Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 7.3
IMDB Rating 7.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 81%

Financials

Revenue: $60,378,584

Budget: $8,000,000

Profit: + $52,378,584


Movie Details

Tag Line: The first female serial killer of the United States

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 24, 2003

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 50m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Newmarket Films , Media 8 Entertainment , Denver and Delilah Productions , VIP 2 Medienfonds , MDP Worldwide , DEJ Productions , K/W Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

An emotionally scarred highway drifter shoots a sadistic trick who rapes her, and ultimately becomes the United States' first female serial killer.


Main Cast

Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron

Aileen Wuornos

Age : 47 | Popularity : 97%

Christina Ricci

Christina Ricci

Selby Wall

Age : 42 | Popularity : 75%

Bruce Dern

Bruce Dern

Thomas

Age : 86 | Popularity : 35%

Lee Tergesen

Lee Tergesen

Vincent Corey

Age : 57 | Popularity : 10%

Annie Corley

Annie Corley

Donna

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Pruitt Taylor Vince

Pruitt Taylor Vince

Gene / Stuttering "John"

Age : 62 | Popularity : 13%

Marco St. John

Marco St. John

Evan / Undercover "John"

Age : 83 | Popularity : 3%

Marc Macaulay

Marc Macaulay

Will / Daddy "John"

Age : 65 | Popularity : 15%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Arthur Coburn
Arthur Coburn
Jane Kurson
Jane Kurson
Assistant Editor
Michael Nouryeh
Michael Nouryeh
George Cunningham
George Cunningham
Color Timer
Bob Fredrickson
Bob Fredrickson
Digital Colorist
Mitch Paulson
Mitch Paulson
Other
Darrel Drinkard
Darrel Drinkard
Production Producer
Donald Kushner
Donald Kushner
Charlize Theron
Charlize Theron
Brad Wyman
Brad Wyman
Clark Peterson
Clark Peterson
Mark Damon
Mark Damon
Casting
Ferne Cassel
Ferne Cassel
Kimberly Mullen
Kimberly Mullen
Mark Mullen
Mark Mullen
Executive Producer
Andreas Grosch
Andreas Grosch
Stewart Hall
Stewart Hall
Sammy Lee
Sammy Lee
Meagan Riley-Grant
Meagan Riley-Grant
Andreas Schmid
Andreas Schmid
Co-Producer
Brent Morris
Brent Morris
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna
Caitlin McKenna
Unit Production Manager
Craig W. Richards
Craig W. Richards
Location Manager
Rick Callan
Rick Callan
Linda Kai
Linda Kai
Production Supervisor
Arie Bohrer
Arie Bohrer
Matthew Waldman
Matthew Waldman
Jimmy Li
Jimmy Li
Associate Producer
David Alvarado
David Alvarado
Location Assistant
Mary Ross
Mary Ross
Writing Screenplay
Patty Jenkins
Patty Jenkins
Directing Director
Patty Jenkins
Patty Jenkins
Second Unit Director
Guy Livneh
Guy Livneh
First Assistant Director
David Allen Cluck
David Allen Cluck
Script Supervisor
Stephanie Lowell
Stephanie Lowell
Alice Wymer
Alice Wymer
Second Assistant Director
Jay Ostrowski
Jay Ostrowski
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Derek W. Tow
Derek W. Tow
Second Second Assistant Director
Tony Taylor
Tony Taylor
Sound Original Music Composer
BT
BT
ADR Mixer
Robert Deschaine
Robert Deschaine
ADR Recordist
Tami Treadwell
Tami Treadwell
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Marc Fishman
Marc Fishman
Tony Lamberti
Tony Lamberti
Dolby Consultant
Andy Potvin
Andy Potvin
Music Editor
Joshua Winget
Joshua Winget
Brian Bulman
Brian Bulman
Music Supervisor
Howard Paar
Howard Paar
Sound Effects Editor
John Dunn
John Dunn
Sound Editor
Karen Vassar Triest
Karen Vassar Triest
Sound Designer
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Sound Supervisor
Zack Davis
Zack Davis
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Geoffrey G. Rubay
Sound Re-Recording Assistant
Steve Bartkowicz
Steve Bartkowicz
Sound Engineer
John Bires
John Bires
Jeff Glueck
Jeff Glueck
David Young
David Young
Production Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Sound Recordist
Matt Colleran
Matt Colleran
Steven Barkan
Steven Barkan
Foley Editor
Carey Milbradt
Carey Milbradt
Foley Mixer
Carey Milbradt
Carey Milbradt
Boom Operator
Scott Clements
Scott Clements
Kevin Cerchiai
Kevin Cerchiai
Dialogue Editor
Lou Kleinman
Lou Kleinman
First Assistant Sound Editor
John Cannon
John Cannon
Music Coordinator
Jenée DeAngelis
Jenée DeAngelis
Camera Director of Photography
Steven Bernstein
Steven Bernstein
Additional Photography
Tom Richmond
Tom Richmond
Stephen Campbell
Stephen Campbell
Second Unit Director of Photography
Guy Livneh
Guy Livneh
Grip
Kenny Rivenbark
Kenny Rivenbark
Marvin Haven
Marvin Haven
Sean R. Wilson
Sean R. Wilson
Jason Bing
Jason Bing
Michael 'Doc' Cetrulo
Michael 'Doc' Cetrulo
Gary H. Clay
Gary H. Clay
Brendan Duffy
Brendan Duffy
Sean Fisher
Sean Fisher
Stephen Herter
Stephen Herter
Samuel Andy Seely
Samuel Andy Seely
Phil Stevenson
Phil Stevenson
James D. Travis
James D. Travis
S. Mattieu Workman
S. Mattieu Workman
First Assistant "B" Camera
Josh Harrison
Josh Harrison
Camera Operator
Stephen Campbell
Stephen Campbell
Still Photographer
Gene Page
Gene Page
Steadicam Operator
Grayson Austin
Grayson Austin
"B" Camera Operator
Grayson Austin
Grayson Austin
First Assistant Camera
Paige Thomas
Paige Thomas
Erik Emerson
Erik Emerson
Vali Valus
Vali Valus
Best Boy Grip
Richard Ramee
Richard Ramee
Patrick K. Meng
Patrick K. Meng
Kevin Jackson
Kevin Jackson
Dolly Grip
Ben Kanegson
Ben Kanegson
Key Grip
Ben Bardin
Ben Bardin
Vidal Cohen
Vidal Cohen
Richard L. Cottrell
Richard L. Cottrell
First Assistant "A" Camera
J. Steven Latham
J. Steven Latham
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Veliky
Robert Veliky
John Oliveri
John Oliveri
Benjamin Lowell
Benjamin Lowell
Chip Monk
Chip Monk
Camera Loader
Scot A. Nederman-Paul
Scot A. Nederman-Paul
Arthur Yambor
Arthur Yambor
Camera Car
Grady Bishop
Grady Bishop
Charlie Seale
Charlie Seale
Additional Camera
Bob Scott
Bob Scott
Epk Director
Gabriel London
Gabriel London
Art Production Design
Edward T. McAvoy
Edward T. McAvoy
Art Direction
Orvis Rigsby
Orvis Rigsby
Set Decoration
Shawn R. McFall
Shawn R. McFall
Art Department Coordinator
Karen Rigsby
Karen Rigsby
Assistant Property Master
Andrew Wert
Andrew Wert
Additional Set Dresser
Bret Kane
Bret Kane
Jeff 'J.Mac' McDonald
Jeff 'J.Mac' McDonald
John Tegethoff
John Tegethoff
Eric Baker
Eric Baker
Bethany Berry-Weiss
Bethany Berry-Weiss
Tammie N. Byers
Tammie N. Byers
James Parker
James Parker
Set Dresser
Rex Christensen
Rex Christensen
Construction Foreman
Douglas Winters
Douglas Winters
Swing
Michael Hendrick
Michael Hendrick
Property Master
Stitch Crisp
Stitch Crisp
Cornellius Carroll
Cornellius Carroll
Gene Siegmund
Gene Siegmund
Construction Coordinator
Michael Edling
Michael Edling
Leadman
Jim S. Williams
Jim S. Williams
Main Title Designer
Elton Garcia
Elton Garcia
Location Scout
Lucy Olney
Lucy Olney
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Rhona Meyers
Rhona Meyers
Key Hair Stylist
Kathe Swanson
Kathe Swanson
Costume Supervisor
Pamela Lee Incardona
Pamela Lee Incardona
Emae Villalobos
Emae Villalobos
Makeup Artist
Toni G
Toni G
Jeff Standard
Jeff Standard
Costumer
Emily Harris
Emily Harris
Judi Stewart
Judi Stewart
Terri Binion
Terri Binion
Hair Assistant
Mary Hedges Lampert
Mary Hedges Lampert
Terrie Irwin
Terrie Irwin
Key Makeup Artist
Lee Grimes
Lee Grimes
Assistant Makeup Artist
Rodger Jacobs
Rodger Jacobs
Jonah Levy
Jonah Levy
Carol Rasheed
Carol Rasheed
Prosthetics
Yoichi Art Sakamoto
Yoichi Art Sakamoto
Additional Hairstylist
Deborah Brozovich
Deborah Brozovich
Wardrobe Assistant
Amelia Buhrman
Amelia Buhrman
Al Almeida
Al Almeida
Jen Haines
Jen Haines
Andrea Hathaway
Andrea Hathaway
Unchin Lee
Unchin Lee
Sara McInturff
Sara McInturff
Key Set Costumer
Claudia Combee
Claudia Combee
On Set Dresser
Dan Wilkerson
Dan Wilkerson
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Michael Toji
Michael Toji
Post Production Consulting
Joe Fineman
Joe Fineman
Stunt Coordinator
Kane Hodder
Kane Hodder
Stunt Double
Shanna Lynn
Shanna Lynn
Transportation Coordinator
Danny Mortenson
Danny Mortenson
Special Effects Technician
Ron Keller
Ron Keller
Scenic Artist
John Balling
John Balling
Alan S. Reynolds
Alan S. Reynolds
James B. Perdue
James B. Perdue
Mary Jo Snyder
Mary Jo Snyder
Special Effects Coordinator
Phillip Beck
Phillip Beck
Stunts
Kiana Politis
Kiana Politis
Special Effects Assistant
Kevin Morrissey
Kevin Morrissey
Playback Coordinator
Kirk Tedeski
Kirk Tedeski
Visual Effects VFX Artist
Dennis Fitzsimmons
Dennis Fitzsimmons
Erik Dehkhoda
Erik Dehkhoda
Adam Stern
Adam Stern
Visual Effects Supervisor
Christopher Dusendschon
Christopher Dusendschon
Lighting Rigging Gaffer
Michael J. Walsh
Michael J. Walsh
Electrician
Marc Wostak
Marc Wostak
Kevin J. Burroughs
Kevin J. Burroughs
Louis Normandin
Louis Normandin
Jonathan Stoll
Jonathan Stoll
John Sawyer
John Sawyer
Ken Hoover
Ken Hoover
Michael Bedore
Michael Bedore
Jon Bowen
Jon Bowen
Russell Curtis
Russell Curtis
Rick F. Daus Jr.
Rick F. Daus Jr.
Michael D. Fitzgerald
Michael D. Fitzgerald
Tim McGuire
Tim McGuire
John Woruck
John Woruck
Kate Nocks
Kate Nocks
Chief Lighting Technician
Ted Hayash
Ted Hayash
Best Boy Electric
Jack Nealy
Jack Nealy
Scott Stuart
Scott Stuart
Gaffer
Sean Tanner
Sean Tanner
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment