Ratings

MetaCritic Rating 39%
TMDB Rating 5.7
IMDB Rating 5.4
RottenTomatoes Rating 31%

Financials

Revenue: $240,159,255

Budget: $65,000,000

Profit: + $175,159,255


Movie Details

Tag Line: The Ultimate Battle Begins

Status: Released

Average Rating: 6

Release Date: Sep 12, 2012

Rating: R

Run Time: 1h 35m

Original Language: English

Website: Link

Production Countries: Canada , France , Germany , United States of America

Production Companies: Screen Gems , Davis Films/Impact Pictures (RE5) , Davis-Films , Impact Pictures , Constantin Film


Genres


Keywords


People Rated This

None of your friends have rated this title yet

Synopsis

The Umbrella Corporation’s deadly T-virus continues to ravage the Earth, transforming the global population into legions of the flesh eating Undead. The human race’s last and only hope, Alice, awakens in the heart of Umbrella’s most clandestine operations facility and unveils more of her mysterious past as she delves further into the complex. Without a safe haven, Alice continues to hunt those responsible for the outbreak; a chase that takes her from Tokyo to New York, Washington, D.C. and Moscow, culminating in a mind-blowing revelation that will force her to rethink everything that she once thought to be true. Aided by new found allies and familiar friends, Alice must fight to survive long enough to escape a hostile world on the brink of oblivion. The countdown has begun.


Main Cast

Milla Jovovich

Milla Jovovich

Alice

Age : 44 | Popularity : 43%

Sienna Guillory

Sienna Guillory

Jill Valentine

Age : 45 | Popularity : 52%

Michelle Rodriguez

Michelle Rodriguez

Rain Ocampo

Age : 41 | Popularity : 30%

Aryana Engineer

Aryana Engineer

Becky

Age : 19 | Popularity : 10%

Li Bingbing

Li Bingbing

Ada Wong

Age : 47 | Popularity : 22%

Boris Kodjoe

Boris Kodjoe

Luther West

Age : 47 | Popularity : 14%

Johann Urb

Johann Urb

Leon S. Kennedy

Age : 43 | Popularity : 10%

Robin Kasyanov

Robin Kasyanov

Sergei

Age : N/A | Popularity : 5%


Crew

Department Role Name
Directing Director
Paul W.S. Anderson
Paul W.S. Anderson
Continuity
Daniela Saioni
Daniela Saioni
Script Supervisor
Susan Marucci
Susan Marucci
Margaret Tanod
Margaret Tanod
Production Producer
Paul W.S. Anderson
Paul W.S. Anderson
Jeremy Bolt
Jeremy Bolt
Don Carmody
Don Carmody
Alexander Dostal
Alexander Dostal
Casting
Deirdre Bowen
Deirdre Bowen
Executive Producer
Martin Moszkowicz
Martin Moszkowicz
Line Producer
Hartley Gorenstein
Hartley Gorenstein
Location Manager
Jonathan Matthews
Jonathan Matthews
Eugene Trubetskoy
Eugene Trubetskoy
Casting Associate
Christopher Richards
Christopher Richards
Production Accountant
James F. Breithaupt
James F. Breithaupt
Assistant Production Coordinator
Aaron Horton
Aaron Horton
Casting Assistant
Daniel Edwards
Daniel Edwards
Production Coordinator
Stefan Steen
Stefan Steen
Karen Doble
Karen Doble
Igor Sushevskiy
Igor Sushevskiy
Production Secretary
Aishleen McCann
Aishleen McCann
First Assistant Accountant
Lorraine Proctor
Lorraine Proctor
Post Production Accountant
Paul Cafferty
Paul Cafferty
Production Assistant
Evgenii Chetveryakov
Evgenii Chetveryakov
Vazgen Hachatryan
Vazgen Hachatryan
Stas Novak
Stas Novak
Publicist
Wiebke Döhla
Wiebke Döhla
Second Assistant Accountant
Lisa Marra
Lisa Marra
Post Production Coordinator
Emma Sanders
Emma Sanders
Writing Writer
Paul W.S. Anderson
Paul W.S. Anderson
Art Production Design
Kevin Phipps
Kevin Phipps
Art Direction
Dan Yarhi
Dan Yarhi
Dennis Davenport
Dennis Davenport
Set Decoration
Steve Shewchuk
Steve Shewchuk
Set Designer
Evan Webber
Evan Webber
Sylvain Bombardier
Sylvain Bombardier
Etienne Gravrand
Etienne Gravrand
Set Decoration Buyer
Patricia Larman
Patricia Larman
Head Carpenter
Bill Vance
Bill Vance
Paul Macina
Paul Macina
Property Buyer
Kerry Spurrell
Kerry Spurrell
Construction Coordinator
Kirk Cheney
Kirk Cheney
Tony Parkin
Tony Parkin
Swing
Cheryl Junkin
Cheryl Junkin
Doug Graham
Doug Graham
Rick Moran
Rick Moran
Kevin Murphy
Kevin Murphy
Assistant Property Master
Jeff Poulis
Jeff Poulis
Steve Bryant
Steve Bryant
Property Master
Tory Bellingham
Tory Bellingham
Charles McGlynn
Charles McGlynn
Leadman
Dan Wladyka
Dan Wladyka
Art Department Coordinator
J.C. Cuthbert
J.C. Cuthbert
Sculptor
Marina Reshetnikova
Marina Reshetnikova
Emerson Doerksen
Emerson Doerksen
Editing Editor
Niven Howie
Niven Howie
Digital Intermediate
Mark Stevens
Mark Stevens
Peter Armstrong
Peter Armstrong
Kevin Downer
Kevin Downer
Dave Muscat
Dave Muscat
John Bardswich
John Bardswich
Alison Schouten
Alison Schouten
First Assistant Editor
Dawn M. Stoliar
Dawn M. Stoliar
Digital Intermediate Editor
Adam Gagnon
Adam Gagnon
Assistant Editor
Berenicci Hershorn
Berenicci Hershorn
Costume & Make-Up Costume Design
Wendy Partridge
Wendy Partridge
Assistant Costume Designer
Alex Kavanagh
Alex Kavanagh
Madeleine Stewart
Madeleine Stewart
Makeup Artist
Christina Smith
Christina Smith
Makeup Department Head
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Shane Zander
Shane Zander
Zane Knisely
Zane Knisely
Allan Cooke
Allan Cooke
Amber Chase
Amber Chase
Graham Chivers
Graham Chivers
Anthony Veilleux
Anthony Veilleux
Hair Department Head
Vincent Sullivan
Vincent Sullivan
Assistant Hairstylist
Carol Hartwick
Carol Hartwick
Patricia Medina
Patricia Medina
Fina Khan
Fina Khan
Key Hair Stylist
Rita Pacitto
Rita Pacitto
Assistant Makeup Artist
Marlene Aarons
Marlene Aarons
Mario Cacioppo
Mario Cacioppo
Rose-Mary Gubala
Rose-Mary Gubala
Key Makeup Artist
Sandra Wheatle
Sandra Wheatle
Seamstress
Janice Skinner
Janice Skinner
Tania Etienne
Tania Etienne
Victoria McKay
Victoria McKay
Costume Supervisor
Stephanie Lees
Stephanie Lees
Contact Lens Technician
Francine St. Onge
Francine St. Onge
Key Costumer
William Ng
William Ng
Sound Supervising Sound Editor
Stephen Barden
Stephen Barden
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Andrew Stirk
Andrew Stirk
Andrew Tay
Andrew Tay
Mark Zsifkovits
Mark Zsifkovits
Sound Mixer
Thomas Hayek
Thomas Hayek
John J. Thomson
John J. Thomson
Foley Artist
Steve Baine
Steve Baine
Dialogue Editor
Jill Purdy
Jill Purdy
Sound Effects Editor
Alex Bullick
Alex Bullick
Dolby Consultant
Paul Capuano
Paul Capuano
ADR Recordist
Colin McLellan
Colin McLellan
Eric Apps
Eric Apps
Matthew McKenzie
Matthew McKenzie
Boom Operator
Alan Zielonko
Alan Zielonko
Craig Baker
Craig Baker
Foley Recordist
Peter Persaud
Peter Persaud
First Assistant Sound Editor
Rose Gregoris
Rose Gregoris
Original Music Composer
Tom Hajdu
Tom Hajdu
Andy Milburn
Andy Milburn
Camera Director of Photography
Glen MacPherson
Glen MacPherson
Mehran Salamati
Mehran Salamati
Camera Operator
Robert Stecko
Robert Stecko
Kevin Jewison
Kevin Jewison
Keith Murphy
Keith Murphy
Rudy Katkic
Rudy Katkic
Second Unit Director of Photography
Vern Nobles
Vern Nobles
Still Photographer
Rafy
Rafy
Digital Imaging Technician
Vinit Borrison
Vinit Borrison
Trevor Lawley
Trevor Lawley
Ryan Czyzewski
Ryan Czyzewski
First Assistant "A" Camera
Akira Nishihata
Akira Nishihata
Dean Stinchcombe
Dean Stinchcombe
Dolly Grip
Tracy Shaw
Tracy Shaw
Ron Renzetti
Ron Renzetti
Patrick Krauter
Patrick Krauter
Alistair Dempsey
Alistair Dempsey
Krystian Bedharski
Krystian Bedharski
Steadicam Operator
Bob Gilles
Bob Gilles
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Sarah Warland
Sarah Warland
Julia Seidman
Julia Seidman
First Assistant "B" Camera
Chirayouth Jim Saysana
Chirayouth Jim Saysana
Michael Carr
Michael Carr
Camera Trainee
Jamieson Shaw
Jamieson Shaw
Ryan Myler
Ryan Myler
Paul Vilchur
Paul Vilchur
Kimberley Smith
Kimberley Smith
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Jeff DaSilva
Jeff DaSilva
Federico De Marco
Federico De Marco
Best Boy Grip
Jim Holmes
Jim Holmes
Bill McShane
Bill McShane
Grip
Andrew Caney
Andrew Caney
Wilton Higgins
Wilton Higgins
Marc Purdy
Marc Purdy
Chris Stagg
Chris Stagg
Key Grip
Robert Johnson
Robert Johnson
Jesse Stanley
Jesse Stanley
Andrey Schtaff
Andrey Schtaff
Dave Ferguson
Dave Ferguson
Libra Head Technician
Jayden York
Jayden York
Visual Effects CG Artist
Andrew Lawson
Andrew Lawson
Branko Basarovski
Branko Basarovski
Paul Ducker
Paul Ducker
Jorge Sanchez
Jorge Sanchez
Janis Vaitilavics
Janis Vaitilavics
Chris Arnott
Chris Arnott
Bryan Davies
Bryan Davies
Dan Rankin
Dan Rankin
Tong Zhou
Tong Zhou
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dennis Berardi
Dennis Berardi
Jon Cowley
Jon Cowley
Marc Jouveneau
Marc Jouveneau
Visual Effects Coordinator
Brandon Schaafsma
Brandon Schaafsma
Naomi Foakes
Naomi Foakes
Matt Glover
Matt Glover
Michael DiCarlo
Michael DiCarlo
Sarah Barber
Sarah Barber
Becca Donohoe
Becca Donohoe
Chris Ross
Chris Ross
Steve Elliott
Steve Elliott
J.P. Giamos
J.P. Giamos
Animation
Tom Nagy
Tom Nagy
Jared Barber
Jared Barber
Matthew Lajoie
Matthew Lajoie
Martin Hesselink
Martin Hesselink
Joseph Cheng Chen
Joseph Cheng Chen
Tie David Gambacurta
Tie David Gambacurta
Kevin Vriesinga
Kevin Vriesinga
Special Effects Supervisor
Mark Lawton
Mark Lawton
Digital Compositor
Marco Lee
Marco Lee
Brendan Taylor
Brendan Taylor
Barb Benoit
Barb Benoit
Kristy Blackwell
Kristy Blackwell
Gary Couto
Gary Couto
Robert Greb
Robert Greb
Kumar Umesh
Kumar Umesh
Greg Astles
Greg Astles
Lucian Boicu
Lucian Boicu
Alex Branton
Alex Branton
Andrew Brooks
Andrew Brooks
James Cooper
James Cooper
Paul DeOliveira
Paul DeOliveira
Michael Hatton
Michael Hatton
Eddee Huang
Eddee Huang
Jeremy Johnson
Jeremy Johnson
Perrine Michel
Perrine Michel
Briana Nuttall
Briana Nuttall
Mike Portoghese
Mike Portoghese
Kyle Sim
Kyle Sim
Mark Thomas-Stubbs
Mark Thomas-Stubbs
Tracey Vaz
Tracey Vaz
Mattaniah Yip
Mattaniah Yip
Anna Joukova
Anna Joukova
Tony Cybulski
Tony Cybulski
Greg Lamar
Greg Lamar
Max Piersig
Max Piersig
Adam Potvin
Adam Potvin
Jay Stanners
Jay Stanners
Kyle Boylen
Kyle Boylen
Visual Effects Producer
Jo Hughes
Jo Hughes
Greg Behrens
Greg Behrens
Sarah Cauchois
Sarah Cauchois
Emily Buller
Emily Buller
Laurie Kerr Jones
Laurie Kerr Jones
Visual Effects
VFx Star
VFx Star
Jatinder Singh Manhas
Jatinder Singh Manhas
Compositing Artist
Giorgio Marino
Giorgio Marino
Jeremy Séguin
Jeremy Séguin
Andre Brizard
Andre Brizard
Salvador Zalvidea
Salvador Zalvidea
Andrew K. Thompson
Andrew K. Thompson
Carlos Miras Sepulveda
Carlos Miras Sepulveda
Felix Serwir
Felix Serwir
Digital Effects Producer
Annie Normandin
Annie Normandin
Compositing Supervisor
Scott Riopelle
Scott Riopelle
Ian Britton
Ian Britton
Shervin Shoghian
Shervin Shoghian
3D Artist
Ariel Joson
Ariel Joson
Brian Dignadice
Brian Dignadice
Andy Deygoo
Andy Deygoo
Min Young Kim
Min Young Kim
Terence Krueger
Terence Krueger
Ian MacLeod
Ian MacLeod
Mark Rodziewicz
Mark Rodziewicz
Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Gary Kleinsteuber
Gary Kleinsteuber
Animation Supervisor
Jason Edwardh
Jason Edwardh
3D Supervisor
Chris Johnson
Chris Johnson
Compositing Lead
Alex Llewellyn
Alex Llewellyn
Visual Effects Compositor
Andy Hunter
Andy Hunter
Dave McGhie
Dave McGhie
Terry Rose
Terry Rose
Visual Effects Production Manager
Chris Nokes
Chris Nokes
Adam Jewett
Adam Jewett
Crew Armorer
Al Vrkljan
Al Vrkljan
Charles Taylor
Charles Taylor
Special Effects Coordinator
Tony Kenny
Tony Kenny
Video Assist Operator
Tim Davis
Tim Davis
Brian Law
Brian Law
Dialect Coach
Diane Pitblado
Diane Pitblado
Unit Publicist
Karen Pidgurski
Karen Pidgurski
CG Supervisor
Kyle Yoneda
Kyle Yoneda
Dominic Remane
Dominic Remane
Ethan Lee
Ethan Lee
Compositor
Rob Del Ciancio
Rob Del Ciancio
Stephen Robertson
Stephen Robertson
Ashlesh Kotangale
Ashlesh Kotangale
Corey Coates
Corey Coates
Christopher Courtland
Christopher Courtland
Diego Piccinato
Diego Piccinato
Michelle Yu
Michelle Yu
Matthew Dochstader
Matthew Dochstader
Sequence Supervisor
Tom Turnbull
Tom Turnbull
Digital Effects Supervisor
Eric Robinson
Eric Robinson
Jonathan Piche-Delorme
Jonathan Piche-Delorme
Stunt Coordinator
Brett Chan
Brett Chan
Visual Effects Editor
Kelly Noordermeer
Kelly Noordermeer
Joel Thompson
Joel Thompson
Legal Services
Ken Dhaliwal
Ken Dhaliwal
Katja Kessler
Katja Kessler
Marsha Metz
Marsha Metz
Megan Shaw
Megan Shaw
Bob Tarantino
Bob Tarantino
Generator Operator
John Irwin
John Irwin
Stan Smetaniuk
Stan Smetaniuk
Bob Poole
Bob Poole
Jamie Hodgson
Jamie Hodgson
Carpenter
Blaine Twyne
Blaine Twyne
Ian Worling
Ian Worling
Ed Dudnik
Ed Dudnik
Jeff Laidlaw
Jeff Laidlaw
Tom Toop
Tom Toop
Tommy Vance
Tommy Vance
Andrew Yurkiv
Andrew Yurkiv
Peter Raponi
Peter Raponi
Techno Crane Operator
Rick Leger
Rick Leger
Craft Service
Jessica Lister
Jessica Lister
Matthew Robitaille
Matthew Robitaille
Samantha Kates
Samantha Kates
Production Office Assistant
Jerome Persaud
Jerome Persaud
Jessica Olivia Pillar
Jessica Olivia Pillar
Set Production Assistant
Grant Boyle
Grant Boyle
Craig Seitz
Craig Seitz
Robert Gardiner
Robert Gardiner
Post Production Assistant
Caitlin Dowbiggin
Caitlin Dowbiggin
Fight Choreographer
Nick Powell
Nick Powell
Special Effects Technician
Hudson Kenny
Hudson Kenny
J.R. Kenny
J.R. Kenny
Stunts
Kôichi Funayama
Kôichi Funayama
Stunt Double
Joanne Leach
Joanne Leach
Lighting Gaffer
Michael L. Hall
Michael L. Hall
Anatoliy Neznanov
Anatoliy Neznanov
Edward Mikolic
Edward Mikolic
David Allen
David Allen
Best Boy Electric
Kevin Barnes
Kevin Barnes
Hugh McJanet
Hugh McJanet
Leslie Whitaker
Leslie Whitaker
Rigging Grip
David Pamplin
David Pamplin
Hugh Brule
Hugh Brule
Jason Lenoury
Jason Lenoury
Ron Schroeder
Ron Schroeder
Craig Campbell
Craig Campbell
Marko Willis
Marko Willis
Elliot Benjamin
Elliot Benjamin
Robert Van Campenhout
Robert Van Campenhout
Key Rigging Grip
Walter Lipscombe
Walter Lipscombe
Rigging Gaffer
Nikki Holmes
Nikki Holmes
Lighting Artist
Clifford Otomi Green
Clifford Otomi Green
Lorne Kwechansky
Lorne Kwechansky
Geoff Marshall
Geoff Marshall
Ram Ravichandran
Ram Ravichandran
Sergey Shlyaev
Sergey Shlyaev
Katsumi Suzuki
Katsumi Suzuki
Thomas Grant Morrison
Thomas Grant Morrison
Lighting Supervisor
Livio Passera
Livio Passera
Department Role Name

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment