Ratings

TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.6
RottenTomatoes Rating 85%

Financials

Revenue: $554,987,477

Budget: $130,000,000

Profit: + $424,987,477


Movie Details

Tag Line: Live for danger. Fight for justice. Pray for mercy.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Oct 28, 2011

Rating: PG

Run Time: 1h 30m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: DreamWorks Animation


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Long before he even met Shrek, the notorious fighter, lover and outlaw Puss in Boots becomes a hero when he sets off on an adventure with the tough and street smart Kitty Softpaws and the mastermind Humpty Dumpty to save his town. This is the true story of The Cat, The Myth, The Legend... The Boots.


Main Cast

Antonio Banderas

Antonio Banderas

Puss in Boots (voice)

Age : 59 | Popularity : 33%

Salma Hayek

Salma Hayek

Kitty Softpaws (voice)

Age : 53 | Popularity : 45%

Zach Galifianakis

Zach Galifianakis

Humpty Dumpty (voice)

Age : 50 | Popularity : 20%

Billy Bob Thornton

Billy Bob Thornton

Jack (voice)

Age : 64 | Popularity : 23%

Amy Sedaris

Amy Sedaris

Jill (voice)

Age : 59 | Popularity : 8%

Constance Marie

Constance Marie

Imelda (voice)

Age : 54 | Popularity : 7%

Guillermo del Toro

Guillermo del Toro

Comandante / Hombre del bigote (voice)

Age : 55 | Popularity : 22%

Mike Mitchell

Mike Mitchell

Andy Beanstalk (voice)

Age : 49 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Andrew Adamson
Andrew Adamson
Guillermo del Toro
Guillermo del Toro
Michelle Raimo
Michelle Raimo
Casting
Leslee Feldman
Leslee Feldman
Christi Soper
Christi Soper
Co-Executive Producer
John H. Williams
John H. Williams
Line Producer
Chad Hammes
Chad Hammes
Executive In Charge Of Post Production
James Beshears
James Beshears
Producer
Latifa Ouaou
Latifa Ouaou
Joe M. Aguilar
Joe M. Aguilar
Production Manager
Kelly Cooney
Kelly Cooney
Craig Rittenbaum
Craig Rittenbaum
Dinesh Krishnan Nair
Dinesh Krishnan Nair
Milind D. Shinde
Milind D. Shinde
Executive In Charge Of Production
Bonnie Lemon
Bonnie Lemon
Tripp Hudson
Tripp Hudson
Darci Zalvin
Darci Zalvin
Production Accountant
Liza Breuninger
Liza Breuninger
Kirk Shalosky
Kirk Shalosky
Production Supervisor
Monica de Armond
Monica de Armond
Christian Roedel
Christian Roedel
Rachnatp
Rachnatp
Cindy Azada Whitman
Cindy Azada Whitman
Michael Lynn
Michael Lynn
Aditya Deosthale
Aditya Deosthale
Jessie Carbonaro
Jessie Carbonaro
Philip M. Cohen
Philip M. Cohen
Rakesh S. Patil
Rakesh S. Patil
Nicholas Fumia
Nicholas Fumia
Andrew Hotz
Andrew Hotz
Jon Eric Schmidt
Jon Eric Schmidt
Casting Assistant
Mollie Gamo
Mollie Gamo
Brittany Cope
Brittany Cope
Production Coordinator
Caroline Robinson
Caroline Robinson
Adam Levy
Adam Levy
Steph Gortz
Steph Gortz
Alyson Blume
Alyson Blume
Tim Kwan
Tim Kwan
Cathy Sitzes
Cathy Sitzes
Jessica Forer
Jessica Forer
Matthew C. Campbell
Matthew C. Campbell
T. Patrick Johnson
T. Patrick Johnson
Rich Lee
Rich Lee
Sumit Verma
Sumit Verma
Laura C. Bowers
Laura C. Bowers
Monalisa Kar
Monalisa Kar
Rakesh S. Patil
Rakesh S. Patil
Emily Conlon
Emily Conlon
Ian J. McIntosh
Ian J. McIntosh
Aliza Mills
Aliza Mills
Drew Puchalski
Drew Puchalski
Associate Producer
Tom Jacomb
Tom Jacomb
Finance
Vicki Hunter
Vicki Hunter
Ariga Parseghian
Ariga Parseghian
Terri Anderson
Terri Anderson
Publicist
David Hail
David Hail
Administration
Matt Robertson
Matt Robertson
Visual Effects Visual Development
Dominique Louis
Dominique Louis
Guillaume Aretos
Guillaume Aretos
Peter Zaslav
Peter Zaslav
Paul Lasaine
Paul Lasaine
Richard Daskas
Richard Daskas
Emil Mitev
Emil Mitev
Chris Appelhans
Chris Appelhans
Craig Elliott
Craig Elliott
Sylvain Deboissy
Sylvain Deboissy
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Rachel Tiep-Daniels
Nathan Fowkes
Nathan Fowkes
Ronald A. Kurniawan
Ronald A. Kurniawan
Yuchung Peter Chan
Yuchung Peter Chan
Todd Gibbs
Todd Gibbs
Marcos Mateu Mestre
Marcos Mateu Mestre
Animation
Luke Randall
Luke Randall
Julien Bocabeille
Julien Bocabeille
Mike Safianoff
Mike Safianoff
Peer Lemmers
Peer Lemmers
Morgan R. Kelly
Morgan R. Kelly
Eric Lees
Eric Lees
Laurent Caneiro
Laurent Caneiro
Bill Diaz
Bill Diaz
Willy Harber
Willy Harber
Ludovic Bouancheau
Ludovic Bouancheau
Michael Kiely
Michael Kiely
Roger Vizard
Roger Vizard
Jason Anastas
Jason Anastas
Joe Bowers
Joe Bowers
Theodore Anthony Lee Ty
Theodore Anthony Lee Ty
Benjamin Willis
Benjamin Willis
Mark Williams
Mark Williams
Raffaella Filipponi
Raffaella Filipponi
Jason Reisig
Jason Reisig
Mike Stern
Mike Stern
Joe Sandstrom
Joe Sandstrom
Patrick Bonneau
Patrick Bonneau
Manuel Almela
Manuel Almela
Adam Dotson
Adam Dotson
W. Jacob Gardner
W. Jacob Gardner
Martin P. Hopkins
Martin P. Hopkins
Rodrigo Huerta
Rodrigo Huerta
Leif Jeffers
Leif Jeffers
Marco Regina
Marco Regina
David Couchariere
David Couchariere
James Hull
James Hull
George Schermer
George Schermer
Bill Tessier
Bill Tessier
Greg Whittaker
Greg Whittaker
Tommie Löfqvist
Tommie Löfqvist
Sebastien Wojda
Sebastien Wojda
Eric Deuel
Eric Deuel
George Meppadath Kurian
George Meppadath Kurian
Teju Aloysius
Teju Aloysius
Renjith Chundakkad
Renjith Chundakkad
Chris Kirshbaum
Chris Kirshbaum
Manish Kumar
Manish Kumar
Prasanjib Nag
Prasanjib Nag
Laure Retif
Laure Retif
Nideep Varghese
Nideep Varghese
Christopher Lee Capel
Christopher Lee Capel
Drew Adams
Drew Adams
Ken Fountain
Ken Fountain
Stephen Melagrano
Stephen Melagrano
Karunakar Reddy
Karunakar Reddy
Jayesh Jagdish Yatgiri
Jayesh Jagdish Yatgiri
Onur Yeldan
Onur Yeldan
VFX Artist
Nishant Khanna
Nishant Khanna
Kenji Sweeney
Kenji Sweeney
Amy Taylor
Amy Taylor
Seth Lippman
Seth Lippman
Charles Anderson
Charles Anderson
Tien Truong
Tien Truong
Matt Head
Matt Head
Zubin Wadia
Zubin Wadia
Evrim Akyilmaz
Evrim Akyilmaz
Benjamin Andersen
Benjamin Andersen
Dustin Anderson
Dustin Anderson
Greg Beckman
Greg Beckman
Wes Chilton
Wes Chilton
Tyson Erze
Tyson Erze
Jaemin Lee
Jaemin Lee
Mark Newport
Mark Newport
Baptiste Van Opstal
Baptiste Van Opstal
Brian Walters
Brian Walters
Katie Van Maanen
Katie Van Maanen
Alessandro Pepe
Alessandro Pepe
Zhang Xiao
Zhang Xiao
Robert Chen
Robert Chen
Brian C. Davis
Brian C. Davis
Landon Gray
Landon Gray
Celambarasan Ramasamy
Celambarasan Ramasamy
Stephanie Siebert
Stephanie Siebert
Shiben Bhattacharjee
Shiben Bhattacharjee
Jason Porath
Jason Porath
Ramakrishna Yerramsetty
Ramakrishna Yerramsetty
Erin Lehmkühl
Erin Lehmkühl
Yash Agrawal
Yash Agrawal
Vikas Chandel
Vikas Chandel
Rahul Nair
Rahul Nair
Dhruva Pathak
Dhruva Pathak
Shanmuga Raja
Shanmuga Raja
Nikhil Sinha
Nikhil Sinha
Gianni Aliotti
Gianni Aliotti
Osamu Takehiro
Osamu Takehiro
Michael Losure
Michael Losure
Mitul Patel
Mitul Patel
Arjun Thekkumadathil
Arjun Thekkumadathil
Kurt D. Williams
Kurt D. Williams
VFX Supervisor
Ken Bielenberg
Ken Bielenberg
Philippe Gluckman
Philippe Gluckman
Modeling
John P. Rand
John P. Rand
Philippe Brochu
Philippe Brochu
James E. Stapp
James E. Stapp
Ki Jong Hong
Ki Jong Hong
Vaibhav Shah
Vaibhav Shah
Jung Jin Kang
Jung Jin Kang
Jeff Wagner
Jeff Wagner
Craig Dowsett
Craig Dowsett
Nadja Bonacina
Nadja Bonacina
Character Designer
Patrick Mate
Patrick Mate
Tony Siruno
Tony Siruno
Visual Effects
Ji Hyun Yoon
Ji Hyun Yoon
Collin Maxfield Parrish
Collin Maxfield Parrish
Shaun Graham
Shaun Graham
Kyle Maxwell
Kyle Maxwell
Devank Patel
Devank Patel
Shinsaku Arima
Shinsaku Arima
Zachary Carter
Zachary Carter
John Patton
John Patton
Rahul Mullick
Rahul Mullick
Madhavaro Bheesetti
Madhavaro Bheesetti
Jacob K. Melvin
Jacob K. Melvin
Domin Lee
Domin Lee
Zeki Melek
Zeki Melek
Masahito Yoshioka
Masahito Yoshioka
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Wendy Rogers
Wendy Rogers
Creature Technical Director
Dick Walsh
Dick Walsh
Gaurav Shenai
Gaurav Shenai
Javier Solsona
Javier Solsona
Igor Stefanovic
Igor Stefanovic
Michael Leon Ware
Michael Leon Ware
David Walden
David Walden
Trisha Butkowski
Trisha Butkowski
Ferris Webby
Ferris Webby
James Cockerham
James Cockerham
Lee Gramling
Lee Gramling
Dilip Lalwani
Dilip Lalwani
Chellappan Senthilkumar
Chellappan Senthilkumar
Animation Supervisor
Nicolas A. Chauvelot
Nicolas A. Chauvelot
Character Modelling Supervisor
Tony K. Williams
Tony K. Williams
Art Production Design
Guillaume Aretos
Guillaume Aretos
Art Direction
Christian Schellewald
Christian Schellewald
Art Department Coordinator
Allison Isenberg
Allison Isenberg
Title Designer
Ariandy Chandra
Ariandy Chandra
Directing Director
Chris Miller
Chris Miller
Layout
Gil Zimmerman
Gil Zimmerman
Script Coordinator
Judah Mambu
Judah Mambu
Sound Sound Effects Editor
Roland N. Thai
Roland N. Thai
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael W. Mitchell
Michael Babcock
Michael Babcock
Jeff Sawyer
Jeff Sawyer
ADR & Dubbing
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Carlos Sotolongo
Carlos Sotolongo
Roy Latham
Roy Latham
Original Music Composer
Henry Jackman
Henry Jackman
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Germaine Franco
Germaine Franco
Frank Ricotti
Frank Ricotti
Peter Lale
Peter Lale
Mark Berrow
Mark Berrow
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
Paul Clarvis
Paul Clarvis
John Barclay
John Barclay
Gary Kettel
Gary Kettel
Martin Loveday
Martin Loveday
Ben Fordham
Ben Fordham
Josephine Knight
Josephine Knight
Foley
John Roesch
John Roesch
Alyson Dee Moore
Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Daniel Saxlid
Daniel Saxlid
Anna Behlmer
Anna Behlmer
James Bolt
James Bolt
Jules Woods
Jules Woods
Sound Designer
Richard King
Richard King
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard King
Richard King
Music Editor
Daniel Pinder
Daniel Pinder
ADR Supervisor
Jessica Gallavan
Jessica Gallavan
Scoring Mixer
Dennis S. Sands
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Recordist
Tighe Sheldon
Tighe Sheldon
First Assistant Sound Editor
Andrew Bock
Andrew Bock
Linda Yeaney
Linda Yeaney
Sound Engineer
Tom Lalley
Tom Lalley
Foley Editor
Mark Pappas
Mark Pappas
Conductor
Gavin Greenaway
Gavin Greenaway
Orchestrator
Tony Blondal
Tony Blondal
Writing Story
William Davies
William Davies
Tom Wheeler
Tom Wheeler
Brian Lynch
Brian Lynch
Characters
Charles Perrault
Charles Perrault
Screenplay
Tom Wheeler
Tom Wheeler
Crew CG Supervisor
David C. Lawson
David C. Lawson
Marc Scott
Marc Scott
Greg Lev
Greg Lev
Ken Ball
Ken Ball
Erik Mattson
Erik Mattson
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Milton E. Rodriguez-Rios
Jonathan Harman
Jonathan Harman
Liang-Yuan Wang
Liang-Yuan Wang
Robert Lurye
Robert Lurye
Igor Lodeiro
Igor Lodeiro
Gregory Yepes
Gregory Yepes
Creative Consultant
Peter Ramsey
Peter Ramsey
Additional Music
Matthew Margeson
Matthew Margeson
Dominic Lewis
Dominic Lewis
Supervising Animator
Olivier Staphylas
Olivier Staphylas
Steven Hornby
Steven Hornby
Sean Sexton
Sean Sexton
John Hill
John Hill
Score Engineer
Nick Wollage
Nick Wollage
Alex Belcher
Alex Belcher
Software Engineer
Patrick Kelly
Patrick Kelly
Margaret A. Decker
Margaret A. Decker
Gregg Carrier
Gregg Carrier
Systems Administrators & Support
Bart Feliciano
Bart Feliciano
John O'Sullivan
John O'Sullivan
Shawn Bohonos
Shawn Bohonos
Dave Dinsmore
Dave Dinsmore
Dj Downey
Dj Downey
Alireza Estakhrian
Alireza Estakhrian
Othieno Okong'o
Othieno Okong'o
Rain Angeles
Rain Angeles
Post Production Assistant
Alex Cardullo
Alex Cardullo
Josh Wood
Josh Wood
Post Production Supervisor
David Farley
David Farley
Legal Services
Mona Shokrai
Mona Shokrai
Alissa Rowinsky Wright
Alissa Rowinsky Wright
Monica Dejbakhsh
Monica Dejbakhsh
Choreographer
Laura Gorenstein Miller
Laura Gorenstein Miller
Production Intern
Xavier Vanegas
Xavier Vanegas
Special Effects
Godwin Fernandes
Godwin Fernandes
Supervising Technical Director
Matt Johnson
Matt Johnson
Editing Editor
Erika Dapkewicz
Erika Dapkewicz
Associate Editor
Rich Dietl
Rich Dietl
Jennifer Dolce
Jennifer Dolce
Joe Monteleone
Joe Monteleone
Stephen L. Meek
Stephen L. Meek
First Assistant Editor
Jessica Schulte
Jessica Schulte
Assistant Editor
Shane Glick
Shane Glick
Michelle Cabalu
Michelle Cabalu
Editorial Coordinator
Alexander Wu
Alexander Wu
Color Timer
Terry Claborn
Terry Claborn
Lighting Master Lighting Artist
Matt Linder
Matt Linder
Gabriel Portnof
Gabriel Portnof
Max Bruce
Max Bruce
Kevin Edwards
Kevin Edwards
Sebastien Chort
Sebastien Chort
Eric Roth
Eric Roth
Ozgur Ustundag
Ozgur Ustundag
Benjamin Venancie
Benjamin Venancie
William E. Arias
William E. Arias
Antoine Deschamps
Antoine Deschamps
Mayank Kanyal
Mayank Kanyal
Amber Stewart Lunderville
Amber Stewart Lunderville
Pietro Materossi
Pietro Materossi
Don Taylor
Don Taylor
Matthew Clubb
Matthew Clubb
Benjamin Lishka
Benjamin Lishka
Lighting Artist
C. Jin Im
C. Jin Im
Navjit Singh Gill
Navjit Singh Gill
Clint Colver
Clint Colver
Brian Gee
Brian Gee
Daniel Eaton
Daniel Eaton
Matthieu Grospiron
Matthieu Grospiron
Ka Yaw Tan
Ka Yaw Tan
Justin Dobies
Justin Dobies
Jonathan Fletcher Moore
Jonathan Fletcher Moore
Aneel Ramanath
Aneel Ramanath
Ashin Ashroff
Ashin Ashroff
Sharanya Viswamani
Sharanya Viswamani
Adarsh Abraham
Adarsh Abraham
Kirsten Drummond
Kirsten Drummond
Soo Kyung Kim
Soo Kyung Kim
Hannah Sherman
Hannah Sherman
Kurt Kaminski
Kurt Kaminski
Shane Glading
Shane Glading
Ajay Upadhyay
Ajay Upadhyay
Ginka Kostova
Ginka Kostova
Sondra Verlander
Sondra Verlander
Vijay Bundela
Vijay Bundela
Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo
Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo
Faris Ahmed
Faris Ahmed
George Ho
George Ho
Lyndon Li
Lyndon Li
Aayush Sharma
Aayush Sharma
Lisa M. Tse
Lisa M. Tse
Doug Yoshida
Doug Yoshida
Billy Brooks
Billy Brooks
Praveen Dev
Praveen Dev
Camera Director of Photography
Gil Zimmerman
Gil Zimmerman
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment