Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 29%
TMDB Rating 5.9
IMDB Rating 5.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 10%

Financials

Revenue: $89,162,162

Budget: $42,000,000

Profit: + $47,162,162


Movie Details

Tag Line: Who's afraid?

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Mar 11, 2011

Rating: PG-13

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , United States of America

Production Companies: Appian Way , Random Films , Warner Bros. Pictures


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

Valerie is in love with a brooding outsider, Peter, but her parents have arranged for her to marry another man – who is wealthy. Unwilling to lose each other, Valerie and Peter plan to run away together when they learn that Valerie's older sister has been killed by a werewolf that prowls the dark forest surrounding their village. Hungry for revenge, the people call on famed werewolf hunter, Father Solomon, to help them kill the wolf. But Solomon's arrival brings unintended consequences as he warns that the wolf, who takes human form by day, could be any one of them.


Main Cast

Amanda Seyfried

Amanda Seyfried

Valerie

Age : 34 | Popularity : 82%

Gary Oldman

Gary Oldman

Father Soloman

Age : 62 | Popularity : 56%

Billy Burke

Billy Burke

Cesaire

Age : 53 | Popularity : 16%

Shiloh Fernandez

Shiloh Fernandez

Peter

Age : 35 | Popularity : 11%

Max Irons

Max Irons

Henry

Age : 34 | Popularity : 15%

Julie Christie

Julie Christie

Grandmother

Age : 79 | Popularity : 10%

Lukas Haas

Lukas Haas

Father August

Age : 44 | Popularity : 6%

Virginia Madsen

Virginia Madsen

Suzette

Age : 58 | Popularity : 16%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Casting
Ronna Kress
Ronna Kress
Producer
Leonardo DiCaprio
Leonardo DiCaprio
Julie Yorn
Julie Yorn
Jennifer Davisson
Jennifer Davisson
Executive Producer
Catherine Hardwicke
Catherine Hardwicke
Michael Ireland
Michael Ireland
Jim Rowe
Jim Rowe
Unit Production Manager
Brendan Ferguson
Brendan Ferguson
Jim Rowe
Jim Rowe
Co-Producer
Alex Mace
Alex Mace
Location Manager
Hans Dayal
Hans Dayal
Production Coordinator
Lisa Davidson
Lisa Davidson
Post Production Coordinator
Tim Weyers
Tim Weyers
Art Production Design
Thomas E. Sanders
Thomas E. Sanders
Set Designer
David Hadaway
David Hadaway
Peter Stratford
Peter Stratford
Liz Goldwyn
Liz Goldwyn
John Burke
John Burke
Jay Mitchell
Jay Mitchell
Set Decoration
Shane Vieau
Shane Vieau
Art Direction
Don MacAulay
Don MacAulay
Location Scout
Michael J. LeGresley
Michael J. LeGresley
Art Department Coordinator
Carie Wallis
Carie Wallis
Visual Effects Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeffrey A. Okun
Jeffrey A. Okun
Matte Painter
Shannan Burkley
Shannan Burkley
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Boland
Thomas Boland
David Robinson
David Robinson
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Dione Wood
Dione Wood
Matthew Sakata
Matthew Sakata
Digital Compositor
Anita Bevelheimer
Anita Bevelheimer
Marlis Coto
Marlis Coto
Caleb Thompson
Caleb Thompson
Animation Supervisor
Brian R. Wells
Brian R. Wells
Visual Effects Coordinator
James Cochrane
James Cochrane
Lauren Weidel
Lauren Weidel
Modeling
Shih-hao Jason Huang
Shih-hao Jason Huang
Sound Original Music Composer
Alex Heffes
Alex Heffes
Brian Reitzell
Brian Reitzell
Music Supervisor
Brian Reitzell
Brian Reitzell
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Jeff Atmajian
Andrew Kinney
Andrew Kinney
Patrick Russ
Patrick Russ
Musician
George Doering
George Doering
Tom Boyd
Tom Boyd
James Thatcher
James Thatcher
Supervising Music Editor
Jennifer Nash
Jennifer Nash
Sound Effects Editor
Paul Berolzheimer
Paul Berolzheimer
Jay Wilkinson
Jay Wilkinson
Bruce Tanis
Bruce Tanis
Music Editor
Lise Richardson
Lise Richardson
Matt Fausak
Matt Fausak
Supervising Sound Editor
Laurent Kossayan
Laurent Kossayan
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Byron Wilson
Byron Wilson
Directing Director
Catherine Hardwicke
Catherine Hardwicke
Script Supervisor
Kimi Webber
Kimi Webber
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Cindy Evans
Cindy Evans
Wardrobe Supervisor
Debbie Geaghan
Debbie Geaghan
Patrick Gray
Patrick Gray
Key Makeup Artist
Monica Huppert
Monica Huppert
Tanya Hudson
Tanya Hudson
Hair Department Head
Julie McHaffie
Julie McHaffie
Lighting Chief Lighting Technician
Ryan Bailey
Ryan Bailey
David Tickell
David Tickell
Gaffer
David McClung
David McClung
Rigging Grip
Tyler Guenther
Tyler Guenther
Lighting Technician
Kris Tobiasson
Kris Tobiasson
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Trevor Carabin
Trevor Carabin
James McMurachy
James McMurachy
Key Rigging Grip
David McIntosh
David McIntosh
Lighting Artist
Jiyeon Cho
Jiyeon Cho
Camera Second Assistant Camera
Justin Bergler
Justin Bergler
Spiro Grant
Spiro Grant
Patrick Hogue
Patrick Hogue
Andrew Capicik
Andrew Capicik
Director of Photography
Mandy Walker
Mandy Walker
Second Unit Director of Photography
Roger Vernon
Roger Vernon
Camera Operator
Stephen S. Campanelli
Stephen S. Campanelli
Andrew D. Wilson
Andrew D. Wilson
Still Photographer
Kimberly French
Kimberly French
First Assistant Camera
Sean M. Harding
Sean M. Harding
Key Grip
Mike Kirilenko
Mike Kirilenko
Glen Hawkins
Glen Hawkins
Dolly Grip
Ryan Monro
Ryan Monro
James Kohne
James Kohne
First Assistant "B" Camera
Terry McEwen
Terry McEwen
Best Boy Grip
Drew David
Drew David
First Assistant "C" Camera
Ted Smith
Ted Smith
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Andy Cheng
Andy Cheng
Scott Nicholson
Scott Nicholson
Special Effects Coordinator
Joel Whist
Joel Whist
Choreographer
Sarah Elgart
Sarah Elgart
Visual Effects Editor
Neil Greenberg
Neil Greenberg
David Legault
David Legault
Sequence Supervisor
Pauline Duvall
Pauline Duvall
Post Production Assistant
Drew Sacks
Drew Sacks
Ken Smith
Ken Smith
Pilot
Kelsey Wheeler
Kelsey Wheeler
Post Production Supervisor
Christy Dimmig
Christy Dimmig
Compositor
Sophia Lo
Sophia Lo
Generator Operator
Jay Anderson
Jay Anderson
Editing Editor
Julia Wong
Julia Wong
Nancy Richardson
Nancy Richardson
Assistant Editor
Christopher Lasko
Christopher Lasko
Warren Mazutinec
Warren Mazutinec
Carmen Morrow
Carmen Morrow
Brian Spirnak
Brian Spirnak
Color Timer
Terry Haggar
Terry Haggar
Digital Intermediate Producer
Adam Ohl
Adam Ohl
Dialogue Editor
David A. Arnold
David A. Arnold
Digital Intermediate Editor
Kathleen Largay
Kathleen Largay
Negative Cutter
Mo Henry
Mo Henry
First Assistant Editor
Alan Z. McCurdy
Alan Z. McCurdy
Colorist
Mykel Thuncher
Mykel Thuncher
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Maxine Gervais
Maxine Gervais
Writing Writer
David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick
David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment