Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 35%
TMDB Rating 6.3
IMDB Rating 6.2
RottenTomatoes Rating 21%

Financials

Revenue: $129,394,835

Budget: $45,000,000

Profit: + $84,394,835


Movie Details

Tag Line: You're all going to die.

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 10, 2004

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 34m

Original Language: English

Website: -

Production Countries: Canada , France , Germany , United Kingdom , United States of America

Production Companies: Screen Gems , Constantin Film , Davis Films/Impact Pictures (RE5)


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

As the city is locked down under quarantine, Alice joins a small band of elite soldiers, enlisted to rescue the missing daughter of the creator of the mutating T-virus. It's a heart-pounding race against time as the group faces off against hordes of blood- thirsty zombies, stealthy Lickers, mutant canines and the most sinister foe yet.


Main Cast

Milla Jovovich

Milla Jovovich

Alice

Age : 44 | Popularity : 43%

Sienna Guillory

Sienna Guillory

Jill Valentine

Age : 45 | Popularity : 52%

Oded Fehr

Oded Fehr

Carlos Olivera

Age : 49 | Popularity : 24%

Thomas Kretschmann

Thomas Kretschmann

Major Cain

Age : 57 | Popularity : 26%

Sophie Vavasseur

Sophie Vavasseur

Angie Ashford

Age : 28 | Popularity : 8%

Razaaq Adoti

Razaaq Adoti

Sgt. Peyton Wells

Age : 46 | Popularity : 7%

Jared Harris

Jared Harris

Dr. Ashford

Age : 58 | Popularity : 25%

Mike Epps

Mike Epps

L.J.

Age : 49 | Popularity : 7%


Crew

Department Role Name
Writing Screenplay
Paul W.S. Anderson
Paul W.S. Anderson
Storyboard
Rob McCallum
Rob McCallum
Story Editor
Mark Palowich
Mark Palowich
Monica Sandstede
Monica Sandstede
Directing Director
Alexander Witt
Alexander Witt
Assistant Director
Alan Goluboff
Alan Goluboff
Script Supervisor
Carol Pears
Carol Pears
First Assistant Director
Pierre Henry
Pierre Henry
Second Assistant Director
Grant Lucibello
Grant Lucibello
Third Assistant Director
Cameron Kuc
Cameron Kuc
Continuity
Liza Vespi
Liza Vespi
Second Unit Director
Spiro Razatos
Spiro Razatos
Production Producer
Paul W.S. Anderson
Paul W.S. Anderson
Jeremy Bolt
Jeremy Bolt
Don Carmody
Don Carmody
Line Producer
Dennis Chapman
Dennis Chapman
Executive Producer
Bernd Eichinger
Bernd Eichinger
Samuel Hadida
Samuel Hadida
Victor Hadida
Victor Hadida
Robert Kulzer
Robert Kulzer
Martin Moszkowicz
Martin Moszkowicz
Casting
Tina Gerussi
Tina Gerussi
Casting Consultant
Robyn Ray
Robyn Ray
Associate Producer
Daniel S. Kletzky
Daniel S. Kletzky
Hiroyuki Kobayashi
Hiroyuki Kobayashi
Location Manager
Jonathan Matthews
Jonathan Matthews
Production Coordinator
Kimberley Bradley
Kimberley Bradley
Production Manager
Nan Skiba
Nan Skiba
Researcher
Chris Ellefson
Chris Ellefson
Assistant Production Coordinator
Darron Leiren-Young
Darron Leiren-Young
Baron Evans
Baron Evans
Assistant Production Manager
Ian Maxwell
Ian Maxwell
Casting Assistant
Roberta Romano
Roberta Romano
Post Production Coordinator
Lorraine Samuel
Lorraine Samuel
Assistant Location Manager
Drazen Baric
Drazen Baric
Location Production Assistant
Fernando DaSilva
Fernando DaSilva
Accountant
Ann Fitzgerald
Ann Fitzgerald
Assistant Accountant
Anthony Valenti
Anthony Valenti
Extras Casting
Jane Rogers
Jane Rogers
Extras Casting Assistant
Dylaine Bovaird
Dylaine Bovaird
First Assistant Accountant
Hope White
Hope White
Key Accountant
James F. Breithaupt
James F. Breithaupt
Production Assistant
David McElroy
David McElroy
Production Executive
Jan Hogevold
Jan Hogevold
Production Secretary
Jillian Sabean
Jillian Sabean
Travel Coordinator
Tami Thomson
Tami Thomson
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Mary E. McLeod
Mary E. McLeod
Key Hair Stylist
Teresa Buccione
Teresa Buccione
Key Makeup Artist
Marie Nardella
Marie Nardella
Costume Illustrator
Madeline Brian
Madeline Brian
Key Costumer
Adam Smith
Adam Smith
Makeup Effects Designer
Paul Jones
Paul Jones
Assistant Makeup Artist
Lorraine Greenwood
Lorraine Greenwood
Costume Set Supervisor
Elayne Alexander
Elayne Alexander
Editing Editor
Eddie Hamilton
Eddie Hamilton
Digital Intermediate
Claire McGrane
Claire McGrane
Negative Cutter
Tom Mayclim
Tom Mayclim
Colorist
Adam Glasman
Adam Glasman
Art Production Design
Paul D. Austerberry
Paul D. Austerberry
Art Direction
Nigel Churcher
Nigel Churcher
Fabian Jonathan
Fabian Jonathan
Set Decoration
Steven Essam
Steven Essam
Assistant Art Director
David G. Fremlin
David G. Fremlin
Construction Coordinator
Kirk Cheney
Kirk Cheney
Location Scout
Philip Spurvey
Philip Spurvey
Painter
Stephen Paisley
Stephen Paisley
Sculptor
Martin L. Mercer
Martin L. Mercer
Set Designer
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine
Mayumi Konishi-Valentine
Set Dresser
Nick Fischer
Nick Fischer
Title Designer
Glyn Tebbutt
Glyn Tebbutt
Concept Artist
Barton Rendulic
Barton Rendulic
Head Carpenter
Ian Fraser
Ian Fraser
Second Assistant Art Director
Matt Middleton
Matt Middleton
Set Supervisor
Monica Wier
Monica Wier
Storyboard Artist
Temple Clark
Temple Clark
Sound Original Music Composer
Jeff Danna
Jeff Danna
Boom Operator
Denis Bellingham
Denis Bellingham
First Assistant Sound Editor
Alex Bullick
Alex Bullick
Music Editor
Tony Lewis
Tony Lewis
Music Supervisor
Liz Gallacher
Liz Gallacher
Orchestrator
Nicholas Dodd
Nicholas Dodd
Sound Designer
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
Sound Editor
Kevin Banks
Kevin Banks
Sound Effects Editor
Nathan Robitaille
Nathan Robitaille
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Beckett
Todd Beckett
Supervising Sound Editor
Craig Henighan
Craig Henighan
ADR Editor
Stephen Barden
Stephen Barden
Musician
Russ Miller
Russ Miller
Music Score Producer
Jeff Danna
Jeff Danna
ADR Mixer
Adam Sharpe
Adam Sharpe
ADR Recordist
Matthew McKenzie
Matthew McKenzie
Assistant Foley Artist
Gina Gyles
Gina Gyles
Foley Artist
Steve Baine
Steve Baine
Foley Recordist
Peter Persaud
Peter Persaud
Second Assistant Sound
Rose Gregoris
Rose Gregoris
Conductor
Nicholas Dodd
Nicholas Dodd
Camera Director of Photography
Derek Rogers
Derek Rogers
Christian Sebaldt
Christian Sebaldt
Camera Operator
Roberto W. Contreras D.
Roberto W. Contreras D.
First Assistant Camera
Tony Magaletta
Tony Magaletta
Steadicam Operator
Sean Jensen
Sean Jensen
Still Photographer
Rolf Konow
Rolf Konow
Aerial Camera
Clyde Miller
Clyde Miller
Key Grip
Monty Montgomerie
Monty Montgomerie
Camera Loader
Renée Pilgrim
Renée Pilgrim
Dolly Grip
Thomas Care
Thomas Care
Grip
Randy Burbidge
Randy Burbidge
Assistant Camera
Murat Akser
Murat Akser
Best Boy Grip
Nick Bacon
Nick Bacon
Clapper Loader
Craig Cooper
Craig Cooper
Second Assistant Camera
Deanna Cadette
Deanna Cadette
Crew Additional Music
Elia Cmiral
Elia Cmiral
Armorer
Charles Taylor
Charles Taylor
CG Supervisor
Shawney Cohen
Shawney Cohen
Choreographer
Sharon Moore
Sharon Moore
Derek Aasland
Derek Aasland
Craft Service
Simone Lindo
Simone Lindo
Dialect Coach
Julie Adams
Julie Adams
Digital Effects Supervisor
Kyle Menzies
Kyle Menzies
Driver
John Coles
John Coles
Makeup Effects
Dave Axford
Dave Axford
Post Production Supervisor
Gregor Hutchison
Gregor Hutchison
Scenic Artist
Matthew Lammerich
Matthew Lammerich
Second Unit Cinematographer
John Jay Hebert
John Jay Hebert
Sequence Supervisor
Rick Leary
Rick Leary
Set Medic
Steve Holt
Steve Holt
Stunt Coordinator
Steve Lucescu
Steve Lucescu
Stunts
Nick Alachiotis
Nick Alachiotis
Systems Administrators & Support
Vladimir Popovic
Vladimir Popovic
Unit Publicist
Joel Green
Joel Green
Utility Stunts
Joel Harris
Joel Harris
Video Assist Operator
Anthony Nocera
Anthony Nocera
Visual Effects Editor
Sue Len Quon
Sue Len Quon
Jennifer Wood
Jennifer Wood
Software Engineer
John Charles
John Charles
Aerial Coordinator
Shelley Cook
Shelley Cook
Pilot
Guillaume Carpentier
Guillaume Carpentier
Pyrotechnician
Tom Blacklock
Tom Blacklock
Special Effects Assistant
Rocco Larizza
Rocco Larizza
Special Effects Technician
Joel Crimi
Joel Crimi
Dialogue Coach
Miriam Laurence
Miriam Laurence
Head Driver
Paul Marshall
Paul Marshall
Key Special Effects
Skyler Wilson
Skyler Wilson
Playback Coordinator
Kris Wood
Kris Wood
Lighting Best Boy Electric
John O'Boyle
John O'Boyle
Electrician
Kevin Barnes
Kevin Barnes
Gaffer
Kevin Alanthwaite
Kevin Alanthwaite
Lighting Artist
Alex Murtaza
Alex Murtaza
Rigging Gaffer
Ian Foulds
Ian Foulds
Rigging Grip
Tracy Shaw
Tracy Shaw
Key Rigging Grip
Pete Daprato
Pete Daprato
Visual Effects Digital Compositors
Barb Benoit
Barb Benoit
Visual Effects
Steve Parsons
Steve Parsons
Visual Effects Coordinator
Sarah McMurdo
Sarah McMurdo
Visual Effects Producer
Mark Halsall
Mark Halsall
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
3D Animator
Brian Anderson
Brian Anderson
3D Artist
Jean-Louis Billard
Jean-Louis Billard
3D Modeller
Emily Cobb
Emily Cobb
3D Supervisor
Conrad Dueck
Conrad Dueck
CG Animator
Mark Palowich
Mark Palowich
Visual Effects Compositor
Barb Benoit
Barb Benoit
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Patrick White
Patrick White
Visual Effects Production Manager
Carl Beyer
Carl Beyer
CG Artist
Karl Sisson
Karl Sisson
Compositing Supervisor
Noel Hooper
Noel Hooper
Digital Compositor
Jody Johnson
Jody Johnson
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment