Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $95,437,994
Budget: $35,000,000
Profit: + $60,437,994
Movie Details
Tag Line: They know what scares you.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 5
Release Date: May 20, 2015
Rating: 2015-05-22
Run Time: 1h 33m
Original Language: English
Website: -
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: TSG Entertainment , Ghost House Pictures , Vertigo Entertainment , Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer , Fox 2000 Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Poltergeist
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
A family's suburban home is invaded by angry spirits. When the terrifying apparitions escalate their attacks and take the youngest daughter, the family must come together to rescue her.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Crew | Post Production Supervisor |
John A. Amicarella
Andrea Wertheim
|
Stunts |
Marco Bianco
Larissa Stadnichuk
Lisa Chandler
Emily Brobst
Alex Armbruster
|
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Laird McMurray
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
John Stoneham Jr.
|
|
Drone Operator |
Ele Bardha
Nick Spadafora
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Dana Howes
|
|
Prop Maker |
Daniel Lee
Tim McElcheran
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Samuel Craven
Lars Vinther
Kerry Joseph Blackman
Martin Allan Kloner
Tony Haspel
|
|
Special Effects |
Michael Innanen
Mark Lawton
Drew Longland
Skyler Wilson
|
|
Compositors |
Owen Carroll
Charles Baden
|
|
Carpenter |
Brian van de Valk
Roy Obermeier
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Javier Aguirresarobe
|
Still Photographer |
Kerry Hayes
|
|
Steadicam Operator |
Angelo Colavecchia
|
|
Camera Operator |
Michael Carella
|
|
Key Grip |
Richard Emerson
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Robert Cochrane
Glen Goodchild
|
|
Writing | Original Film Writer |
Steven Spielberg
Michael Grais
Mark Victor
|
Screenplay |
David Lindsay-Abaire
|
|
Storyboard |
Kurt Van Der Basch
Simeon Wilkins
|
|
Production | Casting |
Victoria Burrows
Scot Boland
|
Producer |
Sam Raimi
Robert Tapert
Roy Lee
Nathan Kahane
|
|
Executive Producer |
Becki Cross Trujillo
J.R. Young
John Powers Middleton
|
|
Unit Production Manager |
Becki Cross Trujillo
Lyn Lucibello
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Vair Macphee
Rebecca Field
Jennifer Renaud
|
|
Location Manager |
Keith Large
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Bob Murawski
Jeff Betancourt
|
First Assistant Editor |
Harold Parker
Jackson Yu
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Kalina Ivanov
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Alexandra Hooper
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Jeremy Gillespie
|
|
Art Direction |
Martin Gendron
|
|
Lead Painter |
Miro Dziwik
|
|
Set Decoration |
Patricia Larman
|
|
Leadman |
Ken Clark
Dan Wladyka
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
John Mackenzie
Duncan Campbell
|
|
Conceptual Illustrator |
Sebastian Meyer
|
|
Set Designer |
Sorin Popescu
|
|
Property Master |
Vic Rigler
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Corinna Schmitt-Porsia
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Delphine White
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Burton J. LeBlanc
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Leslie A. Sebert
|
|
Prosthetics |
Chris Bridges
|
|
Hair Department Head |
Vincent Sullivan
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Carol Hartwick
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Krista Burbidge
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Roslyn Hanchard
|
|
Directing | Second Unit Director |
John Stoneham Jr.
|
Director |
Gil Kenan
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Yari Azzopardi
Greg Sigurdson
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Shane B. Scott
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Myron Hoffert
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Grant Lucibello
|
|
Assistant Director |
Helga Rossi
Barbara Szeman
|
|
Sound | Music Editor |
Ellen Segal
Del Spiva
|
Original Music Composer |
Marc Streitenfeld
|
|
Supervising Sound Editor |
Jussi Tegelman
|
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Chris M. Jacobson
Marti D. Humphrey
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
David Williams
Cameron Steenhagen
|
|
Foley Editor |
Willard Overstreet
|
|
Sound Designer |
Steve Tushar
|
|
Supervising ADR Editor |
Russell Farmarco
|
|
Supervising Dialogue Editor |
Russell Farmarco
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Glen Gauthier
|
|
Boom Operator |
Steve Switzer
Pat Cassin
|
|
Orchestrator |
Everton Nelson
|
|
Visual Effects | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Bryan Godwin
Ariel Velasco-Shaw
Nicolas Hernandez
Dean Wright
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Sarah Swick
Alison O'Brien
|
|
Animation |
Ross Norcross
|
|
Visual Effects |
James Baker
Burcu Gorun
Hiroshi Mori
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Karina Benesh
Nicholas Elwell
Angèle Buffin
Violaine Roussel-Bongiovanni
Christina Wise
|
|
Modeling |
Jon Veal
Greg Winhall
Adam Burnett
|
|
Lighting | Gaffer |
Michael Galbraith
|
Rigging Gaffer |
Tom Starnes
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Mongo Andrews
Christian Drennan
Jason Hurst
|
|
Department | Role | Name |
Join the discussion
Please Log in to comment