Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 33%
TMDB Rating 6.5
IMDB Rating 6.7
RottenTomatoes Rating 34%

Financials

Revenue: $102,984,862

Budget: $33,000,000

Profit: + $69,984,862


Movie Details

Tag Line: A secret experiment. A deadly virus. A fatal mistake.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 7

Release Date: Mar 15, 2002

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 40m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: France , Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Screen Gems , Impact Pictures , Davis-Films , New Legacy , Constantin Film


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

When a virus leaks from a top-secret facility, turning all resident researchers into ravenous zombies and their lab animals into mutated hounds from hell, the government sends in an elite military task force to contain the outbreak. Alice and Rain are charged with leading the mission. But they only have three hours before the pathogen becomes airborne and infects the world.


Main Cast

Milla Jovovich

Milla Jovovich

Alice

Age : 44 | Popularity : 43%

Michelle Rodriguez

Michelle Rodriguez

Rain

Age : 41 | Popularity : 30%

Eric Mabius

Eric Mabius

Matt

Age : 49 | Popularity : 14%

Ryan McCluskey

Ryan McCluskey

Mr. Grey

Age : N/A | Popularity : 6%

Oscar Pearce

Oscar Pearce

Mr. Red

Age : N/A | Popularity : 3%

Indra Ové

Indra Ové

Ms. Black

Age : 52 | Popularity : 9%

Anna Bolt

Anna Bolt

Dr. Green

Age : N/A | Popularity : 13%

Joseph May

Joseph May

Dr. Blue

Age : 45 | Popularity : 3%


Crew

Department Role Name
Production Production Coordinator
Sammi Davis
Sammi Davis
Producer
Paul W.S. Anderson
Paul W.S. Anderson
Jeremy Bolt
Jeremy Bolt
Bernd Eichinger
Bernd Eichinger
Samuel Hadida
Samuel Hadida
Executive Producer
Robert Kulzer
Robert Kulzer
Victor Hadida
Victor Hadida
Daniel S. Kletzky
Daniel S. Kletzky
Yoshiki Okamoto
Yoshiki Okamoto
Casting
Robyn Ray
Robyn Ray
Suzanne M. Smith
Suzanne M. Smith
Production Executive
Christine Rothe
Christine Rothe
Extras Casting
Iris Müller
Iris Müller
Unit Production Manager
Silvia Tollmann
Silvia Tollmann
Co-Producer
Chris Symes
Chris Symes
Post Production Coordinator
Isabel Prochnow
Isabel Prochnow
Associate Producer
Mike Gabrawy
Mike Gabrawy
Head of Production
Rachael Penfold
Rachael Penfold
Line Producer
Albert Botha
Albert Botha
Production Manager
Muriel Gérard
Muriel Gérard
Production Accountant
Helga Ploiner
Helga Ploiner
Researcher
Ian Frost
Ian Frost
Unit Manager
Esther Fischer
Esther Fischer
ADR Voice Casting
Louis Elman
Louis Elman
Assistant Production Coordinator
Kerstin Biermann
Kerstin Biermann
Casting Assistant
Natasha Ockrent
Natasha Ockrent
Assistant Accountant
Sonja Mecke
Sonja Mecke
Hannes Patry
Hannes Patry
Anna Schmigalla
Anna Schmigalla
Assistant Location Manager
David Bergendahl
David Bergendahl
Executive Assistant
Robin von der Leyen
Robin von der Leyen
Production Driver
Joerg Kraft
Joerg Kraft
Production Runner
Zulfiquar Rahman
Zulfiquar Rahman
Production Secretary
Susann Pataki
Susann Pataki
Writing Screenplay
Paul W.S. Anderson
Paul W.S. Anderson
Directing Director
Paul W.S. Anderson
Paul W.S. Anderson
First Assistant Director
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus
Jan Sebastian Ballhaus
Second Unit Director
Bharat Nalluri
Bharat Nalluri
Third Assistant Director
Paul Goldsmith
Paul Goldsmith
Second Assistant Director
Simon Emanuel
Simon Emanuel
Script Supervisor
Caroline Sax
Caroline Sax
Crew Stunt Coordinator
Volkhart Buff
Volkhart Buff
Additional Music
Junkie XL
Junkie XL
Special Effects Technician
Volker Lorig
Volker Lorig
Property Master
Danny Hunter
Danny Hunter
Animatronic and Prosthetic Effects
Martin Gaskell
Martin Gaskell
Pauline Fowler
Pauline Fowler
Technical Supervisor
John Kurlander
John Kurlander
Makeup Effects
Andy Garner
Andy Garner
Set Runner
Toska Hartmann
Toska Hartmann
Post Production Supervisor
Christine Jahn
Christine Jahn
Special Effects Coordinator
Gerd Nefzer
Gerd Nefzer
Software Engineer
John Charles
John Charles
Carpenter
Philipp Hübner
Philipp Hübner
Choreographer
Warnar Van Eeden
Warnar Van Eeden
Driver
Susen Jarmuske
Susen Jarmuske
Production Office Assistant
Mirjam Weber
Mirjam Weber
Set Medic
Frank Guhn
Frank Guhn
Stunts
René Bellmann
René Bellmann
Unit Publicist
Francois Frey
Francois Frey
Nicola zu Stolberg
Nicola zu Stolberg
Visual Effects Editor
Paul Elman
Paul Elman
Tabitha Dean
Tabitha Dean
Playback Coordinator
Kris Wood
Kris Wood
Animatronics Designer
Chris Coxon
Chris Coxon
Dialogue Coach
Ernestine Kahn
Ernestine Kahn
Special Effects Assistant
Sylvio Lienert
Sylvio Lienert
Editing Editor
Alexander Berner
Alexander Berner
Color Timer
Andreas Lautil
Andreas Lautil
First Assistant Editor
Franziska Schmidt-Kärner
Franziska Schmidt-Kärner
Negative Cutter
Patricia Ferbeck
Patricia Ferbeck
Renate Siegl
Renate Siegl
Sandra Stier
Sandra Stier
Sound Original Music Composer
Marco Beltrami
Marco Beltrami
Marilyn Manson
Marilyn Manson
Foley Supervisor
Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard
Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Kranz
Michael Kranz
ADR Editor
Matt Grimes
Matt Grimes
Sound Mixer
Roland Winke
Roland Winke
Foley Editor
Noemi Hampel
Noemi Hampel
ADR Mixer
Peter Gleaves
Peter Gleaves
Music Supervisor
Liz Gallacher
Liz Gallacher
ADR Supervisor
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Bjorn Ole Schroeder
Foley Artist
Joo Fürst
Joo Fürst
Foley Mixer
Philipp Sellier
Philipp Sellier
Dolby Consultant
Norbert Zich
Norbert Zich
ADR Recordist
Matthew Skelding
Matthew Skelding
Sound Editor
Frank Casaretto
Frank Casaretto
Supervising Sound Editor
Stefan Busch
Stefan Busch
Boom Operator
Alois Unger
Alois Unger
Sound Designer
Marco Raab
Marco Raab
Music Consultant
Georg Naschke
Georg Naschke
Camera Director of Photography
David Johnson
David Johnson
Camera Operator
David Johnson
David Johnson
Steadicam Operator
Jörg Widmer
Jörg Widmer
Clapper Loader
Stefan Grandinetti
Stefan Grandinetti
Focus Puller
Christian Almesberger
Christian Almesberger
Still Photographer
Rolf Konow
Rolf Konow
Key Grip
Dieter Bähr
Dieter Bähr
First Assistant Camera
Adam Quinn
Adam Quinn
Grip
Glenn König
Glenn König
Art Production Design
Richard Bridgland
Richard Bridgland
Supervising Art Director
Tony Reading
Tony Reading
Art Department Manager
Astrid Kühberger
Astrid Kühberger
Draughtsman
Philip Elton
Philip Elton
Sculptor
Colin Jackman
Colin Jackman
Production Illustrator
Ravi Bansal
Ravi Bansal
Art Department Coordinator
Ingeborg Heinemann
Ingeborg Heinemann
Art Direction
Jörg Baumgarten
Jörg Baumgarten
Storyboard Artist
Martin Asbury
Martin Asbury
Set Decoration
Penny Crawford
Penny Crawford
Assistant Art Director
Anete Conrad
Anete Conrad
Construction Coordinator
Ulf Sturhann
Ulf Sturhann
Leadman
Philipp Hübner
Philipp Hübner
Location Scout
Marion Gerhardt
Marion Gerhardt
Swing
Joao Gonzaga Silveira
Joao Gonzaga Silveira
Dressing Prop
Ludolf Böhm
Ludolf Böhm
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Richard Bridgland
Richard Bridgland
Prosthetic Supervisor
Barrie Gower
Barrie Gower
Hairstylist
Valeska Schitthelm
Valeska Schitthelm
Björn Rehbein
Björn Rehbein
Friderike Roessler
Friderike Roessler
Makeup Artist
Christina Smith
Christina Smith
Costume Assistant
Sparka Lee Hall
Sparka Lee Hall
Anette Tirler
Anette Tirler
Claudia Maria Braun
Claudia Maria Braun
Elke Freitag
Elke Freitag
Astrid Lafos
Astrid Lafos
Key Makeup Artist
Hasso von Hugo
Hasso von Hugo
Contact Lens Technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Liza Brzonskalla
Liza Brzonskalla
Assistant Makeup Artist
Almut Gramer
Almut Gramer
Visual Effects Compositing Artist
Matt Kasmir
Matt Kasmir
John Hardwick
John Hardwick
Scott Marriott
Scott Marriott
Steve Tizzard
Steve Tizzard
Senior Animator
Dusan Strugar
Dusan Strugar
Rachel Ward
Rachel Ward
Penny Leyton
Penny Leyton
Mark Hodgkins
Mark Hodgkins
Virgil Manning
Virgil Manning
Special Effects Supervisor
Gerd Nefzer
Gerd Nefzer
Visual Effects Coordinator
Muriel Gérard
Muriel Gérard
3D Supervisor
Phil Bignell
Phil Bignell
Visual Effects Producer
Richard Yuricich
Richard Yuricich
Animation
Peter McDonald
Peter McDonald
James Furlong
James Furlong
Vlad Holst
Vlad Holst
Nic Nicholas
Nic Nicholas
Simon Payne
Simon Payne
Lighting Best Boy Electric
Udo Kowalczyk
Udo Kowalczyk
Electrician
David Reppen
David Reppen
Gaffer
Edgar Auell
Edgar Auell
Assistant Electrician
Rainer Winkler
Rainer Winkler
Standby Rigger
Thomas Heyn
Thomas Heyn
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment