Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 37%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $10,000,000

Profit: - $-10,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Heroes never die... They just reload.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jan 24, 2008

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Nu Image , Lionsgate , Emmett/Furla Films , Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG IV , Millennium Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When governments fail to act on behalf of captive missionaries, ex-Green Beret John James Rambo sets aside his peaceful existence along the Salween River in a war-torn region of Thailand to take action. Although he's still haunted by violent memories of his time as a U.S. soldier during the Vietnam War, Rambo can hardly turn his back on the aid workers who so desperately need his help.


Main Cast

Sylvester Stallone

Sylvester Stallone

John Rambo

Age : 73 | Popularity : 100%

Julie Benz

Julie Benz

Sarah

Age : 47 | Popularity : 21%

Matthew Marsden

Matthew Marsden

School Boy

Age : 46 | Popularity : 12%

Reynaldo Gallegos

Reynaldo Gallegos

Diaz

Age : N/A | Popularity : 13%

Jake La Botz

Jake La Botz

Reese

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Tim Kang

Tim Kang

En-Joo

Age : 46 | Popularity : 20%

Aung Aay Noi

Aung Aay Noi

Lt. Aye

Age : N/A | Popularity : 7%

Paul Schulze

Paul Schulze

Michael Burnett

Age : 56 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Sylvester Stallone
Sylvester Stallone
Script Supervisor
Rebecca Poulos
Rebecca Poulos
Navarutt Roongaroon
Navarutt Roongaroon
Writing Screenplay
Art Monterastelli
Art Monterastelli
Sylvester Stallone
Sylvester Stallone
Original Story
David Morrell
David Morrell
Production Producer
Avi Lerner
Avi Lerner
John Thompson
John Thompson
Kevin King Templeton
Kevin King Templeton
Executive Producer
Danny Dimbort
Danny Dimbort
Boaz Davidson
Boaz Davidson
Trevor Short
Trevor Short
Peter Block
Peter Block
Randall Emmett
Randall Emmett
Jon Feltheimer
Jon Feltheimer
George Furla
George Furla
Florian Lechner
Florian Lechner
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Casting
Sheila Jaffe
Sheila Jaffe
Pasiree Panya
Pasiree Panya
Co-Producer
Kevin Bernhardt
Kevin Bernhardt
Josef Lautenschlager
Josef Lautenschlager
Joachim Sturmes
Joachim Sturmes
Line Producer
Russell D. Markowitz
Russell D. Markowitz
Matthew O'Toole
Matthew O'Toole
Associate Producer
Christopher Petzel
Christopher Petzel
Casting Assistant
Matt Rubenstein
Matt Rubenstein
Casting Associate
Susan Paley Abramson
Susan Paley Abramson
Extras Casting
Tanawat Punya
Tanawat Punya
Editing Editor
Sean Albertson
Sean Albertson
Additional Editor
Scott K. Wallace
Scott K. Wallace
Assistant Editor
Nona Khodai
Nona Khodai
Evan Schiff
Evan Schiff
Color Timer
Harry Muller
Harry Muller
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Paul Bronkar
Paul Bronkar
Digital Intermediate Editor
Jon Pehlke
Jon Pehlke
Digital Intermediate Producer
Allan Levine
Allan Levine
Chris Ward
Chris Ward
Digital Intermediate
David Graubard
David Graubard
David Walters
David Walters
First Assistant Editor
Craig W. Smith
Craig W. Smith
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Lizz Wolf
Lizz Wolf
Makeup Department Head
Scott H. Eddo
Scott H. Eddo
On Set Dresser
Pipat Sripradoo
Pipat Sripradoo
Mark Brooks
Mark Brooks
Assistant Hairstylist
Christy Wyatt
Christy Wyatt
Piyathida Phorung
Piyathida Phorung
Assistant Makeup Artist
Makoree Waekaji
Makoree Waekaji
Hairstylist
Sayun Santon
Sayun Santon
Key Hair Stylist
Nicole Venables
Nicole Venables
Maneerath Vijob
Maneerath Vijob
Makeup Artist
Ngamta Somboon
Ngamta Somboon
Watana Garum
Watana Garum
Prosthetics
John Schoonraad
John Schoonraad
Vasit Suchitta
Vasit Suchitta
Assistant Costume Designer
Jaclyn Tamizato
Jaclyn Tamizato
Costume Supervisor
Sean Gundlach
Sean Gundlach
Wardrobe Assistant
Preeyanan 'Lin' Suwannathda
Preeyanan 'Lin' Suwannathda
Prosthetic Supervisor
John Schoonraad
John Schoonraad
Sound Original Music Composer
Brian Tyler
Brian Tyler
Music Coordinator
Selena Arizanovic
Selena Arizanovic
Music Editor
Joe Lisanti
Joe Lisanti
Gary Krause
Gary Krause
Orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Jeff Toyne
Jeff Toyne
ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Boom Operator
Pat Cassin
Pat Cassin
Annop Jaikaew
Annop Jaikaew
First Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin Zimmerman
Kevin Zimmerman
Foley Artist
James Bailey
James Bailey
Foley Mixer
Kyle Billingsley
Kyle Billingsley
Foley Supervisor
Nick Neutra
Nick Neutra
Sound Designer
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
Sound Editor
Donald Flick
Donald Flick
Sound Effects Editor
Rickley W. Dumm
Rickley W. Dumm
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
Sound Mixer
Greg Chapman
Greg Chapman
Sound Recordist
Gabriel J. Serrano
Gabriel J. Serrano
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Chris David
Chris David
Marshall Garlington
Marshall Garlington
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Supervising Sound Editor
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
Barney Cabral
Barney Cabral
Perry Robertson
Perry Robertson
Camera Director of Photography
Glen MacPherson
Glen MacPherson
Assistant Camera
Kenny Groom
Kenny Groom
Camera Operator
Daniel Page McDonough
Daniel Page McDonough
Rittikorn Manonom
Rittikorn Manonom
Additional Photography
Vern Nobles
Vern Nobles
First Assistant Camera
Richard Osborn Jr.
Richard Osborn Jr.
Grip
Anusorn Poonsup
Anusorn Poonsup
Boonleang Thaisaman
Boonleang Thaisaman
Key Grip
Michael E. Matteson
Michael E. Matteson
Steadicam Operator
Gilles Corbeil
Gilles Corbeil
Ron Veto
Ron Veto
Still Photographer
Karen Ballard
Karen Ballard
Art Production Design
Franco-Giacomo Carbone
Franco-Giacomo Carbone
Art Direction
Suchartanun 'Kai' Kuladee
Suchartanun 'Kai' Kuladee
Set Decoration
Witoon Suanyai
Witoon Suanyai
Art Department Coordinator
Brandi Hugo
Brandi Hugo
Somm Suthinee Chantakarn
Somm Suthinee Chantakarn
Assistant Art Director
Christine Reins
Christine Reins
Assistant Property Master
Audrey A. Johnson
Audrey A. Johnson
Property Master
Kent H. Johnson
Kent H. Johnson
Concept Artist
Lyubomir Grigorov
Lyubomir Grigorov
Lighting Gaffer
Michael Galbraith
Michael Galbraith
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth
Rigging Gaffer
Tom Starnes
Tom Starnes
Rigging Grip
Pat Liampetchakul
Pat Liampetchakul
Crew Video Assist Operator
Jimi Johnson
Jimi Johnson
Animal Wrangler
Songpurn Musikadilok
Songpurn Musikadilok
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Marine Coordinator
Pawin Chantanimi
Pawin Chantanimi
Daren Bailey
Daren Bailey
Unit Publicist
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Transportation Coordinator
Chidchanok Plodripu
Chidchanok Plodripu
Transportation Captain
Wanchai 'Jockey' Jaipongsai
Wanchai 'Jockey' Jaipongsai
Visual Effects Art Director
Simeon Asenov
Simeon Asenov
Visual Effects Editor
Desislava Lazarova
Desislava Lazarova
Jordan Markov
Jordan Markov
Migs Rustia
Migs Rustia
Paul Stemmer
Paul Stemmer
Pyrotechnician
Gerald McCrory
Gerald McCrory
Tristan Schoonraad
Tristan Schoonraad
Sawang Yodnen
Sawang Yodnen
Special Effects Coordinator
Rangsun Rangsimaporn
Rangsun Rangsimaporn
Visual Effects Animation
Yakim Petrov
Yakim Petrov
Boyan Stoyanov
Boyan Stoyanov
Digital Compositor
Ivaylo Andonov
Ivaylo Andonov
Svilen Aynadzhiev
Svilen Aynadzhiev
Konstantin Dimitrov
Konstantin Dimitrov
Denitsa Dimitrova
Denitsa Dimitrova
Ivelina Dobreva
Ivelina Dobreva
Anton Donchev
Anton Donchev
Kiril Gizdov
Kiril Gizdov
Rosen Ivanov
Rosen Ivanov
Albena Ivanova
Albena Ivanova
Momchil Kirov
Momchil Kirov
Nikolay Mihailov
Nikolay Mihailov
Diana Moneva
Diana Moneva
Julia Petrova
Julia Petrova
Milan Stoyanov
Milan Stoyanov
Dimitrina Torneva
Dimitrina Torneva
Desislava Valcheva
Desislava Valcheva
Petko Zhivkov
Petko Zhivkov
Maria Popova
Maria Popova
Matte Painter
Elin Davidov
Elin Davidov
Visual Effects Compositor
Momchil Koev
Momchil Koev
Visual Effects Coordinator
Milena Peneva
Milena Peneva
Nick Peshunoff
Nick Peshunoff
Plamen Statev
Plamen Statev
Visual Effects Producer
Scott Coulter
Scott Coulter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wes C. Caefer
Wes C. Caefer
Stanislav Dragiev
Stanislav Dragiev
Nikolay Gachev
Nikolay Gachev
Veselina Georgieva
Veselina Georgieva
Velichko Ivanov
Velichko Ivanov
Danny S. Kim
Danny S. Kim
Peter Tomov
Peter Tomov
Special Effects Supervisor
Alexander Gunn
Alexander Gunn
John K. Stirber
John K. Stirber
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment