Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $30,000,000
Budget: $19,700,000
Profit: + $10,300,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: An Epic Adventure At Ground Level.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Nov 17, 2013
Rating: 2014-01-30
Run Time: 1h 29m
Original Language: French
Website: Link
Production Countries: Belgium , France
Production Companies: Nozon , Futurikon , Entre Chien et Loup , Futurikon Production II , Mollywood
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Minuscule: Valley of the Lost Ants
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
In a peaceful little clearing, the remains of a hastily abandoned picnic sparks a battle between two tribes of ants. A bold young ladybug finds himself caught in the middle. He befriends the leader of the black ants, Mandible, and helps him save the anthill from the assault of the terrible red ant warriors, led by the fearful Butor. A fantastic journey at ground level.
Main Cast
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
Hélène Giraud
Thomas Szabo
|
Script Supervisor |
Florence Lecuyer
Susie Wilson
|
|
Layout |
Nicolas Faucheux
Thomas Szabo
Alexandra Alegria
Hélène Giraud
Michael Desnoyelles
|
|
Assistant Director |
Nathalie Cohen-Hadria
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Jacques-Emmanuel Astor
|
|
Writing | Writer |
Hélène Giraud
Thomas Szabo
|
Production | Producer |
Philippe Delarue
|
Co-Producer |
Tristan Salomé
Malika Brahmi
Franck Duchêne
Diana Elbaum
Sébastien Delloye
|
|
Location Manager |
Julie Rebaudo
Maude Kerichard
|
|
Production Manager |
Olivier Bizet
Jean-Paul Guyon
Pierre-Marie Fenech
Thomas Jaubert
Cyril Nouaille
|
|
Executive Producer |
Philippe Delarue
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Claire Coulet
|
|
Finance |
Nadine Meyer
Fabrice Verrier
|
|
Line Producer |
Florent Mounier
Gladys Morchoisne
Gallien Chanalet-Quercy
|
|
Production Accountant |
Nataly Alberti
|
|
Crew | In Memory Of |
Jean Giraud
|
Techno Crane Operator |
Jean-François Dubut
|
|
CGI Supervisor |
Pierre-Emmanuel Génin
Tim Mendler
Pascal Charpentier
James Vanderhaeghen
|
|
Motion Capture Artist |
Tristan Le Granche
|
|
Manager of Operations |
Thomas Averland
|
|
Legal Services |
Héléne Castellier
Ana Kerneis
Maylis Berger
Raphaël Catheland
Anne-Lise Verneyre
|
|
CG Supervisor |
Arnaud Ganzerli
|
|
Post Production Assistant |
Clarisse Cornely
|
|
Production Intern |
Hélène Massis
|
|
Driver |
Dominique Raiguinot
|
|
Editing | Assistant Editor |
Benoîte Berthaux
Cyril Jourdan
Isabelle Capgras
|
Editor |
Valerie Chappellet
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Romain Lebonniec
Nicolas Amedeo
|
Lighting Supervisor |
David Brochard
David Rousseau
Olivier Sipesaque
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Nicolas Kiechel
Cédric Lemmonier
|
|
Electrician |
Kélig Péron
Guillaume Hernandez
|
|
Art | Set Dresser |
Annic Bourgeois
|
Sculptor |
Brigitte Baudet
Brigitte Renard
Christian Dufour
François Roux
Bruno Guillemet
Romain Rosier
Vincent Gazier
Thierry Reymonenq
|
|
Painter |
Veronica Fruhbrodt
David Brochard
Vincent Deslandes
|
|
Location Scout |
Gilles Charvin
Valerie Brisse
|
|
Background Designer |
Hélène Giraud
Thomas Szabo
Max Braslavsky
Ivan Gomez Montero
David Brochard
|
|
Title Designer |
Svetlana Antonov
|
|
Set Decoration |
Franck Benezech
|
|
Art Direction |
Xavier Leconte
|
|
Production Design |
Hélène Giraud
|
|
Visual Effects | Character Modelling Supervisor |
Damien Fransolet
|
Modeling |
Thierry Claude
Aurélien Geenen
Beni Perez
Guillaume Floret
Antoine Dupagne
François Pommiez
|
|
Animation |
Fred Porta
Nicolas Faucheux
Delphine Mandin
Christophe Menchior
Matthieu Angelini
Nicolas Davoust
Celine Boivin
Eugene Michaux
Rafael San Gregorio Sucena
Francesca Salvatore
Enrico Ferraris
Olivier Ladeuix
Mike De Coninck
Yannis Boultadakis
Aurélien Geenen
Timothée Lardinois
Mathieu Grasset
Françoise de Morangies
Florent Leibovici
Benjamin Molina
Joachim Henrard
Charly Mauri
Beranger Maurice
Damien Dupuy
Foehn Gallet
Jean-Luc Delhougne
Julien Prioux
|
|
Character Designer |
Max Braslavsky
David Brochard
Hélène Giraud
Thomas Szabo
Ivan Gomez Montero
|
|
Visual Effects |
Benoit Bonachera
Stéphane Daguin
Marc Lamorille
|
|
Animation Supervisor |
Guionne Leroy
John Kay
|
|
VFX Supervisor |
Chris Mascarello
Tim Mendler
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Olivier Gleyze
James Vanderhaeghen
|
|
Shading |
Franck Pitarch
Damien Fransolet
Maxime Jerome
Nicolas Flanquart
|
|
VFX Artist |
Johann Valette
Olivier Delporte
|
|
VFX Production Coordinator |
Susie Wilson
|
|
Animation Director |
Thomas Monti
|
|
Sound | Foley |
Florian Fabre
|
Dolby Consultant |
Francis Perreard
|
|
Sound Editor |
Côme Jalibert
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Hervé Lavandier
|
|
Music Director |
Alastair King
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Côme Jalibert
Emmanuel Guionet
Geoff Foster
Pierre-Yves Roupin
|
|
Sound Recordist |
Lucile Demarquet
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Côme Jalibert
|
|
Orchestrator |
Arthur Lavandier
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Dominique Fausset
|
Camera Operator |
Jean-Baptiste Chesnais
François Vigon
Eric Bornes
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Loïc Andrieu
|
|
Camera Intern |
Louise Bornes
|
|
Key Grip |
Olivier Georges
|
|
Department | Role | Name |