Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.8
IMDB Rating 8.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 63%

Financials

Revenue: $18,377,736

Budget: $26,000,000

Profit: - $-7,622,264


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Oct 31, 2019

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 25m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Class 5 Films , MWM Studios


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

New York City, 1957. Lionel Essrog, a private detective living with Tourette syndrome, tries to solve the murder of his mentor and best friend, armed only with vague clues and the strength of his obsessive mind…


Main Cast

Edward Norton

Edward Norton

Lionel Essrog

Age : 50 | Popularity : 50%

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis

Frank Minna

Age : 65 | Popularity : 70%

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Laura Rose

Age : 37 | Popularity : 12%

Alec Baldwin

Alec Baldwin

Moses Randolph

Age : 62 | Popularity : 23%

Willem Dafoe

Willem Dafoe

Paul Randolph

Age : 64 | Popularity : 51%

Bobby Cannavale

Bobby Cannavale

Tony Vermonte

Age : 50 | Popularity : 17%

Cherry Jones

Cherry Jones

Gabby Horowitz

Age : 63 | Popularity : 8%

Michael Kenneth Williams

Michael Kenneth Williams

Trumpet Man

Age : 53 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Producer
Edward Norton
Edward Norton
Gigi Pritzker
Gigi Pritzker
Rachel Shane
Rachel Shane
Bill Migliore
Bill Migliore
Michael Bederman
Michael Bederman
ADR Voice Casting
Bruce Winant
Bruce Winant
Dann Fink
Dann Fink
Unit Production Manager
Michael Bederman
Michael Bederman
Casting Associate
Leeba Zakharov
Leeba Zakharov
Location Coordinator
Jessi Partridge
Jessi Partridge
Casting Assistant
Scotty Anderson
Scotty Anderson
Executive Producer
Sue Kroll
Sue Kroll
Daniel Nadler
Daniel Nadler
Robert F. Smith
Robert F. Smith
Adrian Alperovich
Adrian Alperovich
Brian Niranjan Sheth
Brian Niranjan Sheth
Production Coordinator
Mike Brant
Mike Brant
Post Production Accountant
Annie Gaudet
Annie Gaudet
Background Casting Director
Grant Wilfley
Grant Wilfley
Assistant Location Manager
Bill Ahern
Bill Ahern
Location Manager
Drew Schofer
Drew Schofer
Location Assistant
Terrell J. Merrill
Terrell J. Merrill
Ali A. Rashti
Ali A. Rashti
Tremaine Renee
Tremaine Renee
Emmanuel Sebastian
Emmanuel Sebastian
Tahnee Tangherlini
Tahnee Tangherlini
Production Accountant
Sean Hogan
Sean Hogan
First Assistant Accountant
Ann Caprio
Ann Caprio
Associate Producer
Silvana Tropea
Silvana Tropea
Production Supervisor
Richard Keeshan
Richard Keeshan
Assistant Production Coordinator
Shanae Rivers
Shanae Rivers
Production Secretary
Kyle Fletcher
Kyle Fletcher
Second Assistant Accountant
Matt Dunn
Matt Dunn
Payroll Accountant
Logan Wasley
Logan Wasley
Producer's Assistant
Chase Sund
Chase Sund
Emily Kob
Emily Kob
Chloe Eichler
Chloe Eichler
Mariah Gregory
Mariah Gregory
Chelsea Bradshaw
Chelsea Bradshaw
Writing Screenplay
Edward Norton
Edward Norton
Novel
Jonathan Lethem
Jonathan Lethem
Directing Director
Edward Norton
Edward Norton
Second Unit Director
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Script Supervisor
Deirdre Horgan
Deirdre Horgan
First Assistant Director
Adam Escott
Adam Escott
Second Assistant Director
Nick Vanderpool
Nick Vanderpool
Second Second Assistant Director
Tom Glick
Tom Glick
Sound Music Supervisor
Linda Cohen
Linda Cohen
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Hsu
Paul Hsu
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Hsu
Paul Hsu
Foley Artist
Marko A. Costanzo
Marko A. Costanzo
Sound Editor
Marissa Littlefield
Marissa Littlefield
Philip Stockton
Philip Stockton
Allan Zaleski
Allan Zaleski
Nicholas Schenck
Nicholas Schenck
Songs
Thom Yorke
Thom Yorke
Sound Mixer
Danny Michael
Danny Michael
Assistant Sound Editor
Craig Kyllonen
Craig Kyllonen
Musician
Wynton Marsalis
Wynton Marsalis
Original Music Composer
Daniel Pemberton
Daniel Pemberton
Foley Recording Engineer
George A. Lara
George A. Lara
Boom Operator
Kira Smith
Kira Smith
Music Editor
Katherine Gordon Miller
Katherine Gordon Miller
Camera Second Unit Director of Photography
Anastas N. Michos
Anastas N. Michos
Jack Donnelly
Jack Donnelly
Director of Photography
Dick Pope
Dick Pope
"B" Camera Operator
Dick Pope
Dick Pope
"A" Camera Operator
Craig Haagensen
Craig Haagensen
First Assistant "A" Camera
Eric Swanek
Eric Swanek
Underwater Camera
Sean P. Gilbert
Sean P. Gilbert
Still Photographer
Glen Wilson
Glen Wilson
First Assistant "B" Camera
Bobby Mancuso
Bobby Mancuso
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Michael Guthrie
Michael Guthrie
Dolly Grip
Chris DesRochers
Chris DesRochers
Mike Morini
Mike Morini
Grip
John Edison Blagg
John Edison Blagg
Christopher F. Graneto
Christopher F. Graneto
Dave Palestine
Dave Palestine
Leo Schott
Leo Schott
James Casey
James Casey
Key Grip
David Stern
David Stern
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Justin Mancuso
Justin Mancuso
Digital Imaging Technician
Patrick Cecilian
Patrick Cecilian
Camera Loader
Chris Charmel
Chris Charmel
Best Boy Grip
Michael Mervilde
Michael Mervilde
Art Production Design
Beth Mickle
Beth Mickle
Assistant Art Director
Hinju Kim
Hinju Kim
Art Direction
Michael Ahern
Michael Ahern
Assistant Set Decoration
Daniel R. Kersting
Daniel R. Kersting
Property Master
Sandy Hamilton
Sandy Hamilton
Leadman
Ray Fisher
Ray Fisher
Graphic Designer
Dan-ah Kim
Dan-ah Kim
Set Decoration Buyer
Joanna Tillman
Joanna Tillman
Props
Daniel Boxer
Daniel Boxer
Jessie Curran
Jessie Curran
Art Department Coordinator
Kelly Solomon
Kelly Solomon
Set Decoration
Kara Zeigon
Kara Zeigon
Assistant Property Master
Mike Drury
Mike Drury
Set Dresser
Andrew Burgh
Andrew Burgh
James Domorski
James Domorski
Ross Huttick
Ross Huttick
Katherine Vranesich
Katherine Vranesich
Danny Baeza
Danny Baeza
Jessica LeNoble
Jessica LeNoble
Jenna Shaffer
Jenna Shaffer
Jason Duncan
Jason Duncan
Richard Liebgold
Richard Liebgold
Angie Lenge
Angie Lenge
Valerie Scoppa-Misarti
Valerie Scoppa-Misarti
Max Rarrick
Max Rarrick
Dan Krause
Dan Krause
Roland Misarti
Roland Misarti
Curtis Oliveira
Curtis Oliveira
Jason Frair
Jason Frair
Leon Seepersaud
Leon Seepersaud
Art Department Assistant
Cassandra Holden
Cassandra Holden
Cara Gelbard
Cara Gelbard
Emilie Misset
Emilie Misset
Construction Coordinator
Gary Grill
Gary Grill
Editing Editor
Joe Klotz
Joe Klotz
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Stevie Ramone
Stevie Ramone
John Bair
John Bair
Eran Dinur
Eran Dinur
Mark Russell
Mark Russell
David Lebensfeld
David Lebensfeld
Osvaldo Andreaus
Osvaldo Andreaus
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sophie-Ann Price
Sophie-Ann Price
Crew Stunt Driver
Blaise Corrigan
Blaise Corrigan
Peter Epstein
Peter Epstein
Bobby Beckles
Bobby Beckles
Jeremy Sample
Jeremy Sample
Josh Lakatos
Josh Lakatos
Thomas Place
Thomas Place
Ashley Pynn
Ashley Pynn
Matt Triplett
Matt Triplett
Stunt Coordinator
Stephen A. Pope
Stephen A. Pope
G. A. Aguilar
G. A. Aguilar
Stunts
Christopher Jon Gombos
Christopher Jon Gombos
Jim Ford
Jim Ford
Luis Moco
Luis Moco
Keil Oakley Zepernick
Keil Oakley Zepernick
Tim Gallin
Tim Gallin
Mark Fichera
Mark Fichera
William Cote
William Cote
Bob Roseman
Bob Roseman
Ben Rezendes
Ben Rezendes
Anthony Mecca
Anthony Mecca
Jodi Michelle Pynn
Jodi Michelle Pynn
Danny Schoch
Danny Schoch
Unit Publicist
Julie Kuehndorf
Julie Kuehndorf
Driver
Wayne Anderson
Wayne Anderson
Joe Gonzales
Joe Gonzales
Donald Bowers
Donald Bowers
P. Louis Jean
P. Louis Jean
John Bess
John Bess
Zhivago Jones
Zhivago Jones
Kenny Brown
Kenny Brown
David Labutte
David Labutte
Arlen Cadle
Arlen Cadle
John Long
John Long
Luis Falquez
Luis Falquez
Scott McGraw
Scott McGraw
Eric Fritsch
Eric Fritsch
Daniel Petretti
Daniel Petretti
Mike Pezzalla
Mike Pezzalla
Dimitri Giannios
Dimitri Giannios
Joe Salters
Joe Salters
John Giordano
John Giordano
Joe Schultz
Joe Schultz
Mike Sangiamo
Mike Sangiamo
Post Production Supervisor
Stuart Macphee
Stuart Macphee
Picture Car Coordinator
Tommy Janulis
Tommy Janulis
Actor's Assistant
Karen C. Eide
Karen C. Eide
Casey Bader
Casey Bader
Special Effects Coordinator
Caleb P. Johnson
Caleb P. Johnson
Security
Maurier Winston
Maurier Winston
Transportation Captain
John Hicks
John Hicks
Costume & Make-Up Special Effects Makeup Artist
Vincent Schicchi
Vincent Schicchi
Hair Department Head
Kerrie Smith
Kerrie Smith
Costume Designer
Amy Roth
Amy Roth
Key Hair Stylist
John Quaglia
John Quaglia
Set Costumer
Iris Horta Lemos
Iris Horta Lemos
James Massenburg
James Massenburg
Heather Howard
Heather Howard
Rene Marie Irwin
Rene Marie Irwin
Emily Nadeau
Emily Nadeau
Makeup Department Head
Louise McCarthy
Louise McCarthy
Hairstylist
Betsy Reyes
Betsy Reyes
Wardrobe Supervisor
Linda Giammarese
Linda Giammarese
Erika Goyzueta
Erika Goyzueta
Tailor
Rosi Zingales
Rosi Zingales
Costume Coordinator
Emmanuelle Martin
Emmanuelle Martin
Key Costumer
Caroline Horton
Caroline Horton
Makeup Artist
Jill McKay
Jill McKay
Lighting Gaffer
William Newell
William Newell
Best Boy Electric
Jonathan Stern
Jonathan Stern
Rigging Gaffer
Patrick Wade
Patrick Wade
Key Rigging Grip
Alan Blagg
Alan Blagg
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment