Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 64%
TMDB Rating 7.6
IMDB Rating 7.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 80%

Financials

Revenue: $582,890,172

Budget: $175,000,000

Profit: + $407,890,172


Movie Details

Tag Line: A better reality awaits.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 8

Release Date: Mar 28, 2018

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 20m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: India , United States of America

Production Companies: Amblin Entertainment , De Line Pictures , Warner Bros. Pictures , Dune Entertainment , Farah Films & Management , Reliance Entertainment , Village Roadshow Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When the creator of a popular video game system dies, a virtual contest is created to compete for his fortune.


Main Cast

Tye Sheridan

Tye Sheridan

Wade Watts / Parzival

Age : 23 | Popularity : 13%

Olivia Cooke

Olivia Cooke

Samantha Cook / Artemis

Age : 25 | Popularity : 13%

Ben Mendelsohn

Ben Mendelsohn

Nolan Sorrento

Age : 50 | Popularity : 30%

Lena Waithe

Lena Waithe

Helen Harris / Aech

Age : 35 | Popularity : 7%

T.J. Miller

T.J. Miller

i-R0k (voice)

Age : 38 | Popularity : 17%

Simon Pegg

Simon Pegg

Ogden Morrow

Age : 49 | Popularity : 46%

Mark Rylance

Mark Rylance

James Halliday / Anorak

Age : 59 | Popularity : 15%

Philip Zhao

Philip Zhao

Zhou / Sho

Age : 15 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Sound Music
Alan Silvestri
Alan Silvestri
Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Kyrsten Mate
Kyrsten Mate
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Gary Rydstrom
Andy Nelson
Andy Nelson
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Hymns
Richard Hymns
Sound Effects Editor
E.J. Holowicki
E.J. Holowicki
Addison Teague
Addison Teague
ADR Mixer
Doc Kane
Doc Kane
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Howard London
Howard London
Mark Appleby
Mark Appleby
Bobby Johanson
Bobby Johanson
Adam Rooner
Adam Rooner
Chris Erlon
Chris Erlon
Foley Artist
Dennie Thorpe
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance
Jana Vance
Geoff Vaughan
Geoff Vaughan
Foley Editor
Dee Selby
Dee Selby
ADR Recordist
Jeanette Browning
Jeanette Browning
Michael Rivera
Michael Rivera
Boom Operator
Tom Caton
Tom Caton
Lisa Fredriksen
Lisa Fredriksen
ADR Editor
Lisa J. Levine
Lisa J. Levine
Foley Supervisor
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
ADR Engineer
Derek Casari
Derek Casari
Foley Mixer
Blake Collins
Blake Collins
ADR Supervisor
Steve Slanec
Steve Slanec
Dialogue Editor
Brian Chumney
Brian Chumney
Sound Mixer
Paul Munro
Paul Munro
Hunter Crowley
Hunter Crowley
Sound Assistant
Thomas Kennedy
Thomas Kennedy
Sound Recordist
Jesse Johnstone
Jesse Johnstone
Assistant Sound Editor
Cameron Barker
Cameron Barker
Art Set Decoration
Anna Pinnock
Anna Pinnock
Art Direction
Mark Scruton
Mark Scruton
Stuart Rose
Stuart Rose
Gavin Fitch
Gavin Fitch
Guy Bradley
Guy Bradley
Remo Tozzi
Remo Tozzi
Claire Fleming
Claire Fleming
Supervising Art Director
Mark Scruton
Mark Scruton
Concept Artist
Dermot Power
Dermot Power
Barry E. Jackson
Barry E. Jackson
Eduardo Pena
Eduardo Pena
Court Chu
Court Chu
Jared Krichevsky
Jared Krichevsky
Joshua Min
Joshua Min
Thomas Wingrove
Thomas Wingrove
Steve HyunSuk Suh
Steve HyunSuk Suh
Hugh Sicotte
Hugh Sicotte
Jama Jurabaev
Jama Jurabaev
Ben Grangereau
Ben Grangereau
Stephen Zavala
Stephen Zavala
Sam Rowan
Sam Rowan
Dominic Lavery
Dominic Lavery
Lee Oliver
Lee Oliver
Steffen Reichstadt
Steffen Reichstadt
Aaron Sims
Aaron Sims
Paul Threadgold
Paul Threadgold
Eve Ventrue
Eve Ventrue
Ulrich Zeidler
Ulrich Zeidler
Eddie Del Rio
Eddie Del Rio
Assistant Set Decoration
Fergus Clegg
Fergus Clegg
Sophie Newman
Sophie Newman
David Morison
David Morison
Production Design
Adam Stockhausen
Adam Stockhausen
Conceptual Illustrator
Emmanuel Shiu
Emmanuel Shiu
Construction Coordinator
Pollyanna Seath
Pollyanna Seath
Amanda Pettett
Amanda Pettett
Set Dresser
Richard Touch
Richard Touch
Stuart Chambers
Stuart Chambers
Matthew Wood
Matthew Wood
James Darnbrough
James Darnbrough
Wyn Jenkins
Wyn Jenkins
Joe Reel
Joe Reel
Randy Severino
Randy Severino
Art Department Coordinator
Jodie Jackman
Jodie Jackman
Property Master
David Balfour
David Balfour
Graphic Designer
Alexandra Miklos
Alexandra Miklos
Jason Perrine
Jason Perrine
Construction Manager
Paul J. Hayes
Paul J. Hayes
Storyboard Artist
Collin Grant
Collin Grant
Nick Pelham
Nick Pelham
Brian Murray
Brian Murray
Mark Moretti
Mark Moretti
Assistant Art Director
Shira Hockman
Shira Hockman
Jake Hall
Jake Hall
Claire Fleming
Claire Fleming
Props
Mark McIntyre
Mark McIntyre
Joe Bovington
Joe Bovington
Jack Cave
Jack Cave
Stephen Doyle
Stephen Doyle
Emily England
Emily England
Jamie Knight
Jamie Knight
Philip O'Connell
Philip O'Connell
Scott A. Riley
Scott A. Riley
Charlotte Runagall
Charlotte Runagall
Hannah Treharne
Hannah Treharne
Draughtsman
Kevin Timon Hill
Kevin Timon Hill
Supervising Carpenter
Mark Seath
Mark Seath
Assistant Property Master
Dana McCall
Dana McCall
John Wells
John Wells
Dressing Prop
Christopher Pigott
Christopher Pigott
Alexandra Kemp
Alexandra Kemp
Dean Marsh
Dean Marsh
Louis Ralph
Louis Ralph
Ryan Saward
Ryan Saward
Barney Ward
Barney Ward
Art Department Assistant
Emily Cannon
Emily Cannon
Oliver Herrick
Oliver Herrick
Michael Searle
Michael Searle
Andy Young
Andy Young
Sculptor
David Hodges
David Hodges
Standby Art Director
Jim McCallum
Jim McCallum
Standby Carpenter
Ryan Sinnott
Ryan Sinnott
Directing Director
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Script Supervisor
Zoe Morgan
Zoe Morgan
Kris Smith
Kris Smith
Production Producer
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Donald De Line
Donald De Line
Dan Farah
Dan Farah
Kristie Macosko Krieger
Kristie Macosko Krieger
Executive Producer
Daniel Lupi
Daniel Lupi
Adam Somner
Adam Somner
ADR Voice Casting
Barbara Harris
Barbara Harris
Publicist
Stacy Mann
Stacy Mann
Casting Associate
Emily Brockmann
Emily Brockmann
Kate Sprance
Kate Sprance
Casting
Kei Kawamura
Kei Kawamura
Extras Casting
Rosie Carter
Rosie Carter
Production Secretary
Joanne Fox
Joanne Fox
Stephanie Hamilton-Jordan
Stephanie Hamilton-Jordan
Russell Blanchard
Russell Blanchard
Production Coordinator
Sally Potters
Sally Potters
Chang Tseng
Chang Tseng
Camera Director of Photography
Janusz Kamiński
Janusz Kamiński
Still Photographer
Jaap Buitendijk
Jaap Buitendijk
Camera Operator
Mitch Dubin
Mitch Dubin
Vince McGahon
Vince McGahon
Aerial Director of Photography
Jeremy Braben
Jeremy Braben
Second Unit Director of Photography
Alan Stewart
Alan Stewart
Camera Trainee
Sam Taylor
Sam Taylor
Alexandra Médeville
Alexandra Médeville
Clare Seymour
Clare Seymour
Angus J. Mitchell
Angus J. Mitchell
Grip
Andrey Prikazchikov
Andrey Prikazchikov
Key Grip
Jim Kwiatkowski
Jim Kwiatkowski
Alex Klabukov
Alex Klabukov
Kevin Fraser
Kevin Fraser
Frank R. Sims
Frank R. Sims
Russian Arm Operator
Toby Plaskitt
Toby Plaskitt
Jonathan Dennis
Jonathan Dennis
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Milan Janicin
Milan Janicin
Alex Bender
Alex Bender
Drone Pilot
Peter Ayriss
Peter Ayriss
Best Boy Grip
Anthony Benjamin
Anthony Benjamin
Adam Neas
Adam Neas
Digital Imaging Technician
Joe Steel
Joe Steel
Peter Marsden
Peter Marsden
First Assistant Camera
Tim Morris
Tim Morris
Focus Puller
Nathan Mann
Nathan Mann
Editing Editor
Michael Kahn
Michael Kahn
Sarah Broshar
Sarah Broshar
Digital Intermediate Editor
Everette Webber
Everette Webber
Assistant Editor
James Durante
James Durante
Chris Patterson
Chris Patterson
Simon Davis
Simon Davis
Kevin Birou
Kevin Birou
Andrey Ragozin
Andrey Ragozin
George Mitchell
George Mitchell
Digital Intermediate Producer
Bob Peishel
Bob Peishel
Editorial Production Assistant
Sarah Bowden
Sarah Bowden
Jake Lemmen
Jake Lemmen
Will Spaulding
Will Spaulding
Robert Patrick Pigott
Robert Patrick Pigott
Visual Effects Special Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Neil Corbould
Brendon O'Dell
Brendon O'Dell
Keith Dawson
Keith Dawson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Roger Guyett
Roger Guyett
Matthew E. Butler
Matthew E. Butler
Grady Cofer
Grady Cofer
Visual Effects Producer
Daniel Brimer
Daniel Brimer
Ann Podlozny
Ann Podlozny
Ben Lock
Ben Lock
Edward Randolph
Edward Randolph
Jennifer Meislohn
Jennifer Meislohn
Alex Reinach
Alex Reinach
Georgie Uppington
Georgie Uppington
Andrew Eick
Andrew Eick
Genevieve McMahon
Genevieve McMahon
Animation Supervisor
David Shirk
David Shirk
Kim Ooi
Kim Ooi
Shahar Levavi
Shahar Levavi
Mathieu Vig
Mathieu Vig
Visual Effects Coordinator
Joel Cheyne
Joel Cheyne
Eric Stewart
Eric Stewart
Sze Jia Eng
Sze Jia Eng
Patricia Martinez Arastey
Patricia Martinez Arastey
Clayton Shank
Clayton Shank
Naline Amaral
Naline Amaral
Andrea Kistler
Andrea Kistler
Lucas John Ng
Lucas John Ng
Daniel Tan
Daniel Tan
Chan Phui Yung
Chan Phui Yung
Kelsey Davidson
Kelsey Davidson
Josh Sykes
Josh Sykes
Mayur Dadarao Adhau
Mayur Dadarao Adhau
Matthew Badham
Matthew Badham
Jeremy Erb
Jeremy Erb
Carlos Flores Tavitas
Carlos Flores Tavitas
Shivani Jhaveri
Shivani Jhaveri
Arthur Maughan
Arthur Maughan
Brett Skaggs
Brett Skaggs
Graham Churchill
Graham Churchill
Andrew Draper
Andrew Draper
She Fong Yap
She Fong Yap
Laura Brocato
Laura Brocato
Compositing Supervisor
Ryan B. Clarke
Ryan B. Clarke
Brad Floyd
Brad Floyd
Marian Mavrovic
Marian Mavrovic
Bryan Smeall
Bryan Smeall
Sam Bassett
Sam Bassett
Jan Maroske
Jan Maroske
Modelling Supervisor
Jubinville Steve
Jubinville Steve
Generalist
Noor Valibhoy
Noor Valibhoy
Liping Bak
Liping Bak
Fu Jing Derrick Loh
Fu Jing Derrick Loh
Yateen Mahambrey
Yateen Mahambrey
Jun Wei Puah
Jun Wei Puah
Senior Animator
Amaury Coljon
Amaury Coljon
Wong Joe
Wong Joe
Jason Walmsley
Jason Walmsley
David Apgar
David Apgar
Erik Morgansen
Erik Morgansen
Kiel Figgins
Kiel Figgins
Aaron Barlow
Aaron Barlow
Juani Guiraldes
Juani Guiraldes
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Lindsay Elgin
Lindsay Elgin
Sarah Nutt
Sarah Nutt
Bethany Harvey
Bethany Harvey
3D Artist
Aaron Colman-Hayes
Aaron Colman-Hayes
Derek Cheyne
Derek Cheyne
Creature Technical Director
Sam Gutentag
Sam Gutentag
Nora Wixom
Nora Wixom
Gem Ronn Cadiz
Gem Ronn Cadiz
Eileen Bai
Eileen Bai
Matteo Di Lena
Matteo Di Lena
Benjamin Soh
Benjamin Soh
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Scott Meadows
Scott Meadows
J. Todd Constantine
J. Todd Constantine
Character Modelling Supervisor
Geoff Campbell
Geoff Campbell
Senior Generalist
Petter Steen
Petter Steen
Yannick Lorvo
Yannick Lorvo
Ed Coy
Ed Coy
David Goubitz
David Goubitz
Alex Scollay
Alex Scollay
Pipeline Technical Director
Wajid Raza
Wajid Raza
YuanJing Lin
YuanJing Lin
Dominique Kwiek
Dominique Kwiek
Animation Coordinator
Marta Baidek
Marta Baidek
Lead Animator
Edward Zhou
Edward Zhou
Modeling
Giuseppe Bufalo
Giuseppe Bufalo
Patrick Gagné
Patrick Gagné
Visual Effects Production Manager
Marco Ragozzino
Marco Ragozzino
Adrian Steel
Adrian Steel
Writing Screenplay
Zak Penn
Zak Penn
Ernest Cline
Ernest Cline
Novel
Ernest Cline
Ernest Cline
Costume & Make-Up Hair Supervisor
Nikita Rae
Nikita Rae
Makeup Artist
Niamh O'Loan
Niamh O'Loan
Audrey Doyle
Audrey Doyle
Leslie Devlin
Leslie Devlin
Sharon Nicholas
Sharon Nicholas
Key Makeup Artist
Kenny Myers
Kenny Myers
Costume Design
Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Makeup Designer
Lois Burwell
Lois Burwell
Costume Assistant
Heidi McQueen-Prentice
Heidi McQueen-Prentice
Steve O'Sullivan
Steve O'Sullivan
Raquel Gremler
Raquel Gremler
Costume Supervisor
Robert Q. Mathews
Robert Q. Mathews
Dan Grace
Dan Grace
Costumer
Anthony Almaraz
Anthony Almaraz
Sarah Anderson
Sarah Anderson
Nicole Pitchers
Nicole Pitchers
Assistant Costume Designer
Richard Sale
Richard Sale
Charlotte Law
Charlotte Law
Hairstylist
Barbara Cantu
Barbara Cantu
Kathryn Fa
Kathryn Fa
John Fallows
John Fallows
Tracey Smith
Tracey Smith
Hair Designer
Zoe Tahir
Zoe Tahir
Makeup Supervisor
Catherine Heys
Catherine Heys
Hair Department Head
Karen Asano-Myers
Karen Asano-Myers
Set Costumer
Terry Archer
Terry Archer
Caroline Bradley
Caroline Bradley
Marilu De La Torre
Marilu De La Torre
Justine Warhurst
Justine Warhurst
Costume Coordinator
Kate Chadderton
Kate Chadderton
Randi Featherstone
Randi Featherstone
Ager/Dyer
Robert Stannage
Robert Stannage
Wardrobe Assistant
Rosalinda Galdamez
Rosalinda Galdamez
Crew CG Supervisor
Michael Bauer
Michael Bauer
Laurent Hugueniot
Laurent Hugueniot
Victor Schutz
Victor Schutz
Daisuke Nagae
Daisuke Nagae
Jo Plaete
Jo Plaete
Kevin Sprout
Kevin Sprout
Brian Gazdik
Brian Gazdik
Compositor
Silvio Alberti
Silvio Alberti
Scott Mitchell
Scott Mitchell
Harrison Rutherford
Harrison Rutherford
Ryan Allen
Ryan Allen
Patrick Michael Burke
Patrick Michael Burke
Maxime Chaix
Maxime Chaix
Sandra Chocholska
Sandra Chocholska
David Jeffrey Phillips
David Jeffrey Phillips
Jan van de Laar
Jan van de Laar
Daniel Harkness
Daniel Harkness
Adam Arnot
Adam Arnot
Scott Bourne
Scott Bourne
Juan Antonio Espigares Enríquez
Juan Antonio Espigares Enríquez
David J. Nolan
David J. Nolan
Gabriel Mandala
Gabriel Mandala
Giorgia Pulvirenti
Giorgia Pulvirenti
Hannes Doornaert
Hannes Doornaert
Lydia Aguilar
Lydia Aguilar
Michael J. Sweetser
Michael J. Sweetser
Visual Effects Editor
Sam Willing
Sam Willing
Joe Frataccia
Joe Frataccia
Simon Scott
Simon Scott
Studio Teacher
Laura Gary
Laura Gary
Thomas O'Flaherty
Thomas O'Flaherty
Visual Effects Art Director
Alex Jaeger
Alex Jaeger
Christian Alzmann
Christian Alzmann
Stephen Tappin
Stephen Tappin
Armorer
Charles Bodycomb
Charles Bodycomb
Liam McCartney
Liam McCartney
Sam Dormer
Sam Dormer
Video Assist Operator
Bob Bridges
Bob Bridges
Alexander Bridges
Alexander Bridges
Stuart Bridges
Stuart Bridges
Armory Coordinator
Ben Rothwell
Ben Rothwell
Digital Effects Supervisor
Joel Behrens
Joel Behrens
Special Effects Technician
Charlie Pedersen
Charlie Pedersen
Christopher Brennan
Christopher Brennan
Andrew Ellwood
Andrew Ellwood
Nicholas Ellwood
Nicholas Ellwood
Chris Giles
Chris Giles
Declan O'Donnell
Declan O'Donnell
Massimo Vico
Massimo Vico
Chris L. Ward
Chris L. Ward
Carpenter
James Cullane
James Cullane
James Blishen
James Blishen
Tom Dark
Tom Dark
Craig Elderfield
Craig Elderfield
Graham Jones
Graham Jones
Set Medic
Alex Antov
Alex Antov
Special Effects Assistant
Gergely Glovotz
Gergely Glovotz
James Bainger
James Bainger
Tom Rasburn
Tom Rasburn
Scenic Artist
Jack Candy-Kemp
Jack Candy-Kemp
Techno Crane Operator
Chris Mahugh
Chris Mahugh
Choreographer
Adam Murray
Adam Murray
Dialect Coach
Thom Jones
Thom Jones
Special Effects Coordinator
Lilla Schwarz
Lilla Schwarz
Stunts
Xavier Lake
Xavier Lake
Ben Essex
Ben Essex
Lighting Gaffer
Perry Evans
Perry Evans
Brian Bartolini
Brian Bartolini
Jamie Mills
Jamie Mills
Lighting Artist
Pierrick Barbin
Pierrick Barbin
Jack Evans
Jack Evans
Barry Kriegshauser
Barry Kriegshauser
Shoichi Matsubara
Shoichi Matsubara
Aldrich Torres
Aldrich Torres
Lighting Supervisor
Edmund Kolloen
Edmund Kolloen
Yann Dupont
Yann Dupont
Nihal Friedel
Nihal Friedel
Best Boy Electric
Jarek Gorczycki
Jarek Gorczycki
Electrician
Paul Kelly
Paul Kelly
Travis Panozzo
Travis Panozzo
Lighting Technician
Billy Dunn
Billy Dunn
Lee Perkins
Lee Perkins
Eddie A. Reid IV
Eddie A. Reid IV
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment