Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 41%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.5
RottenTomatoes Rating 48%

Financials

Revenue: $161,025,640

Budget: $70,000,000

Profit: + $91,025,640


Movie Details

Tag Line: When our flag falls our nation will rise.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 20, 2013

Rating: R

Run Time: 2h 00m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Millennium Films , G-BASE , FortyFour Studios , West Coast Film Partners


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When the White House (Secret Service Code: "Olympus") is captured by a terrorist mastermind and the President is kidnapped, disgraced former Presidential guard Mike Banning finds himself trapped within the building. As the national security team scrambles to respond, they are forced to rely on Banning's inside knowledge to help retake the White House, save the President and avert an even bigger disaster.


Main Cast

Gerard Butler

Gerard Butler

Mike Banning

Age : 51 | Popularity : 35%

Aaron Eckhart

Aaron Eckhart

President Benjamin Asher

Age : 52 | Popularity : 22%

Finley Jacobsen

Finley Jacobsen

Connor

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Dylan McDermott

Dylan McDermott

Forbes

Age : 59 | Popularity : 15%

Rick Yune

Rick Yune

Kang

Age : 49 | Popularity : 18%

Morgan Freeman

Morgan Freeman

Speaker Trumbull

Age : 83 | Popularity : 70%

Cole Hauser

Cole Hauser

Roma

Age : 45 | Popularity : 37%

Radha Mitchell

Radha Mitchell

Leah

Age : 47 | Popularity : 37%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Amanda Mackey
Amanda Mackey
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond
Executive Producer
Boaz Davidson
Boaz Davidson
Avi Lerner
Avi Lerner
Producer
Gerard Butler
Gerard Butler
Danny Lerner
Danny Lerner
Antoine Fuqua
Antoine Fuqua
Mark Gill
Mark Gill
Ed Cathell III
Ed Cathell III
Alan Siegel
Alan Siegel
Casting Associate
Ryan Glorioso
Ryan Glorioso
Rachel Constantinescu
Rachel Constantinescu
Extras Casting
Andrei Constantinescu
Andrei Constantinescu
Production Accountant
Amy Agzarian
Amy Agzarian
Art Department Production Assistant
Drew Weininger
Drew Weininger
Art Production Design
Derek R. Hill
Derek R. Hill
Leadman
Phil Shirey
Phil Shirey
Set Designer
Bob Danyla
Bob Danyla
Lynsey Mouer
Lynsey Mouer
Art Direction
Karen Steward
Karen Steward
Property Master
Mike Scherschel
Mike Scherschel
Charles Guanci Jr.
Charles Guanci Jr.
Construction Coordinator
John Blanchard
John Blanchard
Set Dresser
Jared Pendergrass
Jared Pendergrass
Jennifer Benton
Jennifer Benton
Floyd B. Sterling
Floyd B. Sterling
Cary Whittaker
Cary Whittaker
Michael P. Cantrell
Michael P. Cantrell
Jaime Fernandez
Jaime Fernandez
Phillip Joffrion
Phillip Joffrion
Michael Thibodeaux
Michael Thibodeaux
William Chad Watson
William Chad Watson
T.D. Antoine
T.D. Antoine
Assistant Art Director
Sean Ryan Jennings
Sean Ryan Jennings
Greensman
Mike Herriage
Mike Herriage
William Nutt
William Nutt
Set Decoration
Cathy T. Marshall
Cathy T. Marshall
Sculptor
André Freitas
André Freitas
Standby Painter
Dennis Collins
Dennis Collins
Storyboard Artist
Darryl Henley
Darryl Henley
Construction Buyer
Troy A. Johnson
Troy A. Johnson
Jane Blanchard
Jane Blanchard
Construction Foreman
Tony Farrell
Tony Farrell
Art Department Coordinator
A. Michelle Young
A. Michelle Young
Assistant Property Master
Kate Forry Guanci
Kate Forry Guanci
Graphic Designer
Kathryn Yingling
Kathryn Yingling
Painter
David Myers
David Myers
Michael Wynn
Michael Wynn
Props
Forest Fagan
Forest Fagan
Conceptual Design
Dinko Dimov
Dinko Dimov
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
John Refoua
John Refoua
First Assistant Editor
William Paley
William Paley
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Jill Bogdanowicz
Jill Bogdanowicz
Assistant Editor
Rowan Maher
Rowan Maher
Eva Contis
Eva Contis
Disha Patel-Webb
Disha Patel-Webb
Digital Intermediate
Mark Smirnoff
Mark Smirnoff
Frank Fichera
Frank Fichera
Camera Still Photographer
Phillip V. Caruso
Phillip V. Caruso
Kyle Rudolph
Kyle Rudolph
Camera Loader
Nancy Piraquive
Nancy Piraquive
Director of Photography
Conrad W. Hall
Conrad W. Hall
Second Unit Director of Photography
Gary Capo
Gary Capo
Additional Photography
Lorenzo Senatore
Lorenzo Senatore
Camera Operator
Mark Schmidt
Mark Schmidt
Allan Westbrook
Allan Westbrook
Michael Applebaum
Michael Applebaum
Steadicam Operator
Michael Stumpf
Michael Stumpf
First Assistant "A" Camera
Peter D. Roome
Peter D. Roome
Joe Waistell
Joe Waistell
Assistant Camera
Bryan Delorenzo
Bryan Delorenzo
Key Grip
Jack Chouchanian
Jack Chouchanian
Mark Shane Davis
Mark Shane Davis
Second Assistant Camera
Ian Henderson
Ian Henderson
Justin Cooley
Justin Cooley
Ryosuke Kawanaka
Ryosuke Kawanaka
Sterling Wiggins
Sterling Wiggins
Andy Kuester
Andy Kuester
Sam Membrino
Sam Membrino
Dolly Grip
Marvin Haven
Marvin Haven
First Assistant "B" Camera
Keith Pokorski
Keith Pokorski
Chris Fisher
Chris Fisher
Libra Head Technician
Craig Nix
Craig Nix
Camera Production Assistant
Logan Hall
Logan Hall
First Assistant Camera
Danny Horne
Danny Horne
Directing Director
Antoine Fuqua
Antoine Fuqua
Script Supervisor
Mary Frances Eglin
Mary Frances Eglin
Christine Lalande
Christine Lalande
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Steven Ramirez
Steven Ramirez
Petar Minov
Petar Minov
Angelina Borisowa
Angelina Borisowa
Nikolay Pachov
Nikolay Pachov
Emily Perla
Emily Perla
Dee Anne Phillips
Dee Anne Phillips
Special Effects Technician
Michael H. Clark
Michael H. Clark
Jason Babin
Jason Babin
Bob Trevino
Bob Trevino
Stunt Coordinator
Keith Woulard
Keith Woulard
Lin Oeding
Lin Oeding
Video Assist Operator
Nathan Trucks
Nathan Trucks
Kevin Stevenson
Kevin Stevenson
Stunts
Elena Sanchez
Elena Sanchez
Armorer
David D. Baumann
David D. Baumann
Larry Zanoff
Larry Zanoff
Dialect Coach
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
CG Supervisor
Dobrimir Georgiev
Dobrimir Georgiev
Unit Publicist
Cid Swank
Cid Swank
Transportation Coordinator
Greg Faucett
Greg Faucett
Compositor
Keith Anderson
Keith Anderson
Di Cai
Di Cai
Shane Flaherty
Shane Flaherty
Saul Galbiati
Saul Galbiati
Trent Wiker
Trent Wiker
Isabel Copellar
Isabel Copellar
Chih Chung Tso
Chih Chung Tso
XueChu Zhang
XueChu Zhang
Stephen T.Y. Wong
Stephen T.Y. Wong
Carpenter
David Easley
David Easley
Propmaker
Jason W. Spradling
Jason W. Spradling
Scenic Artist
Jason Glenn Jimes
Jason Glenn Jimes
Special Effects Coordinator
Jack Lynch
Jack Lynch
Sound Original Music Composer
Trevor Morris
Trevor Morris
Sound Mixer
Steve C. Aaron
Steve C. Aaron
Music Editor
Richard Ziegler
Richard Ziegler
ADR Editor
Paul Timothy Carden
Paul Timothy Carden
Music Supervisor
Selena Arizanovic
Selena Arizanovic
ADR Mixer
Travis MacKay
Travis MacKay
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Scott Coulter
Scott Coulter
Ben Pickering
Ben Pickering
Visual Effects Coordinator
Vladimir Nikolov
Vladimir Nikolov
Svetoslav Mitev
Svetoslav Mitev
Milena Peneva
Milena Peneva
Nikola D. Nikolov
Nikola D. Nikolov
Travis Howe
Travis Howe
Vasil Galabov
Vasil Galabov
Eugene Iliev
Eugene Iliev
Robert McGlinchey
Robert McGlinchey
Line Blanner Clausen
Line Blanner Clausen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeppe N. Christensen
Jeppe N. Christensen
Wes C. Caefer
Wes C. Caefer
Animation
Yanko Petrov
Yanko Petrov
Tsvetan Ivanov
Tsvetan Ivanov
Sana Radeva
Sana Radeva
Freddy Burgos
Freddy Burgos
Toma Genov
Toma Genov
Compositing Supervisor
Andrew Sagar
Andrew Sagar
3D Artist
Ryan Markley
Ryan Markley
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Daniel Midgley
Daniel Midgley
3D Generalist
Dwight Carter
Dwight Carter
CG Artist
Kyoung Kay Park
Kyoung Kay Park
Esteban Olide
Esteban Olide
Lasse Hansen
Lasse Hansen
VFX Supervisor
Andreas Alesik
Andreas Alesik
Matte Painter
Pablo del Molino
Pablo del Molino
Claus Nicholas Nielsen
Claus Nicholas Nielsen
Mikael Widegren
Mikael Widegren
Modeling
Tobias Danbo
Tobias Danbo
Svetlin Tsonev
Svetlin Tsonev
Roto Supervisor
Dobromir Hristov
Dobromir Hristov
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Doug Hall
Doug Hall
Key Costumer
Donna Chance
Donna Chance
Makeup Department Head
Chris Bingham
Chris Bingham
Key Hair Stylist
Crystal Woodford
Crystal Woodford
Costume Supervisor
K. Drew Fuller
K. Drew Fuller
Assistant Hairstylist
Andrea Bowman
Andrea Bowman
Hairstylist
Deena Adair
Deena Adair
Carol Miller-White
Carol Miller-White
Suzy Boyd Teekell
Suzy Boyd Teekell
Hair Department Head
Charlotte Parker
Charlotte Parker
Makeup Artist
LaToya Henderson
LaToya Henderson
Costumer
Cathie Valdovino
Cathie Valdovino
R. Todd Jones
R. Todd Jones
Myeshea Baker
Myeshea Baker
Tailor
Frances Jacques-LeCompte
Frances Jacques-LeCompte
Set Costumer
Rodney Williamson
Rodney Williamson
Gayle Merindino
Gayle Merindino
Seamstress
Jane Ryder
Jane Ryder
Key Makeup Artist
Erica Brunson
Erica Brunson
Assistant Costume Designer
Susan Thomas
Susan Thomas
Lighting Lighting Technician
Gary Harvill
Gary Harvill
Joshua Anderson
Joshua Anderson
Jamie Moreno
Jamie Moreno
Casey Zimmerman
Casey Zimmerman
Jon McGinty
Jon McGinty
Renaldo Jackson
Renaldo Jackson
D.H. Jacobs
D.H. Jacobs
Electrician
Ahmad Powell
Ahmad Powell
Brad Oltmann
Brad Oltmann
Rigging Gaffer
Earl Woods
Earl Woods
Brad Garris
Brad Garris
Key Rigging Grip
Sean P. Fickert
Sean P. Fickert
Best Boy Electric
Cheryl Clarson
Cheryl Clarson
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Cheryl Clarson
Cheryl Clarson
Gaffer
Peter Clarson
Peter Clarson
Chief Lighting Technician
Peter Clarson
Peter Clarson
Rigging Grip
Mel Perdikis
Mel Perdikis
Max Patrucco
Max Patrucco
Raúl J. Marín
Raúl J. Marín
Daniel Ippolito
Daniel Ippolito
Writing Writer
Katrin Benedikt
Katrin Benedikt
Creighton Rothenberger
Creighton Rothenberger
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment