Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 73%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 88%

Financials

Revenue: $580,346

Budget: $0

Profit: + $580,346


Movie Details

Tag Line:

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 27, 2017

Rating:

Run Time: 2h 03m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Maven Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

In the early 1960s, during the Vatican II era, a young woman training to become a nun struggles with issues of faith, sexuality and the changing church.


Main Cast

Lisa Stewart

Lisa Stewart

Sister Genevieve

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Melissa Leo

Melissa Leo

Reverend Mother

Age : 61 | Popularity : 35%

Morgan Saylor

Morgan Saylor

Sister Evelyn

Age : 27 | Popularity : 18%

Julianne Nicholson

Julianne Nicholson

Nora Harris

Age : 51 | Popularity : 17%

Margaret Qualley

Margaret Qualley

Sister Cathleen

Age : 27 | Popularity : 41%

Dianna Agron

Dianna Agron

Sister Mary Grace

Age : 36 | Popularity : 45%

Liana Liberato

Liana Liberato

Sister Emily

Age : 26 | Popularity : 18%

Rebecca Dayan

Rebecca Dayan

Sister Emanuel

Age : N/A | Popularity : 4%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Sig De Miguel
Sig De Miguel
Stephen Vincent
Stephen Vincent
Producer
Celine Rattray
Celine Rattray
Trudie Styler
Trudie Styler
Carole Peterman
Carole Peterman
Associate Producer
Paul A. Levin
Paul A. Levin
Jenny Halper
Jenny Halper
Casting Associate
Brent Montgomery
Brent Montgomery
Casting Director
Kim Petrosky
Kim Petrosky
Extras Casting
Tina Kerr
Tina Kerr
Executive Producer
Margaret Betts
Margaret Betts
Jessica Betts
Jessica Betts
Roland Betts
Roland Betts
Unit Production Manager
Kelly R. Tenney
Kelly R. Tenney
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lauren Carnes
Lauren Carnes
Production Runner
Les Gibson
Les Gibson
Benjamin Prosser
Benjamin Prosser
Andrew Roxby
Andrew Roxby
Location Manager
Dee Butler
Dee Butler
Assistant Location Manager
Mark Sudbury
Mark Sudbury
Location Production Assistant
Devyn Betancourt
Devyn Betancourt
Kyle Bryant
Kyle Bryant
Production Secretary
Felicia Chunn
Felicia Chunn
Production Accountant
Sandra Kraft
Sandra Kraft
Payroll Accountant
Rachel Betlinski
Rachel Betlinski
Unit Manager
David Tanksley
David Tanksley
Editing Editor
Susan E. Morse
Susan E. Morse
Digital Intermediate Producer
Christopher Kenneally
Christopher Kenneally
First Assistant Editor
Tricia Holmes
Tricia Holmes
Color Assistant
Charles Leighton
Charles Leighton
Camera Steadicam Operator
Tony Y. Reyes
Tony Y. Reyes
Billy Green
Billy Green
Director of Photography
Kat Westergaard
Kat Westergaard
First Assistant "B" Camera
Erin Naifeh
Erin Naifeh
Grip
Joe Crowley
Joe Crowley
Mac Cushing
Mac Cushing
Jake Alvarez
Jake Alvarez
Justin Sulham
Justin Sulham
Best Boy Grip
Danny Brazen
Danny Brazen
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Tracy Facelli
Tracy Facelli
Key Grip
Shawn Stone
Shawn Stone
First Assistant "A" Camera
Scott Johnson
Scott Johnson
"A" Camera Operator
David Mellow
David Mellow
"B" Camera Operator
Armanda Costanza
Armanda Costanza
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Tiffany Murray
Tiffany Murray
Still Photographer
Mark Levine
Mark Levine
Digital Imaging Technician
Skyler Proctor
Skyler Proctor
Dolly Grip
Maxx Shores
Maxx Shores
Sound Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Martin Czembor
Martin Czembor
Supervising Sound Editor
Ruy García
Ruy García
Foley Mixer
Ryan Collison
Ryan Collison
Foley Artist
Leslie Bloome
Leslie Bloome
Joanna Fang
Joanna Fang
Music Editor
Sally Swisher
Sally Swisher
Dialogue Editor
Luciano Vignola
Luciano Vignola
ADR Editor
Luciano Vignola
Luciano Vignola
Foley Editor
Dave Flynch
Dave Flynch
Utility Sound
Nick Price
Nick Price
Sound Mixer
Steve Grider
Steve Grider
Foley Recordist
Nick Seaman
Nick Seaman
Boom Operator
Dave Gullberg
Dave Gullberg
Assistant Sound Editor
Allen Lau
Allen Lau
Original Music Composer
Christopher Star
Christopher Star
Music Supervisor
Tyler Bradley Walker
Tyler Bradley Walker
Art Assistant Property Master
Brit Doyle
Brit Doyle
Production Design
John Sanders
John Sanders
Art Department Coordinator
Shanna Shrum
Shanna Shrum
Set Decoration
Gia Grosso
Gia Grosso
Title Designer
Patrick DeVine
Patrick DeVine
Property Master
Michael Williamson
Michael Williamson
Construction Coordinator
David Hale
David Hale
Set Designer
Willie Blanchard
Willie Blanchard
Leadman
Duane Williamson
Duane Williamson
Set Dresser
James Wallace
James Wallace
Andrew Seibert
Andrew Seibert
Andy Boyles
Andy Boyles
Jonathan Fraser
Jonathan Fraser
Megan Bowsaw
Megan Bowsaw
Costume & Make-Up Key Costumer
Amanda Steeley
Amanda Steeley
Key Hair Stylist
Beka Wilson
Beka Wilson
Costume Supervisor
Caryn Frankenfield
Caryn Frankenfield
Costume Design
Vanessa Porter
Vanessa Porter
On Set Dresser
Eric Earl Aycock
Eric Earl Aycock
Makeup Department Head
Sandy Jo Johnston
Sandy Jo Johnston
Hair Department Head
Michealle Vanderpool
Michealle Vanderpool
Costumer
Zoey Zimbicki
Zoey Zimbicki
Jill Ledbetter
Jill Ledbetter
Hannah Schmidt
Hannah Schmidt
Todd Cantrell
Todd Cantrell
Terrah Trimble
Terrah Trimble
Costume Coordinator
Mia Flanagan
Mia Flanagan
Additional Hairstylist
Holly Chapman
Holly Chapman
Steven Young
Steven Young
Linda Briggs
Linda Briggs
Wigmaker
Maggie Caudill
Maggie Caudill
Key Makeup Artist
Heidi Evora Santiago
Heidi Evora Santiago
Crew Post Production Supervisor
Ann Gray
Ann Gray
Post Production Assistant
Briana Kay Stodden
Briana Kay Stodden
Chef
Chris Walsh
Chris Walsh
Production Office Assistant
Natalie Ashker
Natalie Ashker
Brandon Heaven
Brandon Heaven
Actor's Assistant
Adam Davenport
Adam Davenport
Loader
Scotty Wright
Scotty Wright
Propmaker
Douglas Butcher
Douglas Butcher
Vincent Butera, Jr.
Vincent Butera, Jr.
Gary Rabasca
Gary Rabasca
John Rabasca
John Rabasca
Jonathan Simms
Jonathan Simms
Assistant Chef
Chris Blalock
Chris Blalock
Justin Walker
Justin Walker
Craft Service
Micah Steele
Micah Steele
Stand In
Lorelai Hibbard
Lorelai Hibbard
Alexandra  Sedlak
Alexandra Sedlak
Sabrina Davenport
Sabrina Davenport
Set Production Assistant
Brandon Moses
Brandon Moses
Kyler Wilson
Kyler Wilson
Mike Bagford
Mike Bagford
Megan Weiss
Megan Weiss
Lucius Patenaude
Lucius Patenaude
Kevin Hooper
Kevin Hooper
Stephanie Adams
Stephanie Adams
Transportation Captain
Mike Russell
Mike Russell
Compositor
Jesse Speer
Jesse Speer
Min Hwa Jung
Min Hwa Jung
John Seppala
John Seppala
Matthew Perry
Matthew Perry
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
David McElfresh
David McElfresh
Michael Fernandes
Michael Fernandes
Compositing Supervisor
Victoria Penzes
Victoria Penzes
Directing Director
Margaret Betts
Margaret Betts
Script Supervisor
Merissa Ide Costanza
Merissa Ide Costanza
Second Second Assistant Director
Justin Mickelson
Justin Mickelson
First Assistant Director
Joe May
Joe May
Writing Writer
Margaret Betts
Margaret Betts
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Will Scott
Will Scott
Gaffer
Brent Bailey
Brent Bailey
Electrician
Michelob Fedusenko
Michelob Fedusenko
Alexandrew Mironescu
Alexandrew Mironescu
Andy Allmendinger
Andy Allmendinger
Alex Gordon
Alex Gordon
Derek Cameron
Derek Cameron
Zac Blackwell
Zac Blackwell
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment