Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 38%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 6.8
RottenTomatoes Rating 45%

Financials

Revenue: $54,418,872

Budget: $5,000,000

Profit: + $49,418,872


Movie Details

Tag Line: No rescue. No refuge.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Aug 26, 2015

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 43m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Living Films , Bold Films , Brothers Dowdle Productions


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In their new overseas home, an American family soon finds themselves caught in the middle of a coup, and they frantically look for a safe escape in an environment where foreigners are being immediately executed.


Main Cast

Owen Wilson

Owen Wilson

Jack Dwyer

Age : 52 | Popularity : 69%

Lake Bell

Lake Bell

Annie Dwyer

Age : 42 | Popularity : 46%

Pierce Brosnan

Pierce Brosnan

Hammond

Age : 68 | Popularity : 43%

Sterling Jerins

Sterling Jerins

Lucy Dwyer

Age : 16 | Popularity : 21%

Claire Geare

Claire Geare

Beeze Dwyer

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Spencer Garrett

Spencer Garrett

Recruiter

Age : 57 | Popularity : 9%

Sahajak Boonthanakit

Sahajak Boonthanakit

Kenny Rogers

Age : N/A | Popularity : 13%

Tanapol Chuksrida

Tanapol Chuksrida

Krit

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Buck Sanders
Buck Sanders
Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan
Nerses Gezalyan
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Barnett
Joe Barnett
Mark Paterson
Mark Paterson
Foley Editor
Darren Sunny Warkentin
Darren Sunny Warkentin
Ryan Wassil
Ryan Wassil
Foley
Gary A. Hecker
Gary A. Hecker
Gary Marullo
Gary Marullo
Tara Blume
Tara Blume
Foley Artist
Gary Marullo
Gary Marullo
Tara Blume
Tara Blume
Sound Designer
Karen Vassar Triest
Karen Vassar Triest
Kathie Talbot
Kathie Talbot
Sound Effects Editor
Dan Hegeman
Dan Hegeman
Stephen P. Robinson
Stephen P. Robinson
Jeff Sawyer
Jeff Sawyer
Chuck Peterson
Chuck Peterson
First Assistant Sound Editor
David Stanke
David Stanke
ADR Mixer
Chris Navarro
Chris Navarro
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Christopher Barrick
Christopher Barrick
David Weisberg
David Weisberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Kelly Oxford
Kelly Oxford
Boom Operator
Annop Jaikaew
Annop Jaikaew
Production Sound Mixer
David Madigan
David Madigan
Art Production Design
Arvinder Grewal
Arvinder Grewal
Storyboard Artist
W.D. Hogan
W.D. Hogan
Eric Yamamoto
Eric Yamamoto
Prawee Niemsakul
Prawee Niemsakul
Title Designer
Aaron Becker
Aaron Becker
Art Direction
Boontawee Thor Taweepasas
Boontawee Thor Taweepasas
Art Department Coordinator
Sunisa 'Faa' Siribothi
Sunisa 'Faa' Siribothi
Construction Coordinator
Woraphol 'Pao' Dhanashoti
Woraphol 'Pao' Dhanashoti
Construction Foreman
Anuchit Sae Ear
Anuchit Sae Ear
Songkran Toekulvat
Songkran Toekulvat
Construction Manager
Worapol Thanachodi
Worapol Thanachodi
Graphic Designer
Chathip Henprasert
Chathip Henprasert
Property Master
Sorayuk Mookleemas
Sorayuk Mookleemas
Production Casting
Eyde Belasco
Eyde Belasco
Thitiya Thongbai
Thitiya Thongbai
Producer
David Lancaster
David Lancaster
Michel Litvak
Michel Litvak
Drew Dowdle
Drew Dowdle
Executive Producer
Andrew Pfeffer
Andrew Pfeffer
Gary Michael Walters
Gary Michael Walters
Steve Alexander
Steve Alexander
Co-Producer
Chris Lowenstein
Chris Lowenstein
Stephanie Wilcox
Stephanie Wilcox
Production Accountant
Siriporn Peerethamrongkul
Siriporn Peerethamrongkul
George Sweney
George Sweney
Production Coordinator
Pongphan Jormsak
Pongphan Jormsak
Production Secretary
Nuchanart Chareonsontichai
Nuchanart Chareonsontichai
Travel Coordinator
Ruchira Huachaipet
Ruchira Huachaipet
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Annie Bloom
Annie Bloom
Makeup Artist
Daniel Parker
Daniel Parker
Watana Garum
Watana Garum
Hairstylist
Geraldine Jones
Geraldine Jones
Tiptalee Chanaputtakun
Tiptalee Chanaputtakun
Seamstress
Sirisuk Chopthamdi
Sirisuk Chopthamdi
Tornchanok Wongrasri
Tornchanok Wongrasri
Wardrobe Supervisor
Waraporn Kheawnanjai
Waraporn Kheawnanjai
Ager/Dyer
Thitipang Pungsung
Thitipang Pungsung
Chatree Jumpimai
Chatree Jumpimai
Directing Director
John Erick Dowdle
John Erick Dowdle
Script Supervisor
Navarutt Roongaroon
Navarutt Roongaroon
Writing Writer
John Erick Dowdle
John Erick Dowdle
Drew Dowdle
Drew Dowdle
Editing Editor
Elliot Greenberg
Elliot Greenberg
Digital Intermediate Producer
Daniel Hawley
Daniel Hawley
Heidi Tebo
Heidi Tebo
Assistant Editor
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV
Pachara Tanjariyanond
Pachara Tanjariyanond
First Assistant Editor
John Ott
John Ott
Colorist
Kenneth Robinson
Kenneth Robinson
Digital Intermediate
Eric Canto
Eric Canto
Jason Modica
Jason Modica
Camera Camera Operator
Somsak Srisawat
Somsak Srisawat
Richie Moore
Richie Moore
Archawin Saengritt
Archawin Saengritt
Still Photographer
Roland Neveu
Roland Neveu
Director of Photography
Léo Hinstin
Léo Hinstin
Dolly Grip
Wanchai Konchom
Wanchai Konchom
Key Grip
Tessakarn Laopakdee
Tessakarn Laopakdee
Best Boy Grip
Kriangkri Intachai
Kriangkri Intachai
Epk Camera Operator
Stanislav Aistov
Stanislav Aistov
Crew Stunts
Damian Mavis
Damian Mavis
Warwick Sadler
Warwick Sadler
Armorer
Kevin Godkin
Kevin Godkin
Stunt Double
Genevieve Aitken
Genevieve Aitken
Aerial Coordinator
Chetsada Netroong
Chetsada Netroong
Cableman
Yuthsak Janmom
Yuthsak Janmom
Generator Operator
Nut Wilaikanund
Nut Wilaikanund
Visual Effects Digital Compositor
Mathias Frodin
Mathias Frodin
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael T. Kennedy
Michael T. Kennedy
Special Effects Supervisor
Terence J. Cox
Terence J. Cox
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sam Cornwell
Sam Cornwell
Isaac Lipstadt
Isaac Lipstadt
Katrina Kim
Katrina Kim
Samuel Cornwell
Samuel Cornwell
Visual Effects Producer
Lauren F. Ellis
Lauren F. Ellis
Carla Schwam
Carla Schwam
Matte Painter
Elias Gonzalez
Elias Gonzalez
Animation
Jein Choi
Jein Choi
Dongyeon Jeon
Dongyeon Jeon
Lead Animator
Hyunwook Kim
Hyunwook Kim
Hyunseong Yu
Hyunseong Yu
Lighting Assistant Gaffer
Pramoon Anantawut
Pramoon Anantawut
Gaffer
Wirot Sittiwech
Wirot Sittiwech
Electrician
Preeda Bouryai
Preeda Bouryai
Saichol Sanpak
Saichol Sanpak
Pitak Sopo
Pitak Sopo
Mongkol Thappakwan
Mongkol Thappakwan
Tawatchai Thipsombut
Tawatchai Thipsombut
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment