Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 50%
TMDB Rating 5.8
IMDB Rating 5.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 33%

Financials

Revenue: $181,674,817

Budget: $160,000,000

Profit: + $21,674,817


Movie Details

Tag Line: Mayday

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: May 10, 2006

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 38m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Virtual Studios , Radiant Productions , Next Entertainment , Irwin Allen Productions , Synthesis Entertainment , Warner Bros. Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

A packed cruise ship traveling the Atlantic is hit and overturned by a massive wave, compelling the passengers to begin a dramatic fight for their lives.


Main Cast

Kurt Russell

Kurt Russell

Robert Ramsey

Age : 70 | Popularity : 43%

Richard Dreyfuss

Richard Dreyfuss

Richard Nelson

Age : 73 | Popularity : 39%

Josh Lucas

Josh Lucas

Dylan Johns

Age : 49 | Popularity : 26%

Jacinda Barrett

Jacinda Barrett

Maggie James

Age : 48 | Popularity : 36%

Emmy Rossum

Emmy Rossum

Jennifer Ramsey

Age : 34 | Popularity : 56%

Mike Vogel

Mike Vogel

Christian

Age : 41 | Popularity : 22%

Mía Maestro

Mía Maestro

Elena

Age : 42 | Popularity : 27%

Jimmy Bennett

Jimmy Bennett

Conor James

Age : 25 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Original Music Composer
Klaus Badelt
Klaus Badelt
Sound Effects Designer
Harry Cohen
Harry Cohen
Music Editor
Michael K. Bauer
Michael K. Bauer
Dick Bernstein
Dick Bernstein
Assistant Sound Designer
Paul Flinchbaugh
Paul Flinchbaugh
Songs
Clair Marlo
Clair Marlo
Music Arranger
Wolfram de Marco
Wolfram de Marco
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gregg Rudloff
Gregg Rudloff
Supervising Sound Editor
Wylie Stateman
Wylie Stateman
Sound Designer
Peter Michael Sullivan
Peter Michael Sullivan
Foley Artist
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Brad Sherman
Brad Sherman
ADR Supervisor
Hugh Waddell
Hugh Waddell
Sound Mix Technician
Ryan Murphy
Ryan Murphy
Sound Effects Editor
Peter Staubli
Peter Staubli
ADR Editor
Chris Jargo
Chris Jargo
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Production Sound Mixer
David Kelson
David Kelson
Boom Operator
Timothy P. Salmon
Timothy P. Salmon
Music Supervisor
Maureen Crowe
Maureen Crowe
Foley Editor
Chris Jaeger
Chris Jaeger
Musician
Andrew Shulman
Andrew Shulman
Music Coordinator
Rick Fleishman
Rick Fleishman
Crew Stunts
Zoë Bell
Zoë Bell
John Ashker
John Ashker
Karin Silvestri
Karin Silvestri
Steve Hart
Steve Hart
Pyrotechnician
Roy L. Downey
Roy L. Downey
Stunt Coordinator
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
Propmaker
Ray Maxwell
Ray Maxwell
Motion Capture Artist
Ashley Beck
Ashley Beck
Transportation Coordinator
Russell McEntyre
Russell McEntyre
Studio Teacher
Judith M. Brown
Judith M. Brown
Transportation Captain
Wayne Stone
Wayne Stone
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Gleason
Michael Gleason
Special Effects Coordinator
Jim Schwalm
Jim Schwalm
Marine Coordinator
Steven A. Guerrero
Steven A. Guerrero
Craft Service
Phil Scalisi
Phil Scalisi
Post Production Supervisor
David E. Hall
David E. Hall
Carpenter
Stephen Sturm
Stephen Sturm
CG Supervisor
Joakim Arnesson
Joakim Arnesson
Driver
Joseph Auger
Joseph Auger
Visual Effects Art Director
Wilson Tang
Wilson Tang
Software Engineer
Robert Minsk
Robert Minsk
Stunt Double
Oliver Bailey
Oliver Bailey
Choreographer
Miranda Garrison
Miranda Garrison
Executive Visual Effects Producer
Guy Botham
Guy Botham
Post Production Assistant
Thomas J. Cabela
Thomas J. Cabela
Special Effects Technician
H. Barclay Aaris
H. Barclay Aaris
Digital Effects Supervisor
Pat Conran
Pat Conran
Special Effects
Richard Schwalm
Richard Schwalm
Utility Stunts
Lena Baran
Lena Baran
Assistant Craft Service
Jerome Zelle
Jerome Zelle
Set Medic
Tony Whitmore
Tony Whitmore
Set Production Assistant
Dan Addelson
Dan Addelson
Stand In
Todd Hacker
Todd Hacker
Art Set Designer
Adrian Gorton
Adrian Gorton
Production Design
William Sandell
William Sandell
Co-Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Kevin Ishioka
Art Direction
Mike Mansbridge
Mike Mansbridge
Brad Ricker
Brad Ricker
Set Decoration
Robert Gould
Robert Gould
Supervising Art Director
Mark W. Mansbridge
Mark W. Mansbridge
Assistant Art Director
Luke Freeborn
Luke Freeborn
Construction Foreman
Larry Bellantoni
Larry Bellantoni
Construction Coordinator
Gary Deaton
Gary Deaton
Graphic Designer
Zachary Fannin
Zachary Fannin
Sculptor
Dewaldt Hicks
Dewaldt Hicks
Art Department Coordinator
Lisha Hocking
Lisha Hocking
Storyboard Artist
Darrin Denlinger
Darrin Denlinger
Construction Buyer
Peter Roderick
Peter Roderick
Set Decoration Buyer
Lisa Penaranda
Lisa Penaranda
Set Painter
Drew Pierce
Drew Pierce
Property Master
Curtis Corbitt
Curtis Corbitt
Standby Painter
Chris Zimmerman
Chris Zimmerman
Art Department Assistant
Megan L. Diaz
Megan L. Diaz
Painter
Robert Grbavac
Robert Grbavac
Set Dresser
David Dunn
David Dunn
Props
John McElroy
John McElroy
Assistant Property Master
Duff Miller
Duff Miller
Set Dressing Buyer
Gabriela Ramírez
Gabriela Ramírez
Camera Director of Photography
John Seale
John Seale
Still Photographer
Claudette Barius
Claudette Barius
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Matt Kennedy
Matt Kennedy
Camera Operator
Casey Hotchkiss
Casey Hotchkiss
"A" Camera Operator
Daniel C. Gold
Daniel C. Gold
"B" Camera Operator
Gregory W. Smith
Gregory W. Smith
Steadicam Operator
Harry K. Garvin
Harry K. Garvin
First Assistant Camera
Lee Blasingame
Lee Blasingame
First Assistant "A" Camera
Brad Peterman
Brad Peterman
Key Grip
Michael Anderson
Michael Anderson
Second Assistant "D" Camera
John Garrett
John Garrett
Dolly Grip
Audie Aragon
Audie Aragon
Assistant Camera
Michael S. Endler
Michael S. Endler
Camera Loader
Haydn Pazanti
Haydn Pazanti
Data Wrangler
Andrew Baggarley
Andrew Baggarley
Grip
Anthony Erlandson
Anthony Erlandson
Best Boy Grip
Paul Schmidt
Paul Schmidt
Second Assistant Camera
Luke Bird Stern
Luke Bird Stern
Production Casting
Janet Hirshenson
Janet Hirshenson
Jane Jenkins
Jane Jenkins
Michelle Lewitt
Michelle Lewitt
Producer
Wolfgang Petersen
Wolfgang Petersen
Akiva Goldsman
Akiva Goldsman
Mike Fleiss
Mike Fleiss
Duncan Henderson
Duncan Henderson
Executive Producer
Sheila Allen
Sheila Allen
Kevin Burns
Kevin Burns
Ben Waisbren
Ben Waisbren
Jon Jashni
Jon Jashni
Unit Production Manager
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Co-Producer
Todd Arnow
Todd Arnow
Chris Briggs
Chris Briggs
Kimberly Miller
Kimberly Miller
Associate Producer
Barbara Huber
Barbara Huber
Publicist
Rob Harris
Rob Harris
Executive In Charge Of Production
Mark Scoon
Mark Scoon
Production Coordinator
Susan Dukow
Susan Dukow
Production Accountant
Jan Dennehy
Jan Dennehy
Production Office Coordinator
Terrence Martin
Terrence Martin
Location Manager
Tim Hillman
Tim Hillman
Extras Casting
Mariann H.W. Lee
Mariann H.W. Lee
Assistant Location Manager
Justin Healy
Justin Healy
Production Executive
Mark Sonoda
Mark Sonoda
Production Secretary
Stacy Solomon
Stacy Solomon
Casting Assistant
Randee Price
Randee Price
Assistant Accountant
Marci Graber
Marci Graber
Assistant Production Coordinator
Michael Steinbach
Michael Steinbach
First Assistant Accountant
Kenneth LaFayette
Kenneth LaFayette
Payroll Accountant
Debbie Cornett
Debbie Cornett
Production Assistant
Randolph Bookman
Randolph Bookman
Production Driver
Knut Kielpinski
Knut Kielpinski
Second Assistant Accountant
Dominique Derrenger
Dominique Derrenger
Directing Director
Wolfgang Petersen
Wolfgang Petersen
Second Unit Director
Doug Coleman
Doug Coleman
First Assistant Director
John R. Woodward
John R. Woodward
Script Supervisor
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Kerry Lyn McKissick
Second Second Assistant Director
Jeff Bilger
Jeff Bilger
Additional Second Assistant Director
Brendalyn Richard
Brendalyn Richard
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
John Frazier
John Frazier
Chas Jarrett
Chas Jarrett
Kim Libreri
Kim Libreri
Boyd Shermis
Boyd Shermis
Mike Schmitt
Mike Schmitt
Visual Effects Producer
Rhonda C. Gunner
Rhonda C. Gunner
Visual Effects Production Manager
Julia Neighly
Julia Neighly
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Chad Wiebe
Chad Wiebe
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Ryan Wiederkehr
Ryan Wiederkehr
I/O Supervisor
David Zbriger
David Zbriger
Matte Painter
Alp Altiner
Alp Altiner
Animation Supervisor
Dori Arazi
Dori Arazi
Roto Supervisor
Michael Van Eps
Michael Van Eps
Compositing Supervisor
Jason Porter
Jason Porter
Visual Effects Coordinator
Janet L. Earl
Janet L. Earl
Special Effects Supervisor
Scott McGowan
Scott McGowan
Digital Compositor
Jeff Heusser
Jeff Heusser
Writing Screenplay
Mark Protosevich
Mark Protosevich
Novel
Paul Gallico
Paul Gallico
Editing Editor
Peter Honess
Peter Honess
First Assistant Editor
Brett Carroll
Brett Carroll
Assistant Editor
James Durante
James Durante
Digital Intermediate Producer
Daphne Dentz
Daphne Dentz
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Jan Yarbrough
Jan Yarbrough
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Erica Edell Phillips
Erica Edell Phillips
Key Makeup Artist
Greg Funk
Greg Funk
Ager/Dyer
Danielle Baker
Danielle Baker
Costume Supervisor
Bob Morgan
Bob Morgan
Makeup Department Head
Edouard F. Henriques
Edouard F. Henriques
Hair Department Head
Yolanda Toussieng
Yolanda Toussieng
Key Hair Stylist
Kim Santantonio
Kim Santantonio
Key Costumer
Lisa A. Doyle
Lisa A. Doyle
Hairstylist
Ketty Gonzalez
Ketty Gonzalez
Costumer
Pablo Borges
Pablo Borges
On Set Dresser
Giovanni Bianchini
Giovanni Bianchini
Costume Assistant
Alix Bannon
Alix Bannon
Set Costumer
Cassandra Conners
Cassandra Conners
Lighting Gaffer
Bob E. Krattiger
Bob E. Krattiger
Rigging Gaffer
Dennis J. Lootens
Dennis J. Lootens
Rigging Grip
Brian Bishop
Brian Bishop
Lighting Programmer
Scott Barnes
Scott Barnes
Lighting Technician
Eric M. Davis
Eric M. Davis
Key Rigging Grip
Don Selsor
Don Selsor
Lighting Supervisor
Diana Miao
Diana Miao
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lonnie S. Gatlin
Lonnie S. Gatlin
Lighting Artist
David Basalla
David Basalla
Electrician
Tim Bantien
Tim Bantien
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment