter Bawiec
Peter Bawiec
Sound Mixer
Michael Hoffman
Michael Hoffman
Sound Editor
Steve Neal
Steve Neal
ADR Mixer
Matt Hovland
Matt Hovland
Patrick Christensen
Patrick Christensen
Dave Goetter
Dave Goetter
Sound Effects Editor
Jan Bezouska
Jan Bezouska
Matt Yocum
Matt Yocum
Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Bawiec
Peter Bawiec
ADR Recordist
Wouter van Herwerden
Wouter van Herwerden
Jon Lawless
Jon Lawless
Nicolas Dallaire
Nicolas Dallaire
Production Sound Mixer
Louis Marion
Louis Marion
Dialogue Editor
Taylor Westerfield
Taylor Westerfield
Foley Editor
Michal Wilczewski
Michal Wilczewski
Natalia Lubowiecka
Natalia Lubowiecka
Foley Artist
Jacek Wisniewski
Jacek Wisniewski
Foley Mixer
Filip Stefanowski
Filip Stefanowski
Production Producer
Harald Kloser
Harald Kloser
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
Mark Gordon
Mark Gordon
Casting Director
Andrea Kenyon
Andrea Kenyon
Katie Doyle
Katie Doyle
Executive Producer
Brent O'Connor
Brent O'Connor
Yu Dong
Yu Dong
Matt Jackson
Matt Jackson
Alastair Burlingham
Alastair Burlingham
Carsten H. W. Lorenz
Carsten H. W. Lorenz
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Casting Consultant
Eriko Miyagawa
Eriko Miyagawa
Casting Associate
Caitlin Well
Caitlin Well
Karen Wood
Karen Wood
Production Consultant
Andrea Montana Knoll
Andrea Montana Knoll
Angela Laprete
Angela Laprete
Extras Casting
Danny MAlin
Danny MAlin
Johanna Bautista
Johanna Bautista
Dustin Snodgrass
Dustin Snodgrass
Casting Assistant
Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek
Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek
Extras Casting Assistant
Marie Medina
Marie Medina
Directing Director
Roland Emmerich
Roland Emmerich
First Assistant Director
Martin Doepner
Martin Doepner
Bethan Mowat
Bethan Mowat
Script Supervisor
Lorette Leblanc
Lorette Leblanc
Pauline Beraud
Pauline Beraud
Art Construction Coordinator
Doug Hardwick
Doug Hardwick
David Shauger
David Shauger
Supervising Art Director
Isabelle Guay
Isabelle Guay
Production Design
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Art Direction
Page Buckner
Page Buckner
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Carolyne de Bellefeuille
Carolyne de Bellefeuille
Set Decoration
Carolyn 'Cal' Loucks
Carolyn 'Cal' Loucks
Art Department Coordinator
Helene Lamarre
Helene Lamarre
Christine Youngstrom
Christine Youngstrom
Property Master
Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr.
Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr.
Set Dresser
Christopher J. Wood
Christopher J. Wood
Hale Mawae
Hale Mawae
Tom Curtis
Tom Curtis
Pierre Antoine Rousse
Pierre Antoine Rousse
Cedric Levesque
Cedric Levesque
Maxime Privé
Maxime Privé
Nicolas Privé
Nicolas Privé
Textile Artist
Gina Scarnati
Gina Scarnati
Construction Manager
Martin Chalifoux
Martin Chalifoux
Leadman
Nicholas Rymond
Nicholas Rymond
Concept Artist
Vicki Pui
Vicki Pui
Set Designer
Radia Slaimi
Radia Slaimi
Catherine Lam
Catherine Lam
Gaby Miègeville-Little
Gaby Miègeville-Little
Simon Théberge
Simon Théberge
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis
Justin Neenan
Justin Neenan
Set Decoration Buyer
Craig K. Lewis
Craig K. Lewis
Title Designer
Johannes Muecke
Johannes Muecke
Storyboard Artist
Johannes Muecke
Johannes Muecke
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mario Davignon
Mario Davignon
Key Costumer
Harlan Glenn
Harlan Glenn
Paul Corricelli
Paul Corricelli
Sabrine Canuel
Sabrine Canuel
Assistant Costume Designer
Marylou Lim
Marylou Lim
Assistant Makeup Artist
Mahealani Diego
Mahealani Diego
Nathalie Legault
Nathalie Legault
Makeup Designer
Emilie Gauthier
Emilie Gauthier
Hairstylist
Linda D. Flowers
Linda D. Flowers
Jean Scarabin
Jean Scarabin
Jean-Manuel Medina
Jean-Manuel Medina
Arthur B Wilson III
Arthur B Wilson III
Eli Girard
Eli Girard
Sheldon Yamauchi
Sheldon Yamauchi
Paula Hong
Paula Hong
Costume Supervisor
Tom Macdonald
Tom Macdonald
Key Makeup Artist
Laine Rykes
Laine Rykes
Set Costumer
Cathie Valdovino
Cathie Valdovino
Assistant Hairstylist
Marcelo Padovani
Marcelo Padovani
Liliane Saad
Liliane Saad
Hair Department Head
Félix Larivière
Félix Larivière
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Pamela Goldammer
Pamela Goldammer
Key Hair Stylist
Ralph Malani
Ralph Malani
Costumer
Jen Martin
Jen Martin
Josh Mar
Josh Mar
Aaron Ellis
Aaron Ellis
Makeup Artist
Catherine Lahaye
Catherine Lahaye
Christine Carrière
Christine Carrière
Makeup Department Head
Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud
Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud
Costume Assistant
Sara Eva Gonzalez
Sara Eva Gonzalez
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Patrick Kerton
Patrick Kerton
Special Effects Coordinator
Eric Rylander
Eric Rylander
Dialect Coach
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Rebecca Gausnell
Rebecca Gausnell
Aerial Coordinator
Craig Hosking
Craig Hosking
Rob Scratch Mitchell
Rob Scratch Mitchell
CG Supervisor
Dan Smiczek
Dan Smiczek
Lukas Lepicovsky
Lukas Lepicovsky
Marc Roth
Marc Roth
Prapanch Swamy
Prapanch Swamy
Evgeny Berbasov
Evgeny Berbasov
Jason Hannen-Williams
Jason Hannen-Williams
Ryo Sakaguchi
Ryo Sakaguchi
Matthew Novak
Matthew Novak
Visual Effects Editor
Andrew Ryan Turner
Andrew Ryan Turner
Steven Spady
Steven Spady
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Generator Operator
Stephane Boisvert
Stephane Boisvert
Todd Schatz
Todd Schatz
Editing Assistant Editor
Ryan Stevens Harris
Ryan Stevens Harris
Editor
Adam Wolfe
Adam Wolfe
First Assistant Editor
Paul O'Bryan
Paul O'Bryan
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Walter Volpatto
Walter Volpatto
Colorist
Trevor White
Trevor White
Visual Effects Lead Animator
Patricia Binga
Patricia Binga
Ning Yan
Ning Yan
Philipp Winterstein
Philipp Winterstein
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter G. Travers
Peter G. Travers
Bryan Grill
Bryan Grill
Greg Strasz
Greg Strasz
Laurent Taillefer
Laurent Taillefer
Nick Crew
Nick Crew
Troy Moore
Troy Moore
VFX Supervisor
Derek Spears
Derek Spears
Phil Jones
Phil Jones
Philip Nussbaumer
Philip Nussbaumer
Adam Figielski
Adam Figielski
VFX Editor
Rene Toye
Rene Toye
Shae Salmon
Shae Salmon
Ilkka Uitto
Ilkka Uitto
Timur Yesilfiliz
Timur Yesilfiliz
Thomas Weckenmann
Thomas Weckenmann
Laura Carnegie
Laura Carnegie
Animation Director
Sebastian Butenberg
Sebastian Butenberg
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Tefft Smith
Tefft Smith
Visual Effects Coordinator
Thomas Dane Wagener
Thomas Dane Wagener
Errol Stussi
Errol Stussi
Marshall Rainey
Marshall Rainey
Mandalyn Forbes
Mandalyn Forbes
Selah Chung
Selah Chung
Natsai Todd
Natsai Todd
Aditya Menon
Aditya Menon
Kin Yiu
Kin Yiu
Gray Xi
Gray Xi
Sophia Zhang
Sophia Zhang
Michael Armstrong
Michael Armstrong
Thelma Rangel
Thelma Rangel
3D Generalist
Babak Bina
Babak Bina
Daniel Perez
Daniel Perez
Visual Effects Production Manager
Aaron Reznick
Aaron Reznick
Bill Wang
Bill Wang
Matchmove Supervisor
Tricia Kim
Tricia Kim
Compositing Supervisor
Micah Gallagher
Micah Gallagher
Michael Porterfield
Michael Porterfield
Mark Spindler
Mark Spindler
Phil Prates
Phil Prates
Egbert Reichel
Egbert Reichel
Michael J. Viera
Michael J. Viera
Visual Effects Producer
Greta Ruljevaite
Greta Ruljevaite
Tricia Mulgrew
Tricia Mulgrew
Sofronie Dun
Sofronie Dun
Iva Modrah
Iva Modrah
Matte Painter
Rodgers Paul
Rodgers Paul
Eun Young Kim
Eun Young Kim
Dasom Song
Dasom Song
Peter Braeley
Peter Braeley
Chengwei Zheng
Chengwei Zheng
Mujia Liao
Mujia Liao
Modeling
Mariana Gorbea
Mariana Gorbea
Magnus Skagerlund
Magnus Skagerlund
Kevin Mains
Kevin Mains
Zaki Saati
Zaki Saati
Dylan Dunford
Dylan Dunford
Benjamin Lepine
Benjamin Lepine
Ron Schrems
Ron Schrems
Compositing Lead
Florian Franke
Florian Franke
Rodions Jepejevs
Rodions Jepejevs
Jean-Philippe Tristant
Jean-Philippe Tristant
Enrique Sandoval Castro
Enrique Sandoval Castro
Danielle Norgate
Danielle Norgate
Henrique Reginato
Henrique Reginato
3D Artist
Joshua Hakim
Joshua Hakim
Animation Supervisor
Steve Seongik Hong
Steve Seongik Hong
Animation Technical Director
Johannes Wolz
Johannes Wolz
Camera First Assistant Camera
Joseph Segura
Joseph Segura
Steven Cueva
Steven Cueva
Marie-Julie Besse
Marie-Julie Besse
Still Photographer
Reiner Bajo
Reiner Bajo
Alan Markfield
Alan Markfield
Director of Photography
Robby Baumgartner
Robby Baumgartner
Underwater Camera
Don King
Don King
Key Grip
Les T. Tomita
Les T. Tomita
David Dinel
David Dinel
First Assistant "A" Camera
Dany Racine
Dany Racine
Best Boy Grip
Jeremy Brussell
Jeremy Brussell
Tuiaana Scanlan
Tuiaana Scanlan
Digital Imaging Technician
Julie Garceau
Julie Garceau
Jeroen Hendriks
Jeroen Hendriks
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Soupharak Keoborakoth
Soupharak Keoborakoth
Dolly Grip
Alan Shultz
Alan Shultz
Michael Keola Jones
Michael Keola Jones
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Eric Aubin
Eric Aubin
First Assistant "B" Camera
Gary Pachany
Gary Pachany
Camera Operator
Reid Murphy
Reid Murphy
Lighting Gaffer
Joshua Davis
Joshua Davis
Eames Gagnon
Eames Gagnon
Lighting Technician
Dan Goyens
Dan Goyens
Stephen Bacquet
Stephen Bacquet
Mike Gerzevitz
Mike Gerzevitz
Allen Mozo
Allen Mozo
Mónica Caballero
Mónica Caballero
John M.H. Lee
John M.H. Lee
Rigging Gaffer
Don Tomich
Don Tomich
Key Rigging Grip
Rick Harris
Rick Harris
Electrician
Rick Crum
Rick Crum
David Villeneuve
David Villeneuve
Aaron McMullen
Aaron McMullen
Best Boy Electric
Pierre Daudelin
Pierre Daudelin
Joshua Atkin
Joshua Atkin
Rigging Grip
James Takahashi
James Takahashi
Curtis Wingerter
Curtis Wingerter
Writing Screenplay
Wes Tooke
Wes Tooke
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment