Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 54%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 42%

Financials

Revenue: $122,417,389

Budget: $38,000,000

Profit: + $84,417,389


Movie Details

Tag Line: Who's hunting who?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 19, 1997

Rating: 1997-12-19

Run Time: 1h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Down-on-their luck brothers, Lars and Ernie Smuntz, aren't happy with the crumbling old mansion they inherit... until they discover the estate is worth millions. Before they can cash in, they have to rid the house of its single, stubborn occupant—a tiny and tenacious mouse.


Main Cast

Nathan Lane

Nathan Lane

Ernest "Ernie" Smuntz

Age : 68 | Popularity : 25%

Lee Evans

Lee Evans

Lars Smuntz

Age : 60 | Popularity : 34%

Vicki Lewis

Vicki Lewis

April Smuntz

Age : 64 | Popularity : 12%

Maury Chaykin

Maury Chaykin

Alexander Falko

Age : N/A | Popularity : 40%

Eric Christmas

Eric Christmas

Ernie and Lars' Lawyer

Age : 84 | Popularity : 11%

Michael Jeter

Michael Jeter

Quincy Thorpe

Age : 50 | Popularity : 23%

Debra Christofferson

Debra Christofferson

Ingrid

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Camilla Søeberg

Camilla Søeberg

Hilde, the Bench Lady

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Music
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Foley Artist
Catherine Harper
Catherine Harper
James Moriana
James Moriana
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
Claudette Cucci
Claudette Cucci
Sound Effects Editor
Dino DiMuro
Dino DiMuro
Bryan Bowen
Bryan Bowen
Martin Lopez
Martin Lopez
Alan Rankin
Alan Rankin
Jon Title
Jon Title
Gregory Hainer
Gregory Hainer
Foley Editor
John K. Adams
John K. Adams
Arthur Farkas
Arthur Farkas
Lou Kleinman
Lou Kleinman
Music Editor
Dan DiPrima
Dan DiPrima
Jacqueline Tager
Jacqueline Tager
Foley Mixer
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
David W. Alstadter
David W. Alstadter
Foley Recordist
Linda Lew
Linda Lew
Julie Lucas
Julie Lucas
Dialogue Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Dan M. Rich
Dan M. Rich
Ann Szakmeister
Ann Szakmeister
ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Barbara J. Boguski
Barbara J. Boguski
Mary Ruth Smith
Mary Ruth Smith
First Assistant Sound Editor
Robert Batha
Robert Batha
Assistant Sound Editor
Philip D. Morrill
Philip D. Morrill
Tony Negrete
Tony Negrete
Lee W. Lebaigue
Lee W. Lebaigue
Boom Operator
Timothy P. Salmon
Timothy P. Salmon
Production Producer
Bruce Cohen
Bruce Cohen
Tony Ludwig
Tony Ludwig
Alan Riche
Alan Riche
Casting
Denise Chamian
Denise Chamian
Associate Producer
Bart Brown
Bart Brown
Location Manager
Arlene Kehela
Arlene Kehela
Unit Production Manager
Herb Gains
Herb Gains
Vicki Niemi
Vicki Niemi
Production Accountant
Elena Holden Tuens
Elena Holden Tuens
Production Coordinator
Lisa Swain
Lisa Swain
Post Production Accountant
Maria DeVane
Maria DeVane
Post Production Coordinator
Lisa Marie Serra
Lisa Marie Serra
Assistant Accountant
Peter McManus
Peter McManus
Directing Director
Gore Verbinski
Gore Verbinski
Script Supervisor
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
Sharron Reynolds-Enriquez
First Assistant Director
Benita Allen
Benita Allen
Second Second Assistant Director
Alan Steinman
Alan Steinman
Second Assistant Director
Frederic Roth
Frederic Roth
Editing Editor
Craig Wood
Craig Wood
Assistant Editor
Chris Jackson
Chris Jackson
Tony Bacigalupi
Tony Bacigalupi
Simon Morgan
Simon Morgan
Color Timer
Bob Putynkowski
Bob Putynkowski
First Assistant Editor
Alan Z. McCurdy
Alan Z. McCurdy
Camera Director of Photography
Phedon Papamichael
Phedon Papamichael
Camera Operator
Wally Pfister
Wally Pfister
Casey Hotchkiss
Casey Hotchkiss
Second Unit Director of Photography
Wally Pfister
Wally Pfister
Mark Vargo
Mark Vargo
Still Photographer
Lorey Sebastian
Lorey Sebastian
First Assistant Camera
Bob Hall
Bob Hall
Grip
Nico Bally
Nico Bally
John P. Cleveland
John P. Cleveland
Michael T. Travers
Michael T. Travers
Michael A. Mendez
Michael A. Mendez
Ken Cottengim Jr.
Ken Cottengim Jr.
Key Grip
Michael J. Coo
Michael J. Coo
Dolly Grip
Michael Brennan
Michael Brennan
Best Boy Grip
Craig Kohtala
Craig Kohtala
Second Assistant Camera
David "DJ" Harder
David "DJ" Harder
Art Production Design
Linda DeScenna
Linda DeScenna
Assistant Art Director
John R. Jensen
John R. Jensen
Sally Thornton
Sally Thornton
Art Direction
James Nedza
James Nedza
Set Decoration
Ric McElvin
Ric McElvin
Production Illustrator
Mary Locatell
Mary Locatell
James Ward Byrkit
James Ward Byrkit
Set Designer
Al Hobbs
Al Hobbs
Stan Tropp
Stan Tropp
Lauren Cory
Lauren Cory
Mary Finn
Mary Finn
Property Master
Tommy Tomlinson
Tommy Tomlinson
Construction Coordinator
Bruce J. Gfeller
Bruce J. Gfeller
Assistant Property Master
Kris Peck
Kris Peck
Leadman
Nancy Gilmore
Nancy Gilmore
Construction Foreman
Ralph Peterson
Ralph Peterson
Art Department Coordinator
Ashley Cook
Ashley Cook
Set Dresser
John Ceniceros
John Ceniceros
Crew Stunt Coordinator
M. James Arnett
M. James Arnett
Stunts
Richard E. Butler
Richard E. Butler
Keith Campbell
Keith Campbell
Mic Rodgers
Mic Rodgers
Alisa Christensen
Alisa Christensen
Bob Herron
Bob Herron
Charlie Picerni
Charlie Picerni
Tommy J. Huff
Tommy J. Huff
Eliza Coleman
Eliza Coleman
Al Goto
Al Goto
Bob Orrison
Bob Orrison
Annie Ellis
Annie Ellis
Post Production Supervisor
Bradley M. Goodman
Bradley M. Goodman
Visual Effects Editor
Sharon Smith Holley
Sharon Smith Holley
Special Effects Coordinator
Michael Lantieri
Michael Lantieri
Craft Service
Michael Kehoe
Michael Kehoe
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Transportation Coordinator
Denny Caira
Denny Caira
Transportation Captain
Mike Shannon
Mike Shannon
Steve Luce
Steve Luce
Unit Publicist
Alex L. Worman
Alex L. Worman
Production Controller
Jim Turner
Jim Turner
Video Assist Operator
Steven J. Mikolas
Steven J. Mikolas
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Jill M. Ohanneson
Jill M. Ohanneson
Costume Supervisor
Christopher Lawrence
Christopher Lawrence
Key Makeup Artist
Julie Hewett
Julie Hewett
Key Costumer
Meg Goodwin
Meg Goodwin
Makeup Artist
Robin L. Neal
Robin L. Neal
Key Hair Stylist
Candace Neal
Candace Neal
Costumer
Holly Davis
Holly Davis
Assistant Costume Designer
Deborah Slate
Deborah Slate
Hairstylist
Romy Fleming
Romy Fleming
Writing Screenplay
Adam Rifkin
Adam Rifkin
Lighting Gaffer
Rafael E. Sánchez
Rafael E. Sánchez
Electrician
Patrick Hoeschen
Patrick Hoeschen
Jeff Hall
Jeff Hall
Lee Schmicker
Lee Schmicker
Lee Auerbach
Lee Auerbach
Rigging Gaffer
Gary Dahlquist
Gary Dahlquist
Best Boy Electric
Jarek Gorczycki
Jarek Gorczycki
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Jenny Fulle
Jenny Fulle
Visual Effects Supervisor
Charles Gibson
Charles Gibson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment