Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 44%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 6.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 25%

Financials

Revenue: $449,220,945

Budget: $140,000,000

Profit: + $309,220,945


Movie Details

Tag Line: It takes a moment to change history. It takes love to change lives.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: May 21, 2001

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 3h 03m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Jerry Bruckheimer Films , Touchstone Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The lifelong friendship between Rafe McCawley and Danny Walker is put to the ultimate test when the two ace fighter pilots become entangled in a love triangle with beautiful Naval nurse Evelyn Johnson. But the rivalry between the friends-turned-foes is immediately put on hold when they find themselves at the center of Japan's devastating attack on Pearl Harbor on Dec. 7, 1941.


Main Cast

Ben Affleck

Ben Affleck

Rafe McCawley

Age : 47 | Popularity : 60%

Josh Hartnett

Josh Hartnett

Danny Walker

Age : 41 | Popularity : 18%

Kate Beckinsale

Kate Beckinsale

Evelyn Johnson

Age : 46 | Popularity : 44%

Cuba Gooding Jr.

Cuba Gooding Jr.

Doris Miller

Age : 52 | Popularity : 27%

Jon Voight

Jon Voight

Franklin D. Roosevelt

Age : 81 | Popularity : 35%

Alec Baldwin

Alec Baldwin

James Doolittle

Age : 62 | Popularity : 23%

Tom Sizemore

Tom Sizemore

Earl Sistern

Age : 58 | Popularity : 16%

William Lee Scott

William Lee Scott

Billy Thompson

Age : 46 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Jerry Bruckheimer
Pat Sandston
Pat Sandston
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
K.C. Hodenfield
K.C. Hodenfield
Kenny Bates
Kenny Bates
Jennifer Klein
Jennifer Klein
Executive Producer
Bruce Hendricks
Bruce Hendricks
Mike Stenson
Mike Stenson
Chad Oman
Chad Oman
Randall Wallace
Randall Wallace
Scott Gardenhour
Scott Gardenhour
Barry H. Waldman
Barry H. Waldman
Casting
Bonnie Timmermann
Bonnie Timmermann
Production Coordinator
Debra James
Debra James
Emily Stillman
Emily Stillman
Stiles White
Stiles White
Pamela Gossage
Pamela Gossage
Line Producer
Selwyn Roberts
Selwyn Roberts
Casting Associate
Eyde Belasco
Eyde Belasco
Alison E. McBryde
Alison E. McBryde
Second Assistant Accountant
Dana M. Michaelsen
Dana M. Michaelsen
Robert George
Robert George
Amy Davila
Amy Davila
Kathy Donno
Kathy Donno
Ernst W. Laurel
Ernst W. Laurel
Assistant Production Coordinator
Robert Mazaraki
Robert Mazaraki
Rachael Lin Gallaghan
Rachael Lin Gallaghan
Elona Tsou
Elona Tsou
Cindy Franke
Cindy Franke
Neal Naito
Neal Naito
Lisa Davidson
Lisa Davidson
Paul LaZebnik
Paul LaZebnik
Researcher
Vanessa Bendetti
Vanessa Bendetti
Aimee O'Shea
Aimee O'Shea
Production Secretary
Miranda Marks
Miranda Marks
Esteban Sanchez
Esteban Sanchez
Shawn Pipkin
Shawn Pipkin
Hagop Yaglian
Hagop Yaglian
Derek DiBiagio
Derek DiBiagio
Windi See Vianello
Windi See Vianello
Gerri Char
Gerri Char
Melisa Uchida
Melisa Uchida
Collene Van Arkel
Collene Van Arkel
Travel Coordinator
Leslie Silvey
Leslie Silvey
Production Accountant
Jason Bogard
Jason Bogard
AnaMarie C. Gonzaga
AnaMarie C. Gonzaga
Production Assistant
Eric Glasser
Eric Glasser
Gary A. Martin
Gary A. Martin
Natalie Ballesteros
Natalie Ballesteros
Brandon Arolfo
Brandon Arolfo
Jordan Berkus
Jordan Berkus
Dax A. Cuesta
Dax A. Cuesta
Kirby C. Fortenberry
Kirby C. Fortenberry
Justin G. Maguire
Justin G. Maguire
Adam Martinez
Adam Martinez
Josh Price
Josh Price
Dana Suman
Dana Suman
Rob McCabe
Rob McCabe
First Assistant Accountant
Jeff Dash
Jeff Dash
Rick Marcena
Rick Marcena
David M. Atkinson
David M. Atkinson
Eric D. Shain
Eric D. Shain
Joan M. Zulpher
Joan M. Zulpher
Andrew MacLean
Andrew MacLean
Payroll Accountant
Debi West
Debi West
Michaël Goldberg
Michaël Goldberg
Production Executive
Jason Reed
Jason Reed
Sound Original Music Composer
Hans Zimmer
Hans Zimmer
Supervising Sound Editor
Christopher Boyes
Christopher Boyes
George Watters II
George Watters II
Music Supervisor
Bob Badami
Bob Badami
Kathy Nelson
Kathy Nelson
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Greg P. Russell
Kevin O’Connell
Kevin O’Connell
ADR & Dubbing
Cindy Marty
Cindy Marty
Christopher T. Welch
Christopher T. Welch
Julie Feiner
Julie Feiner
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Petra Bach
Petra Bach
Foley
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Dialogue Editor
Marshall Winn
Marshall Winn
Allen Hartz
Allen Hartz
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Ulrika Akander
Ulrika Akander
Sound Designer
Ethan van der Ryn
Ethan van der Ryn
Sound Effects Editor
Adam Kopald
Adam Kopald
R.J. Palmer
R.J. Palmer
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Teri E. Dorman
Teri E. Dorman
Production Sound Mixer
Peter J. Devlin
Peter J. Devlin
Editing Editor
Chris Lebenzon
Chris Lebenzon
Mark Goldblatt
Mark Goldblatt
Steven Rosenblum
Steven Rosenblum
Roger Barton
Roger Barton
First Assistant Editor
Clay Rawlins
Clay Rawlins
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Michael Kaplan
Michael Kaplan
Mitzi Haralson
Mitzi Haralson
Hairstylist
Christine Beveridge
Christine Beveridge
Janine Rath
Janine Rath
Dino Ganziano
Dino Ganziano
Assistant Costume Designer
Rhona Meyers
Rhona Meyers
Key Hair Stylist
Kathe Swanson
Kathe Swanson
Michael Ornelaz
Michael Ornelaz
Prosthetic Supervisor
John Rosengrant
John Rosengrant
Makeup Department Head
Julie Hewett
Julie Hewett
Makeup Artist
Mindy Hall
Mindy Hall
Edouard F. Henriques
Edouard F. Henriques
Stacye P. Branche
Stacye P. Branche
Costume Supervisor
Linda Matthews
Linda Matthews
Hair Department Head
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Directing Director
Michael Bay
Michael Bay
Script Coordinator
Matthew Cohan
Matthew Cohan
Script Supervisor
Karen Golden
Karen Golden
Camera Director of Photography
John Schwartzman
John Schwartzman
Second Unit Director of Photography
Mitchell Amundsen
Mitchell Amundsen
Camera Operator
Nigel Willoughby
Nigel Willoughby
Michael Stone
Michael Stone
Ian Foster
Ian Foster
Kurt E. Soderling
Kurt E. Soderling
Kim Marks
Kim Marks
Steadicam Operator
Robert Presley
Robert Presley
Still Photographer
Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper
Underwater Camera
Pete Romano
Pete Romano
Writing Screenplay
Randall Wallace
Randall Wallace
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
John Frazier
John Frazier
Stunt Coordinator
Kenny Bates
Kenny Bates
Rocky Capella
Rocky Capella
Andy Gill
Andy Gill
Steve Picerni
Steve Picerni
Makeup Effects
Stan Winston
Stan Winston
John Rosengrant
John Rosengrant
Set Medic
Louis Farah
Louis Farah
Dialect Coach
Carla Meyer
Carla Meyer
Mika Sogawa
Mika Sogawa
Aerial Coordinator
Alan D. Purwin
Alan D. Purwin
Stephen Grey
Stephen Grey
Marine Coordinator
Douglas C. Merrifield
Douglas C. Merrifield
Pilot
Steve Hinton
Steve Hinton
Ivor Shier
Ivor Shier
Stand In
Geoffrey Gould
Geoffrey Gould
Allan Bragg
Allan Bragg
Keith Butler
Keith Butler
Rodney Bursiel
Rodney Bursiel
Sequence Supervisor
Joel Aron
Joel Aron
Unit Publicist
Gabriela Gutentag
Gabriela Gutentag
Visual Effects Art Director
Alex Jaeger
Alex Jaeger
Armorer
Stanford Gilbert
Stanford Gilbert
Visual Effects Editor
Kristopher Kasper
Kristopher Kasper
Greg Hyman
Greg Hyman
Stunts
Mike Smith
Mike Smith
Military Consultant
David M. Kennedy
David M. Kennedy
Animal Coordinator
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds
Paul 'Sled' Reynolds
Production Controller
Julie Jones
Julie Jones
Art Supervising Art Director
Martin Laing
Martin Laing
Art Direction
William Ladd Skinner
William Ladd Skinner
Jon Billington
Jon Billington
Production Design
Nigel Phelps
Nigel Phelps
Set Decoration
Eliza Solesbury
Eliza Solesbury
Jennifer Williams
Jennifer Williams
Assistant Art Director
Robert Woodruff
Robert Woodruff
Paul Sonski
Paul Sonski
Donna Willinsky
Donna Willinsky
Property Master
Charles Stewart
Charles Stewart
Construction Coordinator
Greg John Callas
Greg John Callas
Art Department Assistant
Suzanne Austin
Suzanne Austin
Art Department Coordinator
Alan Day
Alan Day
Greg Figiel
Greg Figiel
Title Designer
Robert Dawson
Robert Dawson
Textile Artist
Melissa Binder
Melissa Binder
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Eric Brevig
Eric Brevig
Nathan McGuinness
Nathan McGuinness
Ben Snow
Ben Snow
Special Effects Supervisor
Keith Marbory
Keith Marbory
Yves De Bono
Yves De Bono
Visual Effects Producer
David S. Dranitzke
David S. Dranitzke
Jeff Werner
Jeff Werner
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Ned Gorman
Ned Gorman
Visual Effects Coordinator
Edward Hirsh
Edward Hirsh
Lindsey Cline
Lindsey Cline
David M. Gray
David M. Gray
Susan Greenhow
Susan Greenhow
Margaret B. Lynch
Margaret B. Lynch
Modeling
Ross Shuman
Ross Shuman
Lighting Gaffer
Andy Ryan
Andy Ryan
Tom Derose
Tom Derose
Terry Potter
Terry Potter
Rigging Gaffer
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Jeffrey P. Soderberg
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment