Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 45%
TMDB Rating 6.4
IMDB Rating 6.3
RottenTomatoes Rating 52%

Financials

Revenue: $426,245,950

Budget: $120,000,000

Profit: + $306,245,950


Movie Details

Tag Line: Big meets bigger

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Apr 12, 2018

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 47m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America

Production Companies: Wrigley Pictures , New Line Cinema , 7 Bucks Entertainment , ASAP Entertainment , Flynn Picture Company , Twisted Media


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Primatologist Davis Okoye shares an unshakable bond with George, the extraordinarily intelligent, silverback gorilla who has been in his care since birth. But a rogue genetic experiment gone awry mutates this gentle ape into a raging creature of enormous size. To make matters worse, it’s soon discovered there are other similarly altered animals. As these newly created alpha predators tear across North America, destroying everything in their path, Okoye teams with a discredited genetic engineer to secure an antidote, fighting his way through an ever-changing battlefield, not only to halt a global catastrophe but to save the fearsome creature that was once his friend.


Main Cast

Dwayne Johnson

Dwayne Johnson

Davis Okoye

Age : 49 | Popularity : 100%

Naomie Harris

Naomie Harris

Dr. Kate Caldwell

Age : 44 | Popularity : 31%

Malin Åkerman

Malin Åkerman

Claire Wyden

Age : 42 | Popularity : 45%

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

Harvey Russell

Age : 55 | Popularity : 28%

Jake Lacy

Jake Lacy

Brett Wyden

Age : 36 | Popularity : 20%

Joe Manganiello

Joe Manganiello

Burke

Age : 44 | Popularity : 18%

Marley Shelton

Marley Shelton

Dr. Kerry Atkins

Age : 47 | Popularity : 7%

P. J. Byrne

P. J. Byrne

Nelson

Age : 47 | Popularity : 9%


Crew

Department Role Name
Editing Editor
Jim May
Jim May
Bob Ducsay
Bob Ducsay
Digital Intermediate
Walter Volpatto
Walter Volpatto
First Assistant Editor
Sam Bollinger
Sam Bollinger
Assistant Editor
Esther Sokolow
Esther Sokolow
Editorial Production Assistant
Travis Misarti
Travis Misarti
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Colin Strause
Colin Strause
Jessica Harris
Jessica Harris
Erik Winquist
Erik Winquist
Thrain Shadbolt
Thrain Shadbolt
Mike F. Hedayati
Mike F. Hedayati
Visual Effects Designer
Greg Strause
Greg Strause
3D Coordinator
Brian Runnels
Brian Runnels
Special Effects Supervisor
J.D. Schwalm
J.D. Schwalm
VFX Editor
James Meikle
James Meikle
Bryce Gardiner
Bryce Gardiner
Visual Effects Producer
Paul Kolsanoff
Paul Kolsanoff
Paul V. Molles
Paul V. Molles
Robert Schajer
Robert Schajer
Lead Animator
Jerry Kung
Jerry Kung
Animation Supervisor
Eric Petey
Eric Petey
David Clayton
David Clayton
Visual Effects Coordinator
Nick Bernardi
Nick Bernardi
Eric Jacobo
Eric Jacobo
Juliette Lemaire
Juliette Lemaire
Creature Design
Jared Krichevsky
Jared Krichevsky
Creature Technical Director
Ben Kilgore
Ben Kilgore
Visual Effects Technical Director
Rahul Deshprabhu
Rahul Deshprabhu
Nicholas Illingworth
Nicholas Illingworth
Zichuan Zhao
Zichuan Zhao
Niña Laureles
Niña Laureles
Michal Maciejewski
Michal Maciejewski
Mark Cameron Williams
Mark Cameron Williams
Animation
Ronan Binding
Ronan Binding
Production Producer
Beau Flynn
Beau Flynn
Brad Peyton
Brad Peyton
John Rickard
John Rickard
Hiram Garcia
Hiram Garcia
Executive Producer
Dwayne Johnson
Dwayne Johnson
Toby Emmerich
Toby Emmerich
Marcus Viscidi
Marcus Viscidi
Richard Brener
Richard Brener
Dany Garcia
Dany Garcia
Michael Disco
Michael Disco
Jeffrey Fierson
Jeffrey Fierson
Unit Production Manager
Dana Robin
Dana Robin
James R. McAllister
James R. McAllister
Co-Producer
Dana Robin
Dana Robin
Wendy Jacobson
Wendy Jacobson
Josh Mack
Josh Mack
Casting
Chase Paris
Chase Paris
Tara Feldstein Bennett
Tara Feldstein Bennett
Production Supervisor
Allison Furgal
Allison Furgal
Associate Producer
Darin Read
Darin Read
Ozzie Scott
Ozzie Scott
Assistant Production Manager
Teodora Ilie
Teodora Ilie
Production Assistant
Rachel Keenan
Rachel Keenan
Art Production Design
Barry Chusid
Barry Chusid
Supervising Art Director
Tom Reta
Tom Reta
Art Direction
Laurel Bergman
Laurel Bergman
Elliott Glick
Elliott Glick
Mark Walters
Mark Walters
Drew Monahan
Drew Monahan
Assistant Art Director
Anne Costa
Anne Costa
Shawn D. Bronson
Shawn D. Bronson
Sandra Doyle Carmola
Sandra Doyle Carmola
Kristen Nowotarski
Kristen Nowotarski
Set Designer
Sam Page
Sam Page
Anshuman Prasad
Anshuman Prasad
Randall D. Wilkins
Randall D. Wilkins
Mike Stassi
Mike Stassi
Cierra Madison
Cierra Madison
Construction Coordinator
Jonas Kirk
Jonas Kirk
Property Master
Colin Bach
Colin Bach
Mychael Bates
Mychael Bates
Michael Panevics
Michael Panevics
Art Department Coordinator
Heather Elwell
Heather Elwell
Set Dresser
David Ladish
David Ladish
Mark Keever
Mark Keever
Maxfield Ladish
Maxfield Ladish
Directing Second Unit Director
Paul Jennings
Paul Jennings
Drew Stern Tuya
Drew Stern Tuya
Script Supervisor
Janine Gosselin
Janine Gosselin
Shane B. Scott
Shane B. Scott
Dea Cantu
Dea Cantu
Mary Tallman
Mary Tallman
Christopher M. Searcey
Christopher M. Searcey
Robin Meyers
Robin Meyers
Director
Brad Peyton
Brad Peyton
Second Assistant Director
Cody Williams
Cody Williams
Denise Anderson Poore
Denise Anderson Poore
Dawn Massaro
Dawn Massaro
First Assistant Director
Rob Burgess
Rob Burgess
Richard Goodwin
Richard Goodwin
Additional Second Assistant Director
Pablo Gambetta
Pablo Gambetta
Bennett Gammon
Bennett Gammon
Ryan J. Pezdirc
Ryan J. Pezdirc
Robert Ratner
Robert Ratner
Marlee Kamis
Marlee Kamis
Second Second Assistant Director
Anneke Scott
Anneke Scott
Michelle Schrauwers
Michelle Schrauwers
Philip Banks
Philip Banks
Austin Harpole
Austin Harpole
Script Coordinator
Jordan M. Sloane
Jordan M. Sloane
Writing Screenplay
Adam Sztykiel
Adam Sztykiel
Carlton Cuse
Carlton Cuse
Ryan Condal
Ryan Condal
Ryan Engle
Ryan Engle
Story
Ryan Engle
Ryan Engle
Camera Director of Photography
Jaron Presant
Jaron Presant
Aerial Director of Photography
Dylan Goss
Dylan Goss
Additional Camera
Ross Sebek
Ross Sebek
Camera Operator
Thomas Lappin
Thomas Lappin
Danny Eckler
Danny Eckler
Additional Photography
B. J. McDonnell
B. J. McDonnell
Peter Gulla
Peter Gulla
Still Photographer
Frank Masi
Frank Masi
Aerial Camera Technician
Eric Dvorsky
Eric Dvorsky
Steadicam Operator
Mark Goellnicht
Mark Goellnicht
Key Grip
Darwin Montana Browne
Darwin Montana Browne
Michael Duarte
Michael Duarte
Dolly Grip
Troy N. Wade
Troy N. Wade
Jeremy Wren
Jeremy Wren
Robert McFall
Robert McFall
Sound Music
Andrew Lockington
Andrew Lockington
Lighting Gaffer
Rafael E. Sánchez
Rafael E. Sánchez
Ed Maloney
Ed Maloney
Jaim O'Neil
Jaim O'Neil
Lighting Technician
Geoff Ernst
Geoff Ernst
Ryan Perdew
Ryan Perdew
David McLendon
David McLendon
Mikey Gipson
Mikey Gipson
Jason M. Thompson
Jason M. Thompson
Rigging Grip
Bill Chapman
Bill Chapman
Thomas Browne
Thomas Browne
Electrician
Raul Flores
Raul Flores
Jonathan McKeown
Jonathan McKeown
Malachi Roberts
Malachi Roberts
Oscar Valdivia
Oscar Valdivia
Costume & Make-Up Costume Supervisor
Layne Brightwell
Layne Brightwell
Costume Design
Melissa Bruning
Melissa Bruning
Makeup Department Head
Tarra D. Day
Tarra D. Day
Sarah Mays
Sarah Mays
Makeup Artist
Stephanie Arble
Stephanie Arble
Jorie Malan
Jorie Malan
Gaby Macias
Gaby Macias
Seidah Nichols
Seidah Nichols
Leo Satkovich
Leo Satkovich
Geno Freeman
Geno Freeman
Set Costumer
Margaret Palmer
Margaret Palmer
Tony Kochinas
Tony Kochinas
English Benning
English Benning
Kaylie Hamborg
Kaylie Hamborg
Hair Department Head
Adruitha Lee
Adruitha Lee
Key Makeup Artist
Erin Keith
Erin Keith
Hairstylist
Jennifer Hodges
Jennifer Hodges
Lindsay McAllister
Lindsay McAllister
Leay Cangelosi
Leay Cangelosi
Tim Toth
Tim Toth
Ager/Dyer
Benj Gibicsar
Benj Gibicsar
Key Hair Stylist
Mary Everett
Mary Everett
Leslie D. Bennett
Leslie D. Bennett
Seamstress
Sara Pope
Sara Pope
Key Costumer
Ellen Semones
Ellen Semones
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Eric Cook
Eric Cook
Adam Heinis
Adam Heinis
CG Supervisor
Daniele Tosti
Daniele Tosti
Video Assist Operator
Adam Meadows
Adam Meadows
Techno Crane Operator
Jason Talbert
Jason Talbert
Robert A. Sutton
Robert A. Sutton
Armorer
Larry Zanoff
Larry Zanoff
Ron Licari
Ron Licari
Michael Panevics
Michael Panevics
Visual Effects Editor
Andrew Ryan Turner
Andrew Ryan Turner
Lei Zhang
Lei Zhang
Aerial Coordinator
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Pilot
Frédéric North
Frédéric North
Doug Uttecht
Doug Uttecht
Post Production Supervisor
Darin Read
Darin Read
Department Administrator
Anne Taunga
Anne Taunga
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment