Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 39%
TMDB Rating 6.6
IMDB Rating 6.9
RottenTomatoes Rating 44%

Financials

Revenue: $347,512,318

Budget: $100,000,000

Profit: + $247,512,318


Movie Details

Tag Line: The greatest adventure history has ever revealed.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Nov 19, 2004

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 11m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Walt Disney Pictures , Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Saturn Films , Junction Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Main Cast

Nicolas Cage

Nicolas Cage

Ben Gates

Age : 57 | Popularity : 80%

Diane Kruger

Diane Kruger

Abigail Chase

Age : 44 | Popularity : 37%

Justin Bartha

Justin Bartha

Riley Poole

Age : 42 | Popularity : 21%

Sean Bean

Sean Bean

Ian Howe

Age : 62 | Popularity : 100%

Jon Voight

Jon Voight

Patrick Gates

Age : 82 | Popularity : 30%

Harvey Keitel

Harvey Keitel

Sadusky

Age : 81 | Popularity : 51%

Christopher Plummer

Christopher Plummer

John Adams Gates

Age : 91 | Popularity : 43%

David Dayan Fisher

David Dayan Fisher

Shaw

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Stewart Finlay-McLennan

Stewart Finlay-McLennan

Powell

Age : 63 | Popularity : 3%

Oleg Taktarov

Oleg Taktarov

Shippen

Age : 53 | Popularity : 19%

Stephen A. Pope

Stephen A. Pope

Phil

Age : 49 | Popularity : 17%

Annie Parisse

Annie Parisse

Agent Dawes

Age : 45 | Popularity : 36%

Mark Pellegrino

Mark Pellegrino

Agent Johnson

Age : 56 | Popularity : 48%

Armando Riesco

Armando Riesco

Agent Hendricks

Age : 43 | Popularity : 3%

Erik King

Erik King

Agent Colfax

Age : 58 | Popularity : 7%

Don McManus

Don McManus

Dr. Stan Herbert

Age : 61 | Popularity : 13%

Ron Canada

Ron Canada

Guard Woodruff

Age : 72 | Popularity : 7%

Hunter Gomez

Hunter Gomez

Young Ben Gates

Age : 29 | Popularity : 7%

Deborah Yates

Deborah Yates

Rebecca

Age : 50 | Popularity : 6%

Arabella Field

Arabella Field

Abigail's Secretary

Age : 56 | Popularity : 6%

Sharon Wilkins

Sharon Wilkins

Butcher Lady

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Alexandra Balahoutis

Alexandra Balahoutis

Clothing Store Clerk

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Dior Raye

Dior Raye

Gift Store Clerk

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Yves Michel-Beneche

Yves Michel-Beneche

Museum Kid

Age : 28 | Popularity : 3%

Jason Earles

Jason Earles

Thomas Gates

Age : 44 | Popularity : 25%

Terrence Currier

Terrence Currier

Charles Carroll

Age : 86 | Popularity : 3%

Rod McLachlan

Rod McLachlan

Independence Hall Guide

Age : 60 | Popularity : 7%

Elizabeth Greenberg

Elizabeth Greenberg

Liberty Bell Guide

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Jody Halse

Jody Halse

Franklin Institute Guard

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%

Liam Noble

Liam Noble

Franklin Institute Security

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Joshua Bitton

Joshua Bitton

Technician

Age : 47 | Popularity : 3%

Michael Russo

Michael Russo

Popcorn Vendor

Age : 68 | Popularity : 3%

Fern D. Baguidy Jr.

Fern D. Baguidy Jr.

Gala Guard

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Thomas Q. Morris

Thomas Q. Morris

Janitor

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Antony Alda

Antony Alda

Guard Ferguson

Age : 52 | Popularity : 3%

John Travis

John Travis

Guard Mike

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Heidi Albertsen

Heidi Albertsen

Intrepid Tourist (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Adriana Alveario

Adriana Alveario

Shopper at Market (uncredited)

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Avy Kaufman
Avy Kaufman
Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jon Turteltaub
Jon Turteltaub
Executive Producer
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Barry H. Waldman
Barry H. Waldman
Oren Aviv
Oren Aviv
Charles Segars
Charles Segars
Christina Steinberg
Christina Steinberg
Associate Producer
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Michael Uslan
Michael Uslan
Benjamin Melniker
Benjamin Melniker
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Production Supervisor
Douglas C. Merrifield
Douglas C. Merrifield
Location Coordinator
Lisa Fozzati
Lisa Fozzati
Unit Production Manager
Donna E. Bloom
Donna E. Bloom
Location Manager
Charley Armstrong
Charley Armstrong
Casting Associate
Elizabeth Greenberg
Elizabeth Greenberg
Executive In Charge Of Production
KristieAnne Reed
KristieAnne Reed
Researcher
Vanessa Bendetti
Vanessa Bendetti
Casting Assistant
Cody Beke
Cody Beke
Travel Coordinator
Barrett J. Leigh
Barrett J. Leigh
Controller
Jen Hutchinson
Jen Hutchinson
Key Set Production Assistant
Eric Glasser
Eric Glasser
Production Accountant
Pepper O'Brien
Pepper O'Brien
Production Coordinator
Kate Brown
Kate Brown
Production Secretary
Malika R. Cohen
Malika R. Cohen
Production Assistant
Denise A. Beale
Denise A. Beale
Payroll Accountant
Michael Neal
Michael Neal
Second Assistant Accountant
Anna Belaro-Rodriguez
Anna Belaro-Rodriguez
Assistant Production Coordinator
Derek DiBiagio
Derek DiBiagio
Extras Casting
Jennifer Bender
Jennifer Bender
First Assistant Accountant
Laura Connors
Laura Connors
Assistant Location Manager
Linda 'Sam' Glynn
Linda 'Sam' Glynn
Post Production Coordinator
Heidi Psyk
Heidi Psyk
Location Assistant
Ramiro 'Melo' Flores
Ramiro 'Melo' Flores
Location Production Assistant
Cheryl Ryan
Cheryl Ryan
Additional Production Assistant
Sara Webster
Sara Webster
Art Department Production Assistant
Lauren Brezner
Lauren Brezner
Executive Assistant
Ro Gorski
Ro Gorski
Editing Editor
William Goldenberg
William Goldenberg
Digital Intermediate Editor
Ron Barr
Ron Barr
Color Timer
Tommy Hooper
Tommy Hooper
Stephen Nakamura
Stephen Nakamura
Colorist
Mark T. Osborne
Mark T. Osborne
Assistant Editor
Brett M. Reed
Brett M. Reed
David Gray
David Gray
Digital Intermediate Assistant
Christopher Reichel
Christopher Reichel
Sound Original Music Composer
Trevor Rabin
Trevor Rabin
Boom Operator
Cary Weitz
Cary Weitz
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
Howard London
Howard London
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
Sound Editor
Odin Benitez
Odin Benitez
Sound Mixer
William B. Kaplan
William B. Kaplan
Sound Effects Editor
Gary Wright
Gary Wright
Suhail Kafity
Suhail Kafity
R.J. Palmer
R.J. Palmer
F. Hudson Miller
F. Hudson Miller
Michael Jonascu
Michael Jonascu
ADR Recordist
Jeanette Browning
Jeanette Browning
Supervising ADR Editor
Kimberly Harris
Kimberly Harris
Music Editor
Jennifer Nash
Jennifer Nash
Jeanette Surga
Jeanette Surga
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Dialogue Editor
David V. Butler
David V. Butler
Allen Hartz
Allen Hartz
Supervising Sound Editor
George Watters II
George Watters II
Supervising Dialogue Editor
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
ADR Editor
Laura Graham
Laura Graham
Foley Editor
Matthew Harrison
Matthew Harrison
Jim Likowski
Jim Likowski
Orchestrator
Tom Calderaro
Tom Calderaro
Foley Supervisor
Victoria Martin
Victoria Martin
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
First Assistant Sound Editor
Doug Parker
Doug Parker
Conductor
Gordon Goodwin
Gordon Goodwin
Art Art Direction
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Lawrence A. Hubbs
Set Decoration
Anne D. McCulley
Anne D. McCulley
Production Design
Norris Spencer
Norris Spencer
Sculptor
Fred Arbegast
Fred Arbegast
Assistant Art Director
Bill Hiney
Bill Hiney
Supervising Art Director
Geoff Hubbard
Geoff Hubbard
Ray Chan
Ray Chan
Set Designer
Mark Hitchler
Mark Hitchler
Art Department Coordinator
Canada Johanna Gordon
Canada Johanna Gordon
Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Location Scout
Jonathan Reich
Jonathan Reich
Property Master
Robert Griffon Jr.
Robert Griffon Jr.
Set Decorating Coordinator
Monica Frommholz
Monica Frommholz
Production Illustrator
Darek Gogol
Darek Gogol
First Assistant Property Master
Christopher Amy
Christopher Amy
Set Buyer
Carl Catanese
Carl Catanese
Standby Painter
Henry Schaub
Henry Schaub
Lead Painter
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Art Department Assistant
Pamela Bertini
Pamela Bertini
Leadman
Anthony Carlino
Anthony Carlino
Greensman
Frank Cappiello
Frank Cappiello
Construction Foreman
Bert Rodriguez
Bert Rodriguez
Painter
Tammy DeRuiter
Tammy DeRuiter
Storyboard Artist
Trevor Goring
Trevor Goring
Assistant Property Master
John McDonnell
John McDonnell
Graphic Designer
Andrew Campbell
Andrew Campbell
Key Construction Grip
Vincent Guarriello
Vincent Guarriello
Camera Director of Photography
Caleb Deschanel
Caleb Deschanel
Helicopter Camera
Michael Kelem
Michael Kelem
Still Photographer
Jim Bridges
Jim Bridges
Camera Operator
Ray De La Motte
Ray De La Motte
Steadicam Operator
Marcis Cole
Marcis Cole
Camera Technician
Richard J. Brock
Richard J. Brock
Second Unit Director of Photography
Eric Engler
Eric Engler
Assistant Camera
Eric Laudadio
Eric Laudadio
First Assistant Camera
Louie DeMarco
Louie DeMarco
Grip
Dick Deats
Dick Deats
Camera Loader
Daniel Casey
Daniel Casey
Best Boy Grip
Rod Farley
Rod Farley
Dolly Grip
Lloyd Barcroft
Lloyd Barcroft
Second Assistant Camera
Eric Amundsen
Eric Amundsen
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Judianna Makovsky
Judianna Makovsky
Makeup Artist
Robin Beauchesne
Robin Beauchesne
Wigmaker
Erwin H. Kupitz
Erwin H. Kupitz
Makeup Designer
Kris Evans
Kris Evans
Costume Supervisor
Michael Adkins
Michael Adkins
Assistant Makeup Artist
Jay Wejebe
Jay Wejebe
Key Hair Stylist
Beatrice De Alba
Beatrice De Alba
Assistant Costume Designer
Marilyn Matthews
Marilyn Matthews
Key Set Costumer
Brian Callahan
Brian Callahan
Hairstylist
David Danon
David Danon
Set Costumer
Susan Antonelli
Susan Antonelli
Hair Department Head
Matt Danon
Matt Danon
Set Dressing Artist
Courtney J. Andersen
Courtney J. Andersen
On Set Dresser
Mark Palmer
Mark Palmer
Directing Director
Jon Turteltaub
Jon Turteltaub
Second Unit Director
Philip G. Atwell
Philip G. Atwell
Second Second Assistant Director
Hans Berggren
Hans Berggren
Script Coordinator
Gary Rieck
Gary Rieck
Script Supervisor
Alicia Accardo
Alicia Accardo
Third Assistant Director
Rhys Summerhayes
Rhys Summerhayes
Assistant Director
Albert Cho
Albert Cho
Layout
John Trujillo
John Trujillo
Second Assistant Director
Christina Fong
Christina Fong
Writing Screenplay
Jim Kouf
Jim Kouf
Cormac Wibberley
Cormac Wibberley
Marianne Wibberley
Marianne Wibberley
Original Story
Jim Kouf
Jim Kouf
Oren Aviv
Oren Aviv
Charles Segars
Charles Segars
Crew Generator Operator
Timothy Healy
Timothy Healy
Additional Music
Don Harper
Don Harper
Stunts
Daniel W. Barringer
Daniel W. Barringer
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Blondel Aidoo
Blondel Aidoo
Dialect Coach
Michael Buster
Michael Buster
Transportation Coordinator
Bryce Guy Williams
Bryce Guy Williams
Makeup Effects
Grady Holder
Grady Holder
CG Supervisor
Sean Andrew Faden
Sean Andrew Faden
Utility Stunts
Michael Hilow
Michael Hilow
Video Assist Operator
Jesse Kaplan
Jesse Kaplan
Special Effects Coordinator
J.C. Brotherhood
J.C. Brotherhood
Special Effects Technician
William Catania
William Catania
Set Medic
Rich Fellegara
Rich Fellegara
Stand In
Marco Kyris
Marco Kyris
Transportation Captain
Ron Kunecke
Ron Kunecke
Picture Car Coordinator
Kevin Craig
Kevin Craig
Post Production Supervisor
Tami Goldman
Tami Goldman
Armorer
Tony Swatton
Tony Swatton
Stunt Coordinator
George Marshall Ruge
George Marshall Ruge
Driver
Jack Carpenter
Jack Carpenter
Stunt Driver
David Castillo
David Castillo
Unit Publicist
Shelley Kirkwood
Shelley Kirkwood
Carpenter
Bryan Badman
Bryan Badman
Craft Service
Thomas M. Cornelius
Thomas M. Cornelius
Post Production Assistant
Knar Kitabjian
Knar Kitabjian
Propmaker
Richard E. Birch
Richard E. Birch
Transportation Co-Captain
Anthony Canard
Anthony Canard
Stunt Double
Charles Grisham
Charles Grisham
Production Controller
Julie Jones
Julie Jones
Charge Scenic Artist
Peter Hackman
Peter Hackman
Pilot
Steven Masi
Steven Masi
Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator
Andy Foster
Andy Foster
Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mitchell S. Drain
Mitchell S. Drain
Visual Effects Producer
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Animation
Angie Jones
Angie Jones
I/O Supervisor
Brian Cuscino
Brian Cuscino
3D Supervisor
Anupam Das
Anupam Das
Lighting Electrician
Russell Ayer
Russell Ayer
Best Boy Electric
Dana Arnold
Dana Arnold
Gaffer
Andy Day
Andy Day
Chief Lighting Technician
Colin J. Campbell
Colin J. Campbell
Lighting Technician
Dylan Rush
Dylan Rush
Rigging Grip
Rod Farley
Rod Farley
Key Rigging Grip
Ted Spiegler
Ted Spiegler
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment