Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $362,211,740
Budget: $100,000,000
Profit: + $262,211,740
Movie Details
Tag Line: You'll be sorry you were ever born human.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 6
Release Date: Jul 25, 2001
Rating: PG-13
Run Time: 2h 00m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: 20th Century Fox , The Zanuck Company
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Planet of the Apes
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
After a spectacular crash-landing on an uncharted planet, brash astronaut Leo Davidson finds himself trapped in a savage world where talking apes dominate the human race. Desperate to find a way home, Leo must evade the invincible gorilla army led by Ruthless General Thade.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Line Producer |
Iain Smith
|
Casting |
Denise Chamian
|
|
Producer |
Richard D. Zanuck
|
|
Executive Producer |
Ralph Winter
|
|
Associate Producer |
Katterli Frauenfelder
Ross T. Fanger
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Dara Weintraub
Mary Richards
Ross T. Fanger
|
|
Casting Associate |
Michael Hothorn
|
|
Production Supervisor |
Jason McGatlin
Michelle Morrissey
Gerrit V. Folsom
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Matthew Hirsch
Robert Mazaraki
Nicki Johnson
Ken Ungrodt
Tuba Guvelioglu
Stephen Salada
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Mika Saito
Doris Donnenberg
Lisa J. Watters
|
|
Extras Casting |
Laura Bollinger
Steve Spiker
Sherry Aude
|
|
Production Assistant |
Stephanie Portnoy Porter
|
|
Production Accountant |
Michele Tandy
|
|
Production Consultant |
Michael Levine
|
|
Extras Casting Assistant |
Charity Green-Burril
|
|
Art | Art Direction |
Kevin Phipps
Leslie Tomkins
Sean Haworth
Philip Toolin
Dave Allday
|
Production Design |
Rick Heinrichs
|
|
Supervising Art Director |
John Dexter
|
|
Set Designer |
Donald B. Woodruff
Jason Weil
Gerald Sullivan
Luke Freeborn
Steven Schwartz
Josh Lusby
Richard Reynolds
|
|
Set Decoration |
Peter Young
Rosemary Brandenburg
Jeff Ogg
Jeff Adoorian
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
William Hawkins
Nick Navarro
Mariko Braswell
|
|
Property Master |
Russell Bobbitt
|
|
Set Dresser |
Gary Moreno
Erik Berentsen
Mark Sakamoto
Tom Callinicos
Steve-O Ladish
J.R. Vasquez
Jermaine E. Kelly
|
|
Leadman |
Brett Smith
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
William Broyles Jr.
Lawrence Konner
Mark Rosenthal
|
Novel |
Pierre Boulle
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Makeup Artist |
Fred C. Blau Jr.
Barney Burman
Bill Corso
Lance Anderson
Joel Harlow
Brigitte Bugayong
Kate Biscoe
Margaret Prentice
Amy Schmiederer
Denise Paulson
Donald Mowat
Jane Galli
Douglas Noe
Kevin Haney
Michelle Vittone
Deborah Rutherford
Will Huff
Malanie J. Romero
Gabriel De Cunto
Stephen Prouty
Isabel Harkins
Vera Steimberg
James R. Scribner
Christy Ann Newquist
Karen Iverson
Donna-Lou Henderson
Heather Koontz
Martie Schribner
Geneva Nash Morgan
Earl Ellis
Justin B. Henderson
Margie Latinopoulos
Bob Scribner
Jackie Tichenor
|
Costume Designer |
Colleen Atwood
|
|
Key Costumer |
Donna O'Neal
Baron C. Kellogg
|
|
Makeup Effects Designer |
Rick Baker
|
|
Hairstylist |
Terry Baliel
Yvonne Depatis-Kupka
Mitchell Stone
Randy Sayer
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Mike Smithson
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Lisa Lovaas
|
|
Makeup Supervisor |
John Blake
|
|
Costumer |
Lillian Lanette Little
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld
Annie Hill
Sandra Bojin-Sedlik
Grace Lambert Pyke
Scheris Shephard
Rob Phillips
Bryan Birge
Nancy Jarzynko
Danny Dirks
Charlie A. Araiza
Jeff Cobos
Susan Anderson
Brian H. Moss
|
|
Set Costumer |
John M. 'Jack' Wright
Maria K.M. Sundeen
Brenda Donaho
Claire Flewin
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Patricia Miller
|
|
Dresser |
Lisa A. Doyle
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Jane Clive
Michelle Skoby
|
|
Directing | Director |
Tim Burton
|
First Assistant Director |
Katterli Frauenfelder
|
|
Second Unit Director |
Andy Armstrong
|
|
Second Second Assistant Director |
Stacy Christenson
Basil Grillo
Stephen V. Johnson
Sunday Stevens
Jennifer A. Giancola
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Matt Rebenkoff
David Kelley
Jack G .Steinberg
|
|
Second Unit First Assistant Director |
Steve Love
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Dea Cantu
Janna Stern
|
|
Assistant Director |
Mark Layton
Alex Streeter
|
|
Sound | Original Music Composer |
Danny Elfman
|
Supervising Sound Effects Editor |
Richard L. Anderson
|
|
ADR Mixer |
David Boulton
Charleen Richards
Gilles Missir
|
|
Foley Editor |
Dan Yale
Ted Caplan
|
|
Supervising Music Editor |
Ellen Segal
|
|
ADR Supervisor |
R.J. Kizer
|
|
Foley Mixer |
David Betancourt
|
|
Foley Artist |
Dawn Fintor
Alicia Stevenson
|
|
ADR Recordist |
David Lucarelli
|
|
Foley Supervisor |
John Murray
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Marvin Walowitz
David A. Whittaker
Donald Flick
Avram D. Gold
Curt Schulkey
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Michael Haight
Susan Dawes
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
|
|
Boom Operator |
Carl Fischer
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
John A. Larsen
|
|
Music Editor |
Peter Myles
|
|
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
James Bolt
|
|
Sound Effects Designer |
John Pospisil
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Skip Longfellow
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Petur Hliddal
|
|
ADR Editor |
Alan L. Nineberg
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Chris Lebenzon
Joel Negron
|
First Assistant Editor |
Jonathan Chibnall
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Philippe Rousselot
|
Additional Director of Photography |
Paul Hughen
|
|
"C" Camera Operator |
Chris Moseley
|
|
Still Photographer |
Sam Emerson
|
|
"A" Camera Operator |
David E. Diano
Neal Norton
Joseph V. Cicio
David Richert
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Kenji Luster
Neal Norton
|
|
"B" Camera Operator |
Kenji Luster
Robin Melhuish
|
|
Underwater Camera |
Pete Romano
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
Jonathan Taylor
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Bonnie Osborne
|
|
Second Assistant "A" Camera |
Louie DeMarco
Xiomara Comrie
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Kevin C. Potter
Pamela Rittelmeyer
|
|
Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Kelly Uchimura
Emil J. Misisco Jr.
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Patrick Romero
|
|
Crew | Stunts |
Mike Watson
Deborah Habberstad
Jim Palmer
Erik Stabenau
Simone Boisseree
Tim Sitarz
Nils Allen Stewart
Thomas Rosales Jr.
Al Leong
Jim Morse
Tabby Hanson
Keith Woulard
Darryl Chan
Danny Downey
Jayson Dumenigo
Casey O'Neill
Jason Rodriguez
Jesse V. Johnson
Mark Muñoz
Kevin Foster
Con Schell
James Lew
Kevin LaRosa
Austin Priester
Christopher 'Critter' Antonucci
J.J. Perry
Sidney S. Liufau
Corey Michael Eubanks
Denney Pierce
Thomas DuPont
Brian Simpson
Jon Braver
David Anthony
Terry Notary
Sonny Tipton
Christine Anne Baur
Brian La Rosa
Raliegh Wilson
Jerry Wills
Joey Anaya
Brian Brown
Steve Boyles
Dennis Keiffer
Sean Graham
Chris Monberg
Clay Donahue Fontenot
Ryan Miningham
Patrick J. Statham
Clayton J. Barber
Jake Brake
Jamie Kelman
Eliza Coleman
Alex Chansky
David Rowden
Dorenda Moore
J. Armin Garza II
Dotan Bonen
Kevin Abercrombie
Lisa Hoyle
Richard L. Blackwell
Chase Penny
Joni Avery
Ben Scott
Tony Angelotti
R. Dana Harlow
Jack Carpenter
Brycen Counts
C. Alan Rawlins
Leigh Hennessy
Mark Miscione
David E. Brown
Clint Lilley
Rich Piana
John Ross
Carol Neilson
Davey Thompson
Brad Orrison
David Heron
Alisa Hensley
K.C. Peterson
Greg Anthony
Bobby Aldridge
David St. Pierre
Jim Pratt
Gloria O'Brien
Shirley Smrz
Michelle Croughwell
Ransom Gates
Daniel T. O'Brien
Keith Shindoll
Cheryl Bermeo
Christie Hayes
Garon Michael
Darlene Ava Williams
Robert Powell
Jake Lombard
Mark Chapman
Sonia Izzolena
Sammy Escobar
Paul Naylor
Gallyn Bugger Mitchell
William Bergin
Alan C. Coleman
David Ramos
Othell Garrett
Christian Golecki
Wayne Tachera
John Johnson
Godfrey Kainoa Sr.
Sonny Keakealani
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Charles Croughwell
Scott Sproule
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Jay King
Kyle Ross Collinsworth
David Heron
Steve Austin
Paul Sabourin
John Peyser
Joe Klein
Kirk Barton
Doug Calli
Joseph Judd
Al Rifkin
Ken Van Order
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Ken Pepiot
Steve Cremin
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Steve R. Moore
Jody Rogers
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Producer |
Tom C. Peitzman
Sandra L. Scott
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Christopher Raimo
|
|
Modeling |
Ross Shuman
|
|
Special Effects Supervisor |
Garth Inns
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Bill George
|
|
Department | Role | Name |