Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $104,745,305
Budget: $35,000,000
Profit: + $69,745,305
Movie Details
Tag Line: She's like nothing you've ever seen.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 8
Release Date: Dec 7, 2023
Rating: 2024-03-07
Run Time: 2h 22m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: Ireland , United Kingdom , United States of America
Production Companies: Searchlight Pictures , Film4 Productions , TSG Entertainment , Element Pictures
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Poor Things
Find a theater near you
Synopsis
Brought back to life by an unorthodox scientist, a young woman runs off with a debauched lawyer on a whirlwind adventure across the continents. Free from the prejudices of her times, she grows steadfast in her purpose to stand for equality and liberation.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Production | Co-Producer |
David Minkowski
Ildikó Kemény
Kasia Malipan
|
Producer |
Andrew Lowe
Ed Guiney
Emma Stone
Yorgos Lanthimos
|
|
Executive Producer |
Ollie Madden
Daniel Battsek
|
|
Line Producer |
Mónika Nagy
|
|
Casting |
Dixie Chassay
|
|
Casting Associate |
Lucy Smith
Katalin Baranyi
Lucy Jordan
Jessica Straker
|
|
Location Manager |
János Cserven
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Bára Barová
Matthew Moss
|
|
Production Executive |
Emer O'Shea
|
|
Production Accountant |
Sairh Sheikh
Bela Kiss
|
|
Production Manager |
Eszter Kerekes
Bori Szarvas
|
|
Production Assistant |
Joshua Brownwood
|
|
Art Department Production Assistant |
László Tibor Erdélyi
|
|
Assistant Production Coordinator |
Dénes Bacsu
Ivan K. Germano
Jamie Paisley
|
|
Payroll Accountant |
Éva Csicsmanczai
Tamás Kádár
|
|
First Assistant Accountant |
Bernadett Szalai
|
|
Art | Set Decoration |
Zsuzsa Mihalek
|
Supervising Art Director |
James Lewis
Adam A. Makin
Jonathan Houlding
|
|
Production Design |
James Price
Shona Heath
|
|
Art Direction |
Renátó Cseh
Géza Kerti
Bence Kalmár
Peter Várdai
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Linda Bándi
Lili Lea Abraham
Miklós Hatvani-Deàk
Csongor Egyed
Toldi Veronika
|
|
Art Department Assistant |
Dániel Miklós
Zsófia Kóthay
Lilla Dévényi
Hanna Eros
Salwa McGill
Thomas Staniforth
Plum Woods
|
|
Draughtsman |
Orsolya Maza
Steven X. Haber
Carlotta Giacomin
|
|
Graphic Designer |
Judith Hynes
Vasilis Marmatakis
|
|
Standby Art Director |
Zoltán Virányi-Fontan
|
|
Assistant Property Master |
András Ajtai
|
|
Concept Artist |
Adelaide Filippe
Antonio Niculae
Júlia Sebök
Jonas Bethge
Florian Fickert
Gergely Fodor
|
|
Assistant Set Decoration |
Viktor Belágyi
Eszter Sebők
|
|
Props |
Andras Balogh
|
|
Painter |
Vince Boldog
Gábor Magyar
Eszter Mazányi
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Cecília Bárdos
|
|
Set Designer |
Budai Csaba
Anna Döbrössy
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Gabor Csernus
|
|
Property Master |
Balázs M. Kovács
|
|
Sculptor |
Richard Martin
|
|
Title Designer |
Vasilis Marmatakis
|
|
Camera | Director of Photography |
Robbie Ryan
|
Still Photographer |
Atsushi Nishijima
|
|
Second Unit Director of Photography |
György Réder
|
|
First Assistant "A" Camera |
Olga Abramson
|
|
Key Grip |
Attila Szücs
Máté Kecskeméti
|
|
Dolly Grip |
Gabor Schmidt
|
|
Best Boy Grip |
Zsolt Farkas
Márk Komáromi
|
|
Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Csaba Mecseki
|
|
Clapper Loader |
Rory Power
|
|
Grip |
Levente Györgypál
Károly Lakatos
Richter Viktor
|
|
Camera Trainee |
Pantea Pakniyat
Ármin Szilágyi
|
|
Additional Set Photographer |
Zemlényi András
Barnabas Regensburger
|
|
First Assistant "B" Camera |
Péter Böszörményi
|
|
Epk Producer |
Hugo Currie
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Yorgos Mavropsaridis
|
Dailies Manager |
László Hargittai
|
|
Dailies Operator |
Mercédesz Czanka
Tímea Nemes
Zoltán Ká
|
|
Dailies Technician |
Levente Salma
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Tony McNamara
|
Novel |
Alasdair Gray
|
|
Directing | Director |
Yorgos Lanthimos
|
Second Assistant Director |
Edoardo Petti
Roxana Szarisz
Farkas Esztella
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Krisztina Barkóczy
Hayley Williams
|
|
Third Assistant Director |
Dora Takacs
|
|
Script Supervisor |
Dora Simko
|
|
Crew | Other |
Christophe Dimitri Réveille
Elle McAlpine
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Ildikó Szücs
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Neil Swain
|
|
Post-Production Manager |
Deborah Harding
|
|
Carpenter |
Gabor Szabo
|
|
Stunts |
Kinga Kosá-Gavalda
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
James Panting
|
|
Compositor |
Albena Ivanova
Sophie Mason
|
|
Loader |
Ákos Gulyás
|
|
Utility Stunts |
Miklós Szentváry-Lukács
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Ellen Steers
|
|
Special Effects Technician |
Andrew Woolley
Dániel Szabó
|
|
Choreographer |
Constanza Macras
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Péter Fedor
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Loránd Molnár
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Holly Waddington
|
Costume Supervisor |
Vincent Dumas
Zsuzsa Stenger
|
|
Prosthetic Designer |
Nadia Stacey
Mark Coulier
|
|
Makeup & Hair |
Nadia Stacey
Claire Campbell
|
|
Key Hair Stylist |
Judit Halász
|
|
Prosthetic Makeup Artist |
Josh Weston
Robin Pritchard
|
|
Prosthetics |
Paul Jones
Alex Harper
Sophie Alexandra Medhurst
Paula Shanahan
|
|
Assistant Costume Designer |
Timea Luzsi
Sophie Bugeaud
George Sayer
Eleanor Bull
Dóra Hegedüs
|
|
Special Effects Makeup Artist |
Sebastian Lochmann
|
|
Prosthetics Sculptor |
Stephen Murphy
|
|
Costume Coordinator |
Zoe Nemes
|
|
Key Costumer |
Rajmund Szórád
|
|
Sound | Sound Designer |
Johnnie Burn
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Joe Mount
Simon Carroll
Max Behrens
Brendan Feeney
Jeff Smith
|
|
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Simon Carroll
|
|
Music Supervisor |
Sarah Giles
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Tamás Dévényi
|
|
Foley Artist |
Jacek Wiśniewski
|
|
Boom Operator |
Bence Németh
Nándor Szirtes
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Filip Stefanowski
Kamil Kwiatkowski
|
|
Foley Editor |
Natalia Lubowiecka
Dawid Konecki
Ewa Mazurkiewicz
|
|
Sound Assistant |
Viktória Magyar
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Jerskin Fendrix
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Attila Bilik
|
Gaffer |
Andy Cole
'Kis Gromek' László Molnár
|
|
Electrician |
Menráth András
Heller Bertalan
Norbert Pelle
Dávid Virágh
Almási Zsombor
|
|
Rigging Grip |
Brigitta Katona
Norbert Földi
Zoltán Magony
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Gábor Kiszelly
Balázs Hoffmann
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Tim Barter
Levente Safrany
Tom Feist-Wilson
|
|
Visual Effects |
James Roberts
Siân Venables
|
|
Visual Effects Coordinator |
Eric Jacobo
|
|
Digital Compositor |
Brett Bone
|
|
Imaging Science |
Brett Rayner
|
|
CG Artist |
Jonathan Jean-Marie Wannyn
Yann Vlamynck
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Tallulah Baker
|
|
Department | Role | Name |