Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 59%
TMDB Rating 6.7
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $272,912,430

Budget: $145,000,000

Profit: + $127,912,430


Movie Details

Tag Line: He's Leaving His Mark On History

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Feb 7, 2014

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Pacific Data Images , DreamWorks Animation , Bullwinkle Studios , Classic Media Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A young boy and his dog, who happens to have a genius-level IQ, spring into action when their time-machine is stolen and moments in history begin to be changed.


Main Cast

Ty Burrell

Ty Burrell

Mr. Peabody (voice)

Age : 53 | Popularity : 15%

Max Charles

Max Charles

Sherman (voice)

Age : 17 | Popularity : 16%

Ariel Winter

Ariel Winter

Penny Peterson (voice)

Age : 22 | Popularity : 13%

Allison Janney

Allison Janney

Ms. Grunion (voice)

Age : 61 | Popularity : 13%

Stephen Colbert

Stephen Colbert

Paul Peterson (voice)

Age : 56 | Popularity : 13%

Stephen Tobolowsky

Stephen Tobolowsky

Principal Purdy (voice)

Age : 69 | Popularity : 14%

Stanley Tucci

Stanley Tucci

Leonardo da Vinci (voice)

Age : 60 | Popularity : 49%

Karan Brar

Karan Brar

Mason (voice)

Age : 21 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Music
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Supervising Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Sound Effects Editor
Roland N. Thai
Roland N. Thai
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Orchestrator
Steve Bartek
Steve Bartek
Peter Bateman
Peter Bateman
Edgardo Simone
Edgardo Simone
David Slonaker
David Slonaker
John Ashton Thomas
John Ashton Thomas
Edward Trybek
Edward Trybek
Tim Rodier
Tim Rodier
Conductor
Rick Wentworth
Rick Wentworth
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Simon Goldfinch
Simon Goldfinch
Sound Designer
Richard King
Richard King
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard King
Richard King
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Dialogue Editor
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
Scoring Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
ADR & Dubbing
Tighe Sheldon
Tighe Sheldon
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
First Assistant Sound Editor
Linda Yeaney
Linda Yeaney
Sound Engineer
Tom Lalley
Tom Lalley
Steve Jamerson
Steve Jamerson
Musician
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Steve Mair
Steve Mair
Rachel Bolt
Rachel Bolt
Roger Linley
Roger Linley
Nicholas Bucknall
Nicholas Bucknall
Anna Noakes
Anna Noakes
Paul Kegg
Paul Kegg
Skaila Kanga
Skaila Kanga
Production Casting
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Christi Soper
Christi Soper
Executive Producer
Jason Clark
Jason Clark
Eric Ellenbogen
Eric Ellenbogen
Tiffany Ward
Tiffany Ward
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
James Beshears
James Beshears
Producer
Denise Nolan Cascino
Denise Nolan Cascino
Alexandra Schwartz
Alexandra Schwartz
Production Coordinator
Garrett Prince
Garrett Prince
Nandhini Giri
Nandhini Giri
Deepak Kumar
Deepak Kumar
Tim Kwan
Tim Kwan
Cathy Sitzes
Cathy Sitzes
Joanna Lynne Smith
Joanna Lynne Smith
Megan McDonald
Megan McDonald
Aubrey Millen
Aubrey Millen
Sumit Verma
Sumit Verma
Jonathan B. Lee
Jonathan B. Lee
Ben Zaehringer
Ben Zaehringer
Sarah Jane Chin
Sarah Jane Chin
Cindy Freeman
Cindy Freeman
Julie Tondreau
Julie Tondreau
Executive In Charge Of Production
Bonnie Lemon
Bonnie Lemon
Tripp Hudson
Tripp Hudson
Beth Hofer
Beth Hofer
Darci Zalvin
Darci Zalvin
Production Supervisor
Camille Leganza
Camille Leganza
Monica de Armond
Monica de Armond
David Isetta
David Isetta
Rachnatp
Rachnatp
Scott Sakamoto
Scott Sakamoto
Aditya Deosthale
Aditya Deosthale
Laura C. Bowers
Laura C. Bowers
Christine Nguyen
Christine Nguyen
Rakesh S. Patil
Rakesh S. Patil
Nelson Dsouza
Nelson Dsouza
Carlyn Siegler
Carlyn Siegler
Danielle Helsaple
Danielle Helsaple
Zachary Gold
Zachary Gold
Casting Associate
Mollie Gamo
Mollie Gamo
Sara Zebrack
Sara Zebrack
Associate Producer
Holly Edwards
Holly Edwards
Production Manager
Andre de Oliviera Araujo
Andre de Oliviera Araujo
Dinesh Krishnan Nair
Dinesh Krishnan Nair
Milind D. Shinde
Milind D. Shinde
Angie Howard
Angie Howard
Matt Pomeroy
Matt Pomeroy
Production Accountant
Betty Tom
Betty Tom
Matthew Burke
Matthew Burke
Finance
Ariga Parseghian
Ariga Parseghian
Terri Anderson
Terri Anderson
Publicist
David Hail
David Hail
Administration
Grace Bisel
Grace Bisel
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Associate Editor
William M. Steinberg
William M. Steinberg
First Assistant Editor
John Currin
John Currin
Nathan Schauf
Nathan Schauf
Editor
Michael Andrews
Michael Andrews
Assistant Editor
Nolan Southerland
Nolan Southerland
Darrin Ly
Darrin Ly
Additional Editing
Marcus Taylor
Marcus Taylor
Directing Director
Rob Minkoff
Rob Minkoff
Script Coordinator
Killian Gray
Killian Gray
Visual Effects Animation
Chris Bancroft
Chris Bancroft
Michael Amos
Michael Amos
Julien Bocabeille
Julien Bocabeille
Eric Lees
Eric Lees
Bill Diaz
Bill Diaz
Willy Harber
Willy Harber
Scott Raymond
Scott Raymond
Nelson Brown
Nelson Brown
Mariko Hoshi
Mariko Hoshi
Melanie Cordan
Melanie Cordan
Scott C. Lemmer
Scott C. Lemmer
Benjamin Willis
Benjamin Willis
Philip To
Philip To
David Spivack
David Spivack
Cassidy Curtis
Cassidy Curtis
Joe Sandstrom
Joe Sandstrom
Lance Fite
Lance Fite
Ben Rush
Ben Rush
Tomoyuki Harashima
Tomoyuki Harashima
David Couchariere
David Couchariere
Scott Lafleur
Scott Lafleur
Greg Whittaker
Greg Whittaker
Jennifer E. Harlow
Jennifer E. Harlow
Jeffrey Joe
Jeffrey Joe
Sebastien Wojda
Sebastien Wojda
Rachel Fite
Rachel Fite
Bailey Brent
Bailey Brent
Ross Burgess
Ross Burgess
Dave Burgess
Dave Burgess
Sean Mahoney
Sean Mahoney
Guillermo Careaga
Guillermo Careaga
Mark Roennigke
Mark Roennigke
Cory Rogers
Cory Rogers
Nedy Acet
Nedy Acet
Renjith Chundakkad
Renjith Chundakkad
Maciek Gliwa
Maciek Gliwa
Shajo John
Shajo John
Chris Kirshbaum
Chris Kirshbaum
Prasanjib Nag
Prasanjib Nag
Riyad C.M.
Riyad C.M.
Drew Adams
Drew Adams
Albert Rubio
Albert Rubio
Karunakar Reddy
Karunakar Reddy
Ketan Adhikari
Ketan Adhikari
Michael T. Chen
Michael T. Chen
Visual Development
Carlos Zaragoza
Carlos Zaragoza
Bryan Gregg LaShelle
Bryan Gregg LaShelle
Brett Nystul
Brett Nystul
Stevie Lewis
Stevie Lewis
Avner Geller
Avner Geller
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz
Priscilla Wong
Priscilla Wong
Shane Prigmore
Shane Prigmore
Kory Heinzen
Kory Heinzen
Alexandre Puvilland
Alexandre Puvilland
Kenard Pak
Kenard Pak
Ruben Perez
Ruben Perez
Nicholas Henderson
Nicholas Henderson
Zac Wollons
Zac Wollons
Visual Effects
Navjit Singh Gill
Navjit Singh Gill
Devank Patel
Devank Patel
Jeff Budsberg
Jeff Budsberg
Fangwei Lee
Fangwei Lee
Aditya Prabhu
Aditya Prabhu
Character Designer
Joseph C. Moshier
Joseph C. Moshier
Craig Kellman
Craig Kellman
Timothy Lamb
Timothy Lamb
Modeling
Florian Perret
Florian Perret
Angela Ensele
Angela Ensele
Steve McGrath
Steve McGrath
Ki Jong Hong
Ki Jong Hong
Jeff Wagner
Jeff Wagner
Craig Dowsett
Craig Dowsett
Marty Havran
Marty Havran
Sudipta Panja
Sudipta Panja
Brent Wong
Brent Wong
Ann Sidenblad
Ann Sidenblad
Paulette Harutnian
Paulette Harutnian
Creature Technical Director
Terran Boylan
Terran Boylan
Nico Sanghrajka
Nico Sanghrajka
Kevin Rodgers
Kevin Rodgers
Michael Leon Ware
Michael Leon Ware
Yukinori Inagaki
Yukinori Inagaki
Zsoka Barkacs
Zsoka Barkacs
Candice Miller
Candice Miller
Stephan Osterburg
Stephan Osterburg
Evan Boucher
Evan Boucher
Jeff Wang
Jeff Wang
Morgan Evans
Morgan Evans
Thomas Bittner
Thomas Bittner
VFX Artist
Mark Theriault
Mark Theriault
Matt Head
Matt Head
Zach Glynn
Zach Glynn
Evrim Akyilmaz
Evrim Akyilmaz
Benjamin Andersen
Benjamin Andersen
Tyson Erze
Tyson Erze
Lana Chen Sun
Lana Chen Sun
Stuart Tett
Stuart Tett
Rahul Mullick
Rahul Mullick
Christopher Rydalch
Christopher Rydalch
Fazil Ahmed
Fazil Ahmed
Brijesh Johar
Brijesh Johar
Devon Penney
Devon Penney
Digital Compositors
Nishok Alagesan
Nishok Alagesan
Lead Animator
Sujit Chatterjee
Sujit Chatterjee
Rajesh P.K.
Rajesh P.K.
Character Modelling Supervisor
Tony K. Williams
Tony K. Williams
Crew Additional Dialogue
Ben Garant
Ben Garant
Thomas Lennon
Thomas Lennon
Thanks
Julie Rogers
Julie Rogers
Joyce Arrastia
Joyce Arrastia
Joshua Sternin
Joshua Sternin
Additional Music
Chris Bacon
Chris Bacon
Paul Mounsey
Paul Mounsey
Peter Bateman
Peter Bateman
John Ashton Thomas
John Ashton Thomas
Supervising Animator
Jason Spencer Galsworthy
Jason Spencer Galsworthy
CG Supervisor
Ken Ball
Ken Ball
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Ronman Yiu Yan Ng
Annmarie Koenig
Annmarie Koenig
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Supervising Technical Director
Corban Gossett
Corban Gossett
Systems Administrators & Support
Bart Feliciano
Bart Feliciano
Shawn Bohonos
Shawn Bohonos
Dj Downey
Dj Downey
Alireza Estakhrian
Alireza Estakhrian
Julio C. Talavera
Julio C. Talavera
Rain Angeles
Rain Angeles
Post Production Assistant
Alex Cardullo
Alex Cardullo
Chris Hewitt
Chris Hewitt
John Geller
John Geller
Post-Production Manager
David Yanover
David Yanover
Software Engineer
Stephen J. Ward
Stephen J. Ward
Compositors
Erin Lehmkühl
Erin Lehmkühl
Praveen Ushus Dev
Praveen Ushus Dev
Mix Technician
Rhys Maitland-Jones
Rhys Maitland-Jones
Art Production Design
David James
David James
Priscilla Wong
Priscilla Wong
Alexandre Puvilland
Alexandre Puvilland
Ruben Perez
Ruben Perez
Art Department Assistant
Mary Grace Hartline
Mary Grace Hartline
Art Direction
Timothy Lamb
Timothy Lamb
Set Designer
Nicholas Henderson
Nicholas Henderson
Writing Screenplay
Craig Wright
Craig Wright
Characters
Ted Key
Ted Key
Lighting Lighting Technician
James Sathre
James Sathre
Lighting Artist
Dorien Gunnels
Dorien Gunnels
Javed Iqbal Shaikh
Javed Iqbal Shaikh
Sharanya Viswamani
Sharanya Viswamani
Julien Forest
Julien Forest
Oth Khotsimeuang
Oth Khotsimeuang
Jennifer Leigh King
Jennifer Leigh King
Nitin Punchail
Nitin Punchail
Hannah Sherman
Hannah Sherman
Amy Rebecca Tucker
Amy Rebecca Tucker
Emily Yi
Emily Yi
Sahaya Ramesh Bosco
Sahaya Ramesh Bosco
Yuko Okumura
Yuko Okumura
Srinivasan Velayutham
Srinivasan Velayutham
Raghuram Palasamudram
Raghuram Palasamudram
Nimesh Zala
Nimesh Zala
V. Balaji
V. Balaji
Master Lighting Artist
Jung Jin Song
Jung Jin Song
Stephanie Mulqueen
Stephanie Mulqueen
Ryan Michero
Ryan Michero
Jimmy Maidens
Jimmy Maidens
Antoine Deschamps
Antoine Deschamps
Amber Stewart Lunderville
Amber Stewart Lunderville
Matthew Clubb
Matthew Clubb
Sucheta Bhatawadekar
Sucheta Bhatawadekar
Gregory Jennings
Gregory Jennings
Eli Rod
Eli Rod
Camera Still Photographer
Kevin Estrada
Kevin Estrada
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment