Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 81%
TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 95%

Financials

Revenue: $690,860,472

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $540,860,472


Movie Details

Tag Line: The ocean is calling.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Oct 13, 2016

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Walt Disney Animation Studios , Hurwitz Creative


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In Ancient Polynesia, when a terrible curse incurred by Maui reaches an impetuous Chieftain's daughter's island, she answers the Ocean's call to seek out the demigod to set things right.


Main Cast

Auli'i Cravalho

Auli'i Cravalho

Moana (voice)

Age : 22 | Popularity : 13%

Dwayne Johnson

Dwayne Johnson

Maui (voice)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 100%

Rachel House

Rachel House

Gramma Tala (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 14%

Temuera Morrison

Temuera Morrison

Chief Tui (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 22%

Jemaine Clement

Jemaine Clement

Tamatoa (voice)

Age : 48 | Popularity : 41%

Nicole Scherzinger

Nicole Scherzinger

Sina (voice)

Age : 44 | Popularity : 21%

Alan Tudyk

Alan Tudyk

Heihei / Villager #3 (voice)

Age : 51 | Popularity : 28%

Louise Bush

Louise Bush

Toddler Moana (voice)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
John Lasseter
John Lasseter
Production Manager
Ryan Gilleland
Ryan Gilleland
Nicole P. Hearon
Nicole P. Hearon
Yvett Merino Flores
Yvett Merino Flores
Casting
Jamie Sparer Roberts
Jamie Sparer Roberts
Rachel Sutton
Rachel Sutton
ADR Voice Casting
Terri Douglas
Terri Douglas
Producer
Osnat Shurer
Osnat Shurer
Local Casting
Christina Asher
Christina Asher
Fiona Collins
Fiona Collins
Asolelei To'alepai
Asolelei To'alepai
Production Coordinator
Caitlin Coons
Caitlin Coons
Nicholas Ellingsworth
Nicholas Ellingsworth
Derek Manzella
Derek Manzella
Laura M. Meredith
Laura M. Meredith
Melissa Genoshe
Melissa Genoshe
Danielle Beverson
Danielle Beverson
Jasmine Gonzalez
Jasmine Gonzalez
Kit Turley
Kit Turley
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Bérénice Robinson
Bérénice Robinson
Production Supervisor
James E. Hasman
James E. Hasman
Christopher Kracker
Christopher Kracker
Kristin Leigh Yadamec
Kristin Leigh Yadamec
Leah Latham
Leah Latham
Marisa X. Castro
Marisa X. Castro
Kelly Eisert
Kelly Eisert
Charlyn Go-Giampa
Charlyn Go-Giampa
Stephanie Hachem
Stephanie Hachem
Brandon Holmes
Brandon Holmes
Mayka Mei
Mayka Mei
Ruth Strother
Ruth Strother
Nicholas Russell
Nicholas Russell
Julie Baner
Julie Baner
Steph Gortz
Steph Gortz
Scott Sakamoto
Scott Sakamoto
Casting Assistant
Simon Ward
Simon Ward
Casting Associate
Sarah Raoufpur
Sarah Raoufpur
Associate Producer
Nicole P. Hearon
Nicole P. Hearon
Finance
Tom Body
Tom Body
Frank William Knittel
Frank William Knittel
Linda Y. Matsuoka
Linda Y. Matsuoka
Louis Chieng
Louis Chieng
Sound ADR & Dubbing
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Greg Crawford
Greg Crawford
Paul McGrath
Paul McGrath
Original Music Composer
Mark Mancina
Mark Mancina
Songs
Mark Mancina
Mark Mancina
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Jordan Fisher
Jordan Fisher
Auli'i Cravalho
Auli'i Cravalho
Opetaia Foa'i
Opetaia Foa'i
First Assistant Sound Editor
Lynn Sable
Lynn Sable
Orchestrator
Dave Metzger
Dave Metzger
Foley
Shelley Roden
Shelley Roden
John Roesch
John Roesch
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
David E. Fluhr
David E. Fluhr
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Cameron Patrick
Cameron Patrick
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Kevin Connolly
Kevin Connolly
Paul S. Henning
Paul S. Henning
Andrew Synowiec
Andrew Synowiec
Wade Culbreath
Wade Culbreath
Karl Vincent
Karl Vincent
Serena McKinney
Serena McKinney
Tom Pigott Smith
Tom Pigott Smith
Music
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Alessia Cara
Alessia Cara
Music Editor
Earl Ghaffari
Earl Ghaffari
Daniel Pinder
Daniel Pinder
Marc Daniel Nelson
Marc Daniel Nelson
Sound Effects Editor
Lee Gilmore
Lee Gilmore
Pascal Garneau
Pascal Garneau
Jonathan Borland
Jonathan Borland
Sound Designer
Tim Nielsen
Tim Nielsen
Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Nielsen
Tim Nielsen
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Conductor
J.D. Aguilar
J.D. Aguilar
Vocal Coach
Sam Kriger
Sam Kriger
Scoring Mixer
David Boucher
David Boucher
Directing Director
Ron Clements
Ron Clements
John Musker
John Musker
Co-Director
Chris Williams
Chris Williams
Don Hall
Don Hall
Layout
Rob Dressel
Rob Dressel
Writing Story
Ron Clements
Ron Clements
John Musker
John Musker
Chris Williams
Chris Williams
Don Hall
Don Hall
Pamela Ribon
Pamela Ribon
Aaron Kandell
Aaron Kandell
Jordan Kandell
Jordan Kandell
Screenplay
Jared Bush
Jared Bush
Crew Thanks
Taika Waititi
Taika Waititi
Della Saba
Della Saba
Kathleen M. Mullin
Kathleen M. Mullin
Compositors
Ellen Poon
Ellen Poon
Elizabeth Willy
Elizabeth Willy
Roger Lee
Roger Lee
Kaori Doi
Kaori Doi
Actor's Assistant
Caitlin Singer
Caitlin Singer
Ray Gordon II
Ray Gordon II
Mix Technician
Stephen Urata
Stephen Urata
Liz Marston
Liz Marston
Temp Music Editor
Dominick Certo
Dominick Certo
Tommy Holmes
Tommy Holmes
Lighting Camera
Adolph Lusinsky
Adolph Lusinsky
Technical Supervisor
Hank Driskill
Hank Driskill
Telecine Colorist
Eliot Milbourn
Eliot Milbourn
Post Production Supervisor
David Okey
David Okey
Schedule Coordinator
Carrie Perry
Carrie Perry
Software Engineer
Ricky Arietta
Ricky Arietta
Garret Sakura
Garret Sakura
Joanna Zeta
Joanna Zeta
Ralf Habel
Ralf Habel
Peter Kutz
Peter Kutz
Rosie Wacha
Rosie Wacha
Graham B. Whitted IV
Graham B. Whitted IV
Far Jangtrakool
Far Jangtrakool
Yining Karl Li
Yining Karl Li
Other
Katie Amanek
Katie Amanek
Systems Administrators & Support
Kimberly M. Rios
Kimberly M. Rios
Matt Watson
Matt Watson
Score Engineer
Greg Loskorn
Greg Loskorn
Legal Services
Mona Shokrai
Mona Shokrai
Doug Brunswick
Doug Brunswick
Don Welty
Don Welty
Additional Music
Igelese Ete
Igelese Ete
Pasifika Voices
Pasifika Voices
Marlon Espino
Marlon Espino
Art Production Design
Ian Gooding
Ian Gooding
Art Direction
Andrew Edward Harkness
Andrew Edward Harkness
Background Designer
Barry Atkinson
Barry Atkinson
Visual Effects Visual Development
Dan Cooper
Dan Cooper
Manuel Arenas
Manuel Arenas
James Finn
James Finn
Ryan Lang
Ryan Lang
Neysa Bove
Neysa Bove
Mehrdad Isvandi
Mehrdad Isvandi
Animation
Andrew Lawson
Andrew Lawson
Shaofu Zhang
Shaofu Zhang
David Lisbe
David Lisbe
Zach Parrish
Zach Parrish
Bert Klein
Bert Klein
Anthony DeRosa
Anthony DeRosa
Kevin MacLean
Kevin MacLean
Mitja Rabar
Mitja Rabar
Vitor Vilela
Vitor Vilela
Valentín Amador
Valentín Amador
Mario Furmanczyk
Mario Furmanczyk
Hyun-min Lee
Hyun-min Lee
Dave Hardin
Dave Hardin
Morgan R. Kelly
Morgan R. Kelly
Jacob Frey
Jacob Frey
Doug Bennett
Doug Bennett
Renato Dos Anjos
Renato Dos Anjos
Mark Mitchell
Mark Mitchell
Wayne Unten
Wayne Unten
Darrin Butters
Darrin Butters
Youngjae Choi
Youngjae Choi
Chadd Ferron
Chadd Ferron
Nathan Engelhardt
Nathan Engelhardt
Kira Lehtomaki
Kira Lehtomaki
Chad Sellers
Chad Sellers
Robert Christian Huth
Robert Christian Huth
Alberto Abril
Alberto Abril
Abraham Aguilar
Abraham Aguilar
Tony Bonilla
Tony Bonilla
Tony Chau
Tony Chau
Andrew Chesworth
Andrew Chesworth
Trent Correy
Trent Correy
Patrick Danaher
Patrick Danaher
Marat Davletshin
Marat Davletshin
Riannon Delanoy
Riannon Delanoy
Jeffrey Engel
Jeffrey Engel
Isaak Fernandez
Isaak Fernandez
Jason Figliozzi
Jason Figliozzi
Andrew Ford
Andrew Ford
Michael Franceschi
Michael Franceschi
Derek Friesenborg
Derek Friesenborg
Jorge Garcia
Jorge Garcia
Ryan Hobbiebrunken
Ryan Hobbiebrunken
Jackie Koehler
Jackie Koehler
Kelly McClanahan
Kelly McClanahan
Matthew Meyer
Matthew Meyer
Prothais Nicolas
Prothais Nicolas
Ryan Page
Ryan Page
Joel Reid
Joel Reid
Brian D. Scott
Brian D. Scott
Benson Shum
Benson Shum
Justin Sklar
Justin Sklar
David Stodolny
David Stodolny
Wes Storhoff
Wes Storhoff
Philip To
Philip To
Amanda Wagner
Amanda Wagner
Justin Weber
Justin Weber
Geoff Wheeler
Geoff Wheeler
Michael Woodside
Michael Woodside
Nara Youn
Nara Youn
Jorge Ruiz
Jorge Ruiz
Minor Gaytan
Minor Gaytan
Joey Brown
Joey Brown
Rastko Stefanovic
Rastko Stefanovic
Salem Arfaoui
Salem Arfaoui
Andrew Feliciano
Andrew Feliciano
Ivan Oviedo
Ivan Oviedo
VFX Artist
Seung-hyuk Kim
Seung-hyuk Kim
Chris Carignan
Chris Carignan
Hendrik Panz
Hendrik Panz
Alexey Stomakhin
Alexey Stomakhin
Zubin Wadia
Zubin Wadia
Mir Z. Ali
Mir Z. Ali
Peter DeMund
Peter DeMund
Christopher Hendryx
Christopher Hendryx
Zhang Xiao
Zhang Xiao
Joël Einhorn
Joël Einhorn
Aaron James McComas
Aaron James McComas
Yorie Kumalasari
Yorie Kumalasari
Alex Moaveni
Alex Moaveni
Hiroaki Narita
Hiroaki Narita
Rattanin Sirinaruemarn
Rattanin Sirinaruemarn
Le Joyce Tong
Le Joyce Tong
Cong Wang
Cong Wang
Fix Animator
Amanda ZIma
Amanda ZIma
Brendan Gottlieb
Brendan Gottlieb
Boris Maras
Boris Maras
Reece Porter
Reece Porter
Elena Volk
Elena Volk
Animation Supervisor
Mack Kablan
Mack Kablan
Adam Green
Adam Green
Jennifer Hager
Jennifer Hager
Daniel Klug
Daniel Klug
Malcon Pierce
Malcon Pierce
Mark Empey
Mark Empey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kyle Odermatt
Kyle Odermatt
Character Designer
Jin Kim
Jin Kim
James Woods
James Woods
Character Modelling Supervisor
Chad Stubblefield
Chad Stubblefield
Animation Director
Amy Lawson Smeed
Amy Lawson Smeed
Visual Effects
Brien Hindman
Brien Hindman
Marc Henry Bryant
Marc Henry Bryant
John Kosnik
John Kosnik
Nikki Mull
Nikki Mull
Matt Schiller
Matt Schiller
Editing Editor
Jeff Draheim
Jeff Draheim
Assistant Editor
Adam DesCombes
Adam DesCombes
Brian Millman
Brian Millman
Associate Editor
Anthony Durazzo
Anthony Durazzo
Karen A. White
Karen A. White
Lighting Lighting Artist
Alexandre Cazals
Alexandre Cazals
Ellen Poon
Ellen Poon
Diana J. Zeng
Diana J. Zeng
Stephen Null
Stephen Null
Olun Riley
Olun Riley
Robert L. Miles
Robert L. Miles
Wally Schaab
Wally Schaab
Mohit Kallianpur
Mohit Kallianpur
Katherine Ipjian
Katherine Ipjian
Jongo
Jongo
Elizabeth Willy
Elizabeth Willy
Ka Yaw Tan
Ka Yaw Tan
Chadwick Orr
Chadwick Orr
Jorge Obregon
Jorge Obregon
Derek Nelson
Derek Nelson
Jonathan Navarro
Jonathan Navarro
Angela McBride
Angela McBride
Roger Lee
Roger Lee
Kelly Kin
Kelly Kin
Jeff Gipson
Jeff Gipson
Kaori Doi
Kaori Doi
Justin Dobies
Justin Dobies
Ryan DeYoung
Ryan DeYoung
Amol Sathe
Amol Sathe
Mark Siegel
Mark Siegel
Katie Reihman
Katie Reihman
Ayman Akoshali
Ayman Akoshali
Sung Joon Bae
Sung Joon Bae
Bryan Locantore
Bryan Locantore
Andy Wu
Andy Wu
Alina Zepeda
Alina Zepeda
Nasheet Zaman
Nasheet Zaman
Lighting Supervisor
Chris Springfield
Chris Springfield
Gregory Culp
Gregory Culp
Jennifer Yu
Jennifer Yu
Corey Butler
Corey Butler
Gaffer
Nathan Meade
Nathan Meade
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment