Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 46%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 7
RottenTomatoes Rating 37%

Financials

Revenue: $0

Budget: $10,000,000

Profit: - $-10,000,000


Movie Details

Tag Line: Heroes never die... They just reload.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Jan 24, 2008

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 32m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Nu Image , Lionsgate , Emmett/Furla Films , Equity Pictures Medienfonds GmbH & Co. KG IV , Millennium Films


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When governments fail to act on behalf of captive missionaries, ex-Green Beret John James Rambo sets aside his peaceful existence along the Salween River in a war-torn region of Thailand to take action. Although he's still haunted by violent memories of his time as a U.S. soldier during the Vietnam War, Rambo can hardly turn his back on the aid workers who so desperately need his help.


Main Cast

Sylvester Stallone

Sylvester Stallone

John Rambo

Age : 73 | Popularity : 49%

Julie Benz

Julie Benz

Sarah

Age : 48 | Popularity : 16%

Matthew Marsden

Matthew Marsden

School Boy

Age : 47 | Popularity : 5%

Graham McTavish

Graham McTavish

Lewis

Age : 59 | Popularity : 13%

Reynaldo Gallegos

Reynaldo Gallegos

Diaz

Age : N/A | Popularity : 8%

Tim Kang

Tim Kang

En-Joo

Age : 47 | Popularity : 16%

Jake La Botz

Jake La Botz

Reese

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%

Maung Maung Khin

Maung Maung Khin

Tint

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Bob Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Harvey Weinstein
Peter Block
Peter Block
Boaz Davidson
Boaz Davidson
George Furla
George Furla
Randall Emmett
Randall Emmett
Trevor Short
Trevor Short
Danny Dimbort
Danny Dimbort
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Jon Feltheimer
Jon Feltheimer
Florian Lechner
Florian Lechner
Casting
Sheila Jaffe
Sheila Jaffe
Phasiri Panya
Phasiri Panya
Producer
Kevin King Templeton
Kevin King Templeton
Avi Lerner
Avi Lerner
John Thompson
John Thompson
Co-Producer
Josef Lautenschlager
Josef Lautenschlager
Joachim Sturmes
Joachim Sturmes
Kevin Bernhardt
Kevin Bernhardt
Associate Producer
Christopher Petzel
Christopher Petzel
Line Producer
Russell D. Markowitz
Russell D. Markowitz
Matthew O'Toole
Matthew O'Toole
Casting Associate
Susan Paley Abramson
Susan Paley Abramson
Extras Casting
Tanawat Punya
Tanawat Punya
Casting Assistant
Matt Rubenstein
Matt Rubenstein
Sound Original Music Composer
Brian Tyler
Brian Tyler
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Leslie Shatz
Leslie Shatz
Chris David
Chris David
Marshall Garlington
Marshall Garlington
Sound Effects Editor
Derek Vanderhorst
Derek Vanderhorst
Rickley W. Dumm
Rickley W. Dumm
Music Editor
Gary Krause
Gary Krause
Joe Lisanti
Joe Lisanti
Foley Mixer
Kyle Billingsley
Kyle Billingsley
Orchestrator
Jeff Toyne
Jeff Toyne
Robert Elhai
Robert Elhai
Sound Editor
Donald Flick
Donald Flick
Supervising Sound Editor
Perry Robertson
Perry Robertson
Barney Cabral
Barney Cabral
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
Sound Recordist
Gabriel J. Serrano
Gabriel J. Serrano
ADR Editor
Michelle Pazer
Michelle Pazer
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Richard Dwan Jr.
Richard Dwan Jr.
Sound Designer
Scott Sanders
Scott Sanders
Music Coordinator
Selena Arizanovic
Selena Arizanovic
Foley Supervisor
Nick Neutra
Nick Neutra
First Assistant Sound Editor
Kevin Zimmerman
Kevin Zimmerman
Boom Operator
Annop Jaikaew
Annop Jaikaew
Pat Cassin
Pat Cassin
Sound Mixer
Greg Chapman
Greg Chapman
Foley Artist
James Bailey
James Bailey
ADR Mixer
Eric Thompson
Eric Thompson
Writing Screenplay
Sylvester Stallone
Sylvester Stallone
Art Monterastelli
Art Monterastelli
Original Story
David Morrell
David Morrell
Directing Director
Sylvester Stallone
Sylvester Stallone
Script Supervisor
Navarutt Roongaroon
Navarutt Roongaroon
Rebecca Poulos
Rebecca Poulos
Editing Editor
Sean Albertson
Sean Albertson
Additional Editor
Scott K. Wallace
Scott K. Wallace
Digital Intermediate Producer
Allan Levine
Allan Levine
Chris Ward
Chris Ward
Assistant Editor
Evan Schiff
Evan Schiff
Nona Khodai
Nona Khodai
First Assistant Editor
Craig W. Smith
Craig W. Smith
Color Timer
Harry Muller
Harry Muller
Digital Intermediate
David Graubard
David Graubard
David Walters
David Walters
Digital Intermediate Editor
Jon Pehlke
Jon Pehlke
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Paul Bronkar
Paul Bronkar
Art Production Design
Franco-Giacomo Carbone
Franco-Giacomo Carbone
Property Master
Kent H. Johnson
Kent H. Johnson
Art Direction
Suchartanun 'Kai' Kuladee
Suchartanun 'Kai' Kuladee
Set Decoration
Witoon Suanyai
Witoon Suanyai
Art Department Coordinator
Somm Suthinee Chantakarn
Somm Suthinee Chantakarn
Brandi Hugo
Brandi Hugo
Assistant Property Master
Audrey A. Johnson
Audrey A. Johnson
Assistant Art Director
Christine Reins
Christine Reins
Concept Artist
Lyubomir Grigorov
Lyubomir Grigorov
Camera Director of Photography
Glen MacPherson
Glen MacPherson
Steadicam Operator
Gilles Corbeil
Gilles Corbeil
Ron Veto
Ron Veto
First Assistant Camera
Richard Osborn Jr.
Richard Osborn Jr.
Still Photographer
Karen Ballard
Karen Ballard
Additional Photography
Vern Nobles
Vern Nobles
Camera Operator
Daniel Page McDonough
Daniel Page McDonough
Rittikorn Manonom
Rittikorn Manonom
Assistant Camera
Kenny Groom
Kenny Groom
Grip
Anusorn Poonsup
Anusorn Poonsup
Boonleang Thaisaman
Boonleang Thaisaman
Key Grip
Michael E. Matteson
Michael E. Matteson
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Scott Coulter
Scott Coulter
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wes C. Caefer
Wes C. Caefer
Nikolay Gachev
Nikolay Gachev
Veselina Georgieva
Veselina Georgieva
Danny S. Kim
Danny S. Kim
Stanislav Dragiev
Stanislav Dragiev
Peter Tomov
Peter Tomov
Velichko Ivanov
Velichko Ivanov
Special Effects Supervisor
John K. Stirber
John K. Stirber
Alexander Gunn
Alexander Gunn
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nick Peshunoff
Nick Peshunoff
Milena Peneva
Milena Peneva
Plamen Statev
Plamen Statev
Digital Compositor
Petko Zhivkov
Petko Zhivkov
Ivaylo Andonov
Ivaylo Andonov
Svilen Aynadzhiev
Svilen Aynadzhiev
Ivelina Dobreva
Ivelina Dobreva
Anton Donchev
Anton Donchev
Kiril Gizdov
Kiril Gizdov
Rosen Ivanov
Rosen Ivanov
Momchil Kirov
Momchil Kirov
Diana Moneva
Diana Moneva
Maria Popova
Maria Popova
Nikolay Mihailov
Nikolay Mihailov
Julia Petrova
Julia Petrova
Konstantin Dimitrov
Konstantin Dimitrov
Denitsa Dimitrova
Denitsa Dimitrova
Albena Ivanova
Albena Ivanova
Milan Stoyanov
Milan Stoyanov
Dimitrina Torneva
Dimitrina Torneva
Desislava Valcheva
Desislava Valcheva
Animation
Yakim Petrov
Yakim Petrov
Boyan Stoyanov
Boyan Stoyanov
Matte Painter
Elin Davidov
Elin Davidov
Visual Effects Compositor
Momchil Koev
Momchil Koev
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Lizz Wolf
Lizz Wolf
Prosthetic Supervisor
John Schoonraad
John Schoonraad
Prosthetics
John Schoonraad
John Schoonraad
Vasit Suchitta
Vasit Suchitta
Makeup Department Head
Scott H. Eddo
Scott H. Eddo
Wardrobe Assistant
Preeyanan Suwannathada
Preeyanan Suwannathada
Assistant Costume Designer
Jaclyn Tamizato
Jaclyn Tamizato
Key Hair Stylist
Nicole Venables
Nicole Venables
Maneerath Vijob
Maneerath Vijob
Assistant Hairstylist
Christy Wyatt
Christy Wyatt
Piyathida Phorung
Piyathida Phorung
Makeup Artist
Watana Garum
Watana Garum
Ngamta Somboon
Ngamta Somboon
On Set Dresser
Pipat Sripradoo
Pipat Sripradoo
Mark Brooks
Mark Brooks
Assistant Makeup Artist
Makoree Waekaji
Makoree Waekaji
Hairstylist
Sayun Santon
Sayun Santon
Costume Supervisor
Sean Gundlach
Sean Gundlach
Crew Visual Effects Editor
Jordan Markov
Jordan Markov
Migs Rustia
Migs Rustia
Paul Stemmer
Paul Stemmer
Desislava Lazarova
Desislava Lazarova
Visual Effects Art Director
Simeon Asenov
Simeon Asenov
Video Assist Operator
Jimi Johnson
Jimi Johnson
Transportation Coordinator
Chidchanok Plodripu
Chidchanok Plodripu
Armorer
Harry Lu
Harry Lu
Unit Publicist
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
Marine Coordinator
Daren Bailey
Daren Bailey
Pawin Chantanimi
Pawin Chantanimi
Pyrotechnician
Sawang Yodnen
Sawang Yodnen
Gerald McCrory
Gerald McCrory
Tristan Schoonraad
Tristan Schoonraad
Animal Wrangler
Songpurn Musikadilok
Songpurn Musikadilok
Transportation Captain
Wanchai 'Jockey' Jaipongsai
Wanchai 'Jockey' Jaipongsai
Special Effects Coordinator
Rangsun Rangsimaporn
Rangsun Rangsimaporn
Lighting Gaffer
Michael Galbraith
Michael Galbraith
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth
Chesda 'Pop' Smithsuth
Rigging Gaffer
Tom Starnes
Tom Starnes
Rigging Grip
Pat Liampetchakul
Pat Liampetchakul
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment