Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 44%
TMDB Rating 6.1
IMDB Rating 5.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 45%

Financials

Revenue: $290,061,297

Budget: $150,000,000

Profit: + $140,061,297


Movie Details

Tag Line: Rise Up

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 21, 2018

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 51m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: China , Japan , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Legendary Pictures , Double Dare You Productions , UpperRoom Productions , Universal Pictures , DENTSU , Clear Angle Studios , Double Negative (DNEG) , Fuji Television Network , Perfect World Pictures , Twisted Media


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

It has been ten years since The Battle of the Breach and the oceans are still, but restless. Vindicated by the victory at the Breach, the Jaeger program has evolved into the most powerful global defense force in human history. The PPDC now calls upon the best and brightest to rise up and become the next generation of heroes when the Kaiju threat returns.


Main Cast

John Boyega

John Boyega

Jake Pentecost

Age : 29 | Popularity : 20%

Scott Eastwood

Scott Eastwood

Nate Lambert

Age : 35 | Popularity : 34%

Cailee Spaeny

Cailee Spaeny

Amara Namani

Age : 23 | Popularity : 34%

Jing Tian

Jing Tian

Liwen Shao

Age : 32 | Popularity : 54%

Rinko Kikuchi

Rinko Kikuchi

Mako Mori

Age : 40 | Popularity : 69%

Burn Gorman

Burn Gorman

Dr. Hermann Gottlieb

Age : 46 | Popularity : 10%

Adria Arjona

Adria Arjona

Jules Reyes

Age : 29 | Popularity : 27%

Zhang Jin

Zhang Jin

Marshal Quan

Age : 46 | Popularity : 31%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Sarah Halley Finn
Producer
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Cale Boyter
Cale Boyter
Thomas Tull
Thomas Tull
Jon Jashni
Jon Jashni
Mary Parent
Mary Parent
John Boyega
John Boyega
Femi Oguns
Femi Oguns
Casting Associate
Kirsty McGregor
Kirsty McGregor
Executive In Charge Of Production
Noelle Green
Noelle Green
Art Department Production Assistant
Allison Krumwiede
Allison Krumwiede
Other
Priyanka Sirpal
Priyanka Sirpal
Julianna Politsky
Julianna Politsky
Dave Sauro
Dave Sauro
Travel Coordinator
Elizabeth Kilby
Elizabeth Kilby
Editing Editor
Zach Staenberg
Zach Staenberg
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Editorial Manager
Dylan Highsmith
Dylan Highsmith
First Assistant Editor
Laura Steiger
Laura Steiger
Mark Fitzgerald
Mark Fitzgerald
Andrew E. Johnson
Andrew E. Johnson
Digital Intermediate
Ian Sullivan
Ian Sullivan
Assistant Editor
Jesse Chapman
Jesse Chapman
Colorist
Jon Rocke
Jon Rocke
Editorial Production Assistant
Marina Petrov
Marina Petrov
Art Supervising Art Director
Charlie Revai
Charlie Revai
Luke Freeborn
Luke Freeborn
Michael Manson
Michael Manson
Adam Wheatley
Adam Wheatley
Production Design
Paul D. Austerberry
Paul D. Austerberry
Stefan Dechant
Stefan Dechant
Art Direction
Tom Nursey
Tom Nursey
Robert Bavin
Robert Bavin
Jacinta Leong
Jacinta Leong
Fiona Donovan
Fiona Donovan
Aashrita Kamath
Aashrita Kamath
Mitch Cass
Mitch Cass
Assistant Set Decoration
Tuesday Stone
Tuesday Stone
Set Decoration
Cynthia La Jeunesse
Cynthia La Jeunesse
Gillian Butler
Gillian Butler
Concept Artist
Liam Beck
Liam Beck
Aaron McBride
Aaron McBride
Eduardo Pena
Eduardo Pena
Seth Engstrom
Seth Engstrom
Dane Hallett
Dane Hallett
Luca Nemolato
Luca Nemolato
Elizabeth E. Schuch
Elizabeth E. Schuch
Matt Hatton
Matt Hatton
Kouji Tajima
Kouji Tajima
Po Sing Chu
Po Sing Chu
Ben Grangereau
Ben Grangereau
Finnian Macmanus
Finnian Macmanus
Eddy Taylor
Eddy Taylor
Stephen Zavala
Stephen Zavala
Ivan Khomenko
Ivan Khomenko
Set Designer
Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross
Tex Kadonaga
Tex Kadonaga
Clint Wallace
Clint Wallace
Noelle King
Noelle King
Anshuman Prasad
Anshuman Prasad
Shari Ratliff
Shari Ratliff
Scott Schneider
Scott Schneider
Shamim Seifzadeh
Shamim Seifzadeh
Julien Pougnier
Julien Pougnier
Yikai Wang
Yikai Wang
Prue Parsons
Prue Parsons
Art Department Coordinator
Lindsay Good
Lindsay Good
Jocelyn Thomas
Jocelyn Thomas
Peta Ross
Peta Ross
Lauren Wild
Lauren Wild
Jill Blackledge
Jill Blackledge
Assistant Art Director
Ross Perkin
Ross Perkin
Nicholas Dare
Nicholas Dare
Aashrita Kamath
Aashrita Kamath
Tony Drew
Tony Drew
Andrew Kattie
Andrew Kattie
Leadman
Jack Blanchard
Jack Blanchard
Storyboard Artist
Amy Lynn Umezu
Amy Lynn Umezu
Joel Venti
Joel Venti
Josh Sheppard
Josh Sheppard
Standby Painter
Leslie Ross
Leslie Ross
Conceptual Design
Andy Chung
Andy Chung
Mark Yang
Mark Yang
Props
Nathan Longest
Nathan Longest
Ellisha James
Ellisha James
Guy Mulligan
Guy Mulligan
Liam Sherry
Liam Sherry
Set Dresser
Doug Franks
Doug Franks
Brandon McEveety
Brandon McEveety
Louise Galligan
Louise Galligan
Jonathan Hanrahan
Jonathan Hanrahan
George Kontoleon
George Kontoleon
Shane Melder
Shane Melder
Jacob Weir
Jacob Weir
Leigh Welsh
Leigh Welsh
Assistant Property Master
Chris Tomkins
Chris Tomkins
Matt Huish
Matt Huish
Art Department Assistant
Tess McLeod
Tess McLeod
Construction Coordinator
Kathleen Haynes
Kathleen Haynes
Graphic Designer
Ken Lau
Ken Lau
George Kabot
George Kabot
Painter
Cody Gillies
Cody Gillies
Production Illustrator
Wil Rees
Wil Rees
Standby Carpenter
Richard Nitz
Richard Nitz
Tony Watt
Tony Watt
Swing
Joe Tiernan
Joe Tiernan
Shaun E. Thompson
Shaun E. Thompson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Berney
Jim Berney
Peter Chiang
Peter Chiang
Pete Bebb
Pete Bebb
Ryan Tudhope
Ryan Tudhope
Michael Grobe
Michael Grobe
Caleb Choo
Caleb Choo
Creature Technical Director
Jonathan Bird
Jonathan Bird
Abhisek Chatterjee
Abhisek Chatterjee
Tracy Nicole Irwin
Tracy Nicole Irwin
Charlotte Roberts
Charlotte Roberts
Eric Moliner
Eric Moliner
Avijit Das
Avijit Das
Ryan Borah
Ryan Borah
Claudia Fugazzotto
Claudia Fugazzotto
Chris Gill
Chris Gill
Visual Effects Producer
Dominic Sidoli
Dominic Sidoli
Theresa Corrao
Theresa Corrao
Monette Dubin
Monette Dubin
Annie Normandin
Annie Normandin
Genevieve McMahon
Genevieve McMahon
Head of Animation
Marc Chu
Marc Chu
Stephen Enticott
Stephen Enticott
Visual Effects Coordinator
Seda Yilmaz
Seda Yilmaz
Kays Vanderest
Kays Vanderest
Sammy Shikaze
Sammy Shikaze
Cole Darby
Cole Darby
Ilene Kim
Ilene Kim
Geraldine Morales
Geraldine Morales
Alizée Plourde
Alizée Plourde
Emma Rider
Emma Rider
Simon Fraser
Simon Fraser
Agnes Toomus
Agnes Toomus
Jinali Shah
Jinali Shah
Giedre Balseviciute
Giedre Balseviciute
Rasghania Bharat
Rasghania Bharat
Bryan Ryan
Bryan Ryan
Alex Conor Harrison
Alex Conor Harrison
Kaushik Metkar
Kaushik Metkar
Bastien Rivas
Bastien Rivas
Michael Baloun
Michael Baloun
Alice Cicchetti
Alice Cicchetti
Federico Dominguez
Federico Dominguez
Aman Juneja
Aman Juneja
Praveen Kanshi
Praveen Kanshi
Stephanie Lawrence
Stephanie Lawrence
Ethan McLeod
Ethan McLeod
Ellie Ritchie
Ellie Ritchie
Andrew Van Midde
Andrew Van Midde
Andrea Hathazi
Andrea Hathazi
Ashton Hertz
Ashton Hertz
Lead Animator
Evan Clover
Evan Clover
Scott Fritts
Scott Fritts
Animation Director
Aaron Gilman
Aaron Gilman
Senior Animator
John Kay
John Kay
Scott Holmes
Scott Holmes
David Herfindahl
David Herfindahl
Matte Painter
Mark Orme
Mark Orme
Vibhas Mathkar
Vibhas Mathkar
Thaddeus Warren
Thaddeus Warren
Joakim Flaten
Joakim Flaten
Sunny Nair
Sunny Nair
Nacho Thomas
Nacho Thomas
Laura Macfadyen
Laura Macfadyen
Sullivan Richard
Sullivan Richard
Animation Supervisor
Jeremy Stewart
Jeremy Stewart
Visual Effects Production Manager
Rosanna Mennear
Rosanna Mennear
Lillias Ng
Lillias Ng
Taryn Laurendeau
Taryn Laurendeau
Preeya Kalidas
Preeya Kalidas
Katy Mummery
Katy Mummery
Fraehan Pagdiwalla
Fraehan Pagdiwalla
Matchmove Supervisor
Jin Yong Kim
Jin Yong Kim
E. Suresh Kumar
E. Suresh Kumar
3D Artist
Aaron Colman-Hayes
Aaron Colman-Hayes
Visual Effects Designer
Federico Pelat
Federico Pelat
Steven Bussey
Steven Bussey
Miles Christensen
Miles Christensen
Rachel Chu
Rachel Chu
Kieran Gee-Finch
Kieran Gee-Finch
Mungo Horey
Mungo Horey
Visual Effects Technical Director
Javier Meroño
Javier Meroño
Yafes Sahin
Yafes Sahin
Andrew Cadey
Andrew Cadey
Johnny Roek
Johnny Roek
Loris Mantello
Loris Mantello
Diego Mendizábal
Diego Mendizábal
Compositing Supervisor
Dan Breckwoldt
Dan Breckwoldt
Gruff Owen
Gruff Owen
Robin Beard
Robin Beard
Randy Brown
Randy Brown
Dean Koonjul
Dean Koonjul
Nik Brownlee
Nik Brownlee
2D Sequence Supervisor
Julien Ducenne
Julien Ducenne
Chris Gooch
Chris Gooch
Pipeline Technical Director
Dushyant Kashyap
Dushyant Kashyap
Virginia Nearing
Virginia Nearing
Dan Goodwin
Dan Goodwin
Generalist
Francesco Ricciardelli
Francesco Ricciardelli
Joep Peters
Joep Peters
Pre-Visualization Coordinator
Carrie Carnevale
Carrie Carnevale
Brett Grisham
Brett Grisham
Stereoscopic Supervisor
James Rees
James Rees
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Nathaniel Grotenhuis
Nathaniel Grotenhuis
Aj Mulley
Aj Mulley
Claudia Warman
Claudia Warman
Kate Lapina
Kate Lapina
Zohra Mennaceur
Zohra Mennaceur
Camera Director of Photography
Dan Mindel
Dan Mindel
Camera Operator
Tómas Örn Tómasson
Tómas Örn Tómasson
Chris Haarhoff
Chris Haarhoff
Calum McFarlane
Calum McFarlane
Darrin Keough
Darrin Keough
Matt Toll
Matt Toll
Stephen Oh
Stephen Oh
Thor Eliasson
Thor Eliasson
Still Photographer
Jasin Boland
Jasin Boland
Ultimate Arm Operator
Michael Nelson
Michael Nelson
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
First Assistant "B" Camera
Ricky Schamburg
Ricky Schamburg
First Assistant "A" Camera
Scott Dolan
Scott Dolan
Aerial Camera
Peter Beeh
Peter Beeh
Dolly Grip
Mal Booth
Mal Booth
Billy Harmer
Billy Harmer
Michael Vivian
Michael Vivian
Kyle Pugsley
Kyle Pugsley
Key Grip
Joe Macaluso
Joe Macaluso
Greg Tidman
Greg Tidman
Data Wrangler
Reece Erdman
Reece Erdman
Elliott Deem
Elliott Deem
Best Boy Grip
Viktor Davíð Jóhannsson
Viktor Davíð Jóhannsson
Digital Imaging Technician
Robert Howie
Robert Howie
Pete Harrow
Pete Harrow
Epk Camera Operator
Mark Rodgers
Mark Rodgers
First Assistant Camera
Keith Bainton
Keith Bainton
Jani Häkli
Jani Häkli
Grip
Tynan Callesen
Tynan Callesen
Aaron Rapira
Aaron Rapira
Greg Hatton
Greg Hatton
Jay A. Lind
Jay A. Lind
Phantom Operator
Peter Lorz
Peter Lorz
Second Assistant Camera
Carolina Izquierdo
Carolina Izquierdo
Michelle Pizanis
Michelle Pizanis
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Matthew Spowart
Matthew Spowart
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Hilary Crombie
Hilary Crombie
Robbie MacKinnon
Robbie MacKinnon
Steadicam Operator
Andrew AJ Johnson
Andrew AJ Johnson
Crew Motion Capture Artist
Jayson Dumenigo
Jayson Dumenigo
Roel Failma
Roel Failma
Jimmy Chhiu
Jimmy Chhiu
Thekla Hutyra
Thekla Hutyra
Micah Karns
Micah Karns
Eric Linden
Eric Linden
Justin A. Williams
Justin A. Williams
Dialect Coach
Waléra Kanischtscheff
Waléra Kanischtscheff
Francie Brown
Francie Brown
Second Unit
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
Stunt Coordinator
Thomas Robinson Harper
Thomas Robinson Harper
Liang Yang
Liang Yang
Property Master
Steven B. Melton
Steven B. Melton
Nathan Longest
Nathan Longest
Visual Effects Editor
Katie Goodwin
Katie Goodwin
Sam Lane
Sam Lane
Victoria James
Victoria James
James Noorani
James Noorani
Andrew Howarth
Andrew Howarth
Simon J. Williams
Simon J. Williams
Video Assist Operator
Zeb Simpson
Zeb Simpson
CG Supervisor
Dan Neal
Dan Neal
Sushant Acharekar
Sushant Acharekar
Daniel Baldwin
Daniel Baldwin
Russell Bowen
Russell Bowen
Garware Narendra
Garware Narendra
Stunts
Philip J Silvera
Philip J Silvera
Jack Kingsley
Jack Kingsley
Legal Services
Eric W. Thompson
Eric W. Thompson
Other
Timothy Giessauf
Timothy Giessauf
Lindsay Little
Lindsay Little
Set Medic
Adriana De La Cruz
Adriana De La Cruz
Kerry Flood
Kerry Flood
Pilot
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Mark Harrold
Mark Harrold
Carpenter
James Crain
James Crain
Beau Anderson Sr.
Beau Anderson Sr.
Sara Elizabeth Joyce
Sara Elizabeth Joyce
Digital Effects Supervisor
Mike Stillwell
Mike Stillwell
Chris Keller
Chris Keller
Peter Eszenyi
Peter Eszenyi
Dialogue Coach
Yuki Matsuzaki
Yuki Matsuzaki
Sound ADR Supervisor
David Bach
David Bach
Original Music Composer
Lorne Balfe
Lorne Balfe
Sound Designer
Brandon Jones
Brandon Jones
John Marquis
John Marquis
Tim Walston
Tim Walston
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Dialogue Editor
John C. Stuver
John C. Stuver
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Frank A. Montaño
Frank A. Montaño
Jon Taylor
Jon Taylor
Sound Mix Technician
Tim Limer
Tim Limer
Boom Operator
Aron Dyer
Aron Dyer
Dirk Stout
Dirk Stout
ADR Mixer
Laird Fryer
Laird Fryer
Jason Oliver
Jason Oliver
Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Foley Mixer
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
Sound Effects Editor
Justin M. Davey
Justin M. Davey
Sound Editor
Malte Bieler
Malte Bieler
Sound Recordist
Dane Cody
Dane Cody
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jesse Rosenman
Jesse Rosenman
ADR Coordinator
Justin Frieden
Justin Frieden
Assistant Sound Editor
Emma Present
Emma Present
Costume & Make-Up Hair Supervisor
Anna Gray
Anna Gray
Key Hair Stylist
Wendy De Waal
Wendy De Waal
Costume Design
Lizz Wolf
Lizz Wolf
Makeup Department Head
Jennifer Lamphee
Jennifer Lamphee
Hair Department Head
Jennifer Lamphee
Jennifer Lamphee
Makeup Artist
Rose Crocker
Rose Crocker
Cissy Lau
Cissy Lau
Natalie Abizadeh
Natalie Abizadeh
Makeup & Hair
Kalotina Amperidis
Kalotina Amperidis
Kerryn Flewell-Smith
Kerryn Flewell-Smith
Assistant Makeup Artist
Beth Halsted
Beth Halsted
Hairstylist
May Chu
May Chu
Paul Tupola
Paul Tupola
Key Makeup Artist
Cassie Hanlon
Cassie Hanlon
Writing Characters
Travis Beacham
Travis Beacham
Screenplay
Emily Carmichael
Emily Carmichael
Steven S. DeKnight
Steven S. DeKnight
T.S. Nowlin
T.S. Nowlin
Kira Snyder
Kira Snyder
Story
Steven S. DeKnight
Steven S. DeKnight
T.S. Nowlin
T.S. Nowlin
Directing Director
Steven S. DeKnight
Steven S. DeKnight
Script Supervisor
Melina Burns
Melina Burns
Kristin Voumard
Kristin Voumard
Assistant Director
Nick Satriano
Nick Satriano
Lighting Gaffer
Christopher Prampin
Christopher Prampin
Shaun Conway
Shaun Conway
Rigging Gaffer
Mark Jefferies
Mark Jefferies
Joe Stick
Joe Stick
Lighting Supervisor
Christopher Ahrens
Christopher Ahrens
Lee F. Sullivan
Lee F. Sullivan
Nestor Prado
Nestor Prado
Kai Pedersen
Kai Pedersen
Key Rigging Grip
Theo Thomas
Theo Thomas
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Greg Etheredge
Greg Etheredge
Rigging Grip
Dorian Djoudi
Dorian Djoudi
Lighting Technician
Jamie Garside
Jamie Garside
Mark Levey
Mark Levey
Electrician
Nathan Frost
Nathan Frost
Peter Chittleborough
Peter Chittleborough
Aaron Cordery
Aaron Cordery
Steve Grainger
Steve Grainger
Best Boy Electric
Matthew Linfoot
Matthew Linfoot
Jason Poole
Jason Poole
Lighting Artist
Damien Pierlot
Damien Pierlot
Subhash Dalke
Subhash Dalke
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment