Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 74%
TMDB Rating 7.1
IMDB Rating 7.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 77%

Financials

Revenue: $130,358,911

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $60,358,911


Movie Details

Tag Line: The world was watching in 1972 as 11 Israeli athletes were murdered at the Munich Olympics. This is the story of what happened next.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Dec 23, 2005

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 44m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America , France

Production Companies: Universal Pictures , Amblin Entertainment , Barry Mendel Productions , Alliance Atlantis Communications , Peninsula Films , DreamWorks Pictures , The Kennedy/Marshall Company


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

During the 1972 Olympic Games in Munich, eleven Israeli athletes are taken hostage and murdered by a Palestinian terrorist group known as Black September. In retaliation, the Israeli government recruits a group of Mossad agents to track down and execute those responsible for the attack.


Main Cast

Eric Bana

Eric Bana

Avner

Age : 52 | Popularity : 21%

Daniel Craig

Daniel Craig

Steve

Age : 53 | Popularity : 50%

Ciarán Hinds

Ciarán Hinds

Carl

Age : 68 | Popularity : 29%

Mathieu Kassovitz

Mathieu Kassovitz

Robert

Age : 53 | Popularity : 25%

Hanns Zischler

Hanns Zischler

Hans

Age : 73 | Popularity : 8%

Ayelet Zurer

Ayelet Zurer

Daphna

Age : 51 | Popularity : 19%

Geoffrey Rush

Geoffrey Rush

Ephraim

Age : 69 | Popularity : 34%

Gila Almagor

Gila Almagor

Avner's Mother

Age : 81 | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
John Williams
John Williams
Sound Designer
Ben Burtt
Ben Burtt
Supervising Sound Editor
Ben Burtt
Ben Burtt
Sound Mixer
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Christopher Scarabosio
Christopher Scarabosio
Foley Artist
Ellen Heuer
Ellen Heuer
Music Editor
Ramiro Belgardt
Ramiro Belgardt
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Sound Engineer
Erin Michael Rettig
Erin Michael Rettig
Scoring Mixer
Shawn Murphy
Shawn Murphy
Foley Recordist
Sean England
Sean England
ADR Supervisor
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Dolby Consultant
Gene Radzik
Gene Radzik
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Ewa Sztompke
Ewa Sztompke
Foley Editor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Dialogue Editor
Marilyn McCoppen
Marilyn McCoppen
Sound Effects Editor
Al Nelson
Al Nelson
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Orchestrator
Edward Karam
Edward Karam
Music Consultant
Joel Sill
Joel Sill
ADR Editor
Bruce Lacey
Bruce Lacey
Foley Mixer
Frank Rinella
Frank Rinella
Assistant Dialogue Editor
Karen Brocco
Karen Brocco
Boom Operator
John Casali
John Casali
ADR Recordist
James Bennett
James Bennett
Sound Assistant
Robert Bonello
Robert Bonello
Writing Screenplay
Eric Roth
Eric Roth
Tony Kushner
Tony Kushner
Production Casting
Jina Jay
Jina Jay
Lucky Englander
Lucky Englander
Fritz Fleischhacker
Fritz Fleischhacker
Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Kathleen Kennedy
Kathleen Kennedy
Colin Wilson
Colin Wilson
Barry Mendel
Barry Mendel
Casting Consultant
Terri Taylor
Terri Taylor
Production Supervisor
John Bernard
John Bernard
Production Accountant
Mike Phillips
Mike Phillips
Casting Assistant
Dixie Chassay
Dixie Chassay
Production Manager
Gilles Castera
Gilles Castera
Researcher
Mark Robert Taylor
Mark Robert Taylor
Assistant Unit Manager
Maxime Couteret
Maxime Couteret
Assistant Location Manager
Romain Courtine
Romain Courtine
Assistant Production Coordinator
Katalin Baranyi
Katalin Baranyi
ADR Voice Casting
Vanessa Baker
Vanessa Baker
Unit Production Manager
Ian Hickinbotham
Ian Hickinbotham
Unit Manager
Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham
Aneta Cebula-Hickinbotham
Production Coordinator
Carla Raygoza
Carla Raygoza
Location Manager
Imre Balázs
Imre Balázs
Key Production Assistant
Kenyon Noble
Kenyon Noble
First Assistant Accountant
Marty Elfalan
Marty Elfalan
Assistant Accountant
Carlo Pratto
Carlo Pratto
Production Assistant
Rebecca Anastasi
Rebecca Anastasi
Assistant Extras Casting
Bonello Gordon
Bonello Gordon
Post Production Coordinator
Samantha Becker
Samantha Becker
Location Assistant
Frank Cattano
Frank Cattano
Location Coordinator
Tia Adrián
Tia Adrián
Location Production Assistant
Nick Carr
Nick Carr
Art Department Production Assistant
Edit Blaumann
Edit Blaumann
Extras Casting
Evy Figliolini
Evy Figliolini
Production Driver
Octave Raspail
Octave Raspail
Second Assistant Accountant
Deborah Becker
Deborah Becker
Directing Director
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
First Assistant Director
Adam Somner
Adam Somner
Second Second Assistant Director
Pierre Ellul
Pierre Ellul
Additional Second Assistant Director
Gary S. Rake
Gary S. Rake
Assistant Director
Alexandra Maugrion
Alexandra Maugrion
Third Assistant Director
Colin Azzopardi
Colin Azzopardi
Camera Director of Photography
Janusz Kamiński
Janusz Kamiński
Steadicam Operator
Daniele Massaccesi
Daniele Massaccesi
Still Photographer
Karen Ballard
Karen Ballard
Key Grip
Jim Kwiatkowski
Jim Kwiatkowski
Dolly Grip
Pat Garrett
Pat Garrett
First Assistant Camera
Mark Spath
Mark Spath
Best Boy Grip
Terrence Laron Burke
Terrence Laron Burke
Grip
Frédéric Cantin
Frédéric Cantin
Camera Production Assistant
James Parsons
James Parsons
Second Assistant Camera
Adrien Debackere
Adrien Debackere
Assistant Camera
Giulio Magnolia
Giulio Magnolia
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Additional Editing
Michael Trent
Michael Trent
Color Timer
Dale E. Grahn
Dale E. Grahn
Assistant Editor
Andrew Blustain
Andrew Blustain
Associate Editor
Patrick Crane
Patrick Crane
Negative Cutter
Gary Burritt
Gary Burritt
Art Production Design
Rick Carter
Rick Carter
Art Direction
Anne Seibel
Anne Seibel
Tony Fanning
Tony Fanning
Supervising Art Director
Rod McLean
Rod McLean
Set Designer
Scott Herbertson
Scott Herbertson
Set Decoration
John Bush
John Bush
Construction Coordinator
Gyula Herjeczki
Gyula Herjeczki
Art Department Coordinator
Slemer Karolina
Slemer Karolina
Property Master
Alan Bailey
Alan Bailey
Set Decoration Buyer
Johanna Muench
Johanna Muench
Assistant Art Director
Florian Augereau
Florian Augereau
Greensman
Kyle Salvatore
Kyle Salvatore
Location Scout
Brian K. Barnes
Brian K. Barnes
Painter
Ian Duncan
Ian Duncan
Textile Artist
Jessica Scott-Reed
Jessica Scott-Reed
Graphic Designer
Liz Colbert
Liz Colbert
Assistant Property Master
Raymond Ellul
Raymond Ellul
Assistant Set Dresser
Adrienn Baranyai
Adrienn Baranyai
Head Carpenter
Philip Babbage
Philip Babbage
Title Designer
Alen Petkovic
Alen Petkovic
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Joanna Johnston
Joanna Johnston
Key Makeup Artist
Paul Engelen
Paul Engelen
Hairstylist
Hilary Haines
Hilary Haines
Key Hair Stylist
Jeremy Woodhead
Jeremy Woodhead
Hairdresser
Marcelle Genovese
Marcelle Genovese
Wardrobe Supervisor
Patricia Colin
Patricia Colin
Costume Supervisor
Charlotte Finlay
Charlotte Finlay
Costumer
Ildikó Fogt
Ildikó Fogt
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Andy Garner
Andy Garner
Neal Scanlan
Neal Scanlan
Wardrobe Assistant
Brendan Handscombe
Brendan Handscombe
First Assistant Makeup Artist
Melissa Lackersteen
Melissa Lackersteen
Costume Coordinator
Sheena Wichary
Sheena Wichary
Makeup Artist
Balázs Novák
Balázs Novák
Key Costumer
Françoise Fourcade
Françoise Fourcade
Costume Assistant
Gina Bonello
Gina Bonello
Assistant Costume Designer
Nigel Boyd
Nigel Boyd
Set Costumer
Mary Gierczak
Mary Gierczak
Set Dressing Artist
Joseph DeStefano
Joseph DeStefano
Key Hairdresser
Alain Luzy
Alain Luzy
Key Set Costumer
Pete White
Pete White
Crew Stunt Double
Adam Kirley
Adam Kirley
Key Special Effects
Grégoire Delage
Grégoire Delage
Stunts
Faycal Attougui
Faycal Attougui
Dialect Coach
Joy Ellison
Joy Ellison
Armorer
Simon Atherton
Simon Atherton
Stunt Coordinator
Gabe Cronnelly
Gabe Cronnelly
Special Effects Assistant
Michael Dawson
Michael Dawson
Scenic Artist
Steve Rosenzweig
Steve Rosenzweig
Unit Publicist
Deborah Wuliger
Deborah Wuliger
Special Effects Coordinator
Connie Brink
Connie Brink
Visual Effects Editor
Anthony Pitone
Anthony Pitone
Pyrotechnician
Gyula Krasnyánszky
Gyula Krasnyánszky
Stunt Driver
Geoffrey Dowell
Geoffrey Dowell
Makeup Effects
Sunita Parmar
Sunita Parmar
Post Production Assistant
Andrew Lee
Andrew Lee
Transportation Coordinator
Brendon 'Moose' Boyd
Brendon 'Moose' Boyd
Set Medic
Béla Vaszary
Béla Vaszary
Video Assist Operator
Bradford Ralston
Bradford Ralston
Post Production Supervisor
Stephanie Ito
Stephanie Ito
Production Controller
Frédéric Greene
Frédéric Greene
Carpenter
Tokaji Zoltán
Tokaji Zoltán
Craft Service
Christophe Thomas
Christophe Thomas
Driver
Tibor Bodor
Tibor Bodor
Security Coordinator
Csaba Benedek
Csaba Benedek
Set Production Assistant
Topaz Adizes
Topaz Adizes
Stand In
Robin Borden
Robin Borden
Transportation Captain
Henry Dray
Henry Dray
Catering
Robin Demetriou
Robin Demetriou
Special Effects Technician
Frederick Buhagiar
Frederick Buhagiar
Charge Scenic Artist
Alex Gorodetsky
Alex Gorodetsky
Generator Operator
Norbert Kroó
Norbert Kroó
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Pablo Helman
Pablo Helman
Visual Effects Production Manager
David M. Gray
David M. Gray
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Erin D. O'Connor
Erin D. O'Connor
Special Effects Supervisor
Ferenc Deák
Ferenc Deák
Visual Effects Producer
Gretchen Libby
Gretchen Libby
Digital Compositors
Steve Caldwell
Steve Caldwell
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Bill Almeida
Bill Almeida
Gaffer
Michael Bauman
Michael Bauman
Rigging Gaffer
Greg Addison
Greg Addison
Electrician
Marek Bojsza
Marek Bojsza
Lighting Technician
David Elwell
David Elwell
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Thomas M. Dangcil
Thomas M. Dangcil
Rigging Grip
Gabor Gelegonya
Gabor Gelegonya
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment