Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 56%
TMDB Rating 6.9
IMDB Rating 7.1
RottenTomatoes Rating 59%

Financials

Revenue: $299,268,508

Budget: $110,000,000

Profit: + $189,268,508


Movie Details

Tag Line: If you get one shot, make it real.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Sep 28, 2011

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 2h 07m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: United States of America , India

Production Companies: Touchstone Pictures , ImageMovers , Angry Films , Kontsept Film Company , Revolution Sun Studios , DreamWorks Pictures , Reliance Entertainment , 21 Laps Entertainment


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Charlie Kenton is a washed-up fighter who retired from the ring when robots took over the sport. After his robot is trashed, he reluctantly teams up with his estranged son to rebuild and train an unlikely contender.


Main Cast

Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman

Charlie Kenton

Age : 51 | Popularity : 57%

Dakota Goyo

Dakota Goyo

Max Kenton

Age : 20 | Popularity : 18%

Evangeline Lilly

Evangeline Lilly

Bailey Tallet

Age : 41 | Popularity : 46%

Kevin Durand

Kevin Durand

Ricky

Age : 46 | Popularity : 14%

Anthony Mackie

Anthony Mackie

Finn

Age : 40 | Popularity : 27%

Hope Davis

Hope Davis

Aunt Debra

Age : 56 | Popularity : 12%

James Rebhorn

James Rebhorn

Marvin

Age : 65 | Popularity : 10%

Karl Yune

Karl Yune

Tak Mashido

Age : 45 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Executive Producer
Robert Zemeckis
Robert Zemeckis
Steve Starkey
Steve Starkey
Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg
Josh McLaglen
Josh McLaglen
Jack Rapke
Jack Rapke
Mary McLaglen
Mary McLaglen
Producer
Don Murphy
Don Murphy
Shawn Levy
Shawn Levy
Susan Montford
Susan Montford
Casting
David Rubin
David Rubin
Richard Hicks
Richard Hicks
Carrie Ray
Carrie Ray
Co-Producer
Rick Benattar
Rick Benattar
Eric Hedayat
Eric Hedayat
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson
Associate Producer
Ron Ames
Ron Ames
Luca Marco Paracels
Luca Marco Paracels
Extras Casting
David Kramer
David Kramer
Tracy Dixon
Tracy Dixon
Casting Assistant
Olivia Thomas
Olivia Thomas
Mia Cusumano
Mia Cusumano
Art Department Production Assistant
Ceri Glowacki
Ceri Glowacki
Casting Associate
Kate Hubbell
Kate Hubbell
Camera First Assistant "B" Camera
Bill Coe
Bill Coe
Director of Photography
Mauro Fiore
Mauro Fiore
Camera Operator
Christos Moisides
Christos Moisides
Matt Fore
Matt Fore
Maurice K. McGuire
Maurice K. McGuire
Still Photographer
Melissa Moseley
Melissa Moseley
Grip
Erik F. Hill
Erik F. Hill
Sean T. Kelly
Sean T. Kelly
Ryan Nelson
Ryan Nelson
Amy Snell
Amy Snell
Marvin J. Bowie
Marvin J. Bowie
Ryan Carnahan
Ryan Carnahan
Neal Wilde
Neal Wilde
Donald Jones
Donald Jones
Steadicam Operator
David Emmerichs
David Emmerichs
Key Grip
Jamie Lagerhausen
Jamie Lagerhausen
John Janusek
John Janusek
Dennis Hoerter
Dennis Hoerter
Aerial Director of Photography
David B. Nowell
David B. Nowell
Dolly Grip
Troy N. Wade
Troy N. Wade
Diego Mariscal
Diego Mariscal
First Assistant "A" Camera
Larry Nielsen
Larry Nielsen
Best Boy Grip
John P. Shine
John P. Shine
Second Assistant Camera
Bobby McMahan
Bobby McMahan
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Naomi Villanueva-Brunner
Naomi Villanueva-Brunner
Sound Original Music Composer
Danny Elfman
Danny Elfman
Music Editor
Bill Abbott
Bill Abbott
Terry Wilson
Terry Wilson
ADR Mixer
David Betancourt
David Betancourt
Charleen Richards
Charleen Richards
Ron Bedrosian
Ron Bedrosian
Greg Steele
Greg Steele
Thomas J. O'Connell
Thomas J. O'Connell
Russ Fitzpatrick
Russ Fitzpatrick
Sound Designer
Warren Hendriks
Warren Hendriks
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Wayne Lemmer
Wayne Lemmer
ADR Recordist
David Lucarelli
David Lucarelli
Greg Zimmerman
Greg Zimmerman
Michael Rivera
Michael Rivera
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Massey
Paul Massey
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Sound Engineer
Erin Michael Rettig
Erin Michael Rettig
Foley Artist
Dan O'Connell
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
John T. Cucci
Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Dialogue Editor
Susan Dawes
Susan Dawes
Helen Luttrell
Helen Luttrell
Supervising ADR Editor
Kerry Dean Williams
Kerry Dean Williams
Foley Editor
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
First Assistant Sound Editor
Skip Longfellow
Skip Longfellow
Music Supervisor
Jennifer Hawks
Jennifer Hawks
Anthony Seyler
Anthony Seyler
Foley Mixer
Blake Collins
Blake Collins
James Ashwill
James Ashwill
John Guentner
John Guentner
Sound Mixer
Steve Cantamessa
Steve Cantamessa
Boom Operator
Scott La Rue
Scott La Rue
Gary Thomas
Gary Thomas
Music
Poe
Poe
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Marlene Stewart
Marlene Stewart
Makeup Artist
Kimberly Jones
Kimberly Jones
Jayne Laube
Jayne Laube
Pamela S. Westmore
Pamela S. Westmore
Eleyna M. Brandt
Eleyna M. Brandt
Assistant Makeup Artist
Toni Price
Toni Price
Makeup Department Head
Ann Masterson
Ann Masterson
Hairstylist
Stephanie Arble
Stephanie Arble
Clifton Chippewa
Clifton Chippewa
Lauren Kress
Lauren Kress
Jeannette Moriarty
Jeannette Moriarty
Elizabeth Cortez
Elizabeth Cortez
Jack McQuisten
Jack McQuisten
Key Hair Stylist
Natalie Driscoll
Natalie Driscoll
Hair Department Head
Nina Paskowitz
Nina Paskowitz
Assistant Hairstylist
Meshelle Melone
Meshelle Melone
Key Makeup Artist
Erin Wooldridge
Erin Wooldridge
Art Set Decoration
Victor J. Zolfo
Victor J. Zolfo
Set Designer
Robert Woodruff
Robert Woodruff
Tex Kadonaga
Tex Kadonaga
Anne Porter
Anne Porter
Tim Croshaw
Tim Croshaw
Mike Stassi
Mike Stassi
Theodore Sharps
Theodore Sharps
David Moreau
David Moreau
Production Design
Tom Meyer
Tom Meyer
Supervising Art Director
Seth Reed
Seth Reed
Storyboard Artist
Michael Anthony Jackson
Michael Anthony Jackson
Joel Venti
Joel Venti
Trevor Goring
Trevor Goring
Concept Artist
Tim Flattery
Tim Flattery
Daren Dochterman
Daren Dochterman
Victor James Martinez
Victor James Martinez
Miles Teves
Miles Teves
Assistant Art Director
Bradley Rubin
Bradley Rubin
Set Dresser
Jamie Bishop
Jamie Bishop
Carl F. Shuffett
Carl F. Shuffett
Justin N. Lang
Justin N. Lang
Scott Schutzki
Scott Schutzki
Derek Dubyak
Derek Dubyak
Bobby Rhodes
Bobby Rhodes
Mark Sejnowski
Mark Sejnowski
Props
Joe Dunckley
Joe Dunckley
Construction Coordinator
Douglas Womack
Douglas Womack
John Villarino
John Villarino
Bobby Mara
Bobby Mara
Property Master
Steven B. Melton
Steven B. Melton
Leadman
John Millard
John Millard
Art Department Coordinator
Andrea Carter
Andrea Carter
Jourdan Henderson
Jourdan Henderson
Construction Foreman
Satcha Congdon
Satcha Congdon
Joseph F. Beeco
Joseph F. Beeco
Painter
Tim Stadler
Tim Stadler
Peter Sikkelee
Peter Sikkelee
Tom Sparkman
Tom Sparkman
Wilson Wilkes
Wilson Wilkes
Set Decoration Buyer
Jim Warren
Jim Warren
Art Department Assistant
Jennifer Bash
Jennifer Bash
Rishi Moudgil
Rishi Moudgil
Rick Radomski
Rick Radomski
Conceptual Illustrator
Andrew H. Leung
Andrew H. Leung
Assistant Property Master
Jeremy Thompson
Jeremy Thompson
Graphic Designer
Mike Mahern
Mike Mahern
Megan Greydanus
Megan Greydanus
Construction Buyer
Leslie A. Tokunaga
Leslie A. Tokunaga
Writing Story
Richard Matheson
Richard Matheson
Jeremy Leven
Jeremy Leven
Dan Gilroy
Dan Gilroy
Screenplay
John Gatins
John Gatins
Leslie Bohem
Leslie Bohem
Editing Color Timer
Jim Passon
Jim Passon
Editor
Dean Zimmerman
Dean Zimmerman
Digital Intermediate Producer
Marisa Clayton
Marisa Clayton
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Skip Kimball
Skip Kimball
Colorist
Joe Aliberto
Joe Aliberto
First Assistant Editor
Adriaan van Zyl
Adriaan van Zyl
Crew Special Effects Coordinator
Joe Digaetano
Joe Digaetano
Choreographer
Zachary Woodlee
Zachary Woodlee
Utility Stunts
Damion Poitier
Damion Poitier
Animatronics Supervisor
John Rosengrant
John Rosengrant
Visual Effects Editor
Steve Miller
Steve Miller
Special Effects Technician
Edward T. Reiff Jr.
Edward T. Reiff Jr.
Steven Munson
Steven Munson
Garth Steinheimer
Garth Steinheimer
Kevin McTurk
Kevin McTurk
Compositor
Gresham Lochner
Gresham Lochner
Matthew Bramante
Matthew Bramante
Krista Benson
Krista Benson
Leon Nowlin
Leon Nowlin
John Brennick
John Brennick
Bob Roesler
Bob Roesler
Ned Wilson
Ned Wilson
Techno Crane Operator
Jaime Dawkins
Jaime Dawkins
Post Production Assistant
Tony Ferdinand
Tony Ferdinand
Chris Goodson
Chris Goodson
Samuel Lemberg
Samuel Lemberg
Digital Effects Supervisor
Swen Gillberg
Swen Gillberg
Jeffrey Jasper
Jeffrey Jasper
CG Supervisor
Paul George Palop
Paul George Palop
Carpenter
Anthony Darin
Anthony Darin
Propmaker
David Brayman
David Brayman
Chris Frankovich
Chris Frankovich
Robert M. Gualdoni
Robert M. Gualdoni
David Stasiak
David Stasiak
Special Effects Assistant
K.C. Bartos
K.C. Bartos
Steve Buttermore
Steve Buttermore
Argie M. Floyd
Argie M. Floyd
David Revel
David Revel
David Nicholson
David Nicholson
Directing Director
Shawn Levy
Shawn Levy
Script Supervisor
Diane Durant
Diane Durant
Visual Effects Visual Effects Producer
Ron Ames
Ron Ames
Daniel Brimer
Daniel Brimer
David Sanger
David Sanger
Sean Cushing
Sean Cushing
Visual Effects Supervisor
Matthew Gratzner
Matthew Gratzner
Erik Nash
Erik Nash
Olaf Wendt
Olaf Wendt
Visual Effects Coordinator
Lily Shapiro
Lily Shapiro
Molly Pabian
Molly Pabian
Charlyn Go
Charlyn Go
Luke Hippely
Luke Hippely
Digital Compositor
Matthew Collorafice
Matthew Collorafice
Bruce Nicholson
Bruce Nicholson
Kevin Lingenfelser
Kevin Lingenfelser
Steven Fagerquist
Steven Fagerquist
Wesley Cronk
Wesley Cronk
Francis Puthanangadi
Francis Puthanangadi
Marie Victoria Denoga
Marie Victoria Denoga
Yuka Hosomi
Yuka Hosomi
Randy Brown
Randy Brown
Michael Miller
Michael Miller
Wally Chin
Wally Chin
Nicholas Kim
Nicholas Kim
Young Joon Mok
Young Joon Mok
Carlos Morales
Carlos Morales
Kym Olsen
Kym Olsen
Clancy Silver
Clancy Silver
Ryan T. Smolarek
Ryan T. Smolarek
Kellany Stewart
Kellany Stewart
Emi Baba
Emi Baba
Kirstin Hall
Kirstin Hall
Will Johnson
Will Johnson
Patrick Keenan
Patrick Keenan
Wing Kwok
Wing Kwok
Aaron Singer
Aaron Singer
Brian Smallwood
Brian Smallwood
Hirofumi Takeda
Hirofumi Takeda
Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Patrick Ballin
Patrick Ballin
Justin Shaw
Justin Shaw
Animation Supervisor
Danny Gordon Taylor
Danny Gordon Taylor
Erik Gamache
Erik Gamache
Senior Animator
William R. Wright
William R. Wright
Animation
Erik Baker
Erik Baker
Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Casey Schatz
Casey Schatz
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Hayley Perkins
Hayley Perkins
Monet Sheree Funke
Monet Sheree Funke
Kyle Collins
Kyle Collins
Brett Hartley
Brett Hartley
Teddy Phuthanhdanh
Teddy Phuthanhdanh
Katryna Shattuck
Katryna Shattuck
Compositing Supervisor
Michael Maloney
Michael Maloney
Michael Melchiorre
Michael Melchiorre
Matte Painter
Gillian George
Gillian George
Daniel Thron
Daniel Thron
Visual Effects
Daniel Buck
Daniel Buck
Phaneendra Gullapalli
Phaneendra Gullapalli
John Niehuss
John Niehuss
Sally Slade
Sally Slade
Angella Szynkowski
Angella Szynkowski
Jody Wilson
Jody Wilson
Krystina Shales Wilson
Krystina Shales Wilson
Brandon F. Ottenbacher
Brandon F. Ottenbacher
Visual Effects Technical Director
Ray Haleblian
Ray Haleblian
Lighting Gaffer
Chris Culliton
Chris Culliton
Best Boy Electric
Jarek Gorczycki
Jarek Gorczycki
Additional Lighting Technician
Chris McLeod
Chris McLeod
Electrician
Salim Bensrhir
Salim Bensrhir
Nicholas Kaat
Nicholas Kaat
Derek Reynolds
Derek Reynolds
Lighting Technician
Matt Kubas
Matt Kubas
Kenny Kondratko
Kenny Kondratko
Dan Mikulski
Dan Mikulski
Rigging Grip
John Beran
John Beran
Tiffany Burns
Tiffany Burns
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment