Ratings

TMDB Rating 7
IMDB Rating 3.9

Financials

Revenue: $66,800,000

Budget: $200,000,000

Profit: - $-133,200,000


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 4, 2020

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 55m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: China , United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , China Film Group Corporation , Good Fear , Jason T. Reed Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When the Emperor of China issues a decree that one man per family must serve in the Imperial Chinese Army to defend the country from Huns, Hua Mulan, the eldest daughter of an honored warrior, steps in to take the place of her ailing father. She is spirited, determined and quick on her feet. Disguised as a man by the name of Hua Jun, she is tested every step of the way and must harness her innermost strength and embrace her true potential.


Main Cast

Liu Yifei

Liu Yifei

Hua Mulan

Age : 33 | Popularity : 87%

Jet Li

Jet Li

The Emperor

Age : 58 | Popularity : 62%

Tzi Ma

Tzi Ma

Hua Zhou

Age : 58 | Popularity : 48%

Donnie Yen

Donnie Yen

Commander Tung

Age : 57 | Popularity : 55%

Gong Li

Gong Li

Xian Niang

Age : 55 | Popularity : 41%

Jason Scott Lee

Jason Scott Lee

Böri Khan

Age : 54 | Popularity : 10%

Yoson An

Yoson An

Chen Honghui

Age : N/A | Popularity : 17%

Rosalind Chao

Rosalind Chao

Hua Li

Age : 63 | Popularity : 21%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Chris Bender
Chris Bender
J.C. Spink
J.C. Spink
Jake Weiner
Jake Weiner
Jason Reed
Jason Reed
Tendo Nagenda
Tendo Nagenda
ADR Voice Casting
Holly Dorff
Holly Dorff
Casting Consultant
PoPing AuYeung
PoPing AuYeung
Co-Producer
Liz Tan
Liz Tan
Production Supervisor
Andrew Cochrane
Andrew Cochrane
Christie Kwan
Christie Kwan
Production Manager
Simon Ambridge
Simon Ambridge
Jared Connon
Jared Connon
Casting
Stu Turner
Stu Turner
Casting Associate
Dylan Jury
Dylan Jury
Chris Velvin
Chris Velvin
Extras Casting Coordinator
Sarah Hart
Sarah Hart
Production Runner
Logan Marshall
Logan Marshall
Extras Casting Assistant
Arnika Howard-Lawrence
Arnika Howard-Lawrence
Development Producer
Jessica Virtue
Jessica Virtue
Casting Assistant
Anna P. McCarthy
Anna P. McCarthy
Ariella Segal
Ariella Segal
Production Coordinator
Kylie Gaudin
Kylie Gaudin
First Assistant Accountant
Francesca Hunt
Francesca Hunt
Second Assistant Accountant
Nicola Benton
Nicola Benton
Melissa Chan
Melissa Chan
Amy Gurr
Amy Gurr
Editing Additional Editor
Paul Rubell
Paul Rubell
Lisa Lassek
Lisa Lassek
Editor
David Coulson
David Coulson
First Assistant Editor
Jonny Winograd
Jonny Winograd
James Andrykowski
James Andrykowski
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Natasha Leonnet
Natasha Leonnet
Colorist
Pete Harrow
Pete Harrow
Assistant Editor
David Stone
David Stone
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Bina Daigeler
Bina Daigeler
Makeup Supervisor
Rick Findlater
Rick Findlater
Michael Krehl
Michael Krehl
Susie Glass
Susie Glass
Costume Supervisor
Jenny Rushton
Jenny Rushton
Bettina Seifert
Bettina Seifert
Assistant Costume Designer
Liz McGregor
Liz McGregor
Daniela Backes
Daniela Backes
Lucy Bowring
Lucy Bowring
Sophie Hart-Walsh
Sophie Hart-Walsh
Hair Designer
Denise Kum
Denise Kum
Makeup Designer
Denise Kum
Denise Kum
Prosthetic Designer
Denise Kum
Denise Kum
Makeup & Hair
Jacqui Leung
Jacqui Leung
Chiara Tripodi
Chiara Tripodi
Claire Rutledge
Claire Rutledge
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Hayley Ness
Hayley Ness
Jacinta Driver
Jacinta Driver
Shay Lawrence
Shay Lawrence
Tamara Eyre
Tamara Eyre
Daisy Faulkner
Daisy Faulkner
Jacqueline Priem
Jacqueline Priem
Ally Williams
Ally Williams
Hannah Wilson
Hannah Wilson
Wigmaker
Orlando Bassi
Orlando Bassi
Wardrobe Assistant
Ana Cuerda
Ana Cuerda
Evelyn Santana Paz
Evelyn Santana Paz
Makeup Artist
Michele Perry
Michele Perry
Leanne Hoare
Leanne Hoare
Toni Bisset
Toni Bisset
Susan Durno
Susan Durno
Ager/Dyer
Jack Taggart
Jack Taggart
Set Costumer
Sarah Goodhue
Sarah Goodhue
Kelly Marumaru
Kelly Marumaru
Philippa O'Brien
Philippa O'Brien
Additional Hairstylist
K. Troy Zestos
K. Troy Zestos
Marc Mapile
Marc Mapile
Key Makeup Artist
Bianca Appice
Bianca Appice
Hair Supervisor
Elizabeth McCarthy
Elizabeth McCarthy
Costumer
Lisa Gardner
Lisa Gardner
Holly Johnson
Holly Johnson
Jee Ok
Jee Ok
Aimee Reed
Aimee Reed
Hairstylist
Charlie Oswin
Charlie Oswin
Makeup & Hair Assistant
Jose Noriega
Jose Noriega
Costume Assistant
Patrick Pabalan
Patrick Pabalan
Costume Coordinator
Phoebe Newman
Phoebe Newman
Key Costumer
Sunshine Yuen
Sunshine Yuen
Louise George
Louise George
Art Production Design
Grant Major
Grant Major
Art Direction
Mark Robins
Mark Robins
Thomas P. Wilkins
Thomas P. Wilkins
Jill Cormack
Jill Cormack
Damien Drew
Damien Drew
Sam Storey
Sam Storey
Jason T. Clark
Jason T. Clark
Calvin Tsoi
Calvin Tsoi
George Hamilton
George Hamilton
Gabriel Kearney
Gabriel Kearney
Set Decoration
Anne Kuljian
Anne Kuljian
Amber Richards
Amber Richards
Supervising Art Director
Ian Gracie
Ian Gracie
Concept Artist
Richard K. Buoen
Richard K. Buoen
Andrea Dopaso
Andrea Dopaso
Andrew H. Leung
Andrew H. Leung
Houston Sharp
Houston Sharp
Steffen Reichstadt
Steffen Reichstadt
Aaron Sims
Aaron Sims
David Masson
David Masson
Kyle Brown
Kyle Brown
Set Designer
David Chow
David Chow
Zahra Archer
Zahra Archer
Marina Stojanovic
Marina Stojanovic
Rachel van Baarle
Rachel van Baarle
Rebecca Asquith
Rebecca Asquith
Tanika Pratt
Tanika Pratt
Karijus Schlogl
Karijus Schlogl
Art Department Coordinator
Janelle Hope
Janelle Hope
Rachael Cooper
Rachael Cooper
Rebecca Young
Rebecca Young
Property Master
Matt Cornelius
Matt Cornelius
Assistant Art Director
Helen Strevens
Helen Strevens
Tony Drew
Tony Drew
Mark Stephen
Mark Stephen
Lok Yiu Chan
Lok Yiu Chan
David Peters
David Peters
Conceptual Illustrator
Alistair Gillies
Alistair Gillies
Mathew Hunkin
Mathew Hunkin
Michele Moen
Michele Moen
Storyboard Artist
Jane Wu
Jane Wu
Benton Jew
Benton Jew
Assistant Set Decoration
Katie Sharrock
Katie Sharrock
Rosie Guthrie
Rosie Guthrie
Set Decorating Coordinator
Jenny Morgan
Jenny Morgan
Art Department Assistant
Allison Krumwiede
Allison Krumwiede
Props
Natalija Kucija
Natalija Kucija
Guy Mulligan
Guy Mulligan
Dan Perry
Dan Perry
Conceptual Design
Filippo Valsecchi
Filippo Valsecchi
Construction Foreman
Mark Stainthorpe
Mark Stainthorpe
Kevin Willcocks
Kevin Willcocks
Construction Manager
Michael Wong
Michael Wong
Darren Wilcock
Darren Wilcock
Greensman
Jarl Benzon
Jarl Benzon
Assistant Property Master
Abi Wollcombe
Abi Wollcombe
Construction Buyer
Victoria Wevers
Victoria Wevers
Construction Coordinator
Cathy Adams
Cathy Adams
Swing
Gavin Walker
Gavin Walker
Textile Artist
Jillian Chitty
Jillian Chitty
Sound Sound Designer
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
Supervising Sound Editor
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Original Music Composer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Vincent Cosson
Vincent Cosson
Jordan Smith
Jordan Smith
Burnard To
Burnard To
Foley Mixer
Scott Curtis
Scott Curtis
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Terry Porter
Terry Porter
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
Foley Artist
Shelley Roden
Shelley Roden
John Roesch
John Roesch
Production Sound Mixer
Tony Johnson
Tony Johnson
Sound Mix Technician
Eric Flickinger
Eric Flickinger
Sound Mixer
Steve Harris
Steve Harris
Chris Quilty
Chris Quilty
Dialogue Editor
Matthew Hartman
Matthew Hartman
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
Dolby Consultant
James Wright
James Wright
Sound Effects Editor
Pascal Garneau
Pascal Garneau
Scott Guitteau
Scott Guitteau
Jonathan Borland
Jonathan Borland
Foley Editor
E. Larry Oatfield
E. Larry Oatfield
Chris Manning
Chris Manning
Christopher Barron
Christopher Barron
Nick Docter
Nick Docter
Boom Operator
Corrin Ellingford
Corrin Ellingford
ADR Recordist
Brett Voss
Brett Voss
Jeannette Browning
Jeannette Browning
Annlie Huang
Annlie Huang
Sound Recordist
Cloud Wang
Cloud Wang
Sound Engineer
Dan Abrams
Dan Abrams
Mark Lindauer
Mark Lindauer
Ryan Stern
Ryan Stern
Andy Winderbaum
Andy Winderbaum
Directing Director
Niki Caro
Niki Caro
First Assistant Director
Liz Tan
Liz Tan
Script Supervisor
Kathleen Thomas
Kathleen Thomas
Sarah Hinch
Sarah Hinch
Second Unit Director
Scott Rogers
Scott Rogers
Second Assistant Director
Guy Campbell
Guy Campbell
Teuila Field
Teuila Field
James Andrew Haven
James Andrew Haven
Luke Maxcy
Luke Maxcy
Second Unit First Assistant Director
Joe Nolan
Joe Nolan
Justin Muller
Justin Muller
Script Coordinator
Ana Lydia Monaco
Ana Lydia Monaco
Camera Director of Photography
Mandy Walker
Mandy Walker
Dolly Grip
Winston Harris
Winston Harris
John Mang
John Mang
Justin Sykes
Justin Sykes
Richard Ward
Richard Ward
Camera Operator
Jason Ellson
Jason Ellson
Cameron McLean
Cameron McLean
Todd Bilton
Todd Bilton
Steadicam Operator
Jason Ellson
Jason Ellson
Cameron McLean
Cameron McLean
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Sanja Bucko
Sanja Bucko
Additional Photography
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Aerial Director of Photography
Phil Pastuhov
Phil Pastuhov
First Assistant "B" Camera
Ben Rowsell
Ben Rowsell
Sam Bailey
Sam Bailey
Drone Pilot
Michael Craig Ferguson
Michael Craig Ferguson
Sam Peacocke
Sam Peacocke
Grip
John Curran
John Curran
Frederick Leota
Frederick Leota
Craig Cooper
Craig Cooper
Mike Mcrae
Mike Mcrae
Seb Graham
Seb Graham
Jan Kleinheins
Jan Kleinheins
First Assistant Camera
Paul Marbury
Paul Marbury
Ryan Spearman
Ryan Spearman
First Assistant "A" Camera
Brenden Holster
Brenden Holster
Key Grip
Dion Hartley
Dion Hartley
Jay Munro
Jay Munro
Digital Imaging Technician
Christian Gower
Christian Gower
Pasquale Paolo
Pasquale Paolo
Lukas Davidson
Lukas Davidson
Christopher Rudkin
Christopher Rudkin
Best Boy Grip
Michael Milella
Michael Milella
Camera Production Assistant
Davis Bonner
Davis Bonner
First Assistant "C" Camera
Samuel Fraser
Samuel Fraser
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Laetitia Belen
Laetitia Belen
Second Assistant "C" Camera
Nick Willoughby
Nick Willoughby
Louis Cassells
Louis Cassells
Writing Screenplay
Rick Jaffa
Rick Jaffa
Amanda Silver
Amanda Silver
Lauren Hynek
Lauren Hynek
Elizabeth Martin
Elizabeth Martin
Lighting Gaffer
Sean O'Neill
Sean O'Neill
Shaun Conway
Shaun Conway
Rigging Gaffer
David Brown
David Brown
Thomas DeRose
Thomas DeRose
Lighting Technician
Effron Heather
Effron Heather
Luke Ripley
Luke Ripley
Charlie Adams
Charlie Adams
Aaron Cordery
Aaron Cordery
Mathew Harte
Mathew Harte
Best Boy Electric
Matthew Linfoot
Matthew Linfoot
Rigging Grip
Andrew Sykes
Andrew Sykes
Jason Waguespack
Jason Waguespack
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Jennifer Pearson
Jennifer Pearson
Pamela Choules
Pamela Choules
Tom Barrett
Tom Barrett
Ryan Brassington
Ryan Brassington
Weapons Master
Joe Dunckley
Joe Dunckley
Unit Publicist
Moira Houlihan
Moira Houlihan
CG Supervisor
Daniele Tosti
Daniele Tosti
Benjamin Hendricks
Benjamin Hendricks
Dialect Coach
Sarah Shepherd
Sarah Shepherd
Helen Ashton
Helen Ashton
Erik Singer
Erik Singer
Cableman
Chris Hall
Chris Hall
Techno Crane Operator
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Bogdan Iofciulescu
Translator
Huai Hsuan Huang
Huai Hsuan Huang
Armorer
Tyler Page
Tyler Page
Stunt Double
Tori Marsh
Tori Marsh
Ashlee Fidow
Ashlee Fidow
Video Assist Operator
Jay Weston
Jay Weston
Carpenter
Francis Baker
Francis Baker
Paul Drebing
Paul Drebing
Brian Schrider
Brian Schrider
Scenic Artist
Mela Blackwell
Mela Blackwell
Ethan Montgomery-Williams
Ethan Montgomery-Williams
Karin Åberg
Karin Åberg
Set Production Assistant
Mei Ling Au
Mei Ling Au
Devon Baclawski
Devon Baclawski
Miriam Emerson
Miriam Emerson
Luke Park Bower
Luke Park Bower
Jason Ren
Jason Ren
Visual Effects Matte Painter
Einar Martinsen
Einar Martinsen
Josh Evans
Josh Evans
Darren Quah
Darren Quah
Visual Effects Producer
Rene Sekula
Rene Sekula
Diana Giorgiutti
Diana Giorgiutti
Adam Pere
Adam Pere
Jarrod Nesbit
Jarrod Nesbit
Jeanne-Élise Prévost
Jeanne-Élise Prévost
Matthew Dravitzki
Matthew Dravitzki
Fiona Crawford
Fiona Crawford
Lilian Bravo
Lilian Bravo
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Andrew Faden
Sean Andrew Faden
Anders Langlands
Anders Langlands
Darwin Go
Darwin Go
Seth Maury
Seth Maury
Hubert Maston
Hubert Maston
Christian Irles
Christian Irles
John Brubaker
John Brubaker
Animation Supervisor
Julius Kwan
Julius Kwan
Laurent Laban
Laurent Laban
Mark Smith
Mark Smith
Matchmove Supervisor
Marc Jones
Marc Jones
Jason Marlow
Jason Marlow
Senior Animator
Nicholas St. Clair
Nicholas St. Clair
David Gimenez
David Gimenez
Ryan Sivley
Ryan Sivley
Visual Effects Production Manager
Tyler Cordova
Tyler Cordova
Hugh Brompton
Hugh Brompton
Todd Whalen
Todd Whalen
Digital Compositor
Julian Bryant
Julian Bryant
Robyn Ducharme
Robyn Ducharme
Tomohiko Fukuda
Tomohiko Fukuda
Ndosi Anyabwile
Ndosi Anyabwile
Jack Van Nuis
Jack Van Nuis
Gayanath Dayasundara
Gayanath Dayasundara
Michael Balzer
Michael Balzer
Daphne De Jesus
Daphne De Jesus
Andrew Dohan
Andrew Dohan
Nara Smith
Nara Smith
Tyler Usie
Tyler Usie
Alex Wolfe
Alex Wolfe
Aron Galabuzi
Aron Galabuzi
Visual Effects Coordinator
Chloe Feodoroff
Chloe Feodoroff
Melyssa Forget Turcotte
Melyssa Forget Turcotte
Zaid Babeel
Zaid Babeel
Ricky McLennan
Ricky McLennan
Raven Midkiff
Raven Midkiff
Dru Fickling
Dru Fickling
Emily Fay Higgins
Emily Fay Higgins
Katie Johnson
Katie Johnson
Ruchika Rawat
Ruchika Rawat
Kimberley Wells
Kimberley Wells
Valerie Wicks
Valerie Wicks
Louise Vanhelle
Louise Vanhelle
Zach Hamelton
Zach Hamelton
Creature Design
Sebastian Meyer
Sebastian Meyer
Modelling Supervisor
Marvin Kim
Marvin Kim
Compositing Supervisor
Christoph Salzmann
Christoph Salzmann
Romain Rico
Romain Rico
Nicholas Daniels
Nicholas Daniels
Stereoscopic Supervisor
Jared Sandrew
Jared Sandrew
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Rpin Suwannath
Rpin Suwannath
Visual Effects
Joe Howes
Joe Howes
Visual Effects Compositor
Isaac Buono
Isaac Buono
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Jake Hetzel
Jake Hetzel
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment